Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Contact   (1997)

Rate It

Contact Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 150 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Spanish, German, Russian
Genres | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In
Production Dates | 1996-09-24 ~ 1997-02-28
Release Information

Directed by | Robert Zemeckis
Cinematography by | Don Burgess
Edited by | Arthur Schmidt

Starring ~ Jodie Foster, Matthew McConaughey, Tom Skerritt

 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Based On The Novel By
Based On The Story By
Based On The Story By
Produced by
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Co-producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Unit Production Manager
Unit Manager: Puerto Rico
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
(as Michael J. Taylor)
Art Direction by
Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director
Dga Trainee
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director (as Alison Rosa)
Second Unit Director
Second Assistant Director (as David A. Ticotin)
Second Assistant Director (as Gabriela Vazquez)
Camera & Electrical Department
Camera Operator: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician (as William E. Cueto)
Still Photographer (as Francois Duhamel)
Chief Rigging Lighting Technician (as Bradley Thomas Emmons)
First Assistant Camera (as Mike Fauntleroy)
Camera Operator (as Robert S. La Bonge)
Steadicam Operator (as Greg Lundsgaard)
24 Frame Playback Engineer
First Assistant Camera
Chief Lighting Technician (as Steve McGee)
Best Boy Grip
Still Photographer: Sony Imageworks Publicity
Electrician: Washington D.C.
Assistant Camera: Wescam Camera
Crane Grip (as John W. Murphey)
Video Assist Operator: Florida
Steadicam Operator
Second Assistant Camera (as Frank D. Parrish)
Camera Operator: Libra Mount Camera
Video Assist Operator: Los Angeles
Second Assistant Camera
First Assistant Camera
Video Engineer
Key Grip
24 Frame Playback Engineer
Chief Rigging Grip (as Rand Vargas)
24 Frame Playback Engineer
Camera Technician
Camera Operator: Second Unit (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Still Photographer: Props (uncredited)
Additional Photographer (uncredited)
Electrician: Puerto Rico (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Studio Technical Support And Services (uncredited)
Video Assist Operator (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Key Grip Visual Effects (uncredited)
Basecamp Genie Operator (uncredited)
Rigging Key Grip (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician: Puerto Rico (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited) / Rigging Best Boy (uncredited)
Steadicam Operator (uncredited)
Rigging Electric (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Additional Camera Loader (uncredited)
Libra Technician (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Assistant Camera: Wescam (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Editorial Department
First Assistant Editor (as Orlando Duenas)
Assistant Editor (as Jana Gold)
On-line Editor
Negative Cutter
Additional Editor
Assistant Editor
Digital Color Timer
First Assistant Editor
Color Timer
Assistant Editor
On-line Editor
First Assistant Editor
Assistant Film Editor (as Fred Vitale)
Post-production Executive (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Grip (uncredited)
Digital Artist: Weta Ltd.
CG Supervisor: Weta Digital Ltd
Digital Compositor: ILM
Lead Computer Graphics Designer (as Rick Alonso)
Rotoscope Artist
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Film Recording Technician
Sabre Artist: ILM
High Speed Compositing Artist
Digital Paint & Roto Artist
Visual Effects Vendor Producer
Digital Artist: Weta Ltd.
Visual Effects First Assistant Camera (as Charles Bemis)
Lead Technical Designer
Production Assistant: Weta Ltd.
Computer Graphics Supervisor
Digital Painter
Technical Designer
Digital Camera Supervisor: Warner Digital
Digital Effects Associate Producer: Message Sequence
Model Maker
Inferno/Flint Artist: Warner Digital
Visual Effects Production
Visual Effects Composite Artist
High Speed Compositing Artist
Computer System Engineer
Rotoscope Artist
Computer Graphics Supervisor
Technical Designer
Matchmove Supervisor
Digital Artist: Weta Ltd.
Visual Effects Composite Artist: SPI
Sabre Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM (as Theresa R. Corrao)
Digital Artist: Weta Ltd.
