Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Starship Troopers   (1997)

Rate It

Starship Troopers Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 129 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Action, Sci-Fi, War
Aspect Ratio |
In
Production Dates | 1997-04-29 ~ 1997-10-23
Release Information

Directed by | Paul Verhoeven
Cinematography by | Jost Vacano
Edited by | Mark Goldblatt, Caroline Ross

Starring ~ Casper Van Dien, Denise Richards, Dina Meyer

Editing System
Finishing System
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Camera Negative Orientation
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Shooting Regions
Shooting Space
Film Labs & Post Facilities
Academy Awards Year
Academy Award Nominee
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Producer
Co-producer
Co-producer
Co-producer
Co-producer
Production Management
Production Manager
Production Supervisor (as Greg Manson)
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
(as Bob Gould)
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Unit Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
First Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Assistant Director (as Kenneth Silverstein)
Trainee Assistant Director (uncredited)
Dga Trainee (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Camera Operator: Second Unit
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician (as David Christensen)
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit (as Jacquiline Compton)
Key Grip
Video Assist (as Daniel Dobson)
Rigging Gaffer
Best Boy Grip: Second Unit
Chief Lighting Technician
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Key Grip: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera
Best Boy Grip: Second Unit
Video Assist Operator
Best Boy Grip
Electrician
Key Grip: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera, Second Unit
Dolly Grip (as Tom Miller)
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Steadicam Operator
Rigging Best Boy
Camera Operator (as William O'Drobinak)
Best Boy: Second Unit
Electrician
Video Assist: Second Unit
First Assistant Steadicam
Loader: Second Unit (as Daren Rydstrom)
First Assistant Steadicam
Best Boy: Second Unit (as Jeffery Soderberg)
Steadicam Operator
Second Assistant Camera
Camera Operator: Second Unit (as Dan Turrett)
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Still Photographer
Chief Lighting Technician: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit (as Sue Zwilling)
Video Assist (uncredited)
Best Boy Grip (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera, Second Unit (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Camera Operator: Second Unit (uncredited)
Steadicam Operator: Second Unit (uncredited)
Gaffer: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Model Unit Key Grip (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Assistant Camera: Second Unit (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Second Assistant Editor
Dailies Advisor
Second Assistant Editor
Negative Cutter
Color Timer
Second Assistant Editor
First Assistant Film Editor
Second Assistant Editor
Avid Technician (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Intern: Tippett Studio
Painter: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Model Maker: Industrial Light & Magic
Digital Effects Artist: Industrial Light & Magic (as Julie Neary)
Lead Software Engineer: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Model Maker: Industrial Light & Magic
Pre-compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Systems Administrator: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Visual Effects Production Assistant: Industrial Light & Magic
Digital Artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Gregory Anderson)
Visual Effects Supervisor: Spaceship
Digital Effects Animator: Tippett Studio
Hsc Artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Model Project Supervisor: Industrial Light & Magic (as Charlie Bailey)
Match Mover: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Bill Ball)
Mechanical Engineer: Custom Motion Control Equipment, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Model Maker: Industrial Light & Magic
Camera And Video Engineering: Industrial Light & Magic
Pre-compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Lead Technical Designer: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Assistant Visual Effects Editor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Conceptual Artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Visual Effects First Assistant Camera: Plate Photography Unit (as Michael Bienstock)
Model Maker: Industrial Light & Magic (as Donald Bies)
Camera Assistant: Industrial Light & Magic
Digital Rotoscope: Tippett Studio
Software Engineering: Industrial Light & Magic
Matte Painting Model Supervisor: Compound Eye
Senior Staff: Industrial Light & Magic (as Patricia Blau Price)
Production Accountant: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Digital Effects Artist: Industrial Light & Magic (as Sxott Bonnenfant)
Model Maker: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Production Manager: Digital Department, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Production Manager: Digital Department, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Digital Compositor: Tippett Studio
Data Wrangler: Tippett Studio (as Jeff Branion)
Operations Support Staff: Industrial Light & Magic (as Brian K. Brecht)
Digital Effects Artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Model Maker: Industrial Light & Magic
Visual Effects Associate Producer: Industrial Light & Magic
Assistant Visual Effects Coordinator: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Production Assistant: Miniature Photography Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Model Maker: Industrial Light & Magic
