Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Cast Away   (2000)

Rate It

Cast Away Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 143 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Russian
Genres | Adventure, Drama, Romance
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In
Production Dates | 1999-01-18 ~ 2000-05-07
Release Information

Directed by | Robert Zemeckis
Cinematography by | Don Burgess
Edited by | Arthur Schmidt

Starring ~ Tom Hanks, Helen Hunt, Paul Sanchez

 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Produced by
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Associate Producer
Producer
Production Management
Production Manager: Russia
Production Supervisor: Russia
Production Supervisor: Russia
Unit Production Manager
Production Supervisor: Fiji
Production Supervisor (as Peter 'Toby' Tobyansen)
Post-production Manager (uncredited)
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director (as David Bernstein)
First Assistant Director: Second Unit (as Carla R. Corwin)
First Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Additional Second Assistant Director (as Anna Hayward)
First Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit (as Doug Ornstein)
Second Assistant Director (as Rich T. Sickler)
Second Unit Director
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Rigging Best Boy
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Director Of Photography: Second Unit (as Alun 'Albol' Bollinger)
Libra Head Operator
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Grip (as Bradley Boyer)
Electrician
Rigging Best Boy (as Ken Carceller)
Second Assistant Camera: Underwater Unit (as Cash W. Cockerill)
Camera Loader
Dolly Grip
Grip (as Douglas Dole)
Still Photographer
Rigging Gaffer (as Bradley Thomas Emmons III)
Best Boy (as Roderick G. Farley)
Gaffer: Second Unit
Crane Grip (as Anthonio V. Garrido)
Electrician (as Earl D. Gayer)
Rigging Grip
Rigging Grip
Key Grip: Underwater Unit
Electrician
Rigging Best Boy
Key Grip: Second Unit
Grip: Fiji (as Bobby Ikeda)
Video Assist: Second Unit (as Roger Johnson)
Second Assistant Camera
Video Engineer
Director Of Photography: Second Unit (as Don R. King)
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Basecamp Genie Operator / Electrical Engineer (as Jim A. Lundin)
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator
Electrician (as Rich Maldonado)
Best Boy: Second Unit
Rigging Grip
Gaffer (as Steve C. McGee)
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Grip (as Bill Moffit)
Best Boy (as Frank A. Montesanto)
Second Assistant Camera
Dolly Grip (as John W. Murphy)
Electrician
Second Assistant Camera (as Frank D. Parrish)
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator
Key Grip: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera
Still Photographer
Camera Loader
Key Grip
Second Assistant Camera
Electrician
Director Of Photography: Underwater Unit
Electrician
Rigging Key Grip
First Assistant Camera
Video Assist: Second Unit
Camera Technician
First Assistant Camera: Underwater Unit
Libra Head Operator (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Video Playback Assistant (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Libra Head Technician (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Best Boy Grip: Second Unit (uncredited)
Additional Camera Operator (uncredited)
Video Playback (uncredited)
Additional Photographer (uncredited) / Video Operator (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Libra Technician (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Apprentice Editor
Negative Cutter
Colorist (digital Color Correction)
Editorial Production Assistant
First Assistant Editor
Associate Editor
Color Timer
Second Assistant Editor
International Editor
Rushes Supervisor
Post-production Assistant (uncredited)
Assistant Editor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Software Development Department Manager: SPI
Computer Graphics (as Rick Alonso)
Rotoscope Lead Artist: SPI (as Maura N. Alvarez)
Lead Scanning Technician: SPI
System Engineer: SPI
High Speed Compositing Artist: SPI
Visual Effects Avid Editor: SPI
Visual Effects Technical Director: SPI (as Steve Blakey)
Matte Painter: SPI
High Speed Compositing Artist: SPI
Bonsai Compositor: SPI
CG Supervisor: SPI
Bonsai Compositor: SPI
Visual Effects Production Assistant: SPI
Senior Systems Architect
Bonsai Compositor: SPI
Visual Effects Technical Director: SPI
High Speed Compositing Artist: SPI
Visual Effects Executive Producer: SPI
High Speed Compositing Artist: SPI
Lead Technical Assistant: SPI
Bonsai Compositor: SPI
Creative Head Of HSC: SPI
Visual Effects Technical Director: SPI
Visual Effects Technical Director: SPI (as Curtis 'NZ' Edwards)
