Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Deep Impact   (1998)

Rate It

Deep Impact Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 120 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In Color (Technicolor)
Production Dates | 1997-06-16 ~ 1997-10-24
Release Information

Directed by | Mimi Leder
Cinematography by | Dietrich Lohmann
Edited by | Paul Cichocki, David Rosenbloom

Starring ~ Robert Duvall, Téa Leoni, Elijah Wood

Cameras
Sound Systems
DTS, Dolby Digital, SDDS
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Written By
Produced by
Executive Producer
Producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Post-production Supervisor
Production Supervisor
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Second Assistant Director (as Paula J. Harris)
First Assistant Director
Second Unit Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit, Los Angeles
Additional Second Second Assistant Director (as Basil Bryant Grillo)
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit, Los Angeles (as Derek Johansen)
First Assistant Director: New York (as Dana Kuznetzkoff)
DGA Trainee: New York
Second Unit Director: Los Angeles
Key Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Washington DC
Second Assistant Director: Washington D.C. (as Alison Rosa)
Second Assistant Director: New York (as Lisa Rowe)
Second Assistant Director: New York
Second Unit Director
Additional Second Assistant Director: Crowd Scenes
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Additional Second Assistant Director: New York (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Electrician
Camera Operator: Video Camera
Still Photographer
Libra Head Operator
Grip: Washington D.C.
Electrician
Electrician
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator
Second Assistant Camera: "c" Camera
Video Engineer
Best Boy Electric (as Walt Bithell)
Camera Operator: Second Unit, Los Angeles / Director Of Photography: Mountain Unit
Gaffer: Second Unit
Electrician
Additional Camera Operator / Additional Photographer
Key Video Assist Operator
Additional Camera Operator
Camera Operator: Second Unit
Camera Loader
Gaffer: New York
Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Video Assist Operator
Assistant Camera: Effects Unit
Best Boy Grip
Assistant Camera (second Unit)
Lighting Technician
Rigging Electrician
Camera Operator: Second Unit, Los Angeles
Additional Video Assist Operator
Electrician
Assistant Camera
Assistant Camera
Electrician: New York
Grip (as Bobby Ikeda)
Assistant Camera
Video Assist Operator
Rigging Grip
Rigging Electrician
Key Video Engineer
Film Loader: Mountain Unit
Electrician: Washington D.C.
Electrician
Rigging Electrician
Set Lighting
Assistant Camera
Electrician
Additional Camera Assistant: Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Electrical Rigging Technician
Director Of Photography: Los Angeles Second Unit
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera, Second Unit
Electrician: New York
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera / Steadicam: Additional Photography
Dolly Grip
Key Grip
Electrician
Camera Operator (additional Camera Operator)
Assistant Camera
Assistant Camera / First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Assistant Chief Rigging Technician
Chief Lighting Technician: Second Unit
Camera Operator: Second Unit, Los Angeles
Camera Operator: Second Unit / Director Of Photography: Washington Second Unit
Electrician: Washington D.C.
Rigging Electrician
Electrician: Washington D.C.
