Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Serenity   (2005)

Rate It

Serenity Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 119 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Mandarin
Genres | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In Color
Production Dates | 2004-06-03 ~ 2004-08-26
Release Information

Directed by | Joss Whedon
Cinematography by | Jack N. Green
Edited by | Lisa Lassek

Starring ~ Nathan Fillion, Gina Torres, Chiwetel Ejiofor

Editing System
Finishing System
Finishing Method
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Camera Negative Orientation
Project Frame Rate
Film Print Stock
Film Print Orientation
Distributed Frame Rate
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Shooting Regions
Shooting Space
Film Labs & Post Facilities
Notes & More Information
Distributed in 35mm anamorphic and 1280x1024 with 1.9:1 squeeze.
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography (as Jack Green
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Produced by
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Post-production Supervisor (as Virginia Landis Stewart)
Unit Production Manager (as David Lester)
Unit Production Manager (as David A. Siegel)
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Second Assistant Director (as Maria Battle Campbell)
Director: Animation Sequences (Fruity Oaty Bars Segment)
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Unit Director
Second Unit Director
First Assistant Director (as Rich T. Sickler)
Second Assistant Director (as Jack G. Steinberg)
Second Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Camera & Electrical Department
Dimmer Board Operator (as Christopher Ahern)
Rigging Electric
Rigging Grip (as Minhn Bahnsen)
Set Lighting Technician
Still Photographer (as Sidney R. Baldwin)
Dolly Grip (as Bradley Boyer)
Rigging Best Boy Grip (as Charles Butler)
Assistant Camera
Best Boy Rigging Electric (as Eriberto Cordero)
Rigging Electric Technician
Rigging Gaffer
Electrician
Dolly Grip
Key Rigging Grip
Set Lighting Technician
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera (as Peter Green)
Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Grip (as Steven Guerrero)
Set Lighting Technician
Computer/video Playback (as Chris B. Hill)
Grip (as William Hobson)
Best Boy Electrician: Visual Effects
Best Boy Grip (as Jeffrey Johnson)
Key Grip: Grant McCune Design Inc.
Best Boy Electric
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera (as Steve MacDougall)
Effects Camera Operator (as Rob Menapace)
Camera Operator: "a" Camera / Steadicam Operator
Video Assist Operator
Aerial Director Of Photography (as David Nowell)
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Electrician
Rigging Electric Technician
Rigging Grip
Set Lighting Technician
Rigging Electric Technician
Set Lighting Technician
Video Playback Operator
Camera Operator
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Chief Lighting Technician
Set Lighting Technician (as Joseph Terranova)
Rigging Grip
Second Assistant Camera
Electrician: Rigging
Set Electrician (uncredited)
Camera Loader (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Assistant Editor
First Assistant Editor
Colorist: Dailies
Editorial Production Assistant
Editorial Production Assistant
Negative Cutter
Color Timer
Digital Intermediate Supervisor: FotoKem Digital Film Services
Second Assistant Editor
Digital Intermediate Executive
Film Color Timer
Digital Intermediate Artist: FotoKem Digital Film Services
Visual Effects Department
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios
Scan/record Manager
Visual Effects Coordinator: Zoic Studios
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios
Matchmover: Rhythm & Hues
Systems Administrator: Zoic Studios
Digital Compositor
Model Shop Coordinator: Grant McCune Design
Previsualization Artist
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios
Visual Effects Editor
Digital Film Scanning And Recording
Senior Staff: Zoic Studios (as Kristen Leigh Branan)
Digital Effects Artist
Visual Effects Coordinator (as Susie Brubaker-Gublet)
Render Coordinator: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Compositor: Zoic Studios
Model Maker
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios (as Michael Chapman)
Digital Compositor
Senior Film Scanning And Laser Film Recording Technician
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios (as Michael S. Cliett)
Systems/operations: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios
Compositor: Zoic Studios
Visual Effects Artist
Digital Compositor
Modeler: Zoic Studios (as John Daniel)
Digital Intermediate Editor
Recruiting: Zoic Studios
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios / Sequence Supervisor: Zoic Studios
Visual Effects Supervisor: Funeral Sequence, Rhythm & Hues Studios
Modeler: Zoic Studios
Modeler: Zoic Studios (as Kathryn Capri)
Digital Artist / Modeler
Special Visual Effects: Illusion Arts
Miniature Design And Engineering
Visual Effects Coordinator: Zoic Studios
Modeler: Zoic Studios
Lighting Technical Director
Visual Effects Coordinator: Illusion Arts
Modeler: Zoic Studios
Compositing Supervisor: Zoic Studios
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios
Visual Effects Producer: Rhythm & Hues
Visual Effects Supervisor: Zoic Studios
Digital Artist / Sequence Supervisor: Zoic Studios
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios
Visual Effects Editorial: Zoic Studios
