Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Abyss   (1989)

Rate It

The Abyss Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 145 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In Color (DuArt)
Production Dates | 1988-08-15 ~ 1988-12-08
Release Information

Directed by | James Cameron
Cinematography by | Mikael Salomon
Edited by | Conrad Buff IV, Joel Goodman, Steven Quale, Howard E. Smith

Starring ~ Ed Harris, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio, Michael Biehn

Cameras
Sound Systems
70 mm 6-Track (70 mm prints), Dolby SR (35 mm prints)
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Produced by
Producer
Production Management
Production Manager
Assistant Unit Manager (uncredited)
Production Supervisor (uncredited)
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Supervising Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director (as Bob Nellans)
First Assistant Director (as Robin Oliver)
Camera & Electrical Department
Camera Operator (as Paul Babin)
Electrician: Los Angeles (as Dave Bartholmew)
Assistant Camera: Los Angeles Surface Unit (as Jim Belkin)
Electrician: Ocean Images
Electrician (as Steve Brock)
Second Assistant Camera
Gaffer (as Dwight D. Campbell)
Assistant Camera: Los Angeles Surface Unit
Assistant Camera: Ocean Images
Gaffer - Ocean Images
Lighting: Ocean Images
Electrician: Ocean Images
Crane Operator
Best Boy Grip (as Scott Davis)
Camera Operator: Los Angeles Surface Unit
Still Photographer (as Richard Foreman) / Underwater Still Photographer (as Richard Foreman)
First Assistant Camera
Lighting: Ocean Images
Underwater Director Of Photography
Steadicam Operator
Key Grip
Best Boy: Underwater Unit
Electrician
Best Girl: Werstern Space And Marine
Dolly Grip
First Assistant Camera: Ocean Images (as Marcial R. Lopez)
Additional Second Assistant Camera: Los Angeles
Best Boy Electric
Lighting Rigger - Ocean Images
Underwater Lighting Equipment Designer
Steadicam Operator (as Jimmy Muro)
Key Grip: Los Angeles
Gaffer: Los Angeles Surface Unit (as George Neil)
Underwater Documentary Photography
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Best Boy Grip: Los Angeles (as Dan Pershing)
Underwater Lighting Equipment Designer
First Electrician
Underwater Lighting Supervisor
Lighting: Ocean Images
Electrician (as Rico Schatke)
Grip: Los Angeles Surface Unit
Gaffer: Los Angeles Surface Unit (as Mark Shelton)
Second Assistant Camera
Key Grip: Los Angeles Surface Unit
Grip (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Key Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Underwater Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Best Boy Electric: Underwater Unit (uncredited)
Underwater Camera Operator (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Camera Operator: "b" Camera (uncredited)
Video Assist Operator (uncredited)
Editorial Department
On-line Editor (special Version)
Negative Cutter
Editorial Staff (special Version)
On-line Editor (special Version)
Color Timer
Post-production Liaison: Mr. Cameron
Editorial Staff (special Version)
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor (special Version) (as Dan Lawrence)
Editorial Staff (special Version)
Editor: Video
Editorial Staff (special Version)
Color Timer
Assistant Editor
Additional Negative Cutter (as Paul E. Tanzillo)
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor (as Rob Yamamoto)
Assistant Editor (uncredited)
Editor: Additional Material (special Version) (uncredited)
Negative Cutter: Process Plates (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Optical Camera: ILM
Matte Artist: DQI
Effects Supervisor: Underwater Miniature Crew
Model Maker: Walt Conti Productions
Computer Graphics Animator
Visual Effects Optical Line-up
Second Camera Operator: Underwater Miniature Crew (as Wayne D. Baker)
Optical Line-up: DQI (as Phil Barberio)
Stage Technician: ILM
Effects Rigging Supervisor: DQI (as Phil Bartko)
Scanning: ILM (special Version)
Motion Control Supervisor: DQI
Effects Art Director: ILM
Production Associate: Fantasy II Film Effects
Motion Control Supervisor: DQI
Visual Effects Production Coordinator: Steve Johnson's XFX Inc.
