Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

What Lies Beneath   (2000)

Rate It

What Lies Beneath Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 130 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Drama, Fantasy, Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In
Production Dates | 1999-08-23 ~ 2000-01-19
Release Information

Directed by | Robert Zemeckis
Cinematography by | Don Burgess
Edited by | Arthur Schmidt

Starring ~ Harrison Ford, Michelle Pfeiffer, Katharine Towne

Editing System
Finishing System
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Camera Negative Orientation
Film Print Orientation
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Shooting Regions
Film Labs & Post Facilities
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Production Supervisor (as Peter 'Toby' Tobyansen)
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Second Assistant Director (as Paula Harris)
First Assistant Director: Underwater Unit
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit (as Basil Bryant Grillo)
Underwater Unit Director
First Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Assistant Director (as Rich T. Sickler)
Second Unit Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Grip (as Martin H. Baukind)
Electrician (as Kenneth G. Berkhout)
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit (as Micah Yukashi Bisagni)
Electrician
Rigging Best Boy (as Ken Carceller)
Second Assistant Camera: Underwater Unit
Best Boy Grip: Underwater Unit (as Tom Crawford)
Video Assist Operator: Second Unit (as Dave Deever)
Still Photographer
Rigging Gaffer (as Bradley Thomas Emmons III)
Electrician
Grip (as Roderick G. Farley)
Gaffer: Underwater Unit
Electrician (as Earl D. Gayer)
Rigging Electric: Vermont
Grip (as Zoli J. Hajdu)
Grip (as Coleman Hart)
Rigging Best Boy: Vermont (as Steve 'RB' Hastings)
Dolly Grip (as J. 'Moose' Howery)
Best Boy (as Jeffrey 'J.J.' Johnson)
Video Engineer
Rigging Gaffer: Vermont
Electrician (as Richard Maldanado)
Key Grip: Underwater Unit
Rigging Grip
Grip (as Frank A. Montesanto)
Crane Grip
Electrician
Second Assistant Camera (as Frank D. Parrish)
Technician: Libra Mount
Rigging Grip: Vermont
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit (as Joe Ponticelle)
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit (as Chad L. Rivetti)
First Assistant Camera
Camera Loader: Underwater Unit
Grip (as Ronald Santoyo)
Video Assist Operator: Underwater Unit
Camera Loader
Key Grip
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Crane Operator: Underwater Unit (as Robert Studenny)
Electrician
Key Rigging Grip: Vermont (as Andy Taylor)
Director Of Photography: Underwater Unit
Gaffer: Second Unit
Rigging Key Grip (as Randy Vargas)
Key Grip: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera: Underwater Unit
Pre-rig Electric (uncredited)
Libra Head Operator (uncredited)
Additional Photographer (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Rigging Key Grip (uncredited)
Grip: Underwater Unit (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Rigging Electric (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Still Photographer (uncredited)
Basecamp Genie Operator (uncredited)
Video Playback Operator (uncredited)
Rigging Electric Best Boy (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Rigging Technician (uncredited)
Additional Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Apprentice Editor (as J.P. Bernardo)
Negative Cutter
Editorial Production Assistant
Post-production Executive
Associate Editor
First Assistant Editor
Second Assistant Editor
Color Timer
Post-production Assistant (uncredited)
Assistant Editor (uncredited)
Colorist: Dailies (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Software Development Department Manager: SPI
Senior Systems Engineer: SPI
Software Engineer: SPI
Rotoscope Lead Artist: SPI (as Maura N. Alvarez)
Lead Scanning Technician: SPI
