Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Thin Red Line   (1998)

Rate It

The Thin Red Line Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA
Running Time | 170 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Tok Pisin, Japanese, Greek
Genres | Drama, War
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In
Production Dates | 1997-06-23 ~ 1997-11-01
Release Information

Directed by | Terrence Malick
Cinematography by | John Toll
Edited by | Leslie Jones, Saar Klein, Billy Weber

Starring ~ Jim Caviezel, Sean Penn, Nick Nolte

 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Production Management
Post-production Supervisor
Unit Manager
Production Manager: Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal Unit
Unit Production Manager
Unit Manager: Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal Unit
Unit Manager: Second Unit
Production Manager
Production Supervisor: USA
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Second Assistant Director: Los Angeles Post Production Unit
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Unit Director
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Los Angeles Post Production Unit
First Assistant Director: Los Angeles Post Production Unit (as L. Dean Jones)
Second Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Third Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Camera Operator: Second Unit, Solomon Islands
Loader: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Best Boy Grip: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Key Grip: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Grip: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Grip Assistant
Grip Assistant
Key Grip: Los Angeles Post-production Unit (as Paul Borchardt)
Gaffer: Los Angeles Post-production Unit (as Jim Boyle)
Camera Operator: Los Angeles Post-production Unit (as Steve Campanelli)
Clapper Loader / Second Assistant Camera
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Grip: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Camera Assistant: Second Unit, Solomon Islands (as Richard Confalone)
Grip Assistant
Grip: Second Unit (as Matt Copping)
Key Grip: Second Unit
Grip: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Electrician
Best Boy Grip: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Clapper Loader / Second Assistant Camera
Second Assistant Camera: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Crane Technician: Akela Crane
Electrician
Camera Assistant: Second Unit, Solomon Islands
Focus Puller: Second Unit
Grip: Second Unit
Video Split Operator: Second Unit
Best Boy Electric
Video Split Operator
First Assistant Camera / Focus Puller
Gaffer: Second Unit
Electrician
First Assistant Camera
Camera Operator: Second Unit
Clapper Loader / Second Assistant Camera
First Assistant Camera / Focus Puller
Grip: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Best Boy Electric: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Grip: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Grip: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Second Assistant Camera: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Grip: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Best Boy Electric: Los Angeles Post-production Unit (as Darrin Porter)
Grip: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Electric: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
First Assistant Camera: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
First Assistant Camera: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Grip: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Electric: Los Angeles Post-production Unit (as Marc Schultz)
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator
Electric: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Grip: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Camera Operator: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Second Assistant Camera: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Clapper Loader: Second Unit / Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera: Los Angeles Post-production Unit (as Patty Van Over)
Dolly Grip: A Camera (as Mick Vivian)
Grip: Second Unit (as Aaron Walker)
Focus Puller: Second Unit (as John Wareham)
Electrician: Second Unit
Still Photographer (as Merie Wallace)
Electric: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Crane Technician: Akela Crane
Clapper Loader / Second Assistant Camera
Electric: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Gaffer: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Video Split Operator: Second Unit (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Post-production Assistant
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor: Avid
Colorist: Mastering
Color Timer
Head Technician: Libra, Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Film Editor
Additional Post-production Assistant (uncredited)
Assistant Editor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Senior Digital Compositor
Senior Digital Compositor
3D Animator
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Producer
Opticals: Pacific Title/Mirage
Pre-visualization Compositor
Visual Effects Supervisor
Senior Digital Compositor
Systems Administrator
Visual Effects Designer
Consultant: Titles And Opticals (as Rob Yamamoto)
Digital Effects Producer: Cinesite (uncredited)
Roto Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Designer (uncredited)
Digital Effects Producer: Cinesite (uncredited)
Rotoscope Supervisor (uncredited)
Technical Assistant Supervisor: Cinesite (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Production Coordinator: Cinesite (uncredited)
Technical Support: Cinesite (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Senior Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician (as Pieter Plooy)
Special Effects Technician
Art Department
Carpenter
Stand-by Greens
Art Department Assistant: Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal
Set Decorator: Los Angeles Post Production Unit
Storyboard Artist
Set Finisher
Assistant Art Director: Solomon Islands
Scenic Artist
Stand-by Property Master: Second Unit
Art Department Assistant
Construction Assistant
Painter: Los Angeles Post Production Unit
Property Master
Painter: Los Angeles Post Production Unit (as Scott B. Dietz)
Set Dresser (as Bev Dunn)
Steelworker
Trade Assistant
Assistant Property Master: Los Angeles Post Production Unit
Storyboard Artist: Los Angeles Post Production Unit
Carpenter (as Anthony Giltrap)
Construction Runner
Set Finisher
Construction Manager
Sculptor (as Guideo Helmstetter)
Art Department Runner
Construction Foreman
Greensman
Swing Gang: Los Angeles Post Production Unit (as Chris Kennedy)
Painter: Los Angeles Post Production Unit
Assistant Stand-by Props (as Peter Kodicek)
Carpenter
Leading Hand
Carpenter
Steel Worker
Carpenter
Stand-by Props
Art Department Assistant
Steel Worker (as Rod Nash)
Brush Hand (as Glenn Neal)
Art Department Coordinator
Construction Assistant
Trade Assistant
Storyboard Artist: Los Angeles Post Production Unit
Paint Foreman: Los Angeles Post Production Unit
Carpenter
Assistant Property Master: Los Angeles Post Production Unit
Property Master: Los Angeles Post Production Unit (as Victor Petrotta Jr.)