Rotoscoping Artist: ILM
Special Effects: Stetson Visual Services (as Marty Bresin)
Special Visual Effects Photography: DQI
Model Maker: Design Setters Corporation (as Daniel D. Brown)
Production Assistant: Underwater Miniature Crew
Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Producer
Miniature Designs
Animation Supervisor: DQI
Model Maker: Walt Conti Productions
Motion Control Technician: DQI
Model Maker: Design Setters Corporation
Production Assistant: ILM / Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM (special Version)
Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Editor: DQI
Effects Cameraman: ILM
Optical Camera: ILM (as Don Clark)
Motion Control Technician: DQI
Visual Effects Supervisor: Walt Conti Productions (as Walter Conti)
Model Maker: Walt Conti Productions (as Mike Cummins)
Computer Graphics Department Manager: ILM (special Version)
Model Maker: Design Setters Corporation (as Henry R. Darnell)
Visual Effects Executive Producer: CIS
Production Assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects
Computer Graphics Animator: ILM
Stage Technician: ILM
Optical Camera: ILM
Visual Effects Editor
Effects Photography: DQI
Visual Effects Assistant: ILM (special Version)
Conceptual Artist: ILM (special Version) (as Chris Evans)
Optical Consultant
Additional Effects Cameraman: ILM
Optical Processing: ILM
Miniature Photography Supervisor: DQI
Optical Processing: ILM
Chief Model Maker
Visual Effects Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Editor: ILM (special Version)
Miniature Construction Supervisor: DQI
Visual Effects Producer: ILM (special Version)
Matte Photographer: DQI
Editorial Staff: ILM (special Version) (as Timothy A. Greenwood)
Assistant Camera: Fantasy II Film Effects
Optical Camera: ILM (as Jim Hagedorn)
Model Maker: Walt Conti Productions
Key Grip: Underwater Miniature Crew
Visual Effects Assistant Editor: DQI
Rotoscoping Artist: ILM
Effects Camera Assistant: ILM
Computer Graphics Animator: ILM
Coordinator: Underwater Miniature Crew
Camera Operator: Fantasy II Film Effects
Optical Line-up: ILM
Visual Effects Producer: Fantasy II Film Effects
Stereoscopic Roto Artist
Additional Effects Cameraman: ILM
Motion Control Electronics: DQI
Set Coordinator: Underwater Miniature Crew
Computer Graphics Animator: ILM (as George Joblove)
Optical Camera: ILM
Motion Control Technician: DQI
Visual Effects Supervisor: Steve Johnson XFX Inc.
Effects Camera Assistant: ILM (as Randy Johnson)
Model Maker: Fantasy II Film Effects
Film Scanning: ILM (as Sandy Ford Karpman)
Effects Rigger: Underwater Miniature Crew
Effects Editor: ILM
Computer Graphics Designer
Additional Model Maker: Los Angeles Surface Unit
Model Maker: Walt Conti Productions
Model Maker: Design Setters Corporation
Visual Effects Production Coordinator: DQI
Model Maker: Design Setters Corporation
Computer Graphics Technical Director: ILM (special Version)
Optical Camera Operator: ILM (special Version)
Visual Effects Liaison: Mr. Cameron
Computer Graphics Animator: ILM
Model Painter - Design Setters Corp.