Operations Support Staff: Industrial Light & Magic
Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Producer: Boss Film Studios
Lead Digital Lighting: Tippett Studio
Compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Additional Director Of Photography: Miniature Photography Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Visual Effects Producer: Banned From The Ranch Entertainment
Character Animator: Tippett Studio
Associate Visual Effects Producer: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Joan Collins)
Key Grip: Miniature Photography Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Digital Effects Artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Senior Systems Architect
Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios
Pyro Technician: Visual Effects Pyro Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as John Cazin)
Computer Graphics Supervisor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Model Maker: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Visual Effects Editor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
On-set Supervisor: Video Image
Match Mover: Tippett Studio
Digital Rotoscope: Tippett Studio (as Grace Murphy)
Digital Model Maker: Tippett Studio
Model Maker: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Location Plate Producer: Plate Photography Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Pre-compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Lead Character Animator: Tippett Studio
Match Move Supervisor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
3-D Matte Painting Animation: Compound Eye (as Rich Cohen)
Stage Model Maker: Boss Film Studios
Lead Compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Effects Photography: Visual Concept Entertainment (as William Conner)
Computer Graphics Designer: Video Image (as Thomas M. Conroy)
Special Effects Coordinator: Visual Effects Pyro Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Digital Artist: Visual Concept Entertainment
Lead Compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Model Maker: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Randall Cooper)
Electronics Engineer: Custom Motion Control Equipment, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Systems Manager: Tippett Studio
Tech Support: Tippett Studio
Model Maker: Boss Film Studios
Computer Systems Engineering: Industrial Light & Magic
Pre-compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Digital Resource Coordinator: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Visual Effects Assistant
Senior Staff: Industrial Light & Magic
Gaffer: Miniature Photography Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Motion Control Cameraman: Miniature Photography Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Josh Cushner)
Visual Effects Producer: Boss Film Studios
Digital Effects Supervisor: Boss Film Studios
Visual Effects Editor: Second Unit
Lead Model Maker: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Technical Designer: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Computer Graphics Supervisor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Heather Davis)
Model Maker: Industrial Light & Magic
Visual Effects Coordinator: Second Unit
Technical Assistant: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Pre-compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Chris Decedue)
Compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Model Maker: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Digital Compositor: Tippett Studio
Digital Effects Artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Model Shop Supervisor: Boss Film Studios
Model Maker: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Robert Diepenbrock)
Motion Control Operator: Plate Photography Unit
Technical Designer: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Axel Dirksen)
Match Mover: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Stephen F. Dobbs)
Key Grip: Miniature Photography Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Eric Donaldson)
Lead Compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Supervising Compositor: Tippett Studio
Digital Rotoscope: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Editor: Banned From The Ranch Entertainment
Lead Compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Character Animator: Tippett Studio
Post-production Supervisor: Boss Film Studios
Digital Element Coordinator: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Scanning Operator: Industrial Light & Magic
Senior Staff: Industrial Light & Magic
Senior Software Developer: Tippett Studio (as Doug Epps)
Digital Compositor: Tippett Studio
Rotoscope Artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Gaffer: Miniature Photography Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Digital Compositor: Tippett Studio (as William Eyler)
Visual Effects Director Of Photography: Plate Photography Unit
Model Maker: Industrial Light & Magic
Matte Artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Digital Lighting: Tippett Studio
Lead Compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Model Maker: Industrial Light & Magic
Color Correction: Tippett Studio
Digital Artist: Pixel Liberation Front
Digital Effects Artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Equipment Coordinator: Custom Motion Control Equipment, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Mark Fried)
Camera Technician: Visual Effects Pyro Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Lead Compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Digital Painter: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Director Of Photography