Match Move Artist: SPI (as William Ball)
High Speed Compositing Artist: SPI
Visual Effects Avid Editor: SPI
Technical Director: SPI (as Steve Blakey)
Production Still Supervisor: SPI
Systems Administrator: SPI
Visual Effects: Travelling Pictures (as Dave Burton)
Visual Effects Production Assistant: SPI
Technical Assistant: SPI
High Speed Compositing Artist: SPI
Senior Coordinator: Archives, SPI
Senior Manager: Digital Operations, SPI
High Speed Compositing Artist: SPI
Visual Effects Executive Producer: SPI
High Speed Compositing Artist: SPI
Lead Technical Assistant: SPI
Digital Compositor: SPI
Technical Director: SPI
Modeler: SPI
Software Engineer: SPI
Digital Paint Artist: CFC
High Speed Compositing Digital Production Manager
Visual Effects Digital Producer: SPI
Technical Assistant: SPI
Digital Compositor: SPI
Senior Staff: SPI
Visual Effects: Travelling Pictures
Visual Effects Coordinator: CFC
Digital Studio: CFC
Head Of High Speed Compositing: SPI
Software Engineer: SPI
Technical Assistant: SPI
Assistant Digital Color Timer: SPI
High Speed Compositing Artist: SPI
Technical Director: SPI (as Matt Hausman)
Senior Staff: SPI
Digital Character Model Lead: SPI
Systems Engineer: SPI
Senior Staff: SPI
Systems Engineer: SPI
Senior Effects Producer: CFC
Bonsai Team Leader: SPI
Technical Director: SPI
Digital Effects Supervisor: SPI
Technical Director: SPI
Technical Director: SPI
Visual Effects Supervisor
Match Move Artist: SPI
Visual Effects Production Manager: SPI (as Lauren Ann Littleton)
High Speed Compositing Artist: SPI
Technical Director: SPI
Digital Coordinator: SPI
Visual Effects: Travelling Pictures (as Sam Marrocco)
High Speed Compositing Artist: SPI
Texture Painting Artist: SPI
Assistant Digital Color Timer: SPI
Visual Effects Accountant: SPI
Software Engineer: SPI
Digital Color Timer: SPI
Match Move Artist (as Rachel T. Nicoll)
High Speed Compositing Artist: SPI
Digital Compositor: SPI (as Ethan A. Ormsby)
Software Engineer: SPI
Rotoscope Artist: SPI
Senior Character Animator: SPI
Lead Film Recordist: SPI
Technical Director: SPI
Software Engineer: SPI
Technical Director: SPI
Technical Assistant: SPI
Modeler: SPI
Technical Assistant: SPI
Senior Staff: SPI
Visual Effects Associate Coordinator: SPI
Software Engineer: SPI
Match Move Artist: SPI
Software Engineer: SPI
Negative Line-up: SPI
Matte Painting Artist: SPI
Modeler: SPI
Senior Staff: SPI
High Speed Compositing Artist: SPI
Senior Visual Effects Producer: SPI
Match Move Artist: SPI
Senior Compositor: CFC
Technical Director: SPI (as Andrew E. Titcomb)
Texture Painting Artist: SPI
Rotoscope Artist: SPI
Senior Visual Effects Video Editor: SPI
Systems Engineering Department Manager
Vice President Of Technical Operations: SPI
Associate Visual Effects Supervisor: SPI (as Carey Grant Villegas)
High Speed Compositing Artist: SPI (as Garry L. Walker)
Senior Staff: SPI
Modeler: SPI (as Alexander Whang)
Visual Effects Editor: SPI (as Guy T. Wiedmann)
Visual Effects: Travelling Pictures
Visual Effects: Travelling Pictures
Visual Effects: Travelling Pictures
Digital Color Timing Coordinator: SPI
Match Move Artist: SPI
Senior Production Services Technician: SPI (uncredited)
CG Character Animator (uncredited)
Motion Control Technician (uncredited)
Motion Control Technician: SPI (uncredited)
Senior Modeler: SPI (uncredited)
Resource Administrator (uncredited)
Lead Software Engineer (uncredited)
Systems Engineer (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editorial: CFC (uncredited)
Motion Control Technician: SPI (uncredited) / Video Assistant: SPI (uncredited)
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Character Animator (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Supervisor (as T. Brooklyn Bellisimo)
Special Effects (as Jerry Donegan Jr.)
Art Department: Stan Winston Studio
Mold/technical Department: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects (as Frank Iudica Jr.)