Model Shop Supervisor: ILM
Assistant Camera: Underwater Miniature Crew
Optical Supervisor: DQI
Model Shop Supervisor
Optical Compositing: Dreamquest Images
Effects Coordinator: ILM
Dive Master: Underwater Miniature Crew
Model Maker (as Marghe McMahon)
Computer Graphics: Video Image
Motion Control Technician: Dreamquest Images
Visual Effects Producer: ILM
Rotoscoping Artist: ILM
Lighting Supervisor: Underwater Miniature Crew
Visual Effects Supervisor: ILM (special Version)
Gaffer: Underwater Miniature Crew
Effects Camera Operator: ILM
Model Maker: ILM
Stage Project Manager: ILM
Assistant Effects Supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects
Grip: Underwater Miniature Crew
Optical Compositing: DQI
Electrician: Underwater Miniature Crew
Scanning: ILM (special Version) (as Josh Pines)
Laser Lighting Effects: DQI
Set Coordinator: Fantasy II Film Effects (as Jerry Pojawa)
Production Assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects
Model Maker: Fantasy II Film Effects
Computer Graphics Supervisor (as A. Jay Riddle)
Editorial Staff: ILM (special Version)
Computer Graphics Technical Director: ILM (special Version) / Optical Supervisor: ILM
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Underwater Miniature Photographer
Production Associate: Fantasy II Film Effects
Special Effects: Stetson Visual Services
Visual Effects Coordinator
Matte Artist: DQI
Visual Effects Supervising Producer: DQI
Motion Control Technician: DQI
Motion Control Supervisor: DQI
Visual Effects Producer: DQI (as Dana Shornstein)
Effects Photography: DQI (as Chuck Schuman)
Director Of Photography: Visual Effects, LA Surface Unit
Visual Effects Supervisor: Los Angeles Surface Unit
Software Developer: ILM (as Doug Smythe)
Special Effects: Stetson Visual Services
Model Maker: Design Setters Corporation
Matte Consultant: ILM
Animation Supervisor: ILM
Motion Control Technician: DQI
Editorial Staff: ILM (special Version)
Computer Graphics Coordinator: ILM (special Version)
Optical Line-up: ILM (special Version)
Special Effects: Stetson Visual Services
Special Effects: Stetson Visual Services
Rotoscope Supervisor: DQI
Model Maker: Design Setters Corporation (as Thomas Van Otteren)
Optical And Scanning Coordinator: ILM (special Version)
Optical Supervisor: ILM
Optical Coordinator: DQI (as Joni Harding-Waller)
Effects Cameraman: ILM (as Harry V. Walton)
Effects Supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects
Assistant Effects Supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects
Computer Graphics Animator: ILM (as Steve Williams)
Visual Effects Supervisor: DQI
Motion Control Cameraperson (uncredited)
Motion Control Camera Operator (uncredited)
Visual Effects Stage (uncredited)
Concept Modeler (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator: DQI (uncredited)
Stop-motion Animation (uncredited)
Effects Camera (uncredited)
Motion Control Operator: Model Unit (uncredited)
Visual Effects Photographer (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Model Maker: Deepcore Crew (uncredited)
Model Maker: Benthic Explorer/Deepcore Crew (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Motion Control Operator (uncredited)
Visual Effects Photographer (uncredited)
Miniature Fabricator Leadman: DQI (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Visual Effects Technician (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Rotoscoping: Fantasy II Film Effects (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Special Effects Animator (uncredited)
Assistant Visual Effects Editor (uncredited)
Computer Graphics Artist (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Miniature Construction: Fantasy II (uncredited)
Model Builder (uncredited)
Model Maker: Fantasy II (uncredited)
Diver: Underwater Miniature Crew (uncredited)
Visual Effects: DQI (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects
Lead Technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Lead Technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Shop Foreman: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Special Effects
Lead Technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Key Mechanical: Steve Johnson's XFX Inc. (as Bruce Hayes)
Technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Key Sculptor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Special Effects
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects
Special Effects (as Jeff Machit)
Technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Key Mechanical: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Hal Miles II)
Special Effects (as Robert Olmstead)
Model Shop Manager: Wonderworks
Model Shop Supervisor: WonderWorks
Special Effects Artist: Dream Quest Images
Special Effects
Technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
NTI Movement Designer: XFX, Inc.