Graphics Storyboard Artist: Video Image
Model Maker: Boss Film Studios
Technical Assistant: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Visual Effects Coordinator: Tippett Studio
Model Maker: Industrial Light & Magic
Negative Cutter: Industrial Light & Magic / Negative Line-up: Industrial Light & Magic
Visual Effects Producer: Industrial Light & Magic (as Camille Pirolo Geier)
Digital Texture Painter: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Mechanical Lead Model Maker: Boss Film Studios (as Bryson Gerard)
Model Maker: Industrial Light & Magic
Character Animator: Tippett Studio
Machine Shop Purchasing Coordinator: Custom Motion Control Equipment, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Model Maker: Industrial Light & Magic (as Christopher Goehe)
Conceptual Artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Digital Compositor: Tippett Studio
Lead Digital Artist: Banned From The Ranch Entertainment
Previsualization Supervisor: Pixel Liberation Front
Digital Supervisor: Visual Concept Entertainment
3-d Terrain Mapping: 3SPACE Inc. (as Mike Gunn)
Digital Lighting: Tippett Studio
Stage Manager: Miniature Photography Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Dave Hadsell)
Pre-compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Technical Designer: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Computer Graphics Supervisor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Motion Control Operator: Plate Photography Unit
Motion Control Operator: Boss Film Studios (as Bret Harding)
Timing Coordinator: I/O Department, Pixel Liberation Front
Assistant Foreman: Tippett Studio
Model Maker: Industrial Light & Magic
Design Visual Effects Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Digital Plate Restoration Technician: Industrial Light & Magic (as Wendy Hendrickson-Ellis)
Lead Pyrotechnician: Industrial Light & Magic
Digital Effects Artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Model Maker: Boss Film Studios
Model Maker: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Richard Hilgner)
Camera Assistant: Industrial Light & Magic
Digital Effects Editor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Computer Systems Engineering: Industrial Light & Magic
Digital Effects Artist: Industrial Light & Magic (as David Yukio Hisanaga)
Lead Technical Designer: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Sculptor: Tippett Studio
Production Assistant: Tippett Studio
Senior Staff: I/O Department, Pixel Liberation Front (as Ralph P. Horan)
Computer Graphics Supervisor: Industrial Light & Magic
Senior Staff: I/O Department, Pixel Liberation Front
Visual Effects Editor: Industrial Light & Magic
Computer Graphics Supervisor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Walter Hyneman)
Visual Effects Coordinator: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Diana Stulic)
Lead Technical Assistant: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Rodrigo Ibanez)
Digital Artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Visual Effects Editor: Banned From The Ranch Entertainment
Digital Artist: Banned From The Ranch Entertainment
Digital Effects Artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Model Maker: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Visual Effects Art Director: Industrial Light & Magic
Stage Technician: Industrial Light & Magic
Stop Motion Animator: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Paul Jessell)
Model Maker: Industrial Light & Magic (as Michael Jobe)
Key Grip: Miniature Photography Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Lead Digital Effects Animator: Tippett Studio
Systems Coordinator: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Creola Jones)
Visual Effects Supervisor: Boss Film Studios (as David M. Jones)
Negative Cutter: Industrial Light & Magic / Negative Line-up: Industrial Light & Magic
Software Development Manager: Tippett Studio
Digital Artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Digital Camera Operator: Tippett Studio
Software Engineering: Industrial Light & Magic
Model Maker: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Model Maker: Boss Film Studios
Senior Visual Effects Coordinator: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Technical Designer: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios (as Raymond King)
Model Maker: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Stop Motion Animator: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Peter Kleinow)
Match Mover: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Coordinator: Tippett Studio
Lead Character Animator: Tippett Studio (as Pete Konig)
Lead Rotoscope Artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
3-d Modeler: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Director Of Miniature Photography: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Assistant Editor: Tippett Studio (as Tom Krebs)
Visual Effects Producer: Visual Concept Entertainment
Tech Support: Tippett Studio
Digital Rotoscope Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Software Engineer: Boss Film Studios
Purchasing Agent: Tippett Studio
Digital Effects Artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Gaffer: Miniature Photography Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Assistant Visual Effects Editor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Bob Lattanzio)
Pre-visualization Coordinator: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Rotoscope Artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Digital Effects Animator: Tippett Studio
Digital Artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Motion Control: General Lift, Second Unit
On-set Supervisor: Banned From The Ranch Entertainment
