Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope   (1977)

Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope 4.82/5 11 Votes

Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA
Running Time | 121 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Action, Adventure, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Originally
Aspect Ratio | , , ,
In

Production Dates | 1976-03-22 ~ 1976-07-16
Release Information

Directed by | George Lucas
Cinematography by | Gilbert Taylor
Edited by | Richard Chew, T.M. Christopher, Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas, George Lucas

Starring ~ Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher

Editing System
Editing Method
Finishing System
Additional Post Processes
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Film Negative Pulldown
Camera Negative Orientation
Scanned Film Resolution
2K Scan Resolution (For Special Edition and later releases.)
Project Frame Rate
Film Print Stock
Film Print Orientation
Projection Format
Distributed Frame Rate
Distributed Aspect Ratio
1.33:1 (4x3) (Pan & Scan home video releases.)
2.20:1
2.39:1
2.64:1 (16mm prints only)
Shooting Regions
Shooting Space
Film Labs & Post Facilities
Visual Effects Facilities
Academy Awards Year
Academy Award Winner
Academy Award Nominee
Notes & More Information
VistaVision camera rebuilt and renamed "Dykstraflex". Nikon lenses were only used on the VistaVision shots.
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Editor Film Editor
Editor Film Editor
Editor Film Editor
Written by
Written By
Produced by
Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Production Management
Production Manager: Second Unit (as Peter Herald)
Production Manager: Second Unit (as Pepi Lenzi)
Production Manager: Second Unit (as David Lester)
Production Manager
Production Supervisor
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Assistant Director (uncredited)
Assistant Director
Assistant Director (as Tony Waye)
First Assistant Director: Second Unit (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Second Unit Photography
Second Unit Photography
Second Unit Photography
Second Unit Photography
Camera Operator
Still Photographer
Camera Operation
Supervising Electrician (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Gaffer (uncredited)
Ultra High Speed Photography (uncredited)
Photographer: Additional Footage (1997 Special Version) (uncredited)
Best Boy (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Camera Operator (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Assistant Film Editor
Post-production Executive (1997 Special Version)
Negative Cutter (1997 Special Version)
Assistant Editor (1997 Special Version) (as Samuel Hinckley)
Assistant Film Editor (as Colin Kitchens)
Assistant Film Editor
Assistant Film Editor
Color Timer (1997 Special Version) (as Robert J. Raring)
Negative Continuity (1997 Special Version)
Editor: Additional Material (1997 Special Version) (uncredited)
Colorist (digital Color Correction) (uncredited)
Color Timer (1997 Special Version) (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Julie Neary)
Camera And Mechanical Design: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Optical Camera Assistant: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Miniature Explosions: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Digital Plate Restoration Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Alan Bailey)
Assistant Visual Effects Editor: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Special Mechanical Equipment: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Model Builder: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Animation And Rotoscope Design: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Stop Motion Animation: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Optical Printer Operator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Computer Graphics Supervisor: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as John Berton)
Composite Optical Photography: (Praxis): Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Software Development: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Rod Bogart)
Digital Plate Restoration Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Digital Production Assistant: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Optical Supervisor (1997 Special Version)
Additional Spacecraft Design: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Visual Effects Supervisor: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Animator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Computer Animation And Graphic Displays: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Model Maker: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Animatics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Production Staff: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Special Photographic Effects Supervisor
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Selwyn Eddy III)
First Cameraman: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Matte Artist: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit (as P.S. Ellenshaw)
Visual Effects Art Director: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Ty Ruben Ellingson)
Model Builder: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit (as Jon Erland)
Optical Supervisor (1997 Special Version)
Model Builder: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Animator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Visual Effects Producer: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Assistant Editor: Opticals (as Bruce Michael Green)
Special Mechanical Equipment: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Sabre Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Matt Hendershot)
Digital Production Assistant: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Digital Matte Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version) / Model Builder: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Film Librarian: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Effects Illustrator And Designer: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit (as Joseph Johnston)
Model Builder: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Negative Supervisor: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Visual Effects Producer: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Assistant Visual Effects Editor: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Production Staff: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Software Development: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Visual Effects Supervisor: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Animator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Assistant Visual Effects Editor: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Visual Effects Supervisor: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Joseph Letteri)