Dolly Grip: "b" Camera / Grip
Rigging Electrician
Electrician
Assistant Camera: Wescam / Camera Technician
Studio Technical Support And Services (uncredited)
Additional Camera Operator (uncredited)
Video Assist (uncredited)
Aerial Director Of Photography (uncredited)
Additional Rigging Best Boy (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Assistant Editor
Post-production Assistant
Post-production Executive
First Assistant Editor
Color Timer
Assistant Editor
Video Playback Editor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
3D Camera Matchmove Artist: ILM
Camera And Video Engineering: ILM
Technical Animator: ILM (as Philip Alexy)
CG Technical Support: ILM (as Nicholas Anastassiou)
Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
CG Sequence Supervisor: ILM
Sabre Artist: ILM
Digital Paint And Roto Artist: ILM
Digital Paint And Roto Artist: ILM
CG Technical Support: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
CG Supervisor: ILM
Chief Model Maker: ILM
Film Scanning: ILM
Viewpainter Artist: ILM (as Donna Beard)
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Software Development: ILM
Digital Artist
Production Engineering: ILM
Negative Line-up: ILM
Digital Effects Coordinator: Pacific Title/Mirage Digital (as Stacey Board)
Software Development: ILM
Digital Wire Removal
Digital Paint & Roto Artist
CG Staff: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Model Maker: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM (as William J. Brooks)
Visual Effects Associate Producer: ILM
Model Maker: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Digital Artist
3D Camera Matchmove Artist: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
3D Camera Matchmove Artist: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Display Graphics Office Coordinator
Sabre Artist: ILM
Sabre Artist: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Viewpainter Artist: ILM
Digital Imaging: Pacific Title
Visual Effects Executive Producer: CIS Hollywood
Model Maker: ILM
Digital Artist: Pacific Title/Mirage Digital
CG Wave Development: ILM
Digital Artist (as Lindy Wilson) / Digital Effects Artist: ILM (as Lindy Wilson)
Digital Paint And Roto Artist: ILM
Digital Non-linear Engineer
Model Maker: ILM
Production Engineering: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Editor: ILM (as Tim Eaton)
3D Camera Matchmove Artist: ILM (as Selwyn Eddy III)
Model Maker: ILM
Digital Paint And Roto Artist: ILM
Senior Staff: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Liaison
Visual Effects Supervisor
Model Maker: ILM
Film Scanning: ILM
Visual Effects Executive Producer: Pacific Title/Mirage Digital
Digital Artist: CIS Hollywood
Digital Effects Technical Assistant
Visual Effects Co-supervisor
Model Project Supervisor: ILM
Production Coordinator: CIS Hollywood
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Digital Artist: CIS Hollywood
Technocrane
Model Maker: ILM
Digital Plate Restoration Technician: ILM
Projectionist: ILM
Camera And Video Engineering: ILM
Lead Matchmove Artist: ILM (as Michael Halsted)
Digital Effects Coordinator: Pacific Title/Mirage Digital
Sabre Supervisor: ILM
CG Staff: ILM
Practical Effects Supervisor: ILM
Digital Compositing Supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Technical Animator: ILM
Digital Paint And Roto Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Art Director: Concept Design/animatics, ILM
Digital Paint And Roto Artist: ILM
Negative Cutter: ILM
Visual Effects Supervisor: CIS Hollywood (as Dr. Ken Jones)
Software Development: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Conceptual And Animatic Artist: ILM
Production Accountant: ILM
Model Maker: ILM
CG Sequence Supervisor: ILM
Production Engineering: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Digital Artist: Pacific Title/Mirage Digital
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
CG Resource Assistant: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: Pacific Title Digital
Video Editor: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM
Negative Line-up: ILM
Technical Assistant: ILM
Digital Modeler: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Senior Staff: ILM
Sequence Supervisor: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Digital Matte Artist: ILM
CG Sequence Supervisor: ILM
CG Wave Development: ILM
Visual Effects Camera Assistant: ILM
Model Maker: ILM
Camera And Video Engineering: ILM
Visual Effects Camera Assistant: ILM
CG Technical Support: ILM
Model Maker (as William Millsap)
Film Scanning: ILM
Digital Compositor: CIS Hollywood
Digital Non-linear Engineer
Lead Digital Paint & Roto Artist: ILM
Gaffer: ILM
Senior Staff: ILM
Digital Paint And Roto Artist: ILM
Digital Compositor: CIS Hollywood
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Production Assistant: ILM
Model Maker
Technical Animator: ILM
Wescam Camera Operator: ILM
Digital Compositor: CIS Hollywood
Gaffer: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Model Maker: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Model Maker: ILM
Technical Supervisor: Pacific Title/Mirage Digital
Film Scanning And Recording Supervisor: ILM (as Josh Pines)
CG Staff: ILM
Pre-visualization Artist
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Model Maker: ILM
CG Sequence Supervisor: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
CG Pre-Production Supervisor: ILM
Visual Effects Producer
Digital Matte Artist: ILM
Digital Paint And Roto Artist: ILM
Digital Paint And Roto Artist: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Model Maker
Digital Artist: Pacific Title/Mirage Digital
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
3D Camera Matchmove Artist: ILM (as Marla Selhorn)
Digital Artist
Senior Staff: ILM
Digital Timing Supervisor: ILM
Model Maker: ILM (as R. Kim Smith)
Digital Plate Restoration Technician: ILM
CG Supervisor: ILM
Viewpainter Artist: ILM
Digital Effects Supervisor: Pacific Title/Mirage Digital
Model Maker: ILM
CG Wave Development: ILM
Miniatures Director Of Photography: ILM (as Patrick Sweeney)
Production Engineering Supervisor
Sabre Artist: ILM
Digital Modeler: ILM
Camera And Video Engineering: ILM
Software Development: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
3D Camera Matchmove Artist: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: Pacific Title Digital
Digital Paint And Roto Artist: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Plate Coordinator
Sabre Artist: ILM (as Rita Zimmerman)
Visual Effects Editor: EFilm (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician (as Thomas H. Brown)
Special Effects
Wire Effects
Wire Effects Technician
Wire Effects (as Cornelius Carroll)
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Foreman (as Donald R. Elliott)
Special Effects Technician
Wire Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician (as Matthew J. McDonnell)
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Rigger (as Thomas Pahk) / Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Project Supervisor: WonderWorks
Special Effects Sets (as WonderWorks Inc.)
