Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

What Dreams May Come   (1998)

Rate It

What Dreams May Come Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA, New Zealand
Running Time | 113 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In
Production Dates | 1997-06-23 ~ 1997-10-07
Release Information

Directed by | Vincent Ward
Cinematography by | Eduardo Serra
Edited by | David Brenner, Maysie Hoy

Starring ~ Robin Williams, Cuba Gooding Jr., Annabella Sciorra

 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Production Manager
Unit Production Manager
Post-production Supervisor
Executive In Charge Of Production
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Supervising Art Director
Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director: Additional Photography
First Assistant Director: Additional Photography
Director: Angel Falls
First Assistant Director (as Stephen Dunn)
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Additional Photography (as Derek Johansen)
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Dga Trainee
Second Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Second Assistant Camera
Assistant Camera
Electrician
Director Of Photography: Venezuela
Best Boy Electric
Best Boy Grip: Second Unit
Timelapse Photographer: Dawn
Motion Control Technician
Camera Production Assistant
Photographer: Wave Element
Second Assistant Camera
Best Boy Grip / Key Grip: Second Unit
Rigging Electrician
Key Grip
Dolly Grip (as Don Henderson)
Camera Operator: Wescam Camera
Grip (as Ken Kirkland)
Camera Operator: Wescam Camera
Rigging Electrician
Camera Loader
Electrician
Camera Operator: "b" Camera / Director Of Photography: Additional Photography
Still Photographer
Camera Loader
First Assistant Camera
Underwater Photographer (as Rexford Metz)
Camera Operator: Second Unit / Director Of Photography: Additional Photography / Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Camera Operator: "a" Camera
Rigging Electrician
Still Photographer
Best Boy Rigging Electrician
Camera Operator: Wescam Camera, Niagara Falls
Assistant Camera
Rigging Gaffer
Best Boy Electric
Key Rigging Grip
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Electrician
Director Of Photography: Freefall, Angel Falls Unit
Best Boy Rigging Grip
Still Photographer
Electrician
Key Grip: Second Unit
Camera Operator: Wescam Camera
Video Assist Operator
Assistant Camera
Assistant Camera: Wescam Camera / Camera Technician
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Balloon Lighting Supervisor (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Negative Cutter (as Joanne Finan)
Assistant Editor
First Assistant Editor: Avid
First Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Color Timer
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Department
Model Crew: Cinema Production Services
Visual Effects Assistant
Character Animator: Bird, Digital Domain
Computer Graphics Supervisor: Mobility
Visual Effects Associate Producer: POP Film
Visual Effects Editor: P.O.P. Digital Film Group
CG Producer: POP Film
Rotoscope Artist: Digital Domain (as Christopher Bayz)
Scanning And Recording Technician: POP Film
Visual Effects Editor
Executive In Charge Of Visual Effects Production: Digital Domain
Software Research & Development
Digital Compositor: Mass Illusion
Production Assistant: Cinema Production Services
Visual Effects Assistant: Los Angeles
Visual Effects Supervisor
Roto And Paint Artist
Data Resource Manager
Digital Matte Painter: Digital Domain
3D Effects Artist: Digital Domain / Digital Animator: Tree, Digital Domain (as Matthew Butler)
CG Artist: POP Film
Compositor
Producer: Lunarfish / Visual Effects: Painted World
Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Artist
Digital Compositor: Mass. Illusions
Matte Painter: Pulse Imaging (as Tim Clark)
Visual Effects Production Manager: POP Film (as Tom Clary)
Technical Assistant: Digital Domain
Digital Compositor: Painted World Sequence, Mass Illusions
Digital Imaging Coordinator: POP Film (as Kim Covate)
Lead Compositor
Digital Compositor: POP Film
Lead Compositor
Executive Producer: POP Film
Executive Producer: CIS Hollywood
Visual Effects Line Producer
Paint Animator: Lunarfish