Special Effects Coordinator (as Joe Unsinn)
Special Effects Coordinator: Los Angeles (as Joseph Viskocil)
Technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Special Effects
Special Effects
Designer: Alien (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Mechanical Department/models (uncredited)
Assistant Special Effects: Second Unit (special Version) (uncredited)
Model Effects: WKR Productions (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Model Supervisor (uncredited)
Special Effects Crew (uncredited)
Animation Department
Mechanical Designer: Walt Conti Productions
Mechanical Designer: Walt Conti Productions
Mechanical Designer: Walt Conti Productions
Mechanical Designer: Walt Conti Productions
Mechanical Designer: Walt Conti Productions
Mechanical Designer: Walt Conti Productions
Mechanical Designer: Walt Conti Productions
Art Department
Store Keeper
Conceptual Designer
Sculptor
Stand-by Painter
Lead Carpenter
Scenic Artist (as Mike Daigle)
Assistant To Art Department
Model Maker
Set Designer
Conceptual Artist (as Jean 'Moebius' Giraud)
Property Master: Ocean Images / Set Designer: Ocean Images
Lead Carpenter
Construction Foreman
Construction Foreman
Lead Carpenter
Master Plasterer
Model Maker
Illustrator (as Michelle Moen)
Model Maker (as Bernardo Munoz)
Storyboard Artist
Assistant Construction Coordinator (as James Orendorff)
Art Department Coordinator
Construction Buyer
Master Plasterer
Set Designer
Model Maker
Construction Foreman (as Richard Rankin)
Lead Buyer
Model Maker
Model Maker (as Andy Siegel)
Property Master
Construction Coordinator
Assistant Property Master
Assistant Art Director
Set Designer (as Tom Wilkins)
Assistant Art Director
Property Master
Laborer (uncredited)
Model Builder (uncredited)
Set Carpenter (uncredited)
Leadman (uncredited) / Model Maker (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Plasterer/carpenter (uncredited)
Miniature Effects Artist (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Prop Maker (uncredited)
West Coast Model Crew (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Art Director: Additional Model Construction (uncredited)
Sound Department
Foley Artist (special Version)
Re-recording Mixer (as Don Bassman)
Audio Programmer
Stage Engineer (special Version) (as Joe Brennan)
Re-recording Mixer (as Kevin Carpenter)
Machine Operator
Re-recording Mixer
Sound Editor
Sound Editor (special Version)
Sound Effects Recordist (as Dane Davis)
Adr Mixer (special Version)
Supervising Sound Editor
Adr Editor
Sound Editor
Machine Operator
Sound Editor (special Version) (as Allison Fisher)
Machine Operator (special Version)
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Editor (special Version) (as Hector Gika)
Sound Editor (as Sarah Rothenberg)
Foley Mixer (special Version) (as Marilyn Graff)
Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Artist (special Version)
Sound Editor
Adr Recordist (special Version)
Assistant Sound Editor
Boom Operator
Additional Sound Effects (special Version) / Sound Designer
Sound Recordist (special Version)
Machine Operator (special Version) (as Christian Minkler)
Assistant Sound Editor / Sound Editor: Special Edition
Foley Artist
Sound Mixer
Re-recording Mixer
Sound Recordist (as Bob Renga)
Sound Editor (special Version)
Foley Artist
Foley Artist (as Joe Sabella)
Sound Engineer
Foley Recordist
Assistant Sound Editor (special Version)
Cable Person
Sound Editor (special Version)
Foley Supervisor
Sound Re-recording Engineer (uncredited)
Sound Re-recording Mixer (uncredited)
Apprentice Sound Editor (uncredited)
Sound (uncredited)
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Hair Stylist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Supervisor
Wardrobe Assistant
Wardrobe Assistant
Music Department
Orchestrator
Composer: Additional Music
Music Editor
Score Mixer
Assistant Music Editor
Music Editor
Oboe Soloist
Musician: French Horn
Cast
Virgil 'Bud' Brigman
Lt. Hiram Coffey
Catfish De Vries
Alan 'Hippy' Carnes
Jammer Willis
'Sonny' Dawson
Lisa 'One Night' Standing
Lew Finler (as Capt. Kidd Brewer Jr.)