Visual Effects Supervisor: Banned From The Ranch Entertainment
Character Animator: Tippett Studio (as Randall Link)
Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios
Stage Lead Model Maker: Boss Film Studios
Digital Lighting: Tippett Studio
Digital Effects Supervisor: Additional Compositing, Boss Film Studios
Fabricator: Tippett Studio
Key Grip: Miniature Photography Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Visual Effects Coordinator: Tippett Studio
Art Department Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Model Maker: Industrial Light & Magic
Film I/O Coordinator: Tippett Studio
Production Supervisor: Miniature Photography Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Lead Model Maker: Boss Film Studios (as Bruce Macrae)
Assistant Visual Effects Editor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Senior Staff: Industrial Light & Magic
Software Engineer: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Digital Artist: Banned From The Ranch Entertainment
Equipment Manager: Custom Motion Control Equipment, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Digital Effects Artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Digital Effects Artist: Industrial Light & Magic (as Tia Marshall)
Editorial: Visual Concept Entertainment
Model Shop Coordinator: Boss Film Studios
Lead 3-d Modeler: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Camera Operator: Plate Photography Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Motion Control Grip: Miniature Photography Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Luis Martinez)
Video Coordinator: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Model Maker: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Digital Lighting: Tippett Studio
Camera Technician: Visual Effects Pyro Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Jim Matlosz)
Camera Technician: Visual Effects Pyro Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Michael May)
Digital Effects Artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Model Maker: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Scott McKee)
Editorial Supervisor: Industrial Light & Magic
Digital Compositor: Boss Film Studios
Digital Compositor: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Producer: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Digital Model Maker: Tippett Studio
Camera And Video Engineering: Industrial Light & Magic
Crew: Video Image
Rotoscope Artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Lead Software Developer: Tippett Studio
Equipment Coordinator: Custom Motion Control Equipment, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Editorial Department Manager: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Model Maker: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Raymond Moore)
Digital Matte Painter: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Animation: Visual Concept Entertainment
Digital Effects Artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Senior Staff: Industrial Light & Magic
Pyrotechnic Consultant: Visual Effects Pyro Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Thayne Morris)
Assistant Production Supervisor: Miniature Photography Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Digital Lighting: Tippett Studio
Operations Support Staff: Industrial Light & Magic
Technical Assistant: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Matte Painting Modeler: Compound Eye
Visual Effects Co-supervisor: Industrial Light & Magic
Assistant Camera: Miniature Photography Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Digital Compositor: Tippett Studio (as Alfred Murrle)
Production Coordinator: Visual Concept Entertainment
Supervisor Of Digital Lighting: Tippett Studio
Color Grader: I/O Department, Pixel Liberation Front
Digital Effects Artist: Industrial Light & Magic (as Kenneth J. Nielsen)
Model Maker: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Lead Hsc Artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Digital Rotoscope: Tippett Studio
Head Of Production: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Pyro Technician: Additional Pyro, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Visual Effects Production Assistant: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Pre-compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Stage Technician: Industrial Light & Magic
Visual Effects Editor: Boss Film Studios
Model Maker: Industrial Light & Magic (as Gregory Olsson)
Pre-compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Digital Artist: Pixel Liberation Front (as Bert Ong)
Lead Rotoscope Artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Match Mover: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Software Developer: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Coordinator: Tippett Studio
Data Wrangler: Tippett Studio (as Mike Palmieri)
Motion Control Cameraman: Miniature Photography Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Assistant Camera: Miniature Photography Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Visual Effects Producer: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Lead Digital Compositor: Tippett Studio (as Zoe Peck)
Lead Compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Model Maker: Industrial Light & Magic
Digital Post Camera: Tippett Studio
Lead Technical Designer: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Film Scanning And Recording Supervisor: Industrial Light & Magic
Model Maker: Industrial Light & Magic
Painter: Boss Film Studios
Motion Control Operator: Boss Film Studios (as Derek Prusak)
Hsc Production Manager: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Assistant Coordinator: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Vincent Pustateri)