Compositor
Screen Graphics: Zoic Studios (as Seth Hall)
Research And Development: Zoic Studios
Paint/roto Artist (as Nina Yoon)
Digital Color Timer
Digital Effects Supervisor: Funeral Sequence, Rhythm & Hues
Modeler
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios (as Tim Hoffman)
Scan-, Record-, Color Coordinator
Texture Painter: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Compositor: Zoic Studios
Screen Graphics: Zoic Studios
Visual Effects Producer: Zoic Studios
Visual Effects Coordinator
Digital Compositor
Digital Compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios
Digital Compositor
Digital Compositor / Roto Artist
Compositor: Zoic Studios (as Chris Jones)
Compositor: Zoic Studios
Digital Compositor
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios
Digital Artist
Senior Staff: Zoic Studios
Compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios
Lighter: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios (as Adam Lebowitz)
Matte Painter: Zoic Studios
Visual Effects Editorial: Zoic Studios (as George A. Loucas)
Visual Effects Supervisor: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Visual Effects Editor
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios
Animation Supervisor: Illusion Arts
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios
Senior Staff: Zoic Studios
Visual Effects
Supervising Matte Artist: Illusion Arts
Matchmover: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Artist
Compositor: Zoic Studios (as Stephen L. Mitchell)
Matte Painter: Zoic Studios (as David Morton)
Digital Effects Supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios
Roto Artist
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios
Visual Effects Producer: Funeral Sequence, Rhythm & Hues
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios
Previsualization Artist
Texture Painter: Zoic Studios
Compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Lighting Technical Director: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Systems Administrator: Zoic Studios
Digital Supervisor: Illusion Arts
Digital Compositor
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios (as Richard Payne)
Modeler: Zoic Studios
Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Coordinator: Zoic Studios (as Steven Pimental)
Supervisor 3D Modeling And Scanning: Icon Imaging
Visual Effects Coordinator: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Texture Painter: Zoic Studios
Design: Generator
Compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios
Digital Compositor
Matte Painter: Zoic Studios
Compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Screen Graphics: Zoic Studios
Compositing Supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios, India
Previsualization Artist
Visual Effects
Digital Film I/O Supervisor: Fotokem Film & Video
Compositor: Zoic Studios
Modeler: Zoic Studios
Digital Production Coordinator
Texture Painter
Digital Compositor
Digital Production Coordinator
Digital Compositor: Rhythm & Hues, India
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios
Model Shop Supervisor: Grant McCune Design (as Montgomery Shook)
Model Engineer: Grant McCune Design (as Bill Shourt)
Motion Control Technician
CG Supervisor: Zoic Studios
Compositor: Zoic Studios
Texture Painter: Zoic Studios
Sequence Supervisor: Zoic Studios
Systems Administrator: Zoic Studios (as Dave Stone)
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios
Visual Effects Producer: Illusion Arts
Previsualisation Supervisor
Compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Special Visual Effects: Illusion Arts
Compositor: Zoic Studios
Compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios
Visual Effects Coordinator
Digital Artist: Zoic Studios
Digital Compositor
Compositing Supervisor: Illusion Arts
Systems Administrator: Zoic Studios
Lead Model/miniature Painter
Visual Effects Coordinator: Zoic Studios
Compositor: Zoic Studios
Visual Effects Producer
Lead Lighter: Rhythm & Hues
Lead Visual Effects Artist / Sequence Supervisor: Zoic Studios
Matchmove Artist: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editorial: Zoic Studios (uncredited)
Render Coordinator: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Match Move Technical Director: Rhythm & Hues Studios, India (uncredited)
Pipeline TD: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Visual Effects Production Assistant: Zoic Studios (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician (as William McGinley)
Special Effects Purchaser
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Supervisor (as John Stirber)
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Director Of Photography
Special Effects Runner
Special Effects Runner
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects (uncredited)
Animation Department
Animator: Opening Sequence
Animator
Art Department
Labor Foreman
Set Dresser (as Courtney Andersen)
Labor Foreman
Leadman (as Scott Bailey)
Senior Lead Set Designer
Greens Coordinator
Illustrator
Greens Gangboss
Property Assistant (as Greg R. Benge)
Set Decorating Buyer
Propmaker
Construction Coordinator (as Robert Blackburn)
Welding Foreman
Set Dresser
Set Dresser
Art Director: "Fruity Oaty Bar" Sequence
Digital Set Designer (as J. Andre Chaintreuil)
Propmaker
Conceptual Artist
Plasterer Foreman
Propmaker
Art Department Production Assistant (as Amanda C. Crockett)
Lead Set Designer
Set Designer
Set Designer
Set Dresser (as Alan M. Day Jr.)