Mold/technical Department: Stan Winston Studio
Art Department: Stan Winston Studio
Mechanical Effects Coordinator: Stan Winston Studio (as Richard Landon)
Special Effects Supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Mold/technical Department: Stan Winston Studio
Key Artist: Stan Winston Studio
Mold/technical Department Supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Concept Art Director: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects (as Andy Miller)
Key Hair Stylist: Stan Winston Studio
Key Artist: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects
Special Effects Technician (as Malia K. Thompson)
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Mold Technician: Stan Winston Studio (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Supervisor (uncredited)
Special Effects (uncredited)
Special Effects (uncredited)
Art Department
Set Dresser
Construction Accountant (as Charles Araki)
Greensman
Gang Boss (as Tristan P. Bourne)
Assistant Property Master (as Steven Brennan)
Second Leadperson (as Jon Bush)
Buyer: Vermont (as Sophie V. Carlhian)
Swing Gang: Vermont (as Ron Carreiro)
Construction Foreman
Propmaker Gang Boss
General Foreman
Art Department Coordinator
Labor Foreman
Set Designer
Assistant Set Decorator
Labor Foreman
Swing Gang: Vermont (as Chris 'Curtis' Fousek)
Buyer: Vermont (as Kyra Friedman)
Set Dresser (as Harry Frierson Jr.)
Property Master: Second Unit
Paint Supervisor
Paint Foreman
Set Dresser
Art Department Production Assistant (as Chris L. Johnson)
Set Decoration Coordinator
Set Designer (as Pam Klamer)
Set Dresser
Draper (as Frank S. Laux)
Stand-by Painter (as A.J. Leonardi)
Buyer (as Katherine Lucas)
Set Designer
Storyboard Artist (as Kevin McCarthy)
Greensman Foreman
On-set Dresser (as James Marchwick)
Gang Boss
Floral Designer
Set Designer
Props Department Assistant
Assistant Art Director
Property Master
Hod Carrier
Greensmen Coordinator (as Danny Ondrejko)
Greensman
Swing Gang: Vermont (as Timothy D. Payson)
Lead Person
Swing Gang: Vermont (as Mario J. Presterone)
Leadperson: Vermont
Construction Foreman
Set Dresser
Greens Foreman
Construction Foreman
Labor Foreman (as John Soria)
Set Designer
Assistant Property Master (as D. James Stubblefield)
Construction Foreman
Draper: Vermont
Set Designer
Greens Stand-by
General Foreman (as Robert J. Van Dyke)
Construction Coordinator
Construction Foreman (as Michael Villarino)
Construction Foreman
Buyer: Vermont
Set Dresser (as Tim Wiles)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Greensman (uncredited)
Plaster Foreman (uncredited)
Researcher (uncredited)
Swing Gang: Vermont (uncredited)
Scenic (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Art Department Coordinator (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Graphic Designer: Props (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Plasterer Gang Boss (uncredited)
Prop Maker (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Set Construction Foreman (uncredited)
Sound Department
Assistant Foley Editor
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Assistant Sound Designer
Foley Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Assistant Editor
Sound Effects Editor (as David Hughes)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Production Sound Mixer
Supervising Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Adr Recordist
Adr Supervisor / Dialogue Supervisor
Foley Recordist
Cable Person (as Peggy A. Names)
Foley Editor
Boom Operator (as Earl F. Sampson)
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Adr Assistant / Dialogue Assistant
Dialogue Editor (as Ewa Sztompke-Oatfield)
Sound Designer / Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Artist
Foley Artist
Digital Sound Technician (uncredited)
Machine Room Operator (uncredited)
Sound Technician (uncredited)
Adr Engineer (uncredited)
Digital Sound Technician (uncredited)
Machine Room Operator (uncredited)
Apprentice Sound Designer (uncredited)