HSC Production Manager: SPI
Visual Effects Producer: SPI
Technical Assistant
Computer Graphics Supervisor: SPI
Additional Visual Effects: Travelling Pictures
High Speed Compositing Artist: SPI
Computer Graphics Supervisor: SPI (as Bart Giovannetti)
Head Of High Speed Compositing: SPI
Visual Effects Technical Director: SPI
Software Engineer: SPI
Visual Effects Digital Production Manager: SPI (as Lindsay Burnett)
Visual Effects Technical Director: SPI
Technical Assistant: SPI
Assistant Digital Color Timer
Visual Effects Technical Director: SPI (as Matt Hausman)
Bonsai Compositor: SPI (as Michael 'Ffish' Hemschoot)
Visual Effects Technical Director: SPI
Bonsai Compositor: SPI
Production Services Technician
Software Engineer: SPI
Visual Effects Digital Coordinator: SPI
Match Move Artist: SPI
Visual Effects Technical Director: SPI
Video Engineer: SPI
Computer Graphics
Visual Effects Technical Director: SPI
Visual Effects Technical Director: SPI
Visual Effects Technical Director: SPI
Rotoscope Artist: SPI
Visual Effects Technical Director: SPI
Visual Effects Consultant
Technical Assistant
Digital Artist
Visual Effects Production Manager: SPI (as Lauren Ann Littleton)
Bonsai Compositor: SPI
High Speed Compositing Artist: SPI
Visual Effects Technical Director: SPI
Visual Effects Digital Coordinator: SPI
Additional Visual Effects: Travelling Pictures (as Sam Marrocco)
Rotoscope Artist: SPI
Texture Painter: SPI
Technical Assistant: SPI
Visual Effects Accountant: SPI
Senior Systems Engineer: SPI
Software Engineer: SPI
Digital Color Timer: SPI
Match Move Artist: SPI (as Rachel T. Nicoll)
High Speed Compositing Artist: SPI
Bonsai Compositor: SPI (as Ethan A. Ormsby)
Bonsai Compositor: SPI
Rotoscope Artist: SPI
Visual Effects Technical Director: SPI
Lead Film Recordist: SPI
Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Technical Director: SPI
Visual Effects Technical Director: SPI
Technical Assistant: SPI
Whale Animator: SPI
Visual Effects Digital Coordinator: SPI
Computer Systems
Software Engineer: SPI
High Speed Compositing Artist: SPI
Rotoscope Artist: SPI (as John Shourt)
Bonsai Compositor: SPI
Lead Match Move Artist: SPI
Negative Line-up: SPI
Additional Paintings: SPI
Technical Assistant: SPI
High Speed Compositing Artist: SPI (as Dave Takayama)
Visual Effects Producer
Lead Match Move Artist: SPI
Texture Painter: SPI
Senior Video/hardware Engineer: SPI
Rotoscope Artist: SPI
Senior Visual Effects Video Editor: SPI
Systems Engineering Department Manager: SPI
Technical Assistant: SPI
Co-visual Effects Supervisor: SPI (as Carey Grant Villegas)
Matchmover/modeler: SPI
Visual Effects Editor (as Guy T. Wiedmann)
Visual Effects Technical Director: SPI
Additional Visual Effects: Travelling Pictures
Additional Visual Effects: Travelling Pictures
Visual Effects Technical Director: SPI
Visual Effects Technical Director: SPI (as Douglas Yoshida)
Digital Artist: Radium (uncredited)
Gaffer: Visual Effects Photography (uncredited)
Matchmove Artist (uncredited)
Water Development: R&D (uncredited)
Technical Assistant (uncredited)
Senior Manager Of Digital Production (uncredited)
Senior Modeler: SPI (uncredited)
Digital Visual Effects Supervisor: CFC (uncredited)
Compositing And 2D Supervisor: Metrolight Studios (uncredited)
Rotoscope Artist (uncredited)
Head Of Production: MetroLight Studios (uncredited)
Visual Effects Artist (uncredited)
Software Engineer (uncredited)
Digital Lab: CFC (uncredited)
Resource Administrator (uncredited)
Visual Effects Producer (uncredited)
Visual Effects Producer: CFC (uncredited)
Lead Software Engineer (uncredited)
Digital Effects Supervisor (uncredited)
Senior Systems Engineer (uncredited)
Executive In Charge Of Production: MetroLight Studios (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editorial: CFC (uncredited)
Software Engineer: SPI (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositing Artist: CFC (uncredited)
Digital Compositing Artist: CFC (uncredited)
Visual Effects Producer (uncredited)
Digital Artist: Metrolight Studios (uncredited)
Technical Assistant: SPI (uncredited)
Visual Effects Executive Producer: MetroLight Studios (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator: CFC (uncredited)
Pre-visualization (uncredited)
Digital Compositing Artist: CFC (uncredited)
Digital Producer: SPI (uncredited)
Flame Artist: Radium (uncredited)
Senior Staff: SPI (uncredited)
Digital Color Timer (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: Digital Backlot (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects (as Kirk M. Barton)
Special Effects (as Robert Bell)
Special Effects Set Coordinator
Special Effects Set Standby (as Ken Clark)
Animatronic Effects: Edge Innovations
