Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Ray   (2004)

Rate It

Ray Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 152 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Biography, Drama, Music
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In

Production Dates | 2003-03-30
Release Information

Directed by | Taylor Hackford
Cinematography by | Pawel Edelman
Edited by | Paul Hirsch

Starring ~ Jamie Foxx, Regina King, Kerry Washington

 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Co-producer
Line Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Production Management
Post Production Supervisor (as Lisa Ann Dennis)
Unit Production Manager
Production Supervisor
Unit Production Manager (uncredited)
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Supervising Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Additional Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Dga Trainee
First Assistant Director
Additional Key Second Assistant Director (as Stephen LoNano)
Second Unit Director (as Raymond G. Prado)
Additional Second Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director (as James Roque Jr.)
First Assistant Director: Second Unit / Second Second Assistant Director
Additional First Assistant Director / Second Assistant Director
Additional Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Company Grip
Camera Loader
Rigging Electrician
Rigging Grip (as Paul Barron)
Rigging Electrician
Additional First Assistant Camera
Camera Operator: "b" Camera (as George Billinger) / Steadicam Operator (as George Billinger)
Rigging Electrician
Best Boy Electrician (as Michael Bonnaud)
Company Grip (as William F. Boone III)
Company Electrician
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Dolly Grip
Video Assist
Company Electrician
Company Electrician (as Don Davidson)
Theatrical Stage Lighting Technician (as Keith M. Davis)
Best Boy Rigging Grip
Company Grip (as Chris Erkstrom)
Key Rigging Grip
Company Grip
Second Camera Assistant (as Matt Gaumer)
Still Photographer
Dolly Grip: Los Angeles (as Steve Guerrero)
Company Electrician (as Daniel Hawking)
Company Grip
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Best Boy Rigging Electrician
Rigging Grip
Rigging Grip
Camera Loader
Concert Lighting Consultant
Key Grip (as James Kwiatkowski)
Rigging Electrician (as R. Scott LeBell)
Rigging Electrician (as Michelle Ledoux)
Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Company Electrician
Dolly Grip
Camera Operator: "a" Camera
Company Electrician
Company Electrician
Best Boy Rigging Grip (as Michael McFadden)
Company Grip
Theatrical Stage Lighting Technician
Theatrical Stage Lighting Technician (as Brian J. McKinnon)
Gaffer: Second Unit (as Michael McLaughlin)
Company Electrician (as Erskine Mitchell)
Company Grip (as Steve O'Hollearn)
Company Electrician
Rigging Grip
Company Electrician
Best Boy Grip (as Earl Perque Jr.)
Rigging Electrician
Rigging Grip
Theatrical Stage Lighting Technician
Company Grip
Best Boy Grip: Los Angeles (as Ralph Scheer)
Company Electrician (as Arthur Schultz)
Company Electrician (as Michael Schwartz)
Second Camera Assistant
Videographer: EPK
Best Boy Grip (as Michael Smith) / Key Grip: Second Unit (as Michael Smith)
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Rigging Electrician
Rigging Electrician
Rigging Grip (as Donald Telles)
Rigging Gaffer
Rigging Electrician
Additional Second Assistant Camera (as Naomi Villanueva)
Rigging Grip
Additional Camera Operator (uncredited)
Electrician: Re-shoots (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Additional Camera Operator (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera (uncredited)
Electric Intern (uncredited)
Video Assist (uncredited)
Camera Loader: Second Unit (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Rigging Best Boy (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Colorist: Cinesite