Matte Painting Modeler: Compound Eye
Visual Effects Supervisor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Production Supervisor: Visual Effects Pyro Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as John Radulovic)
Assistant Camera: Miniature Photography Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Color Correction: Tippett Studio
Gaffer: Miniature Photography Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Visual Effects Sequence Supervisor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Digital Lighting: Tippett Studio
Mold Maker: Tippett Studio
Model Shop Coordinator: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Software Developer: Tippett Studio
Pre-compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Systems Administrator: Tippett Studio
Plate Supervisor: Second Unit, Tippett Studio
Digital Rotoscope: Tippett Studio
Digital Production Manager: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Assistant Camera: Visual Effects Pyro Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Systems Assistant: Tippett Studio
Matte Painting Modeler: Compound Eye
Model Maker: Boss Film Studios
Digital Systems Administration: Visual Concept Entertainment
Digital Lighting: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Editor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Software Developer: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Producer: Tippett Studio
Digital Effects Artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Editor: Tippett Studio
Assistant To Supervisors: Tippett Studio
Motion Control Cameraman: Industrial Light & Magic
Film I/O Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Computer Graphics Supervisor: Industrial Light & Magic
Technical Assistant: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
First Assistant Director: Miniature Unit, Boss Film Studios (as Landen Ruddell)
Crew: Video Image
Head Of Software Engineering: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Visual Effects Production Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Supervisor: Boss Film
Digital Compositor: Tippett Studio
Senior Staff: I/O Department, Pixel Liberation Front
Visual Effects Art Director: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Character Animator: Tippett Studio (as Tom Schelesny)
Crew: Video Image
Video Editor: Industrial Light & Magic
Assistant Camera: Visual Effects Pyro Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Character Animator: Tippett Studio
Special Effects Technician: Visual Effects Pyro Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as David Schroeder)
Senior Staff: I/O Department, Pixel Liberation Front
Office Coordinator: Miniature Photography Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Hsc Technical Coordinator: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Hsc Artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios
Operations Support Staff: Industrial Light & Magic
Rotoscope Artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as John Shourt)
Senior Staff: Industrial Light & Magic
Character Animator: Tippett Studio
Electronics Supervisor: Boss Film Studios
Foreman: Tippett Studio
Art Department Manager: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Debra Silverman)
Lead Model Maker: Boss Film Studios (as Richard Slifka)
Model Maker: Industrial Light & Magic
Pyrotechnic Effects Foreman: Additional Pyro, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Stage Model Maker: Boss Film Studios (as Steve Smith)
Digital Lighting: Tippett Studio
Character Animator: Tippett Studio
Match Mover: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Electronics Engineer: Custom Motion Control Equipment, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Todd Spencer)
Visual Effects Supervisor: ILM
Technical Designer: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Digital Scanner Operator: Tippett Studio (as Steve Stanton)
Digital Effects Artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Model Maker: Boss Film Studios
Model Maker: Industrial Light & Magic
Model Maker: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Rob Steuer)
Model Maker: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Roy Stephens)
Motion Control Cameraman: Miniature Phography Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Supervisor: Character Animation Department, Tippett Studio
Negative Supervisor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Operations Manager: Tippett Studio
Lead Model Maker: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Match Mover: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Digital Compositor: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Supervisor: Compound Eye
Model Maker: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Donald Sutherland)
Stage Model Maker: Boss Film Studios
Executive Producer: Boss Film Studios
Motion Control Cameraman: Industrial Light & Magic (as Patrick Sweeney)
Senior Staff: I/O Department, Pixel Liberation Front
Crew: Video Image (as Rick Talmage)
Production Assistant: Tippett Studio
Systems Administrator: Tippett Studio (as Hendrik Te Winkel)
Match Mover: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Model Maker: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Creature Visual Effects Supervisor
Digital Artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Manager: 3-d To Hsc, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Audrea Topps-Harjo)
Digital Lighting: Tippett Studio
Night Stage Supervisor: Miniature Photography Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Hsc Artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Lead Technical Designer: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Michael Travers)
Visual Effects Production Coordinator: Boss Film Studios