Visual Effects Production Coordinator: POP Film (as Dario DeGregorio)
Digital Matte Painter: Digital Domain (as Paolo J. De Guzman)
Model Crew: Cinema Production Services
Video Editor
Compositor: Digital Domain (as Richard Dunn)
Senior CG Artist: POP Film (as Yannick Dusseault)
Digital Compositor: Digital Domain (as Jonathan D. Egstad)
CG Artist: POP Film
Model Maker: Cinema Production Services
Senior Matte Artist: POP Animation
Motion Control Technician
Model Crew: Cinema Production Services
Rotoscope Artist: Digital Domain
Rotoscope Artist: Digital Domain
Location Reality Capture Supervisor: Massive Illusions
Digital Rotoscope And Paint Artist: CIS Hollywood
CG Artist: POP Film
Digital Compositor: POP Film
Systems Manager
Matte Painting Supervisor: POP Animation
Visual Effects Production Assistant: Digital Domain
Digital Rotoscope And Paint Artist: CIS Hollywood
Systems Admistrator: Digital Domain
Computer Graphics Supervisor: Painted World
Visual Effects Compositor
Digital Animator: Tree, Digital Domain / Software Engineer: Digital Domain
Matte Painter: Mass. Illusions (as Caroleen 'Jett' Green)
Visual Effects Compositor: POP Film
Digital Compositor: Digital Domain (as Craig 'XRay' Halperin)
Digital Compositor: POP Film
Computer Graphics Animator
Digital Compositor: Digital Domain
Computer Graphics Illustrator
Digital Compositor: Mass. Illusions (as Michael FFish Hemschoot)
Lead Compositor: Digital Domain
Technical Director: POP Film (as Matt Hightower)
Post Production Assistant
Model Crew: Cinema Production Services
Visual Effects Supervisor: Mass. Illusions
Rotoscope Artist: Digital Domain
Animator: Mass. Illusions / Previsualization Artist
2D Preparation: Massive Illusions
Visual Effects Supervisor: CIS Hollywood (as Dr. Ken Jones)
Model Crew: Cinema Production Services
Lead Model Maker: Cinema Production Services
Model Crew: Cinema Production Services
Model Shop Supervisor: Cinema Production Services
Color Grading Supervisor
Film Imaging Supervisor: Digital Domain (as Michael D. Kanfer)
Visual Effects Production Coordinator: POP Film
Digital Optical Supervisor: POP Film
CG Animator: Mass. Illusions (as Dan Klem)
CG Artist: POP Film
Production Assistant: Cinema Production Services (as Christopher Krumlauf)
CG Artist: POP Film
Visual Effects Producer: CIS Hollywood
Visual Effects Line Producer: Painted World
Digital Compositor: Digital Domain (as Mark M. Larranaga)
Digital Compositor: POP Animation
Technology Supervisor
Computer Graphics Artist: POP Film
Digital Effects Supervisor: POP Film (as Ken Littleton)
Visual Effects Coordinator: Digital Domain (as Lauren Littleton)
Digital Effects Supervisor: POP Film
Additional Matte Painter
Digital Animator: Bird, Digital Domain (as Daniel W. Loeb)
Visual Effects Supervisor: Digital Domain (as Kevin Mack)
Matte Painting Supervisor: Digital Domain (as Martha 'Snow' Mack)
Visual Effects Editor
Facilities Supervisor: Digital Domain
Model Crew: Cinema Production Services
Visual Effects Associate Producer: POP Film
Digital Effects Coordinator: Digital Domain (as Laura E. McDermott)
Digital Compositor: POP Film
Visual Effects Production Manager: MASS.ILLUSIONS
Model Crew: Cinema Production Services
Digital Artist: CIS Hollywood
Digital Compositor: POP Film
Digital Compositor: Mass. Illusions (as Amanda Evans) / Painter
Visual Effects Assistant: Los Angeles (as Heather Morrison)
Visual Effects Consultant
Rotoscope Supervisor: Digital Domain (as Howard Muzika)
Compositor: Mass. Illusions
Animator: Mass. Illusions / Previsualization: Mass. Illusions
Model Crew: Cinema Production Services (as Tim Niver)
Model Crew: Cinema Production Services
Lead Digital Compositor: Mass. Illusions
Data Integration Artist: Digital Domain (as Candida L. Nunez)
Data Integration Supervisor: Digital Domain (as Michael C. O'Neal)
3D Technical Director: Giant Killer Robots
Digital Artist: CIS Hollywood
2D Preparation: Massive Illusions
Motion Control Technician
Animator: Mass. Illusions / Digital Effects Artist
Systems Administrator
Visual Effects Compositing Consultant: Digital Domain
Technical Coordinator
Animator: Lunarfish
3D Technical Director: Mass. Illusions
Visual Effects
Digital Compositor: Digital Domain (as Darren M. Poe)
Lead Modelmaker: Cinema Production Services, Inc.