Property Master: Los Angeles Post Production Unit (as Bill Petrotta)
Set Dresser
Assistant To Art Department Coordinator (as Mick Plummer)
Set Dresser
Leading Hand
Model Maker
Art Department Runner: Sydney (as Andy Robillard)
Set Painter
Art Department Runner
Carpenter
Storyboard Artist
Trade Assistant
Art Department Assistant: Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal
Assistant Stand-by Props
Model Maker
Model Maker
Set Dresser
Set Dresser
Greens Supervisor
Art Department Assistant
Assistant Art Director (as Jeff Thorp)
Swing Gang: Los Angeles Post Production Unit (as Tom Traugott)
Art Department Assistant: Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal
Set Painter
Greensman
Art Department Assistant
Lead Propmaker
Graphic Artist
Assistant Graphic Artist
Model Maker
Model Maker (uncredited)
Buyer (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Engineer: Media Ventures
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Assistant Sound Designer
Additional Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Jim Bolt)
Sound Effects Editor (as John V. Bonds)
Sound Recordist: Second Unit
Adr Recordist
Adr Engineer
Boom Operator
Dialogue Editor (as Virginia Cook McGowan)
Assistant Sound Editor (as Jeff Cranford)
Second Boom Operator
Adr Recordist: Alien Languages For Dvd
Sound Designer (as John Fasal)
Dialogue Editor
Adr Editor
Production Manager
Sound Engineer: Media Ventures
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Recordist (as Craig 'Pup' Heath)
Foley Artist
Foley Editor (as David Horton Jr.)
Supervising Sound Editor
Additional Boom / Cable Person
Foley Mixer
Adr Editor (as Lee Lamont)
Sound Designer
Adr Recordist
Sound Effects Editor (as Mark Mangino)
Assistant Sound Engineer
Additional Sound Mixer: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Boom Operator: Los Angeles Post-production Unit (as Charles Payne)
Sound Recordist
Dialogue Editor
Foley Artist (as John B. Roesch)
Foley Supervisor (as Jeffrey Rosen)
Sound Engineer: Media Ventures
Sound Engineer: Media Ventures
Voiceover Supervisor
Sound Effects Editor (as Andrew M. Sommers)
Sound Re-recording Engineer
Foley Recordist
Adr Supervisor
Sound Conforming Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Boom Operator: Los Angeles Post-production Unit (as Jeffrey Williams)
Co-sound Supervisor
Sound Editor (uncredited)
Sound Transfer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Regional Casting Agent
Casting Associate
Extras Casting Agent: Australia
Regional Casting Agent
Extras Casting: Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal Unit
Makeup Department
Hair Assistant: Los Angeles Post Production Unit / Makeup Assistant: Los Angeles Post Production Unit
Additional Hair Stylist: Los Angeles Post Production Unit
Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist / Additional Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist: Los Angeles Post Production Unit
Stand-by Hair Stylist: Second Unit
Hair Designer
Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist / Additional Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist / Additional Makeup Artist
Assistant Hair Stylist / Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Props Costumer
Key Stand-by Costumer
Costumer Liaison: Los Angeles
Costume Assistant: Military Webbing
Costume Assistant: Los Angeles Post-production
Costume Assistant: Military Webbing
Costumer Construction
Costume Assistant
Props Costumer
Costumer: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Costumer: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Stand-by Costumer: Second Unit
Stand-by Costumer
Stand-by Costumer
Costume Assistant: Los Angeles Post-production
Stand-by Costumer: Military Webbing
Costume Assistant: Military Webbing
Stand-by Costumer
Costume Assistant
Costume Supervisor
Costume Assistant
Stand-by Costumer: Military Webbing
Costume Assistant
Costume Assistant: Military Webbing
Music Department
Additional Music Arranger
Musician: Oboe Soloist
Music Contractor
Orchestrator
Musician: Tuba
Music Contractor
Composer: Additional Music
Music Scoring Mixer
Orchestrator
Composer Wrangler
Composer: Additional Music
Orchestral Scoring Recordist
Music Coordinator: Air-Edel
Assistant Music Editor
Scoring Engineer
Music Editor
Music Editor
Music Preparation
Scoring Stage Crew
Technical Score Advisor
Music Supervisor
Scoring Stage Crew
Musician: French Horn
Musician: Percussion
Music Editor: Temp Music
Music Editor Assistant
Music Librarian
Music Copyist
Ethnomusicologist
Scoring Mixer: Special Effects Music
Musician: Percussion
Cast