Digital Lighting: Tippett Studio
Model Maker: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Edward Turner)
Compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Model Maker: Industrial Light & Magic
Visual Effects Production Assistant: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Lead Character Animator: Tippett Studio
Digital Artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Lead Digital Painter: Tippett Studio (as Belinda Van Valkenburg)
Video Editor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Operations Support Staff: Industrial Light & Magic (as Paul J. Vega)
Head Of Systems Engineering: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Assistant Editor: Tippett Studio
Digital Compositor: Tippett Studio
Digital Artist: Visual Concept Entertainment
Model Coordinator: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Model Maker: Industrial Light & Magic
Model Maker: Industrial Light & Magic
Miniature Unit Director Of Photography: Boss Film Studios
Senior Motion Control Engineer: Custom Motion Control Equipment, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Video Graphics Supervisor: Video Image (as Scott M. Warner)
Digital Rotoscope: Tippett Studio
Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios
Character Animator: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Editor: Second Unit
Lead Digital Lighting: Tippett Studio
Operations Support Staff: Industrial Light & Magic
Model Maker: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Miniature Unit Producer: Boss Film Studios (as S. Paige Wilds)
Model Maker: Industrial Light & Magic (as Charles Wiley)
Model Maker: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Crew: Video Image
Technical Assistant: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Visual Effects Coordinator: Banned From The Ranch Entertainment
Technical Designer: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as David Witters)
3-d Effects Animator: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Production Assistant: Tippett Studio
Accounting Assistant: Tippett Studio
Match Mover: Tippett Studio
Pre-compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Production Accountant: Tippett Studio
Stage Coordinator: Miniature Photography Unit, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Character Animator: Tippett Studio
Administration: Visual Concept Entertainment
Mechanical Lead Model Maker: Boss Film Studios
Model Supervisor: Thunderstone Model Shop, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Model Maker: Industrial Light And Magic (uncredited)
Camera Assistant: Miniatures (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Motion Control Camera Operator (uncredited)
Digital Production Manager: POP Film (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Mechanical Designer/fabricator (uncredited)
Digital Scanner Operator (uncredited)
Director Of High Speed Compositing: SPI (uncredited)
Software Developer: SPI (uncredited)
High Speed Compositing Technical Coordinator (uncredited)
Production Coordinator (uncredited)
Visual Artist: Boss Film Studios (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Visual Effects Modeler, Effects Animator (uncredited)
Model Crew: WKR (uncredited)
Model Maker: Boss Film Studios (uncredited)
Assistant Visual Effects Editor (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editor: Mass.Illusion (uncredited)
Technical Director (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Digital Effects Compositor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Production Assistant (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: ILM (uncredited)
Modelshop Production Coordinator: Boss Film (uncredited)
Technical Assistant (uncredited)
Digital Rotoscoping Artist: SPI (uncredited)
Animatic Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Effects Supervisor (uncredited)
Digital Effects Supervisor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Consultant (uncredited)
Visual Effects Production Assistant (uncredited)
Assistant Visual Effects Editor: Mass-Illusion (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Film Scanning And Recording (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Concept Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects: SPI (uncredited)
Visual Effects Artist (uncredited)
Scanning And Recording Editorial Coordinator (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Inferno Artist (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Digital Effects Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Imaging Supervisor (uncredited)
Rotoscope Artist (uncredited)
Project Manager: Viewpoint Datalabs (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Digital 3D Modeler: SPI (uncredited)
Software Engineer (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Effects Supervisor (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: Tippett Studios (uncredited)
Systems Administrator (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Film Scanner Operator (uncredited)
Previs Modeler: SPI (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Production Assistant (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Shop Coordinator (as Peter H. Albiez)
Sculptor: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Mechanical Designer: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Painting Department: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Painting Department: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Mechanical Assistant: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Sculptor: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Mechanical Department: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Special Effects (as William E. Dawson Jr.)