Visual Effects Executive Producer: CIS
Senior CG Art Director
Senior Visual Effects Producer
Digital Compositor: ILM
Visual Effects Composite Artist
High Speed Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Supervisor
Lead Software Engineer
Technical Designer
Technical Supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor: Warner Digital (as Michael Fink)
High Speed Compositing Lead Data Engineer
High Speed Compositing Artist
Model Maker (as Michael Forster)
Technical Designer (as Kiki Candela)
Inferno/Flint Artist: Warner Digital
Visual Effects Equipment Coordinator
Visual Effects Producer (as Julia Rivas)
Compositing Supervisor (as Bart Giovannetti)
Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects, Color Imaging Supervisor: Warner Digital
Production Supervisor High Speed Compositing
Digital Camera Operator: Warner Digital
Sequence Supervisor
Technical Designer
Visual Effects Composite Artist (as Michael Harbour)
3D Effects Animator (as Geoff Harvey)
Computer Graphics Modeler (as Martin Havran)
Sabre Artist Supervisor: ILM
Digital Compositing Supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Visual Effects Plate Producer
Message And High Speed Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Composite Artist
Digital Artist: Weta Ltd.
Matte Artist
Digital Matte Painting Artist: ILM
Technical Designer
Lead Technical Designer
Additional Visual Effects
Digital Artist: CIS Hollywood
Digital Effects Supervisor: Warner Digital
Sequence Supervisor: SPI
Digital Artist: Weta Ltd.
Visual Effects Supervisor: CIS Hollywood (as Dr. Ken Jones)
Visual Effects Associate Producer
Data Engineer
Rotoscope Artist (as Lisa Kshatriya)
Digital Artist: CIS Hollywood
Rotoscope Artist
Visual Effects Production Coordinator
Compositing Supervisor (as Steve Kennedy)
Visual Effects Art Director (as Marty Kline)
3D Effects Animator
Computer Graphics Designer
Digital Painter (as Apryl Dawn Knobbe)
Inferno Artist: Warner Digital (as John Kohn)
Visual Effects Editor
Computer System Engineer (as Steve Kowalski)
Conceptual Illustrator
Technical Designer
Production Support
Digital Artist: Weta Ltd.
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Technical Designer
Visual Effects Composite Artist (as Gregory Liegey)
Visual Effects Editor: CIS Hollywood
Data Engineer
Data Engineer
Software Engineer
Visual Effects Equipment Manager
Model Maker
Digital Matte Painting Artist: ILM
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Digital Painter
Digital Color Analyzer
Sabre Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Editor: ILM
Digital Artist: Weta Ltd.
Compositing Supervisor
Effects Coordinator: Weta Ltd.
Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Producer: ILM
Computer System Engineer
Visual Effects Equipment Coordinator
Visual Effects Editor: Warner Digital (as Heather Morrison)
Fabricator
Digital Artist: CIS Hollywood
Digital Matte Painter
Rotoscope Supervisor
Systems Assistant: Weta Ltd.
Inferno/Flint Artist: Warner Digital
3D Paint Supervisor
Model Shop Producer: Thunderstone
Digital Artist: CIS Hollywood
Technical Designer
Digital System Coordinator: CIS Hollywood
Lead Technical Designer
Scanning Supervisor: ILM
Film Recording Technician
Miniature Photography Producer (as John Radulovic)
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Digital Compositor
Sequence Supervisor (as Jay K. Redd)
Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects Supervisor: Warner Digital
Digital Artist: Weta Ltd.
Digital Artist: Weta Ltd.
3D Effects Animator
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mechanical Lead (as Tom Rush)
Visual Effects Editor: CFX
Imaging Supervisor
Computer Graphics Designer
Digital Artist: Weta Ltd.