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Film Control Coordinator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Second Unit Photography: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
CG Resource Manager: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Nancy Jill Luckoff)
Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Margaret Lynch)
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Film Librarian: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Stuart Maschwitz)
Digital Matte Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as William Mather)
Production Supervisor: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Film Librarian: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit (as Connie McCrum)
Optical Printer Operator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Chief Model Maker: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Sabre Group Supervisor: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Daniel McNamara)
Planet And Satellite Artist: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Production Engineering: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Production Engineering: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Electronics Design: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Production Engineering: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Marty Miramontez)
Visual Effects Art Director: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Optical Camera Assistant: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Second Cameraman: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit / Visual Effects Supervisor: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Second Unit Director & Cameraman: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Production Staff: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Optical Camera Assistant: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit / Visual Effects Supervisor: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Special Components Assistant: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit (as Masaaki Norihoro)
Computer Animation And Graphic Displays: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Production Staff: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Optical Printer Operator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Model Builder: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Digital Scanning Supervisor: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Special Components Assistant: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Assistant Cameraman: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit (as Kenneth Ralston)
Optical Printer Operator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Assistant Cameraman: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Digital Plate Restoration Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Animator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Optical Photography Coordinator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Software Development: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Special Mechanical Equipment: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Animator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Visual Effects Supervisor: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Production Manager: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit (as Bob Shepherd)
Special Components: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit (as James Shourt)
Camera And Mechanical Design: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Assistant Cameraman: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Optical Camera Assistant: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Visual Effects Editor: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Sabre Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Danny Taylor)
Computer Animation And Graphic Displays: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Optical Camera Assistant: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Production Manager: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Stop Motion Animation: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit (as Philip Tippett)
Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
CG Production Manager: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Suzie Vissotzky Tooley)
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Chris Townsend)
Optical Camera Assistant: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Camera And Mechanical Design: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Digital Matte Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
CG Resource Manager: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Optical Printer Operator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Digital Color Timing Supervisor: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Miniature Explosions: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Timothy Waddy)
Computer Animation And Graphic Displays: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit (as John Wash)
Optical Camera Assistant: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Visual Effects Supervisor: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Animator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Optical Camera Assistant: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Special Mechanical Equipment: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Sabre Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Rita Zimmerman)
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Digital Effects Resource Assistant: ILM (1997 Special Version) (uncredited)
Digital Matte Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version) (uncredited)
Digital Paint And Roto Lead: ILM (1997 Special Version) (uncredited)
Inferno Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version) (uncredited)
Effects Animation (uncredited)
Optical Effects Lineup & Plotting: Ray Mercer & Co. (uncredited)
Model Maker: ILM (1997 Special Version) (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist: Pacific Title Digital (1997 Special Version) (uncredited)
Model Effects (uncredited)
Senior Digital Effects Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version) (uncredited)
Scanning Operator: ILM (1997 Special Version) (uncredited)
Effects Animator (uncredited)
Restoration Supervisor (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (1997 Special Version) (uncredited)
Effects Animator (uncredited)
Animator: Lightsaber (uncredited)
Visual Effects Production Assistant (uncredited)