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Assistant
Shop Supervisor
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Foreman: Second Unit, Los Angeles (as Gregory Tippie)
Special Effects Technician / Special Effects: Second Unit
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician / Wire Effects
Special Effects Technician
Wire Effects Technician
Wire Effects
Art Department
Technical Designer
Plaster Foreman
Greensman
Storyboard Artist
Set Buyer: Washington, DC
Propmaker Foreman
Set Dresser
Stage Foreman
Assistant Property Master
Greens Coordinator
Property Master
Assistant Property Master
Storyboard Artist
Storyboard Artist
Art Department Production Assistant (as Heather Smith)
Set Dresser: Washington DC
Storyboard Artist
Set Designer
Plasterer Gang Boss
Assistant Art Director
Set Designer
Greensperson
Set Dresser
Senior Model Maker
Property Master: Second Unit
Assistant Property Master
Storyboard Artist
Assistant Art Director
Co-leadman
Assistant Art Director
Property Master
Set Designer
General Foreman
Construction Coordinator
Construction General Foreman
Property Assistant
Construction Foreman: Washington D.C.
Digital Illustrator
Set Designer
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Effects Editor (as Christopher Aud)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Effects Editor (as John V. Bonds Jr.)
Boom Operator
Sound Effects Editor (as Tim Cleveland)
Second Assistant Sound Editor (as Jeff Cranford)
Adr Supervisor
Special Sound Designer (as John Paul Fasal)
Dialogue Editor / Sound Editor
Foley Artist
Foley Mixer
Second Assistant Sound Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Boom Operator (additional Photography)
Digital Mastering
Adr Editor (as Kimberly Lowe Voigt)
Dialogue Editor / Sound Effects Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor (as Jayme Parker)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Second Assistant Sound Editor
Additional Sound Re-recording Mixer
Dialogue Editor
Sound Recordist
Foley Supervisor (as Jeffrey Rosen)
Adr Editor / Dialogue Editor (as Andy Somers)
Second Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Assistant (as R. Robb Wilson)
Post-production Sound (uncredited)
Optical Sound Recordist (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting: Washington D.C.
Extras Casting Associate
Extras Casting
Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Dental Prosthetics
Makeup Department Head
Makeup Artist
Department Head Hair Stylist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Set Costumer
Costume Fabricator
Costumer: New York
Set Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Costumer
Costumer: Washington D.C.