Digital Intermediate Editor: Cinesite (as Kyle Devriendt)
Editor: Imaginary Forces
First Assistant Editor
Digital Intermediate Color Assistant: Cinesite
Digital Intermediate Engineer: Cinesite
Digital Intermediate Color Assistant: Cinesite
Digital Intermediate Production Assistant: Cinesite
Additional Editor
Post-production Coordinator
Digital Intermediate Assistant Editor: Cinesite (as Dave Slaughter)
Assistant Editor (as Sandy Solowitz)
Digital Intermediate Editor: Cinesite
Digital Preview Timer (uncredited)
Post-production Assistant (uncredited)
Assistant Editor (segment "An American Story") (uncredited)
Digital Intermediate Producer (uncredited)
Assistant Editor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Scanning And Recording Operator: Cinesite
Restoration Artist: Cinesite
Scanning And Recording Operator: Cinesite (as Daniel Ashton)
Inferno Artist: Imaginary Forces
Scanning And Recording Coordinator: Cinesite
Compositing Artist: Cinesite
Digital Intermediate Imaging Specialist: Cinesite
Restoration Artist: Cinesite
Visual Effects Producer (as Lisa Ann Dennis)
Inferno Artist: Imaginary Forces
Scanning And Recording Operator: Cinesite
Scanning And Recording Manager: Cinesite
Restoration Artist: Cinesite (as Hyurk 'Arkay' Hur)
Roto Artist: Cinesite (as Kristine Kryttre)
Compositing Artist: Cinesite
Digital Intermediate Mastering Producer: Cinesite
Restoration Artist: Cinesite
Restoration Supervisor: Cinesite
Visual Effects Supervisor: Cinesite
Producer Of Digital Effects: Cinesite
Scanning And Recording Operator: Cinesite
Data Operations: Cinesite
Compositing Supervisor: Cinesite (as Tom Smith)
Compositing Artist: Cinesite
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Automated Image Processing (uncredited)
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Visual Effects: Luma Pictures (uncredited)
Digital Restoration (uncredited)
Visual Effects: Luma Pictures (uncredited)
Digital Services Supervisor: Cinesite (uncredited)
Visual Effects Consultant (uncredited)
Visual Effects Supervisor: Luma Pictures (uncredited)
Motion Control Operator (uncredited)
Digital Asset Manager: Cinesite (uncredited) / Digital Visual Effects Coordinator: Cinesite (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Coordinator: Los Angeles
Assistant Special Effects
Special Effects Coordinator: New Orleans (as Robert H. Cooper)
Assistant Special Effects (as Gerald Lajanuie)
Key Set Special Effects (as Dave Nami)
Assistant Special Effects
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Animation Department
Animator: Imaginary Forces
Art Department
Laborer: New Orleans
Leadman (as Dale Anderson)
Set Dresser (as Scott Anderson)
Set Dresser
Painter: Los Angeles
Labor Foreman: Los Angeles
Painter: New Orleans
Paint Gang Boss: New Orleans
Assistant Property Master
Painter: New Orleans
Greensman: Los Angeles
Set Dresser
Greensman: Los Angeles
Toolman: New Orleans
Set Dresser (as Gary Brewer)
Set Dresser (as John Brewer)
Paint Gang Boss: New Orleans
Paint Foreman: Los Angeles (as James Burkhart)
Laborer: New Orleans
Propmaker: Los Angeles
Set Dresser
Painter: New Orleans
Painter: New Orleans
Propmaker: Los Angeles
Propmaker: New Orleans
Construction Coordinator: New Orleans
Painter: Los Angeles (as Michael Costello)
Construction Purchaser: New Orleans
Propmaker: Los Angeles
Painter: Los Angeles
Set Dresser (as Carl Denoyer)
Assistant Set Decorator (as Tracey Doyle)
Art Department Assistant
Set Dresser
Art Department Coordinator
Propmaker: New Orleans
Assistant Set Decorator
Propmaker: New Orleans
Art Department Production Assistant (as Naomi Gattman)
Paint Gang Boss: Los Angeles
Set Designer
Propmaker: New Orleans (as Don Goldman)
Set Dresser (as Hector Gonzalez)
Set Dresser
Painter: New Orleans
Propmaker: New Orleans
