Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

True Lies   (1994)

Rate It

True Lies Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 141 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, French, Arabic, German
Genres | Action, Comedy, Thriller
In Color
Production Dates | 1993-08-25 ~ 1994-03-26
Release Information

Directed by | James Cameron
Cinematography by | Russell Carpenter
Edited by | Conrad Buff IV, Mark Goldblatt, Richard A. Harris, James Cameron

Starring ~ Arnold Schwarzenegger, Jamie Lee Curtis, Tom Arnold

Cameras
Sound Systems
70 mm 6-Track (70 mm prints), Dolby Digital (35 mm prints), DTS
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Screenplay
Screenplay
Screenplay
Produced by
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Production Supervisor
Unit Production Manager
Unit Production Manager
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Second Assistant Director (as Patton Howell Caldwell IV)
Second Unit Director
First Assistant Director
Key Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director (as Aldric La' Auli Porter)
Dga Trainee (as Karen Roffman)
Second Second Assistant Director (as David A. Ticotin)
Dga Trainee
Second Unit Director (as Glenn Wilder)
Camera & Electrical Department
Camera Operator (as Paul Babin)
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Crane Technician: Technocrane
Aerial Photographer
Dolly Grip
Chief Rigging Electrician
Electrician (as John Dardis)
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera (as Leigh Fettelberg)
Grip (as Robert M. Fischer)
Electrician
Electrician (as Ray Gonzales)
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera (as Mark R. Jackson)
Electrician
Best Boy Grip (as Eugene Brian Kerry)
Film Loader (as Amy Lalicata)
Electrician (as Reggie Lake)
Chief Rigging Best Boy
Video Assist Operator (as Charles May) / Video Playback Operator (as Charles May)
Key Grip (as Lloyd Moriarty)
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Steadicam Operator (as James Muro) / Camera Operator: "b" Camera (as James Muro)
Electrician (as Jeffrey Murrell)
Best Boy Electric
Grip (as Daniel Owen)
Rigging Grip: Rhode Island
Underwater Camera Operator (as Peter Romano)
Still Photographer
Grip (as Ron Santayo)
Best Boy Rigging Electric
Camera Operator
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Chief Lighting Technician
Grip (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Best Boy Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Lighting Equipment Rental Liaison (uncredited) / Rental Technical Support (uncredited)
Rigger (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Camera Operator: Snow Unit (uncredited) / Director Of Photography: Snow Unit (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Rigging (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Additional Grip (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit (uncredited)
Assistant Camera: Aerials And Wescam Camera (uncredited)
Camera Department Head (uncredited)
Camera Operator: Wescam "b" Camera, Florida (uncredited)
Rigging Crew (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Video Assist Operator (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Rigging Key Grip (uncredited)
Grip: Snow Unit (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Video Playback Operator (uncredited)
Grip/electrician (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Apprentice Editor
Assistant Editor
Color Timer: CFI
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Post-production Coordinator
Assistant Editor
Apprentice Editor
Assistant Editor
Apprentice Editor (uncredited)
Negative Cutter (uncredited)
Color Timer (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Visual Effects Chief Lighting Technician: Digital Domain
Data Wrangler: Digital Domain
Camera Operator: Digital Domain
Visual Effects Best Boy Grip: Digital Domain
Modelmaker: Digital Domain (as James Anka)
Animator: PDI
Digital Compositor: Digital Domain
Visual Effects Photography: Digital Domain
Technical Director: Boss Film Corporation
Storyboard Artist: Digital Domain
Editor: PDI
Optical Supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects
Visual Effects Plate Crew
Visual Effects Supervisor: Digital Domain
Visual Effects Editor: Digital Domain
Visual Effects Producer: Digital Domain
Film Operations Coordinator: PDI
Digital Effects Producer: Digital Domain
Visual Effects Producer: PDI
Heat Signature Animation And Compositing: Digital Domain
Animator: PDI (as Aliza Corson)
Chief Modelmaker: Stetson Visual Services, Inc.
Missiles And Smoke Animation: Digital Domain (as Sean Cunningham)
Producer: Stetson Visual Services, Inc.
Visual Effects Best Boy Electric: Digital Domain
Production Coordinator: PDI (as Aaron 'The Sushi' Dem)
Animator: PDI
Digital Compositor: Digital Domain (as Feliciano Di Giorgio)
Visual Effects Supervisor: PDI
Visual Effects Coordinator: Digital Domain
Technical Director: Boss Film Corporation (as Jason David Dowdeswell)
Visual Effects Editor
Modelmaker: Digital Domain
Visual Effects Plate Crew (as Chris Duddy)
Offline Compositing: Digital Domain
Mechanical Effects Chief: Stetson Visual Services, Inc.