Rotoscope Artist
Matchmove Artist (as David A. Spencer)
Electrical Engineer (as Todd Spencer)
Digital Artist: Weta Ltd. (as Wayne 'Taz' Stables)
High Speed Compositing Artist
Assistant Visual Effects Coordinator
Digital Artist
Effects Director Of Photography (as Dave Stump)
Digital Artist: Weta Digital
Computer System Engineer (as Dave Takayama)
Sabre Artist: ILM
Matchmove Artist
Digital Effects Coordinator: CFX
Digital Production Supervisor (as Audrea Topps-Harjo)
Cineon Artist
Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects Composite Artist
Sequence Supervisor
Digital Timing Supervisor: ILM (as Bruce Vecchito)
Visual Effects Supervisor: Warner Digital (as Ariel Velasco Shaw)
Model Maker
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Inferno I/O: Warner Digital
Lead Data Engineer
Digital Data Engineer
Software Engineer
Sabre Artist: ILM (as Rita Zimmerman)
Assistant Visual Effects Editor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editor: Spi (uncredited)
Film Recording Technician: SPI (uncredited)
Visual Effects Director Of Photography (uncredited)
Lead Digital Artist (uncredited)
Digital Paint Artist (uncredited)
Senior Compositor: SPI (uncredited)
Technical Assistant: SPI (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist (uncredited)
Motion Control Engineer (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editor: EFilm (uncredited)
Visual Effects Artist (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Digital Scanner Operator (uncredited)
Production Coordinator (uncredited)
Assistant Visual Effects Editor (uncredited)
Digital Color Timing Coordinator (uncredited)
Digital Matte Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Model Maker: Thunderstone (uncredited)
Digital Artist: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Technical Assistant (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Artist (uncredited)
Gaffer: Model Unit (uncredited)
Digital Effects Producer: CFX (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Todd AO 65mm First Assistant Camera: VLA Scenes (uncredited)
Inferno Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Supervisor (uncredited)
Technical Coordinator (uncredited)
Model Shop Coordinator (uncredited) / Visual Effects (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
CGI Artist (uncredited)
Software Engineer (uncredited)
Sabre Artist: ILM (uncredited)
Visual Effects Producer (uncredited)
Rotoscope Artist (uncredited)
Film Recorder Operator (uncredited) / Film Scanner Operator (uncredited)
Senior Staff: SPI (uncredited)
Data Manager: CFX (uncredited)
Visual Effects Artist (uncredited)
Rotoscope Artist (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects
Pyro Technician (as John Cazin)
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects (as Lou Cooper)
Special Effects
Mechanical Designer
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects (as Steve Foster)
Special Effects
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects (as Matt Hall)
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects (as Arlen J. Johnson)
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects Foreman (as Joe M. Montenegro)
Special Effects (as Jim Roberts)
Special Effects (as Carlos Rodríguez)
Lead Technical Designer (as Rick Stringfellow)
Special Effects
Special Effects Technician: Cannom Creations Inc. (uncredited)
Special Effects Assistant (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Animation Department
Animator
Animator
Art Department
Graphic Designer (as Doreen S. Austria)
Set Designer
Art Department Coordinator
Special Effects Art Director
Set Designer
Construction Foreman
Conceptual Artist (as Stephen P. Burg)
Swing Gang
Set Designer (as James Claytor)
Assistant Property Master
Stand-by Painter
Construction Coordinator
Key Set Dresser (as Sara Gardner Gail)
Assistant Property Master
Construction Foreman
Swing Gang
Swing Gang
Storyboard Artist
Swing Gang
Art Department Assistant
Construction Foreman
Assistant Art Director
Set Designer
Swing Gang
Lead Man
Labor Foreperson
Assistant Art Director (as Doug Meerdink)
Property Master (as Robin Miller)
Construction Foreman
Set Designer
Storyboard Artist
Construction General Foreman
Assistant Art Director
Model Maker
Plasterer (as Alex Scutti)
Set Designer (as Easton M. Smith)
Swing Gang
Assistant Property Master (as D. James Stubblefield)
Conceptual Designer
Assistant Art Director
Swing Gang (as Michael S. Thurman)
Greensman
3D Computer Graphics Artist
Set Designer
Paint Supervisor
Swing Gang
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Set Buyer: Washington, DC (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Assistant Props (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Artist (uncredited)
Construction Propmaker (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Mill Gang Boss (uncredited)
Metal Fabricator (uncredited)
Assistant Props: Washington DC (uncredited)
Conceptual Designer (uncredited)
Set Dressing: Washington D.C. (uncredited)
Greens Department (uncredited)
Property Assistant (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Construction (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Specialty Props (uncredited)
Set Dresser: Florida (uncredited)
Greensman (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Sound Department
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Adr Editor
Machine Room Operator / Sound Re-recordist / Sound Transferer
Assistant Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Supervising Adr Editor
Assistant Sound Editor (as Andrea Stelter)
Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Artist
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Production Sound Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Editor
Foley Editor (as Mary Helen Leaseman)
Sound Re-recordist
Dialogue Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Cable Person (as Peggy A. Names)
First Assistant Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Adr Mixer (as Charlene Richards)
Additional Sound Re-recording Mixer
Boom Operator
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Foley Mixer
Dialogue Editor
Dialogue Editor (as Ewa Sztompke-Oatfield)
Sound Designer / Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Artist
Sound Effects Editor
Sound / Temp Sound Editor
Assistant Dialogue Editor / Assistant Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Designer (uncredited)
Production Sound Technician (uncredited)
Machine Room Operator (uncredited)
Sound Recordist (uncredited)
Machine Room Operator (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Associate
Additional Casting
Extras Casting: Los Angeles
Extras Casting: Washington D.C.