Graphics Designer
Set Dresser
Set Dresser
Set Dresser
Propmaker: New Orleans
Paint Foreman: New Orleans
Construction Foreman: Los Angeles
Propmaker: New Orleans (as William S. Hickey)
On Set Dresser
Lead Scenic: New Orleans (as David Kelsey)
Gang Boss: Los Angeles
Assistant Props
Propmaker: New Orleans
Set Dresser
Laborer: New Orleans
Painter: Los Angeles
Greensman: Los Angeles (as Sidney Lambert)
Propmaker: Los Angeles
Painter: Los Angeles
Propmaker: New Orleans
Construction Gang Boss: New Orleans
Greensman: Los Angeles
Property Master (as Tony Macarrio)
Assistant Props (as Leonard Laviueur)
Painter: New Orleans
Painter: New Orleans (as Tim McCullough)
Set Designer
Propmaker: New Orleans
Propmaker: New Orleans (as Huey Mitchel)
Set Dresser (as Lou Mugavero)
Painter: New Orleans (as Telly Ordoyne)
Construction Foreman: New Orleans
Propmaker: New Orleans
Construction Gang Boss: New Orleans
Art Department Researcher (as Janet Pett-Davies)
Set Designer
Propmaker: New Orleans
Painter: Los Angeles
Painter: New Orleans (as Ronald W. Romanski)
Laborer: New Orleans
Set Dresser
Set Dresser (as R. Brooke Sartorius)
Propmaker: New Orleans
Set Dresser
Painter: Los Angeles
Sign Writer: New Orleans
Laborer: New Orleans (as Wayne Softley)
Construction Coordinator: Los Angeles
Propmaker: Los Angeles
Construction Foreman: New Orleans
Propmaker: New Orleans
Art Department Assistant (as Julie Terhark)
Set Dresser
Propmaker: New Orleans
Greensman: Los Angeles
Set Dresser
On Set Painter: New Orleans (as Stephen Walters)
Assistant Props
Propmaker: New Orleans
Art Department Production Assistant
Art Department Production Assistant (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Set Decorator Buyers (uncredited)
Portrait Painter: Jamie Foxx And Kerry Washington (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Food Stylist (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Graphics Production Assistant (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Property Master: Second Unit (uncredited)
Swing Gang (uncredited)
Props (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Buyer (uncredited)
Art Department Assistant (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Art Department Assistant (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Effects Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Engineer
Sound Mixer
Production Sound Mixer
Sound Effects Editor (as Dino R. DiMuro)
Foley Mixer
Supervising Sound Editor
Foley Artist
Sound Effects Editor (as Daniel Hegeman)
Supervising Foley Editor
Supervising Adr Supervisor
Second Boom Operator (as Scott LaRue) / Utility Sound (as Scott LaRue)
Dialogue Editor
Adr Editor
Sound Mixer
Foley Artist (as Chris Moriana)
Foley Artist (as James Meriana)
Assistant Sound Editor
First Assistant Sound Editor (as Tony R. Negrete)
Sound Mixer
Adr Editor
Sound Re-recordist (as Fred W. Peck III)
Sound Effects Editor
Dialogue Editor (as Fredrick H. Staley)
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Boom Operator
Stereo Sound Consultant: Dolby
Foley Artist
Audio Playback Operator (as Aaron G. Zeller)
Assistant Sound (uncredited)
Foley Artist (uncredited)
Sound Designer (uncredited)
Adr Recordist (uncredited)
Production Sound Intern (uncredited)
Sound Consultant (uncredited)
Sound Editor (uncredited)
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Dialogue Denoising (uncredited)
Sound Effects Editor (uncredited)
Sound Designer (uncredited)
Sound Editor (uncredited)
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Foley Mixer (uncredited)
Additional Foley Mixer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Location Casting Assistant
Extras Casting Assistant: New Orleans
Extras Casting: New Orleans
Extras Casting Assistant: New Orleans
Extras Casting Assistant: New Orleans
Location Casting: Fincannon Associate, Inc.