Matte Painter (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist: Pacific Title Digital (1997 Special Version) (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Production & Mechanical Effects Supervisor
R2D2 Designer (uncredited)
Model Builder (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Engineer (uncredited)
Art Department
Property Master
Art Director: Second Unit (as Leon Erickson)
Art Director: Second Unit
Production Illustrator
Assistant To Production Designer
Poster Artist (uncredited)
Props (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Draughtsman (uncredited)
Prop Man (uncredited)
Conceptual Creature Designer (uncredited)
Set Designer (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Poster Artist (uncredited) / Poster Designer (uncredited)
Art Department Production Assistant (uncredited)
Props (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Poster Artist (uncredited)
Construction Manager (uncredited)
Sound Department
Production Sound Mixer
Sound Designer (1997 Special Version) / Special Dialogue And Sound Effects
Sound Editor
Sound Editor
Sound Editor (1997 Special Version)
Re-recording Mixer (as Lester Fresholtz)
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Consultant: Dolby
Re-recording Mixer (as Robert Litt)
Re-recording Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor (1997 Special Version)
Re-recording Mixer
Re-recording Mixer (as Mike Minkler)
Re-recording Mixer
Digital Mix Technician (1997 Special Version) (as Gary A. Rizzo)
Re-recordist (1997 Special Version)
Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Supervising Sound Editor (as Sam Shaw)
Sound Re-recording Mixer (1997 Special Version)
Re-recording Mixer
Sound Effects Editor (uncredited)
Machine Room Operator (1997 Special Version) (uncredited)
Assistant Sound Editor (uncredited)
Digital Mix Technician: 1997 Special Edition (uncredited)
Assistant Sound Editor (uncredited)
Boom Operator (uncredited)
Sound Consultant: DTS (1997 Special Version) (uncredited)
Sound Engineer (uncredited)
Machine Room Operator (1997 Special Version) (uncredited)
Makeup Department
Makeup: Second Unit
Makeup: Second Unit
Makeup Supervisor
Assistant Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Crew
Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Crew: Cantina Sequence
Hair Stylist
Special Makeup Effects Crew: Cantina Sequence
Special Makeup Effects Crew: Cantina Sequence
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Wardrobe Supervisor
Stormtrooper Costumes
Music Department
Orchestrator
Music Scoring Mixer
Supervising Music Editor
Musician: Violin Soloist
Composer: Trailer
Musician: Oboe And Solo English Horn
Orchestral Contractor
Musician: Tuba Soloist
Musician: Cello
Music Producer
Additional Orchestrator
Additional Orchestrator
Musician: Trumpet
Music Supervisor
Musician
Musician: Percussion
Musician: French Horn
Musician: Xylophone Solos
Musician: Percussion
Additional Orchestrator
Additional Orchestrator
Cast
Luke Skywalker
Princess Leia Organa
Grand Moff Tarkin
Ben Obi-Wan Kenobi
Chewbacca
Darth Vader
Uncle Owen
Chief Jawa
General Dodonna
General Willard
Red Leader (as Drewe Hemley)
Red Two (Wedge) (as Dennis Lawson)
Red Three (Biggs)
Red Four (John D.)
Red Six (Porkins)
Gold Leader (as Angus Mcinnis)
Gold Five
General Taggi
Commander #1
Red Two (voice) (uncredited)
Boba Fett (special Edition) (uncredited)
Stormtrooper (voice) (uncredited)
Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Cantina Alien (uncredited)
Cantina Alien (uncredited)
Greedo (uncredited)
Nabrun Leids (uncredited)
Wuher (uncredited)
Drifter (Red 12) (uncredited)
Cantina Patron (uncredited)
Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Wioslea (uncredited)
Dr. Evazan (uncredited)
Cantina Patron (uncredited)
Greedo (uncredited)
Hrchek Kal Fas (uncredited)
Jawa (uncredited)
Stormtrooper / Tusken Raider / Death Star Trooper / Garouf Lafoe (uncredited)
Jawa (uncredited)
Garindan (uncredited)
Djas Puhr (uncredited)
Death Star Trooper (uncredited)
Stormtrooper With Binoculars (uncredited)
Cantina Patron (uncredited)
Death Star Trooper (uncredited)
Kabe (uncredited)
Kabe / Jawa / GONK Droid (uncredited)
Cantina Patron (uncredited)
Stormtrooper (special Edition) (uncredited)
Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Leia's Rebel Escort (uncredited)
Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Brea Tonnika (uncredited)
Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Ponda Baba (uncredited)
Death Star Trooper (uncredited)
Mosep (uncredited)
Darth Vader (voice) (uncredited)
Chall Bekan (uncredited)
Solomohal (uncredited)
Stormtrooper (voice) (uncredited)
Jawa (uncredited)
Jawa (uncredited)
Daine Jir (uncredited)
Muftak / Cantina Band Member (uncredited)
Temple Guard / Medal Bearer (uncredited)
Jawa (uncredited)
Takeel (uncredited)
Stormtrooper (special Edition) (uncredited)
Death Star Gunner (uncredited)
Cantina Patron (uncredited)
Swilla Corey (uncredited)
Massassi Base Rebel Scout (uncredited)
Rycar Ryjerd (uncredited)
InCom Engineer (uncredited)
Leesub Sirln (uncredited)
Cmdr. Praji (Imperial Officer #2 On Rebel Ship) (uncredited)
Tawss Khaa (uncredited)
Senni Tonnika (uncredited)
Cantina Patron (uncredited)
Cantina Patron (uncredited)
Sai'torr Kal Fas (uncredited)
Lt. Pol Treidum (uncredited)
Cantina Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Massassi Outpost Announcer / Various Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Lt. Shann Childsen (uncredited)
Cantina Alien (uncredited)
BoShek (uncredited)
Del Goren (uncredited)
Stormtrooper (voice) (uncredited)
Stormtrooper (voice) (uncredited)
Jawa (uncredited)
Greedo (voice) (uncredited)
Thuku (uncredited)
Ketwol / Melas (uncredited)
Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Mos Eisley Citizen (special Edition) (uncredited)
Cantina Patron (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Assistant To Producer
Film Restoration Consultant
Production Assistant
Film Restoration Supervisor
Assistant Auditor
Unit Publicist
Assistant Auditor
Archivist
Production Controller
Production Assistant
Location Auditor
Advertising/publicity Supervisor
Assistant Auditor
Titles
Continuity
Assistant To Director
Fight Arranger
Adr Loop Group
Advertising And Publicity Consultant
Stand-in: Peter Mayhew And David Prowse
Stand-in: Harrison Ford
Production Controller
Creature Design Supervisor
Animal Supervisor: Gentle Jungle [us]
Adr Loop Group
Marketing Consultant
Stand In: Jabba
Stand-in: Declan Mulholland
Adr Loop Group
Marketing Consultant
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Double
Stunt Double: Chewbacca
Second Stunt Guard At Cellblock AA-23
Stunt Double
Stunt Double: C-3P0
First Stunt Guard At Cellblock AA-23
Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope - modified: [34503][76759]