Set Costumer
Music Department
Music Assistant Engineer
Music Preparation
Musician: Oboe Soloist / Oboe Soloist
Orchestra Contractor
Assistant Music Editor
Supervising Music Editor
Conductor / Music Producer / Orchestrator
Music Assistant Engineer
Assistant Music Editor
Music Editor
Additional Orchestrator
Music Producer / Score Mixer / Score Recordist
Vocal Contractor
Musician: French Horn
Cast
Spurgeon Tanner
Jenny Lerner
Leo Biederman
Robin Lerner
President Beck
Jason Lerner
Alan Rittenhouse
Oren Monash
Gus Partenza
Beth Stanley
Andrea Baker
Don Biederman
Sarah Hotchner
Mark Simon
Eric Vennekor
Chuck Hotchner
Stuart Caley
Ellen Biederman
Morten Entrekin
Mikhail Tulchinsky (as Alexander Baluev)
Caitlin Stanley
Caitlin Stanley
Ira Moskatel (as Joseph Urla)
Marianne Duclos
Tim Urbanski
Theo Van Sertema
Jeff Worth
Jenny's Assistant
Bobby Rhue
Jane Biederman
Vicky Hotchner
Student
Holly Rittenhouse (as Hannah Werntz)
Ivan Brodsky
Sheila Bradley
Wendy Mogel
Grey Man
General Scott
Stofsky
Patricia Ruiz
Mike Perry
Otis Hefter
NASA Official
David Baker
Mariette Monash
Dwight Tanner
Steve Tanner
Pretty Woman
Brittany Baker
Young Lieutenant
Section Leader
Bus Sergeant
Pilot (as Kevin La Rosa)
Injured Student (uncredited)
NY Tourist (uncredited)
Police Officer (uncredited)
Backpacker (uncredited)
Fleeing Pedestrian (uncredited)
Father (uncredited)
MSNBC Anchor (uncredited)
Student (uncredited)
Ark Dweller (uncredited)
Pedestrian (uncredited)
Refugee (uncredited)
Student (uncredited)
Flood Victim (uncredited)
Prompter Techie (uncredited)
Refugee Climbing Fence (uncredited)
Refugee (uncredited)
Extra (uncredited)
Military Soldier (uncredited)
Soldier (uncredited)
Fleeing Pedestrian Landing Next To Guy On Bench (uncredited)
Astronomy Club Member (uncredited)
Times Square Attendee (uncredited)
Bike Messenger (uncredited)
Secret Service Agent #1 (uncredited)
Backpacker (uncredited)
Refugee (uncredited)
Dr. Marcus Wolf (uncredited)
Cyclist (uncredited)
Fleeing Pedestrian (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Display Graphics Compositor
Location Scout
Consultant
Display Graphics Coordinator/producer
Accounting Clerk
Assistant Location Manager
Flying Effects Technician
Flying Effects Technician
Production Assistant
Helicopter Pilot
Accounting Clerk
Mold Shop Supervisor
Comet Advisor
Production Assistant
Script Supervisor
Second Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Adr Voice
Production Coordinator
First Assistant Production Accountant
Production Assistant
Project Officer / Technical Advisor: Military
Unit Publicist
Systems Administrator
Assistant: Ms. Leder
Photo Double-jon Favreau
Co-first Assistant Accountant
Location Assistant
Caterer: Pastry Chef
Flying Effects Supervisor
Production Assistant
Production Coordinator
Office Production Assistant
Payroll Accountant
Display Graphics Coordinator
Location Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant Location Manager
Assistant Production Coordinator: Washington D.C.
Script Coordinator
Assistant Location Manager
Science Advisor
Second Assistant Accountant
Technical Advisor
Display Graphics Supervisor
Assistant Location Manager: Washington D.C.
Production Accountant
Photo Double / Stand-in
Second Unit Craft Services
Production Assistant
Production Secretary
Production Executive
Title Designer
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Freeman
Helicopter Pilot
Production Assistant
Comet Advisor
Comet Advisor
Display Graphics Consultant
Production Assistant: Additional Photography
Animal Trainer
Production Assistant
Assistant Accountant
Consultant: Space Technology
Marine Coordinator
Production Executive
Travel Coordinator
Executive Producer Assistant
Production Assistant
Consultant
Production Assistant: Washington D.C.
Production Services
Space Suit Fabricator
Location Projectionist: Washington D.C.
Assistant: Mr. Parkes
Video Researcher
Key Production Assistant
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Coordinator
Stunts
Assistant Stunt Coordinator
Stunts
Stunt Double: Elijah Wood
Motorcycle Stunts
Stunt Double: LeeLee Sobieski
Stunt Double: Tea Leoni
Stunts
Precision Driver
Utility Stunts
Stunt Double: Ron Eldard
Transportation Department
Driver: Mr. Freeman
Transportation Coordinator
Crew Driver
Production Driver
Deep Impact - modified: [15523][120647]