Welder Gang Boss
Lead Sculptor
Labor Foreman (as Pat DiGiulio)
Art Department Coordinator (as Lisa Di Santo)
Lead Set Designer
Model Draftsman
Property Master
Stand-by Painter
Plasterer Foreman (as Brian R. Fernandez)
Property Assistant
Conceptual Artist
Set Decorating Buyer (as Sara Gardner Gail)
Set Painter Gang Boss
Labor Foreman
On-set Dresser
Drapery Foreman
Set Dresser (as William A.J. Grant)
Propmaker Foreman
Plasterer Foreman
Storyboard Artist (as Raymond Harvie)
Set Dresser
Set Painter
Propmaker Foreman
Set Designer (as Gregory Hooper)
Set Foreman
Plaster Foreman
Sculptor
Model Maker
Set Dresser (as Jim Johnson)
Assistant Art Director
Metal Fabricator
Propmaker
Set Decorating Coordinator
Assistant Property Master (as James L. Kroning)
Illustrator
Set Dresser
Set Dresser
Propmaker Foreman
Scenic Painter
Graphic Artist
Propmaker/gangboss
Illustrator
Model Maker
Paint Foreman (as Charles E. McCauley)
Construction Office Assistant
Original Design: Serenity Ship
Conceptual Artist
Art Department Coordinator (as Carla Nemec)
Labor Foreman
General Foreman
Art Department Production Assistant (as Shari Karstensen)
Illustrator (as Wil Madoc Rees)
Set Dresser
Property Assistant
Pre-visualization
Set Dresser (as Timothy Scheu)
Plaster Foreman (as Alexander Scutti)
Propmaker Foreman
Special Design: Space Helmets
Propmaker Gangboss
Set Dresser
Labor Foreman
Propmaker Foreman
Propmaker Foreman
Assistant Art Director
Propmaker Foreman (as Clint C. Taylor)
Stand-by Greens (as Jeff Thomas)
Propmaker Foreman
Digital Set Designer
Mill Foreman
Set Dresser (as Noe Welch)
Set Designer
Storyboard Artist (as Karen Tracey Wilson)
Lead Scenic (as Chris Woodworth)
Conceptual Artist
Lead Set Designer
Paint Gangboss (as Jeffrey Zuckerman)
Prop Fabricator (uncredited)
Welder (uncredited)
Welding Gangboss (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Stand-by Greens (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Plaster Crew (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Graphic Designer: Set Decorating (uncredited)
Food Stylist (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Supervising Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Adr Recordist
First Assistant Sound Editor (as John G. Cannon)
Sound Effects Editor (as Kerry Carmean-Williams)
Boom Operator (as Gail Carroll Coe) / Sound Technician (as Gail Carroll Coe)
Sound Effects Recordist (as John Paul Fassal)
Adr Editor / Dialogue Editor
Foley Supervisor
Sound Recordist
Sound Effects Editor (as Hector Gika)
Adr Mixer
Digital Sound Recordist (as Thomas D. Graham II)
Foley Editor (as Craig Jaeger)
Adr Mixer
Sound Effects Recordist (as Dan Kerr)
Dialogue Editor
Foley Mixer
Adr Recordist
Dialogue Editor
Adr Mixer
Foley Artist (as Alyson Moore)
Foley Recordist
Sound Effects Recordist
Sound Design Editor
Sound Effects Recordist (as Paul Poduska)
Sound Design Editor
Sound Effects Recordist
Sound Mixer (as Arthur Rochester)
Foley Artist
Supervising Sound Editor
Boom Operator (as Timothy Salmon)
Sound Design Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Adr Recordist
Sound Effects Editor (as Karen Vassar)
Sound Effects Recordist
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Dialogue Editor (as Dave Williams)
Sound Design Editor
Dialogue Editor (as Gwendolyn Whittle)
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor (uncredited)
Dialogue Editor (uncredited)
Dialogue Editor (uncredited)
Casting Department
Extras Casting
Extras Casting Assistant
Voice Casting
Casting Associate
Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Sculptor/painter: KNB EFX Group
Department Head Hair Stylist
Supervisor: KNB EFX Group
Sfx Makeup Coordinator
Hair: KNB EFX Group
Department Head Makeup Artist
Fabricator: KNB EFX Group
Shop Supervisor: KNB EFX Group
Sculptor/painter: KNB EFX Group
Lab Technician: KNB EFX Group
Key Hair Stylist
Hair: KNB EFX Group
Mold Maker: KNB EFX Group
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Sculptor/painter: KNB EFX Group
Contact Lens Technician
Fabricator: KNB EFX Group
Foam: KNB EFX Group
Makeup Artist
Mold Maker: KNB EFX Group