Supervising Animator: Digital Domain
Model Crew Chief: Digital Domain (as Alan Faucher)
Modelmaker: Digital Domain
Missiles And Smoke Animation: Digital Domain
Technical Director: Boss Film Corporation
Digital Compositor: Digital Domain
Visual Effects Producer: Boss Film Corporation
Visual Effects Coordinator: Cinesite
Digital Artist: Cinesite
Visual Effects Producer: Digital Domain
Chief Modelmaker: Stetson Visual Services, Inc.
Miniature Special Effects: Stetson Visual Services, Inc.
Missiles And Smoke Animation: Digital Domain
Lead Model Painter: Stetson Visual Services, Inc.
Shop And Location Foreman: Stetson Visual Services, Inc.
Camera Operator: Digital Domain
Heat Signature Animation And Compositing: Digital Domain
Heat Signature Animation And Compositing: Digital Domain
Visual Effects Producer: Fantasy II Film Effects
Pyrotechnics Supervisor: Digital Domain
Digital Compositor: Digital Domain
Model Crew Chief: Digital Domain (as Mike Joyce)
Digital Recording: Digital Domain (as Jeff Kalmus)
Pyrotechnician: Digital Domain
Camera Operator: Digital Domain (as Michael Steven Karp)
Data Wrangler: Digital Domain
Heat Signature Animation And Compositing: Digital Domain
Model Painter: Digital Domain
Editor: Boss Film Corporation (as Scott Michael Keppler)
Visual Effects Supervisor: Boss Film Corporation
Visual Effects Supervisor: Cinecite
Digital Compositor: Digital Domain
Digital Artist: Cinesite
Digital Recording Supervisor: Digital Domain
Heat Signature Animation And Compositing: Digital Domain
Digital Painter And Colorist: Digital Domain (as Kevin Mack)
Digital Painter And Colorist: Digital Domain
Visual Effects Assistant Editor: Digital Domain (as Josh Margulies)
Animator: PDI
Assistant Digital Effects Supervisor: Digital Domain
Modelmaker: Digital Domain
Miniature Supervisor: Digital Domain (as Patrick McClung)
Heat Signature Animation And Compositing: Digital Domain
Technical Supervisor: PDI
Animator: PDI
Roto Supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects
Digital Matte Supervisor: Boss Film Corporation
Visual Effects Assistant Coordinator: Digital Domain (as Benedicte Naudin)
Digital Post-production Supervisor: Digital Domain
Digital Compositor: Digital Domain
Digital Compositor: Digital Domain
Modelmaker: Digital Domain
Visual Effects Coordinator
Technical Director: Boss Film Corporation (as Chris Roda)
Heat Signature Animation And Compositing: Digital Domain
Visual Effects Gaffer: Digital Domain (as Rico Sands)
Miniature Special Effects: Stetson Visual Services, Inc.
Digital Compositor: Digital Domain
Visual Effects Key Grip: Digital Domain
Animator: PDI
Senior Software Developer: Heat Signature Shaders, Digital Domain
Heat Signature Animation And Compositing: Digital Domain
Visual Effects Photography: Digital Domain (as Doug Smith)
Heat Signature Animation And Compositing: Digital Domain
Miniature Designer, Fabricator And Rigger: Causeway, Stetson Visual Services, Inc.
Miniature Designer, Fabricator And Rigger: Causeway, Stetson Visual Services, Inc.
Mechanical Effects Chief: Stetson Visual Services, Inc. (as John Stirber)
Digital Effects Supervisor: Digital Domain
Miniature Special Effects: Stetson Visual Services, Inc.