Special Effects
Special Effects (as Bruce Donnellan)
Special Effects
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects
Animatronic Effects: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects (as Charles Hessey)
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Office Coordinator
Special Effects
Special Effects Supervisor (as Kenneth D. Pepiot)
Lab Technician: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Special Effects
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Animatronic Effects: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Special Effects Assistant (uncredited)
Special Effects Crew (uncredited)
Animatronic Designer (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Mold Maker: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc. (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Mold Department/technician: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc. (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Art Department
Set Dresser
Assistant Property Master: Fiji
Greensman
Set Dresser: Fiji
Plaster Foreman
Set Painter
Propmaker Foreman
Set Dressing Foreman (as Tristan P. Bourne)
Assistant Property (as Steven Brennan)
Original Angel Wings Art
Set Dressing Foreman (as Jon Bush)
Labor Foreman
Assistant Property: Memphis
Supervising Sculptor (as Gene Cooper)
General Foreman
Art Department Coordinator
Sculptor
Labor Foreman
Toolman Foreman (as Anthony J. Feola)
Assistant Property
Labor Foreman
Assistant Property Master
Paint Supervisor (as Nancy A. Gomes)
Paint Foreman (as Patrick Gomes)
Propmaker Foreman (as Glen Hawbecker)
Prop Department: Sculpture
Art Department Production Assistant
On-set Dresser (as Kristin Jones)
Construction Accountant
Storyboard Artist
Construction Coordinator: Fiji
Set Designer (as Pam Klamer)
Construction Foreman: Memphis
Set Dresser (as Steve O. Ladish)
Key Painter
Stand-by Painter (as A.J. Leonardi)
Set Designer
Labor Foreman
Greensman Foreman
Lead Plaster Foreman (as Louis F. Marquis)
Props Department Assistant
Assistant Art Director
Property Master
Art Director: Russia
Construction Coordinator: Fiji
Greensmen Coordinator (as Danny Ondrejko)
Greensman
On-set Dresser (as Mark B. Palmer)
Construction Accountant
Lead Person
Storyboard Artist
Art Special Effects
Set Dresser (as Glenn Roberts)
Set Dresser (as Gregory N. Rocco)
Set Decoration Coordinator
Property Assistant: Russia (as Elena Schkatova)
Art Director: Fiji
Greensman General Foreman
Lead Person (as Brett Smith)
Draper (as James Smith)
Propmaker Foreman
Labor Foreman
Welder Foreman
Set Designer
Assistant Property (as D. James Stubblefield)
Set Dresser
Greensman Foreman
General Foreman (as Robert J. Van Dyke)
Construction Coordinator
General Foreman (as Michael Villarino)
Set Dresser
Set Dresser (as Richard Wester)
Art Department Production Assistant
Set Decorating Assistant
Model Maker (uncredited) / Props Designer (uncredited)
Props (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Toolman (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Greensman (uncredited)
Set Dressing Coordinator (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Plasterer Gangboss (uncredited)
Illustrator (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Graphic Designer (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Stand-by Greensman (uncredited)
Stand-by Painter: Second Unit (uncredited)
Sound Department
Foley Assistant
Supervising Assistant (as Jessica Bellfort Rankin)
Adr Engineer
Foley Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Editor
Foley Editor (as Andrea Stelter Gard)
Layback Sound Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Boom Operator
Re-recording Mixer
Production Sound Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Adr Recordist
Adr Supervisor / Dialogue Supervisor
Sound Design Assistant
Foley Recordist
Boom Operator (as Peggy A. Names)
Boom Operator (as Earl F. Sampson)
Re-recording Mixer: Music (as Dennis Sands)
Dialogue Assistant
Adr Assistant
Effects Assistant
Dialogue Editor (as Ewa Sztompke-Oatfield)
Re-recording Mixer / Sound Designer
Foley Artist
Foley Artist
Digital Sound Technician (uncredited)
Machine Room Operator (uncredited)
Sound Reinforcement (uncredited)
Digital Sound Technician (uncredited)
Machine Room Operator (uncredited)
Additional Sound Effects Editing (uncredited)
Assistant Sound Editor (uncredited)
Conforming Sound Editor (uncredited)
Sound Technician (uncredited)
Sound Re-recordist (uncredited)
Apprentice Sound Designer (uncredited)
Sound Transfer (uncredited)
Assistant Sound Effects Editor (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Associate
Additional Casting
Extras Casting: Los Angeles
Casting Associate