Assistant Sound Editor (uncredited)
Conforming Sound Editor (uncredited)
Sound Re-recordist (uncredited)
Sound Transfer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Additional Casting
Casting Assistant
Casting Associate
Casting Associate
Extras Casting
Makeup Department
Key Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist: Ms. Pfeiffer
Key Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist: Mr. Ford
Makeup Artist: Mr. Ford
Makeup Artist: Ms. Pfeiffer
Additional Hair Stylist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Dresser: Mr. Ford
Costume Supervisor
Seamstress / Tailor
Key Costumer
Dresser: Ms. Pfeiffer
Key Costumer
Costumer
Set Costumer
Costume Designer: Harrison Ford
Costume Assistant: Mr. Ford
Costume Illustrator
Costumer
Music Department
Scoring Coordinator
Music Contractor
Music Editor
Music Recording Mixer
Music Consultant
Assistant Music Editor
Musician: Oboe Soloist
Music Librarian
Composer: Additional Music
Orchestral Scoring Recordist
Scoring Engineer
Orchestrator
Musician: French Horn
Cast
Claire Spencer
Caitlin Spencer
Mary Feur
Warren Feur
Norman Spencer
PhD Student #1
PhD Student #2
PhD Student #3
PhD Student #4
Dr. Stan Powell
Madison Elizabeth Frank
Dr. Drayton
Mrs. Templeton
Dean Templeton
Mrs. Frank
Male EMT Worker
Cafe Customer (uncredited)
Band Member (uncredited)
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Julliard Classmate (uncredited)
Lab Tech (uncredited)
Dorm Student (uncredited)
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Adr Loop Group
Production Assistant
Production Coordinator: Vermont
Location Scout: Vermont
Assistant: Ms. Pfeiffer
Marine Crew
Assistant: Mr. Rapke
Assistant Accountant: Vermont
Location Scout: Vermont
Adr Loop Group
Accounting Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Zemeckis
Assistant: Mr. Zemeckis
Assistant: Mr. Rapke
Adr Loop Group
Stand-in: Mr. Ford
Double: Ms. Pfeiffer
Post-production Accountant
Assistant: Mark Johnson
Adr Loop Group
Adr Loop Group
Accounting Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Zemeckis
Marine Coordinator
Travel Coordinator
Assistant Production Coordinator
Stand-in: Ms. Pfeiffer
Assistant Location Manager: Vermont
Production Assistant: Vermont
Accounting Assistant
Cello Instructor: Ms. Pfeiffer
Animal Trainer
Set Production Assistant
Adr Loop Group
Payroll Accountant
Assistant: Ms. Pfeiffer
Puppeteer
Assistant: Mr. Ford
Production Coordinator
Script Supervisor
Accountant: Vermont
Adr Loop Group
Marine Crew
Marine Assistant
Puppeteer
Puppeteer
Script Supervisor: Underwater Unit
Assistant: Ms. Bradshaw
Assistant: Mr. Starkey
Adr Loop Group
Puppeteer
Laboratory Consultant
Production Assistant
First Assistant Accountant
Double: Ms. Pfeiffer
Unit Publicist
Second Assistant Accountant
Production Accountant
Adr Loop Group
Animal Trainer
Preview System Technician
Set Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant: Vermont
Production Controller
Marine Crew
General Foreman
Production Secretary
Adr Loop Group
Marine Crew
Craft Service
Craft Service
Location Projectionist: Vermont
Key Set Production Assistant
Location Scout: Boston
Animal Trainer
Caterer
Assistant To Producer
Caterer
Set Production Assistant
Client Services
Set Staff Assistant: Second Unit
Production Executive
Stunt Department
Additional Stunts
Additional Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Diver
Stunt Double: Mr. Ford
Additional Stunts
Additional Stunts
Additional Stunts
Additional Stunts
Additional Stunts
Stunt Double: Ms. Pfeiffer
Additional Stunts
Additional Stunts
Additional Stunts
Driving Stunt Double: Michelle Pfeiffer
Utility Stunts
Stunt Double: Amber Valetta
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain
Transportation Office Coordinator
Transportation Captain: Vermont
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Captain: Vermont
Transportation Coordinator: Vermont
Picture Car Captain
Driver: Honeywagon
What Lies Beneath - modified: [22859][161081]