Extras Casting Assistant: New Orleans
Extras Casting Associate: New Orleans
Casting Assistant: Los Angeles
Extras Casting Assistant: New Orleans
Casting Coordinator
Extras Casting Assistant
Location Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Special Makeup Effects Supervisor: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Special Makeup Effects Office Coordinator: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Additional Hair Stylist
Head Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Additional Makeup Artist
Key Hair Stylist
Additional Hair Stylist
Special Makeup Effects Office Coordinator: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Additional Makeup Artist
Key Special Makeup Effects Lab Technician: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Additional Makeup Artist
Key Makeup Artist
Key Special Effects Makeup Artist: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Key Special Effects Makeup Artist: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Hair Stylist
Special Makeup Effects Supervisor: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Additional Makeup Artist
Additional Makeup Artist
Key Special Makeup Effects Lab Technician: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Additional Hair Stylist
Additional Makeup Artist
Head Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Additional Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Assistant Hair Stylist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Set Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Key Costumer
Additional Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Additional Costumer
Additional Costumer
Additional Costumer
Additional Costumer
Key Costumer
Seamstress
Costume Production Assistant
Additional Costumer
Additional Costumer
Assistant Costume Designer
Additional Costumer
Seamstress
Additional Costumer
Costume Intern
Costumer
Costumer
Set Costumer
Music Department
Choral Arranger / Musician: Piano Solo / Orchestrator / Original Score Arranger / Original Score Producer
Music Business Affairs
Saxophone Instructor: Bokeem Woodbine
Musician: Drums
Musician: Piano Solo
Musician: Original And New Recordings / Musician: Pianos
Pre-recording Engineer
Music Engineer / Music Programmer / Original Score Producer
Orchestrator
Bass Instructor: Thomas Jefferson Byrd
Score Mixing Assistant / Score Recording Assistant
Music Coordinator: Ray Charles Enterprises
Assistant: Craig Armstrong / Music Co-coordinator
Original Score Producer / Score Mixer / Score Recordist
Musician: Bass
Orchestra Contractor
Musician: Saxophones/woodwinds
Pre-recording Engineer
Musician: Saxophones
Score Mixing Assistant / Score Recording Assistant
Musician: Saxophones
Pre-recording Engineer
Musician: Pedal Steel Guitar
Executive In Charge Of Music: Universal Pictures
Vocal Coach: Aunjanue Ellis
Trumpet Instructor: Larenz Tate
Choir Leader
Music Coordinator: New Orleans / Trumpet Instructor: Larenz Tate
Musician: Electric Guitar
Music Editor / Music Supervisor
Guitar Instructor: Terence Howard
Musician: Trumpet
Musician: Saxophones
Orchestra Leader
Executive In Charge Of Music
Technical Music Consultant
Cast
Ray Charles
Della Bea Robinson
Margie Hendricks
Jeff Brown
Joe Adams
Fathead Newman
Mary Ann Fisher
Aretha Robinson
Young Ray Robinson
Ahmet Ertegun
Jerry Wexler
Quincy Jones
Gossie McGee (as Terrence Dashon Howard)
Wilbur Brassfield
Lowell Fulson
Tom Dowd
Dr. Hacker
Jack Lauderdale
Sam Clark
Ethel McRae (as Kimberly Ardison)
Pat Lyle
Bus Driver
Young George Robinson
Billy Ray
Cop #2
Jesse Stone (as Roland 'Bob' Harris)
Alan Freed
Angry Husband
Angry Wife (as Elisabeth Omilami)
Dancin' Al (as Vernel Bagnaris)
Trudy Daniels (as Fahnlohnee Harris)
Ray Charles Jr. - 5-6 Yrs.
Ray Charles Jr. - 9-10 Yrs.