Extras Casting: Los Angeles
Extras Casting: Washington D.C.
Extras Casting: Orlando
Makeup Department
Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Key Hair Stylist
Key Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist: Mr. Woods
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist: Ms. Bassett
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist: Ms. Foster
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist: Ms. Foster
Prosthetic Makeup Effects Producer: Cannom Creations
Dental Prosthetics
Additional Hair Stylist
Assistant Hair Stylist: Washington D.C.
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Military Costumer
Key Costumer
Costume Supervisor: Washington D.C.
Set Costumer
Assistant Costume Designer
Key Costumer
Costumer
Costume Maker
Key Costumer
Costumer
Set Costumer
Set Costumer
Key Costumer
Key Costume Supervisor
Wardrobe Production Assistant: Puerto Rico
Costumer: Puerto Rico
Costumer: Washington D.C.
Costume Illustrator
Music Department
Music Editor: Temp Music
Score Synth Programmer
Music Editor
Orchestrator
Music Scoring Mixer
Song Wrangler
Assistant Music Editor
Musician: Oboe Soloist
Musician: Tuba
Musician: French Horn
Cast
Young Ellie
Ted Arroway
Eleanor Arroway
Vernon (as SaMi Chester)
Cantina Woman
David Drumlin
Hadden Suit
Willie (as Maximilian Martini)
Larry King
Ian Broderick
KOB-TV Reporter
Jeremy Roth
Michael Kitz
Senator Valencia
Rachel Constantine
Donna Kelley (as Donna J. Kelley)
Leon Harris
Claire Shipman
Middle Eastern Anchor
Japanese Anchor
Tabitha Soren
Geraldo Rivera
British Anchor
Jay Leno
Natalie Allen
Robert D. Novak
Geraldine A. Ferraro
Ann Druyan
Richard Rank
Kathleen Kennedy
Decryption Hacker
Decryption Expert
Major Domo
S.R. Hadden
Chairman Of Joint Chiefs
Joint Chief
Jill Dougherty
Drumlin Aide
John Holliman
Bobbie Battista
Dee Dee Myers
Bryant Gumbel
Linden Soles
Major Russell
Major Russell's Son (as Alex Zemeckis)
Major Russell's Daughter
French Committee Member (as Phillip Bergeron)
British Committee Member (as Anthony Fife Hamilton)
NASA Public Relations
NASA Technician
Voice Of NASA
Mission Director
Mechnical (as Jeff Johnson)
Electrical
Communications
Pad Leader
Controller #8
New VLA Technician
Russian Cosmonaut
Scientist
Project Official
Mission Doctor
Japanese Ensign
Bernard Shaw
Japanese Tech #1
Japanese Tech #2 (as Tom Tanaka)
Life Support
Woman Senator
Reporter #5
School Boy
White House Official (uncredited)
NASA Controller #2 (uncredited)
Himself - Voice Through Space (archive Sound) (uncredited)
Four-Star General (uncredited)
Senate Observer (uncredited)
Robert Hand (uncredited)
Scientist (uncredited)
Supporter (uncredited)
President's Secretary (uncredited)
Himself (archive Footage) (uncredited)
Ailing Believer (uncredited)
Philanthropy Bureaucrat (uncredited)
Factory Worker (uncredited)
IMC Police Officer (uncredited)
Monk (uncredited)
Pedestrian (uncredited)
Controller (uncredited)
Himself (archive Footage) (uncredited)
TV Interviewer (uncredited)
Himself - Voice Through Space (archive Sound) (uncredited)
Pod Systems Control (uncredited)
Puerto Rican Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Press Secretary (uncredited)
Himself - Voice Through Space (archive Sound) (uncredited)
Kitz's Aide (uncredited)
Himself - Voice Through Space (archive Sound) (uncredited)
Student Reporter At NASA (uncredited)
Family Exchange (uncredited)
Himself - Voice Through Space (archive Sound) (uncredited)
Ellie's Attorney (uncredited)
Oval Office Secretary (uncredited)