Lt. Col. Gordon Tall
Pvt. Witt
1st Sgt. Edward Welsh
Capt. James 'Bugger' Staros
Pvt. Bell
Pfc. Doll
Capt. John Gaff
Cpl. Fife
Sgt. Storm
Marty Bell
2nd Lt. Whyte
Brig. Gen. Quintard
Capt. Charles Bosche
Pfc - Beade
Pvt. Ash (as Tom Jane)
Sgt. McCron
Pvt. Hoke
Pvt. Train
Pvt. Tella
Witt's Mother (as Penny Allen)
Lt. Col. Billig
Pvt. Charlie Dale
Cpl. Thorne
Pvt. Coombs
Pvt. Weld
1st Lt. Band
Melanesian Villager (as Benjamin)
Cpl. Queen
Sgt. Becker
Japanese Prisoner
Assistant Pilot
Pvt. Carni
Melanesian Man Walking
Melanesian Woman With Child
Medic #2
Japanese Pvt. #1
Pvt. Floyd
Japanese Officer #1
Japanese Pvt. #4
Japanese Pvt. #6
Japanese Soldier
Pvt. Mazzi
Japanese Prisoner #2
Japanese Officer #2
Cpl. Jenks
Japanese Pvt. #7
Japanese Pvt. #3
Japanese Pvt. #2
Japanese Sgt.
Japanese Pvt. #5
2nd Lt. Gore
Melanesian Guide (as Vincent)
Japanese Officer #3
First Scout
Medic #1
Melanesian Villager (as Jimmy)
Young Japanese
Melanesian Extra
Melanesian Extra
Melanesian Extra
Melanesian Extra
Melanesian Extra
Melanesian Extra
Melanesian Extra
Melanesian Extra
Melanesian Extra
Melanesian Extra
Melanesian Extra
Melanesian Extra
(uncredited)
Nisei Interpreter (uncredited)
(uncredited)
Marl (uncredited)
Soldier (uncredited)
Pvt. Alexander (uncredited)
General (uncredited)
S-1 (uncredited)
Navy Soldier (uncredited)
Navy Soldier (uncredited)
Private Drake (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Scaffolder
Assistant Production Coordinator
Unit Assistant: Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal Unit
Catering Assistant
Boat Captain: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Camp Manager
Avid Technical Support
First Aid Nurse: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Marine Boat Captain
Marine Boat Captain
Marine Boat Captain
Gym Trainer
Extras Coordinator: Japan
Assistant: Mr. Hill / Liaison: Los Angeles
Unit Assistant
Key Armorer
Unit Assistant
Marine Boat Captain
Production Assistant: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Set Production Assistant
Webbing Assistant: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Assistant: Hans Zimmer
Assistant Extras Coordinator
Assistant: Armoury Workshop
Boat Captain: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Scaffolder Assistant
Production Runner: Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal Unit
Production Runner: Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal Unit
Production Office Assistant: Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal Unit
Freight Assistant
Marine Boat Captain
Marine Boat Captain
Head Technician: Libra
Unit Assistant
Marine Engineer
Catering Assistant
Unit Publicist
Military Webbing Advisor
Marine Engineer
Boat Winchman: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Unit Nurse: Second Unit
Assistant Military Advisor
Military Webbing Supervisor
Production Assistant: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Safety Officer: Second Unit
Assistant Military Advisor
Production Assistant: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Craft Service: Los Angeles Post-production
Featured Extra
Medical Coordinator: Los Angeles Post-production Unit / Medical Officer: Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal Unit
Catering Assistant
First Aid Nurse: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Production Coordinator
Dock Master: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Marine Boat Captain
Unit Assistant
Armorer Assistant
Freight Coordinator
Deckhand: Los Angeles Post-production Unit / Safety Diver: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Assistant: Terrence Malick
Unit Assistant
Production Runner
Production Runner
Catering Assistant
Unit Assistant
Unit Assistant
Unit Assistant
Boat Winchman: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Marine Boat Captain
Boat Captain: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Medical Staff
Local Police: Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal Unit / Security: Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal Unit
Catering Assistant
Armorer Assistant
Unit Assistant: Second Unit
Marine Engineer
Catering Assistant
Set Production Assistant: Second Unit
Location Scout
Webbing Assistant: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Anthropologist: Solomon Islands
Assistant Marine Coordinator
Marine Coordinator
Catering: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
First Assistant Accountant
Publicist: USA
Militaria
Local Police: Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal Unit / Security: Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal Unit