Digital Compositor: Digital Domain
Technical Director: Boss Film Corporation
Technical Director: Boss Film Corporation
Optical Camera: Fantasy II Film Effects
Data Wrangler: Digital Domain
Digital Artist: Cinesite
Visual Effects Coordinator: Cinesite (as Michele Vallillo)
Pyrotechnics Supervisor: Digital Domain (as Joseph Viskocil)
Animator: PDI
Visual Effects Supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects (as Gene Warren)
Camera Operator: Fantasy II Film Effects
Modelmaker: Digital Domain
First Assistant Cameraman (uncredited)
Technical Assistant: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Visual Effects Producer (uncredited)
Visual Effects Producer: Pre-production (uncredited)
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Stage Assistant: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Model Maker: Miami Causeway, SVSI (uncredited)
CGI Shader Writer (uncredited)
Sculptor: Persian Antiquities (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Visual Effects Key Grip: Florida (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist (uncredited)
Imaging Assistant (uncredited)
Foreman: Full Size Harrier: Donald Pennington, Inc. (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Assistant To Visual Effects Producer (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist (uncredited)
Digital Production Manager (uncredited)
Set Lighting: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Technical Director (uncredited)
Model Sculptor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Assistant Cameraman (uncredited)
Visual Effects Supervisor (uncredited)
Modelmaker And Painter: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Scanner And Digital Camera Operator: PDI (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Rotoscope Artist / Camera Operator (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Wire Removal (uncredited)
Systems Administrator: Boss Film Studios (uncredited)
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Project Manager: Viewpoint Datalabs (uncredited)
Head Of Production: Boss Film Studios (uncredited)
Computer Graphics Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Line-up Editor (uncredited)
Systems Administrator (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Production Controller: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Effects Technician: Miniature Pyrotechnic (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Administrator
Special Effects Co-coordinator
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Foreman (as Andrew J. Miller)
Special Effects Foreman (as Bruce L. Minkus)
Harrier Motion Base Operator
Special Effects Crew (uncredited)
Harrier Jet Molding Supervisor (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Pyrotechnician (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Assistant (uncredited)
Special Effects (uncredited)
Special Effects Assistant (uncredited)
Mechanical Animator (uncredited)
Sculptor: Makeup Effects Lab, Inc. (uncredited)
Moldmaker (uncredited)
Snowmaker (uncredited)
Model Builder Videomatics (uncredited)
Art Department
Propmaker
Construction Coordinator: Florida And Rhode Island (as Les Collins)
Graphic Designer (as Thomas M. Conroy)
Illustrator
Set Designer (as Joe Hodges)
On-set Dresser
Art Department Coordinator
Assistant Art Director
Construction Coordinator: California
Assistant Art Director
Illustrator (as Dave Lowery)
Illustrator (as Phil Norwood)
Assistant Property Master (as John Patterson)
Assistant Art Director
Set Dresser
Property Master
Assistant Property Master (as Amie F. McCarthy)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Second Lead Man (uncredited)
Greensman (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Location Leadman (uncredited)
Stand-by Painter (uncredited)
On-set Props: Florida (uncredited)
Poster Designer (uncredited)
Head Scenic (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Lead Man (uncredited)
Illustrator (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited) / Propmaker Gang Boss (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Assistant Property Master (uncredited)
Draper (uncredited) / Set Dresser (uncredited)
Model Maker: Model Construction (uncredited)
Prop Maker (uncredited)
Property Assistant (uncredited)
Swing Gang (uncredited)
Prop Fabrication (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Property Maker (uncredited)
Paint Foreman (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Buyer (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Drapery Foreman (uncredited)
Buyer (uncredited)
Construction Foreman (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Construction Coordinator: Washington D.C. (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
On-set Greens (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Props (uncredited)
Sound Department
Boom Operator (as Nicholas Allen)
First Assistant Sound Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Robert Beemer)
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Dialogue Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Dialogue Editor (as Patrick Foley)
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Stereo Sound Consultant: Dolby
Sound Effects Editor (as Craig Jaeger)
Adr Editor
Sound Effects Editor (as Randy Kelly)
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Mike Minkler)
Sound Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Additional Sound Re-recording Mixer
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Editor (uncredited)
Foley Mixer (uncredited)
Sound Effects Editor (uncredited)
Sound Recordist (uncredited)
Sound (uncredited)
Sound Editor (uncredited)
Sound Effects Editor (uncredited)
Assistant Sound Editor (uncredited)
Sound Designer (uncredited)
Sound Effects Editor (uncredited)
Sound Effects Editor (uncredited)
Assistant Sound Editor (uncredited)
Transfer Recordist (uncredited)
Additional Sound (uncredited)
Sound Engineer: Y4 (uncredited)
Assistant Sound Editor (uncredited)
Utility Sound Technician (uncredited)
Dialogue Editor (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting: Florida
Extras Casting: The Casting Group, Los Angeles
Extras Casting: The Casting Group, Los Angeles
Casting Associate
Extras Casting: Rhode Island/Washington D.C.
Extras Casting Associate
Makeup Department
Makeup Supervisor
Hair Stylist
Key Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Key Makeup Artist: Second Unit
Likeness Sculptor
Additional Makeup Artist
Additional Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Set Costumer
Set Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Set Costumer
Key Costumer
Assistant Costume Designer
Costumer: Washington D.C.
Music Department
Scoring Mixer
Orchestrator
Music Supervisor: Lightstorm Music Inc.