Key Makeup Artist: KNB EFX Group
Makeup Artist
Lab Technician: KNB EFX Group
Makeup Artist
Foam: KNB EFX Group
Foam: KNB EFX Group
Mold Maker: KNB EFX Group
Sculptor/painter: KNB EFX Group
Sculptor/painter: KNB EFX Group
Key Makeup Artist
Mold Maker: KNB EFX Group
Hair Stylist
Key Makeup Artist: KNB EFX Group
Supervisor: KNB EFX Group
Lab Technician: KNB EFX Group
Mold Maker: KNB EFX Group
Makeup Artist
Foam: KNB EFX Group
Lab Technician: KNB EFX Group
Shop Supervisor: KNB EFX Group
Makeup Supervisor: KNB EFX Group
Key Specialty Hair Stylist
Hair Effects: KNB EFX Group
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Specialty Costumer
Specialty Costume Supervisor
Key Costumer
Assistant Costume Designer
Costume Supervisor
Key Costumer
Costumer
Costumer
Costume Production Assistant
Costume Production Assistant
Chief Cutter/fitter
Costume Production Assistant
Costume Production Assistant
Textile Artist
Costume Illustrator
Music Department
Score Mixer / Score Recordist
Composer: Song "Fruity Oaty Bars"
Music Editor
Music Contractor
Music Editor
Scoring Sound Supervisor
Composer: Song "Fruity Oaty Bars"
Music Librarian
Digital Orchestral Timer
Orchestrator
Music Editor
Scoring Crew
Scoring Crew
Musician
Conductor
Score Consultant
Scoring Crew
Music Preparation
Music Editor
Scoring Crew
Scoring Crew
Music Preparation
Cast
Shepherd Derrial Book
The Operative
Mr. Universe
Dr. Caron
Lilac Young Tough
Boy Student (as Logan Craig O'Brien)
Boy Student
Girl Student
Girl Student
Girl Student
Helmsman
Lab Technician
Lab Technician
Trade Agent (as Weston I. Nathanson)
Young Female Intern (as CeCe Cline)
Vault Guard
Lilac Mom
Fan Dancer (as Elaine Lee)
Mining Camp Boy (as Terrence Hardy)
Alliance Pilot
Black Room Soldier
Black Room Soldier
News Anchor
Slovenly Beaumonde Man (as Joshua Kwiat)
Reavers (voice) (uncredited)
Bartender (uncredited)
Reavers (voice) (uncredited)
Chinese Snake Dancer (uncredited)
Trade Agent (voice) (uncredited)
Bar Guy (uncredited)
Furturistic Worker (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Assistant Production Coordinator
Asset Coordinator
Set Production Assistant
Production Assistant Intern
Key Assistant Location Manager
Assistant: Mr. Whedon
Assistant: Mr. Mendel
Weapon Fabricator
Dailies
Set Production Assistant
Second Assistant Accountant
Set Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Office Production Assistant
Main Title Producer
Stand-in
Animal Trainer
Key Assistant Location Manager
Unit Publicist
Title Designer
Payroll Accountant
Construction Medic
Scan/record/color Coordinator
Stand-in
Set Production Assistant
Craft Service
Stand-in
Dialect Coach: Russian
Craft Service
Assistant: Mr. Buchanan
Fixtures Technician
Post Production Accountant
Production Assistant
Second Assistant Accountant
Craft Service
Assistant: Mr. Lester
Stand-in
Construction Accountant
Aerial Pilot
Computer Playback
Production Assistant
Key Set Production Assistant
Office Production Assistant
Production Coordinator
Assistant: Ms. Tager
First Assistant Accountant
Development Executive
Production Secretary
Key Assistant Location Manager
Script Supervisor
Remote Head Technician
Office Production Assistant
Stand-in
Key Production Assistant: Stunt Unit
Production Accountant
Wild Animal Trainer
Aerial Pilot
Construction Medic
Set Production Assistant
Dailies Lab Contact
Creative Director: Main Titles
Assistant: Mr. Mendel
Accounting Clerk
Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Stunt Department
Stunts
Stunt Rigging Coordinator / Stunts
Stunts
Assistant Stunt Coordinator
Stunts
Utility Stunts
Stunt Driver / Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Double / Stunt Double: Morena Baccarin / Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Fight Choreography / Stunts
Stunt Double: Nathan Fillion
Stunt Double: Summer Glau
Transportation Department
Transportation
Driver: Insert Car
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Captain
Transportation Captain
Driver: Camera Car
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Production Assistant
Transportation
Serenity - modified: [20638][379786]