Mechanical Assistant: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Effects Coordinator: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Sculptor: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Effects Coordinator: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Sculptor: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Creature Effects: Full Scale, Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Special Effects
Mechanical Department: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc. (as Hiroshi Ikeuchi)
Special Effects
Mechanical Department: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Art Department: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Painting Department: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Art Department: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Art Department: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc. (as Tim Leach)
Art Department: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc. (as Alex Lorenzano)
Mechanical Department: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Art Department: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc. (as Anthony Matijevich)
Special Effects
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects (as Barry L. McQueary)
Art Department: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Mechanical Department: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Special Effects
Special Effects Supervisor
Mechanical Department: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Effects Coordinator: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Sculptor: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Painting Department: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc. (as Doug Stewart)
Special Effects Supervisor: Second Unit
Art Department: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Art Department: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Creature Effects: Full Scale, Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Special Effects (as Dennis A. Yeager)
Special Effects Crew (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Special Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Lab Technician: Kevin Yagher Productions (uncredited)
Special Effects Crew (uncredited)
Sculptor: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc. (uncredited)
Creature Effects Crew (uncredited)
Special Effects (uncredited)
Special Effects Props (uncredited)
Animation Department
Animator (uncredited)
Animator (uncredited)
Art Department
Prop Shop Foreman
Assistant Props
Chief Sculptor
Art Department Assistant (as Melanie Chretin)
Model Maker Foreman
Sculptor (as Gene Cooper)
Assistant Property Master
Assistant Art Director (as Bob Fechtman)
Assistant Props (as Michael Gannon)
Storyboard Artist (as Giacomo Ghiazza)
Paint Foreman (as Richard Girod Sr.)
Property Master: Second Unit
General Foreman
On-set Dresser: Second Unit
Art Department Secretary
Labor Foreman (as Sean MacCaul)
Conceptual Artist
On-set Dresser
Construction Coordinator (as Stacey McIntosh)
Construction Accountant
Art Department Assistant (as Janine McEuen)
Property Master
Set Dressing Leadman
Storyboard Artist
Construction Foreman (as Jerry L. Sargent)
Assistant Props
Construction Buyer
Construction Foreman (as Robert J. Van Dyke)
Assistant Armourer (uncredited)
Welder (uncredited)
Propmaker Foreman (uncredited)
Propmaker Gangboss (uncredited)
Props (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Props (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Concept Artist (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Set Designer (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Set Dressing Gang Boss (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Recordist
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Editor
Boom Operator
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Designer
Supervising Adr Editor
Adr Editor
Sound Designer / Sound Supervisor
Sound Mixer
Foley Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Adr Editor
Foley Artist (as Gary Hecker)
Sound Effects Editor (as Gregory Hedgepath)
Supervising Foley Editor
Foley Editor
Sound Effects Editor (as Patricio Libenson)
Adr Recordist
Foley Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Sound Designer
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Recordist
Sound Designer
Assistant Adr Editor
Dialogue Editor
Foley Artist
Sound Utility
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor (as David Lewis Yedall)
Sound Effects Recordist (uncredited)
Sound Effects Editor (uncredited)
Sound Transferer (uncredited)
Sound Engineer (uncredited)
Sound Effects Editor (uncredited)
Sound Editor (uncredited)
Sound Effects Editor (uncredited)
Assistant Sound Designer (uncredited)
Assistant Sound Editor (uncredited)
Sound Intern (uncredited)
Sound Effects Editor (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Assistant
Location Casting
Extras Casting Assistant
Extras Casting
Makeup Department
Lab Technician: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Hair Stylist
Animatronics: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Lab Technician: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Key Makeup Artist
Key Hair Stylist