Supervising Music Editor
Music Editor
Conductor / Orchestrator
Composer: Trailer
Musician: Oboe Soloist
Orchestrator
Orchestra Contractor
Music Coordinator
Assistant To Composer
Music Editor
Musician: Cello
Cast
Helen Tasker
Albert Gibson
Juno Skinner
Salim Abu Aziz
Dana Tasker
Spencer Trilby
Jamal Khaled
Boathouse Guard (as Deiter Rauter)
Old Guy In Bathroom
Helicopter Pilot (as Chuck Tamburro)
Lead Terrorist
High Rise Terrorist
Juno's Chauffeur
Jihad Cameraman
Citation Pilot
Bread Van Terrorist #1
Bread Van Terrorist #2
Harrier Pilot (as SSgt. Scott Dotson)
Reporter At High Rise
Custodian
Man On Escalator (uncredited)
Terrorist (uncredited)
Swiss Aristocrat (uncredited)
Ballroom Guest (uncredited)
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Man In Elevator (uncredited)
Terriorist Henchman To Salim Abu Aziz (uncredited)
Downtown Miami Pedestrian (uncredited)
Party Goer (uncredited)
Omega Agent (uncredited)
Hotel Clerk (uncredited)
Subway Customer (uncredited)
Ballroom Dancer (uncredited)
French Chef (uncredited)
Bass Player (uncredited)
Man In Hotel Lobby (uncredited)
Office Worker (uncredited)
SWAT Team Leader (uncredited)
Pedestrian (uncredited)
Arab Terrorist (uncredited)
Snowboarder (uncredited)
Bread Van Terrorist #3 (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Crane Coordinator: Tower Crane
Detachment: USMC VMA-223 Harrier, Key West
Detachment: USMC VMA-223 Harrier, Key West
Detachment: USMC VMA-223 Harrier, Key West
Advance Location Liaison
Detachment: USMC VMA-223 Harrier, Key West
Production Accountant
Detachment: USMC VMA-223 Harrier, Key West
Project Officer
Production Department: Lightstorm
Supervising Location Manager
Logo Designer: Omega Sector
Stand-in: Jamie Lee Curtis
Detachment: USMC VMA-223 Harrier, Key West
Assistant: James Cameron
Detachment: USMC VMA-223 Harrier, Key West
Video Documentary
Detachment: USMC VMA-223 Harrier, Key West
Remote Control Limousine Creator
Detachment: USMC VMA-223 Harrier, Key West
Supervising Horse Wrangler
Deputy Chief Of Staff: Aviation
Detachment: USMC VMA-223 Harrier, Key West
Choreographer
Crane Engineer: Technocrane
Video Documentary
Crane Coordinator: Technocrane
Detachment: USMC VMA-223 Harrier, Key West
Assistant Accountant
Production Department: Lightstorm
Weapons Master
Detachment: USMC VMA-223 Harrier, Key West
Detachment: USMC VMA-223 Harrier, Key West
Detachment: USMC VMA-223 Harrier, Key West
Marketing Coordinator
Detachment: USMC VMA-223 Harrier, Key West
Detachment: USMC VMA-223 Harrier, Key West
Helicopter Pilot
Special Projects Coordinator
Script Supervisor
Production Department: Lightstorm
Detachment: USMC VMA-223 Harrier, Key West
Key Set Production Assistant
Helicopter Pilot
Pilot: Lear Jet
Director Of Public Affairs
Assistant: Stephanie Austin
Location Scout
Liaison: Department Of Defense
Detachment: USMC VMA-223 Harrier, Key West
Aerial Services Coordinator
Aerial Service Co-coordinator / Pilot
Assistant: Arnold Schwarzenegger
Video Graphics Supervisor
Production Assistant
Location Assistant
Production Coordinator
2-D Graphic Artist
2-D Graphic Artist
Stand-in: Tom Arnold
Assistant Location Manager: Washington Dc
Marine Crew
Consultant: Effects
Assistant Production Office Coordinator
Assistant To Coordinator
Title Designer
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Coordinator
Computer Playback Operator
Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Dailies Projection Technician: Washington D.C.
Acting Coach
Payroll Accountant
Production Coordinator: Los Angeles
Main Title Editorial
Dialogue Coach: Eliza Dushku
Stage Electronics
Location Assistant
Assistant Accountant
Production Accountant: Sets
Supervising First Aid
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant Choreographer
Location Assistant
Production Coordinator
Title Producer
Horse Wrangler
Remote Head Technician
General Manager: Digital Domain
Animal Trainer
Location Assistant
Location And Lodging Consultant
Marine Coordinator: Florida
Production Executive
Adr Voice
Stunt Department
Assistant Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Driver
Stunt Coordinator
Stunts
Stunt Driver
Stunt Performer: Terrorist
Stunt Rigger
Stunt Performer
Stunt Double: Arnold Schwarzenegger
Stunt Double: Arnold Schwarzenegger
Extra Stunts
Stunt Performer
Transportation Department
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Captain
Picture Cars
True Lies - modified: [37692][111503]