Musician In Billy Ray's
Customs Agent #1
Customs Agent #2
Downbeat Reporter
Student Reporter (as Todd J. Smith)
White Promoter (as Rutherford 'Rudy' Cravens)
Fast Girl (as Darnell Williams)
Mercedes
Cop #3 (as Jeffrey Galpin)
Lady In Rain
Art Tatum Piano Interpretations
Ray's Band - 1st Trumpet
Ray's Band - 2nd Trumpet
Ray's Band - Alto Saxophone
Ray's Band - Baritone Saxophone
Ray's Band - Bass
Ray's Band - Drums
Lowell Fulson's Band - Drums
Studio Engineer (uncredited)
Himself (archive Footage) (uncredited)
Featured Dancer (uncredited)
Protester (uncredited)
Paul (uncredited)
Bouncer (uncredited)
Sound Booth Tech (uncredited)
Passenger (uncredited)
Fan (uncredited)
Legislator (uncredited)
Neighbor (uncredited)
Protestor (uncredited)
Beach Dancer (uncredited)
Violinist For 'Georgia On My Mind' (uncredited)
Jazz Musician (uncredited)
Fan (uncredited)
Airline Stewardess (uncredited)
Ruth Brown (uncredited)
Concert Go'er (uncredited)
Southern Marine (uncredited)
Custom Agent (uncredited)
Gov. Jimmie Davis (uncredited)
Conductor (uncredited)
Sam Clark's Assistant (uncredited)
Northern Marine (uncredited)
State Policeman (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Script Supervisor
Pre-production Assistant: Mr. Hackford
Producer: Imaginary Forces
Consultant: Historical Dance
Assistant Accountant
Location Assistant
Payroll Accountant
Child Acting Coach
Studio Teacher
Office Production Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Studio Teacher
Set Production Assistant
Production Executive: Bristol Bay Productions
Location Assistant
Development Executive: Mr. Hackford
Producer: Imaginary Forces
Location Assistant: Second Unit
Location Assistant
Courtesy: Stock Footage
Location Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Set Medic
Craft Service Assistant
First Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Set Medic
Animal Wrangler
Stand-in
Designer: Imaginary Forces
Construction Medic
Craft Service Assistant
Key Set Production Assistant
Field Producer: EPK
Set Production Assistant
Executive Producer: EPK
Set Production Assistant
Craft Service Supervisor: New Orleans
Post-production Accountant
Production Counsel: Proskauer Rose, LLP
Craft Service Supervisor: Los Angeles
Personal Trainer: Mr. Foxx
Business Affairs: Bristol Bay Productions
Typesetter: Imaginary Forces
Assistant: Mr. Benjamin
Designer: Imaginary Forces
Location Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Foxx
Accounting Clerk
Office Production Assistant
Production Coordinator: Imaginary Forces
Copyright: Photo Of Ray Charles From The Album "Ray Charles: The Complete Country & Western Recordings 1959-1986"
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Craft Service Assistant
Production Executive: Bristol Bay Productions
Assistant: Mr. Bagnaris
Office Production Assistant
Executive: Mr. Benjamin
Office Production Assistant
Senior Consultant: Film Production
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Office Production Assistant
Location Assistant
Marketing Consultant
Observer: DGA/SAA
Craft Service Assistant
Craft Service Assistant
Production Secretary
Location Scout
Set Production Assistant
Second Assistant Accountant
Production Accountant
Assistant: Mr. Hackford
Production Coordinator
Assistant: Mr. Hackford
Consultant: Raelette's
Choreographer
Special Advisor
Production Assistant
Co-choreographer
Second Assistant Accountant: Post-production
Stand-in
Accounting Staff Assistant
Production Assistant
Stand-in
Rigging Medic
Adr Voice Artist
Post-production Accountant
Post-production Accountant
Location Assistant
Set Production Assistant: Los Angeles
Graphics Production Assistant
Completion Bond Company Representative
Script Supervisor: Pre-timing
Office Production Assistant: Additional Photography
Construction Medic
Development
Caterer
Accounting Staff Assistant
Craft Service Assistant
Intern Production Assistant
Camera And Electric Department
Technical Supervisor: Preview
Production Intern
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Location Scout
Script Supervisor Intern
Location Scout
Technical Supervisor: Preview
Additional Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Publicist
First Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Double: Wilbur Brassfield
Stunt Double: Ray Charles
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain
Transportation Captain
Picture Car Mechanic
Picture Car Coordinator
Transportation Captain
Driver
Transportation Captain
Driver
Driver
Supervising Transportation Coordinator
Picture Car Mechanic
Transportation Coordinator: New Orleans
Driver
Transportation Captain
Driver: Dayplayer
Driver: Camera Car
Picture Car Wrangler
Ray - modified: [45117][350258]