Production Assistant: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Safety Officer
Second Assistant Accountant
Accommodation Coordinator
Production Runner: Los Angeles
Production Assistant: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Continuity: Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal Unit
Dialect Coach
Assistant: Mr. Stevens
Freight Runner
Business Affairs/production Legal
Assistant: Mr Hill, Australia
Unit Assistant
Unit Assistant
Assistant Safety Officer
Japanese Advisor
Catering Assistant
Dailies Projectionist
Production Secretary
Assistant: Geisler & Roberdeau
Extras Payroll Accountant
Assistant: Hans Zimmer
Assistant: Terrence Malick
Assistant: Armoury Workshop
Production Assistant
Script Supervisor
Unit Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Assistant Military Advisor
Boat Captain: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Production Assistant: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Production Accountant: Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal Unit
Marine Boat Captain
Marine Boat Captain
Shipwright
Assistant: Geisler & Roberdeau
Continuity Assistant
Medical Staff
Production Executive
Assistant Military Advisor
Script Coordinator
Unit Publicist
Marine Boat Captain
Production Runner
Technical Director
Aircraft Coordinator
Second Unit Coordinator
Post-production Accountant
Assistant Marine Coordinator
Key Military Advisor
Assistant: Mr. Travolta, Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Assistant Armourer
Deckhand: Los Angeles Post-production Unit / Safety Diver: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Production Accountant
Local Police: Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal Unit / Security: Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal Unit
Local Liaison: Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal Unit
Boat Captain: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Medical Staff
Production Assistant: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Japanese Advisor
Teacher: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Caterer: Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal Unit
Payroll Accountant
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Catering Assistant
Assistant Military Advisor
Boat Captain: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Deckhand: Los Angeles Post-production Unit / Safety Diver: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Unit Assistant
Armorer Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Stand-in: George Clooney
Production Assistant
Adr Voice
Technical Consultant
Adr Voice Group
Stunt Department
Stunt Performer
Additional Stunts
Stunt Performer
Additional Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Additional Stunts
Additional Stunts
Additional Stunts
Assistant Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Double / Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Additional Stunts
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Additional Stunts
Additional Stunts
Additional Stunts
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Additional Stunts
Stunt Performer
Additional Stunts
Stunt Performer
Additional Stunts
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Additional Stunts
Stunt Performer
Additional Stunts
Additional Stunts
Additional Stunts
Stunt Performer
Additional Stunts
Stunt Performer
Additional Stunts
Additional Stunts
Additional Stunts
Stunt Assistant
Additional Stunts
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Performer
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Assistant Transportation Coordinator
Driver: Australia
Driver: Solomon Islands
Driver: Australia
Driver: Solomon Islands
Driver: Australia
Transportation Coordinator: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Driver: Australia
Driver: Solomon Islands
Driver: Solomon Islands
Driver: Solomon Islands
Driver: Solomon Islands
Driver: Australia
Driver: Australia
Driver: Australia
Driver: Australia
Action Vehicle Assistant
Assistant Transportation Coordinator
Driver: Solomon Islands
Driver: Solomon Islands
Action Vehicle Coordinator
Driver: Solomon Islands
Driver: Solomon Islands
Driver: Solomon Islands
Driver: Solomon Islands
Driver: Solomon Islands
Driver: Solomon Islands
Transportation Coordinator: Los Angeles Post-production Unit
Driver: Australia
Transportation Coordinator
Driver: Solomon Islands
Driver: Solomon Islands
Driver: Australia
Driver: Australia
Driver: Australia
The Thin Red Line - modified: [15308][120863]