Animatronics: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Lab Technician: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Sculptor: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Painter: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Lab Technician: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Hair Department: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Prosthetic Eye Creator: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Hair Department: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Lab Technician: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Lab Technician: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Animatronics: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Makeup Artist
Hair Department: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Animatronics: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Painter: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Lab Technician: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Project Coordinator: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Lab Technician: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Sculptor: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Lab Technician: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Studio Manager: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Lab Technician: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Mold Maker
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Key Costumer
Costumer
Key Costumer
Key Costumer
Assistant Costume Designer
Cutter/fitter
Wardrobe Assistant
Costumer
Key Costumer: Men
Costume Supervisor
Music Department
Music Mixer / Music Recordist
Orchestrator
Assistant Music Editor
Musician: Synthesizers & Mock-up Artist
Orchestra Contractor
Musician: Electric Violin
Musician: Electronic & Specialty Percussion
Orchestrator
Music Studio Coordinator
Music Editor
Oboe Soloist
Composer: Additional Music
Music Consultant
Musician: French Horn
Cast
Johnny Rico
Dizzy Flores
Lt. Carmen Ibanez
Ace Levy
Sgt. Zim
Sugar Watkins
Zander Barcalow
Jean Rasczak
Biology Teacher
General Owen
Breckinridge
Kitten Smith
Captain Deladier
Commanding Officer
Corporal Bronski
Lt. Willy
Corporal Birdie
Sgt. Gillespie (as Curnal Aulisio)
Net Correspondent
Sky Marshall Dienes
Sky Marshall Meru
Fed Net Announcer (voice)
Recruiting Sergeant
Pilot Cadet Stack Lumbreiser
Engineering Officer
Young Cap Trooper
Little Boy Trooper
Late Cadet
Communications Officer
General (as Dale A. Dye)
Officer With Morita (as Michael Stokey)
Jumpball Referee
Young Mother
Stomping Kid
Stomping Kid
Stomping Kid
Stomping Kid
Female Trooper
Male Trooper
Male Trooper
Female Trooper (uncredited)
Extra (uncredited)
Businessman (uncredited)
MI Trooper (uncredited)
Squad Leader (uncredited)
Buenos Aires Survivor (uncredited)
Voice Heard On Speaker When Troopers Were Receiving Gear For Battle (voice) (uncredited)
Trooper (uncredited)
Female Trooper (uncredited)
Football Quarterback (uncredited)
Student (uncredited)
Jump Ball Referee (uncredited)
Jumpball Player (uncredited)
Male Trooper (uncredited)
Cheerleader (uncredited)
Male Trooper (uncredited)
Football Player (uncredited)
Defendant (uncredited)
Jumpball Player (uncredited)
Academy Soilder (uncredited)
Female Trooper (uncredited)
School Prom Lead Singer (uncredited)
Trooper (uncredited)
Female Trooper (uncredited)
Female Trooper (uncredited)
Extra (uncredited)
Female Trooper (uncredited)
Student (uncredited)
Student / Male Trooper (uncredited)
Cpl. Allen (uncredited)
Male Trooper (uncredited)
Male Trooper (uncredited)
Trooper (uncredited)
Student / Female Trooper (uncredited)
Medic (uncredited)
Trooper (uncredited)
Trooper (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Second Assistant Accountant
First Assistant Accountant
Assistant: Mr. Armstrong, Second Unit
Assistant: Mr. Marshall
Supervising Location Manager
Puppeteer
Assistant Production Office Coordinator
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Weapons Specialist
Set Production Assistant
Technical Advisor
Payroll Manager
Production Assistant
Advance Secretary
Production Assistant
Weapons Coordinator
Assistant Production Office Coordinator
Production Office Coordinator
Projectionist
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Davison
Production Assistant
Additional First Assistant Accountant
Script Supervisor
Unit Publicist
Production Coordinator: Second Unit
Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Violin Coach: Mr. Busey
Craft Service
Adr Voice
Production Secretary
Production Assistant
Technical Advisor
Key Assistant Location Manager: Additional Photography
Sculpture Art Provided By
Location Services: EastWest Locations
Behind The Scenes Video
Stop Motion Armatures: Tippett Studios
Production Assistant
Adr Voice
Production Secretary
Craft Service
Craft Service
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Knife Thrower
Assistant Stunt Coordinator
Stunts
Utility Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Performer
Utility Stunts
Stunts
Additional Stunts
Transportation Department
Transportation Co-captain
Transportation Captain
Transportation Captain: Second Unit
Transportation Co-captain
Transportation Office Manager
Starship Troopers - modified: [19159][120201]