Digital Animator: Tree, Digital Domain (as David William Prescott)
Motion Control Operator
Model Crew: Cinema Production Services
Digital Compositor: POP Film
Digital Imaging Manager: POP Film
Modelmaker: Cinema Production Services, Inc.
Technical Director: POP Film
Visual Effects Supervisor: POP Film
Lead Compositor: Mass. Illusions (as Barnaby '2x' Robson)
Digital Animator: Bird, Digital Domain
Compositor: Mass Illusions
Visual Effects Art Director
Executive Vice-president: POP Film
Lead Modelmaker: Cinema Production Services, Inc.
Digital Services Technician: CIS Hollywood
3D Supervisor: Giant Killer Robots
Model Crew: Cinema Production Services
Digital Compositor: Digital Domain (as Donovan A. Scott)
2D Preparation: Massive Illusions
Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Assistant: San Francisco
Digital Imaging Operator
Digital Compositor: Digital Domain
Model Crew: Cinema Production Services
Visual Effects Producer (as Ellen M. Somers) / Visual Effects Supervisor (as Ellen M. Somers)
Visual Effects Production Manager: POP Film
Digital Effects Coordinator: Digital Domain (as Lisa K. Spence)
Production Coordinator: Cinema Production Services
Digital Visual Effects Coordinator: POP Animation
Digital Effects Production Manager: POP Film
Software Manager
Lead Modelmaker: Cinema Production Services, Inc.
Systems Administrator
Visual Effects: Illusion Arts
Tape Operator
Visual Effects Plate Producer (as Jennifer Thomas)
Paint Animator
Computer Graphics Supervisor: ShadowCaster
Senior Vice-president: Digital Domain
Visual Effects Producer: Mass. Illusions
Computer Animator: Mass Illusions
3D Technical Director: Giant Killer Robots
Digital Technical Assistant
Digital Compositing Supervisor: Digital Domain (as Carey G. Villegas)
3D Technical Director: Mobility
Motion Control Operator
Models Cinematography
Paint Animator / Technical Director: Mass Illusions
Rotoscope Artist: Digital Domain (as Byron D. Werner)
Digital Compositor: POP Film
Digital Animator: Bird, Digital Domain
Digital Effects Artist
Production Controller: Pre-production, Digital Domain
Visual Effects Producer: Digital Domain (as Dean A. Wright)
Model Crew: Cinema Production Services
Rotoscope Artist: Digital Domain
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Senior Staff: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editor: EFilm (uncredited)
Digital Operations Manager (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator: EFilm (uncredited)
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Visual Effects Business Affairs (uncredited)
I/o Technical Specialist (uncredited)
Data Manager: Digital Magic (uncredited)
Archive Editor (uncredited)
General Manager: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Makeup
Special Effects Fabricator
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Coordinator: Additional Photography
Special Effects Foreman: Additional Photography (as I.J. Van Perre Jr.)
Special Effects Foreman (as Richard S. Wood)
Mold Maker: Masters Effects (uncredited)
Special Effects (uncredited)
Special Effects Crew (uncredited)
Animation Department
Character Animator
Art Department
Scenic Artist
General Foreman: San Francisco
On-set Dresser
Set Decoration Buyer
Construction Coordinator
Property Master
Illustrator
Construction Production Assistant
Propmaker
Storyboard Artist
General Foreman: Alameda
Construction Foreman / General Foreman: Mare Island (as Rob Clot)
Construction Buyer
Show Package Designer
Construction Gangboss
Art Assistant
Painter: Toy Theatre
Set Dresser (as Steven Gardner)
Paintings: Annie
Lead Scenic Artist
Computer Illustrator
Lead Man
Set Dresser
Set Designer
Scenic Artist
Production Illustrator
Art Department Assistant
Set Designer
Set Designer
Construction Office Coordinator
Set Designer
Assistant Property Master (as George Mauricio)
Art Department Researcher
Set Dresser
Concept Illustrator
Welding Foreman
Construction Gang Boss: San Francisco
Set Construction Foreman
Scenic Artist
Assistant Property Master: San Francisco
Construction Gangboss
Scenic Artist
Key Greens: Second Unit, San Francisco
Production Illustrator
Carpenter
Set Designer
Set Designer
Set Dresser
Construction Gang Boss
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Set Designer (uncredited)