Ensign Monk
Dwight Perry (as Richard Warlock)
Leland McBride
Gerard Kirkhill
Executive
Navigator
Crew Members
Crew Members (as Joseph Nemec III)
Anchorman
Bill Tyler (as William Wisher)
Anchorman #2 (as Marcus Mukai)
Anchorwoman
Young Woman
Construction Worker (as Thomas Duffy)
Truck Driver
Woman Reporter
Wave Reporter
Sailor With The Fire Extinguisher (uncredited)
News Reporter (uncredited)
Himself (archive Footage) (uncredited)
Beach Guest (uncredited)
Benthic Explorer Crew Member (uncredited)
Russian Sailer On Dock (uncredited)
Tommy Ray Dietz (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Crew: Donald Pennington
Underwater Rigger: Ocean Images
Supervising Tarp Rigger
Systems Manager - Ocean Images
Systems Consultant
Production Secretary
Puppeteer
Set Production Assistant
Electrical Designer: Walt Conti Productions
Sub Pilot Technician: Can-Dive
Safety Chamber Operator
Location Technical Support: Werstern Space And Marine
Production Associate
Diver Outliner
R.o.v. Engineer
Underwater Continuity
Crew: Donald Pennington
Assistant Cook
Underwater Utilities
Assistant: Ms. Hurd
Assistant Production Coordinator
Lead Man: Donald Pennington
Post-production Accountant
Project Manager: Can-Dive
Title Designer
Crew: Donald Pennington
Archivist
Production Assistant: Los Angeles
Production Assistant: Los Angeles
Sub Pilot Technician: Can-Dive
Assistant Supervisor: Can-Dive / R.o.v. Pilot
Project Engineer: Werstern Space And Marine
Electrical Designer: Walt Conti Productions
Publicity Assistant
Assistant Accountant
Crew: Donald Pennington
Production Coordinator
Video And Graphic Display Designer: Video Image
Key Set Production Assistant
Foreman: Wonderworks
Production Accountant
Video And Graphic Display Designer: Video Image
Deep Suit Manufacturer
Assistant: Ms. Hurd
Assistant Accountant
Craft Service: Los Angeles / Underwater Utilities
Safety/double - Ocean Images
Project Engineer: Werstern Space And Marine
Systems Manufacturer: Werstern Space And Marine
Crew: Donald Pennington
Assistant Accountant
Creative/technical/research Assistant: Mr. Cameron
Coordinator: Walt Conti Productions
Project Engineer: Werstern Space And Marine
Documentarian
Production Secretary
Crew: Donald Pennington
Crew: Donald Pennington
Sub Pilot Technician: Can-Dive
Project Manager: Werstern Space And Marine
Crew: Donald Pennington
Weapons Master
Technical Support: Can-Dive
Production Associate
Underwater Communication Designer
R.o.v. Pilot / Supervisor: Can-Dive
Project Coordinator: Wonderworks
Equipment Operator - Ocean Images
Project Coordinator: Wonderworks
Production Assistant: Los Angeles
Script Supervisor
Sub Pilot Technician: Can-Dive
Production Assistant: Los Angeles
Sub Pilot Technician: Can-Dive
Craft Service
Systems Manufacturer: Werstern Space And Marine
Unit Publicist
Assistant Cook
First Aid: Los Angeles
Extras Coordinator: Los Angeles
Underwater Unit Production Supervisor
Production Associate
Set Production Assistant
Video And Graphic Display Designer: Video Image
Digital Distribution
Underwater Rigger
Underwater Communications
Special Effects Medic
Production Assistant
Helicopter Pilot
Puppeteer
Technical Advisor
Stunt Department
Stunts
Stunt Double: Michael Bein
Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Performer
Stunt Safety Diver
Transportation Department
Driver: Los Angeles
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Captain
Driver: Los Angeles
Driver: Los Angeles
The Abyss - modified: [38341][96754]