Police Officer (uncredited)
Senator (uncredited)
Ailing Believer (uncredited)
Senate Hearing (uncredited)
Ailing Believer (uncredited)
Himself - Voice Through Space (archive Sound) (uncredited)
Photographer (uncredited)
Army Officer (uncredited)
Senate Hearing Attendee (uncredited)
News Reporter (uncredited)
Reporter (uncredited)
Extra (uncredited)
Protester (uncredited)
Believer #1 (uncredited)
Extra (uncredited)
Himself - Voice Through Space (archive Sound) (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Staff Assistant
Mechanical Engineer
Fourth Dimensional Consultant
Production Secretary: Washington D.C.
Assistant Production Accountant
Auricle Programmer
Consultant: CNN Anchor
Consultant: Very Large Array
Fourth Dimensional Consultant
Personal Assistant: Mr. McConaughey
Staff Assistant
Set Staff Assistant
Staff Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Zemeckis
Staff Assistant
Consultant: Astronomical Visuals
Staff Assistant
Fourth Dimensional Consultant
Assistant Location Manager
Staff Assistant
Projectionist
Staff Assistant
Office Assistant: Mr. Zemeckis
Location Assistant Accountant
Staff Assistant
Staff Assistant
Assistant Production Associate
Technical Consultant: NASA
Assistant: Mr. McConaughey
Set Staff Assistant
Staff Assistant
Staff Assistant
Video Graphics Supervisor
Staff Assistant
Script Supervisor
Consultant: Radio Astronomy
Aerial Coordinator
Production Associate
Staff Assistant
Consultant: Astronomical Visuals
Staff Assistant
Staff Assistant
Set Staff Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Starkey
Production Secretary: Puerto Rico
Dialect Consultant
Additional Set Staff Assistant
Consultant: News Media
Assistant Production Accountant
Staff Assistant
Staff Assistant
Production Coordinator: Washington D.C.
Staff Assistant
Assistant Coordinator
Staff Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Starkey
Assistant: Ms. Foster
Unit Publicist
Assistant Production Accountant
Assistant Production Secretary: Puerto Rico
Senior Researcher
Consultant: White House
Staff Assistant
24 Frame Transfer Supervisor
Staff Assistant
Set Staff Assistant
Picture Consultant: German Television
Production Accountant / Production Controller
Staff Assistant
Location Assistant Accountant
Video Services
Mathematics Consultant
Lead Dessing Engineer
Staff Assistant
Staff Assistant
Staff Assistant
Craft Service
Craft Service
Staff Assistant
Space Suit Fabricator
Production Assistant
Location Scout
Assistant Accountant
Second Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant: Washington D.C.
Production Assistant
Location Assistant: Washington D.C.
Stand-in
Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant: Washington D.C.
On-set Medic
Caterer
Special Properties
Production Assistant
Set Medic: Washington D.C.
Production Assistant
Production Coordinator: Florida
Production Assistant
Technical Consultant
Production Office Coordinator
Production Assistant
Travel Coordinator
Laser And Cloud Effects
Production Assistant
Assistant To Producer
Title Designer
Aviation Technical Advisor
Set Production Assistant: Washington D.C.
Double: Bill Clinton
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Performer
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain
Transportation Co-captain
Transportation Location Captain
Transportation Location Captain
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Co-captain
Location Picture Cars
Driver: Cast
Local Transportation Captain
Mobile Lighting Operator
Contact - modified: [18748][118884]