Stand-by Painter (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Set Constructor (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Construction Gang Boss (uncredited)
Sound Department
Dialogue Editor (as Neal Anderson)
Dialogue Editor (as Laura Harris)
Boom Operator
Sound Editor
Sound Editor (as Paul Carden)
Adr Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Editor
Sound Editor
Adr Mixer
Sound Recordist
Digital Sound Assistant
Adr Supervisor
Sound Designer / Sound Editor
Sound Editor (as Hector Gika)
Adr Editor
Foley Artist
Adr Artist
Adr Supervisor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Editor (as Randy Kelly)
Supervising Sound Editor
Cable Person
Adr Recordist
Adr Assistant Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Dialogue Editor (as Dan Rich)
Sound Editor (as Patrick Sellers)
Foley Mixer
Adr Editor (as Mary Smith)
Sound Mixer
Adr Recordist
Lead Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Recordist
Choir Recordist
Digital Sound Assistant
Casting Department
Background Casting / Extras Casting / Local Casting
Casting Associate
Additional Casting
Adr Voice Casting
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist: Annabella Sciorra
Hair Stylist
Additional Hair
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Makeup Artist: Mr. Williams
Makeup Artist
Key Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Wardrobe Assistant
Key Set Costumer
Set Costumer
Wardrobe Supervisor
Costumer
Music Department
Music Editor
Music Producer
Music Editor
Music Contractor
Assistant Music Editor
Orchestrator
Score Recordist
Copyist
Orchestra Coordinator
Music Researcher: Russian Folk Music
Music Researcher
Conductor / Musician: Oboe Solo / Orchestrator
Music Editor
Musician: Double Bass
Music Mixer
Music Editor
Music Co-producer
Music Supervisor
Cast
Chris Nielsen
Albert Lewis
Annie Collins-Nielsen
The Tracker
Ian Nielsen
Mrs. Jacobs
Stacey Jacobs
Reverend Hanley
Best Friend Cindy
Woman In Car Accident (as June Lomena)
Little Girl At Lake
Little Boy At Lake
Warehouse Worker (uncredited)
Funeral Guest (uncredited)
Weary Warrior (uncredited)
Little Boy On Dock (uncredited)
Kid By The Dock (uncredited)
Churchgoer (uncredited)
Angel (uncredited)
Devil (Hell Scene) (uncredited)
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Hellion In The Sea Of Faces (uncredited)
Angel Child (uncredited)
Funeral Guest (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Second Assistant Accountant
Production Supervisor: Second Unit, Los Angeles
Assistant Payroll Accountant
Assistant To Director: Post Production
Set Medic
Assistant: Vincent Ward
Set Production Assistant
Additional Voices
Assistant: Max Von Sydow
Assistant: Director
Adr Voices / Voice Actor
Set Medic
Aerial Coordinator: Niagara Falls
Business And Legal Affairs
Animal Handler
Stand-in
Script Supervisor
Location Assistant: Re-shoots / Set Production Assistant
Business Affairs: Mass. Illusions
Director's Assistant: Pre-production
Production Assistant
Script Supervisor: San Francisco
First Assistant Accountant
Location Reality Capture Supervisor
Assistant To Producers
Choreographer
Assistant To Actors
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant Choreographer
Set Production Assistant
Assistant Accountant
Projectionist
Co-location Manager
Set Production Assistant
Location Scout
Office Production Assistant
Software Engineer: ShadowCaster Consulting For MassIllusion
Dialect Coach
Assistant: Mr. Kroopf
Set Production Assistant
Production Secretary
Assistant To Director
Software Developer
Assistant To Director
Creative Assistant: Ron Bass
Craft Service
Clearance Coordinator: Art
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Williams
Production Coordinator
Assistant Production Coordinator
Helicopter Pilot: Niagara Falls Unit
Unit Publicist
Set Medic
Craft Service
Assistant Location Manager: Second Unit
Animal Handler
Film Commissioner
Pre-visualization Artist
Adr Artist: Voice
Assistant To Director: Vincent Ward Pre-Production
Assistant: Barnet Bain
Set Production Assistant
Stunt Department
Stunts
Utility Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Performer
Stunt Double: Robin Williams
Stunt Double
Stunt Double: Cuba Gooding Jr.
Stunt Driver: Car Crash In Tunnel
Assistant Stunt Coordinator
Transportation Department
Transportation
Driver: Actor
Helicopter Pilot: Angel Falls
Helicopter Coordinator: Angel Falls
What Dreams May Come - modified: [17306][120889]