Casting Assistant
Casting: Russia
Casting Assistant
Casting Assistant: Memphis
Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Hair Stylist: Mr. Hanks
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist: Ms. Hunt
Makeup Artist: Helen Hunt
Key Makeup Artist / Makeup Artist: Mr. Hanks
Hair Stylist
Dental Prosthetics
Makeup Artist: Helen Hunt
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Key Costumer
Costumer: Mr. Hanks
Costumer: Ms. Hunt
Costumes: Russia
Set Costumer
Seamstress
Cutter/fitter
Costumer
Costume Illustrator
Costumer
Costumes: Russia
Key Set Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Key Costume Supervisor
Assistant Costume Designer
Costume Dyer And Ager
Music Department
Scoring Coordinator
Musician: Oboe Soloist
Music Contractor
Music Editor
Scoring Engineer
Music Recording Mixer
Music Consultant
Music Preparation
Assistant Music Editor
Assistant Music Editor
Orchestral Scoring Recordist
Musician: French Horn Solos
Cast
Bettina Peterson
Dick Peterson
Beautiful Russian Woman (as Yelena Papovic)
Russian Babushka
Chuck Noland
French FedEx Loader
Pilot Jack
Pilot Gwen
Memphis State Student
Kelly Frears
Kelly's Mother
Anne Larson
Dennis Larson
Wendy Larson
Skye Larson
Virginia Larson
John Larson
Steve Larson
Lindsey Larson
Lindsey Larson
Katie Larson
Katie Larson
Katie Larson
Gregory Larson
Gregory Larson
Lisa Madden
Lauren Madden
Elden Madden
Morgan Stockton
Alice Stockton
Chase Stockton (as Chase Bebak)
Gage Stockton
Amanda Stockton
Amanda Stockton
Fred Stockton
Fred Stockton
Joe Wally
Ralph Wally
Pilot Al (as Vin Martin)
Pilot Blaine
Pilot Peter
Jerry Lovett
Himself
FedEx Anchor #1
FedEx Anchor #2
Becca Twig
Maynard Graham
FedEx Manager
Taxi Driver
FedEx Employee (uncredited)
FedEx Employee (uncredited)
Young Girl (uncredited)
Navigator (uncredited)
Himself (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Shipping Coordinator
Marine Department
Location Accountant: Fiji
Raft Technician: Fiji
Marine: Fiji
Shipping Coordinator
Assistant: Ms. Hunt
Production Assistant
Location Scout: Assistant Location Manager Texas Location
Location Accountant: Fiji
Craft Service
Assistant: Mr. Zemeckis
Assistant: Mr. Zemeckis
Assistant: Ms. Bradshaw
Location Assistant
Post-production Accountant
Marine: Fiji
Additional Best Boy
Accounting Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Zemeckis
Marine: Fiji
Assistant: Mr. Broyles
Travel Coordinator
Production Coordinator
Travel Coordinator
Assistant: Mr. Rapke
Market Producer
Accounting Clerk
Marine: Fiji
Payroll Accountant
Accounting Assistant
Marine: Fiji
Assistant: Mr. Starkey
Production Assistant: Fiji
Production Coordinator
Script Supervisor
Location Accountant: Memphis
Assistant Location Manager
Textile Artist
Production Assistant
Marine Coordinator: Fiji
Weight Loss Advisor: Mr. Hanks
Assistant: Mr. Hanks
Assistant: Ms. Bradshaw
Marine Coordinator: Fiji
Assistant: Mr. Starkey
Production Executive
Production Assistant
Additional Script Supervisor
Co-marine Coordinator: Fiji
Dialect Coach
Production Assistant
Marine: Fiji
Interpreter: Russia
Assistant Production Coordinator
Technician: Libra Mount
Import Liaison: Fiji
Production Secretary
Production Assistant
Textile Artist
First Assistant Accountant
Shipping Coordinator
Rescue Diver
Rescue Diver
Production Coordinator: Fiji
Body Double: Tom Hanks
Unit Publicist
Second Accounting Assistant
Production Accountant
Production Coordinator: Memphis
Production Assistant
Accounting Assistant
Preview System Technician
Computer/24 Frame Playback Operator
Marine: Fiji
Marine: Fiji
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Marine: Fiji
Production Controller
Production Coordinator: Fiji
Location Assistant: Fiji
Production Coordinator: Thanksgiving Unit / Production Secretary
Production Assistant
Accounting Assistant
Technical Advisor: Raft, Fiji
Marine: Fiji
Craft Service
Craft Service
Location Projectionist
Stand-in: Mr. Hanks
Location Scout: Los Angeles & Texas
Production Assistant: Re-shoots
First Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Production Executive: Fox
Underwater Unit
Business And Legal Affairs
Hardware Engineer
Adr Artist
Caterer
Marketing
Caterer: Pastry Chef
Assistant Location Manager: Texas
Location Scout
Location Accountant
Production Assistant
Marine Safety Officer
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Adr Loop Group
Consultant
Consultant
Marine Crew
Stunt Department
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain
Driver: Tom Hanks
Transportation Office Coordinator
Transportation Captain
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Co-captain: Memphis
Driver: Honeywagon
Transportation Captain: Memphis
Driver: Honeywagon
Cast Away - modified: [31187][162222]