Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Air Force One   (1997)

Rate It

Air Force One Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA, Germany
Running Time | 124 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Russian
Genres | Action, Adventure, Drama, Thriller
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In
Production Dates | 1996-09-16 ~ 1997-01-17
Release Information

Directed by | Wolfgang Petersen
Cinematography by | Michael Ballhaus
Edited by | Richard Francis-Bruce

Starring ~ Harrison Ford, Gary Oldman, Glenn Close

Editing System
Finishing System
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Camera Negative Orientation
Film Print Orientation
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Shooting Regions
Shooting Space
Film Labs & Post Facilities
Academy Awards Year
Academy Award Nominee
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Produced by
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Producer
Production Management
Production Supervisor: Cinesite (as Kristen Niederholzer)
Production Supervisor: Second Unit, Washington D.C.
Post-production Supervisor
Production Manager (as David A. Siegel)
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Supervising Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Second Assistant Director (as Paula Harris)
Second Unit Director
First Assistant Director
Dga Trainee
Director: Aerial Unit
Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit (as Alison Rosa)
Camera & Electrical Department
Still Photographer
Digital Imaging Technician: Cinesite
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Director Of Photography: Second Unit (as David Dunlap)
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Camera Operator: "b" Camera, Second Unit
First Assistant Camera
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Aerial Unit Photographer
Digital Imaging Technician: Cinesite
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician (as John Sandau)
First Assistant Camera
Digital Imaging Technician: Cinesite
Dimmer Operator
Best Boy: Second Unit
Video Assist Operator (as Dean R. Striepeke)
Chief Lighting Technician
Best Boy Grip
Key Grip: Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera
Digital Video Assist Operator: Second Unit, Washington D.C. (uncredited)
Aerial Camera Assistant (uncredited)
Grip: Second Unit (uncredited)
Rigging Foreman (uncredited)
Grip: Second Unit (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited) / Grip (uncredited)
Libra Head Technician (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Electrician: Boss Film Studios (uncredited)
Night Light Operator (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Best Boy Grip: Second Unit (uncredited)
Rigging Gaffer (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Set Lighting Electrician (uncredited)
Grip: Second Unit (uncredited)
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician: Second Unit (uncredited)
Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Grip: Second Unit (uncredited)
Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Director Of Photography: Visual Effects (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Gaffer: Second Unit (uncredited)
Camera Operator:
Editorial Department
Second Assistant Editor
Apprentice Film Editor
Negative Cutter
First Assistant Editor (as Robert Charles Lusted)
Color Timer
Assistant Editor
Non-linear Assistant Editor (as Jennifer Mangan)
Post-production Executive
Visual Effects Department
Assistant Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios
Best Boy Grip: Boss Film Studios
Digital Artist: Cinesite
Digital Imaging Coordinator: Cinesite
Best Boy Electric: Boss Film Studios
CGI Software Team: Cinesite
Production Assistant: Cinesite
CGI Department Manager: Boss Film Studios (as Mark R. Axton)
Key Grip: Boss Film Studios
Electric: Boss Film Studios
Matte Painter: BOSS Film Studios
CGI Animator: Cinesite
Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Editor: Cinesite
Digital Lead: Boss Film Studios
Digital Lead: Boss Film Studios
Vault Manager: Cinesite
Digital Artist: Cinesite (as Susana Slaughter)
Digital Operations Manager: Cinesite
Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios
Computer Services Supervisor: Cinesite
Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios (as Chris Bonnstetter)
Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios
Visual Effects Line Producer: Boss Film Studios
Best Boy Electric: Boss Film Studios
Assistant Animator: Cinesite
Grip: Boss Film Studios
Production Assistant: Cinesite
Digital Paint Lead: Boss Film Studios
Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios
Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios
Production Assistant: Boss Film Studios
Grip: Boss Film Studios
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Stage Coordinator: Boss Film Studios
Production Coordinator: Cinesite
Inferno Assistant: Boss Film Studios
Model Maker: Boss Film Studios
Digital Lead: Boss Film Studios
Model Maker: Boss Film Studios
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Assistant Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios
Production Assistant: Boss Film Studios
Project Lead: Boss Film Studios
Inferno Operator: Boss Film Studios
Production Assistant: Boss Film Studios
Digital Effects Producer: Cinesite
Paint Supervisor: Cinesite
Visual Effects Coordinator: Boss Film Studios
Visual Effects Supervisor
Post Production Supervisor: Boss Film Studios
Grip: Boss Film Studios
Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios
Digital Imaging Manager: Cinesite
Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios
Model Maker: Boss Film Studios
Digital Artist: Cinesite
Digital Artist: Boss Film Studios
Executive Producer: Cinesite
Model Maker: Boss Film Studios
Visual Effects Assistant: Mr. Edlund, Boss Film Studios
Model Maker: Boss Film Studios
Digital Artist: Cinesite
Engineering Manager: Cinesite
Digital Artist: Cinesite
Digital Artist: Cinesite
Pyrotechnician: Boss Film Studios
CGI Software Team: Cinesite
Grip: Boss Film Studios
Digital Artist: Cinesite
Motion Control Operator: Boss Film Studios
Systems Administrator: Boss Film Studios
Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios
Model Maker: Boss Film Studios
Systems Administrator: Boss Film Studios
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Assistant To Michael Sweeney: Boss Film Studios
Gaffer: Boss Film Studios
Camera Department Manager: Boss Film Studios
Modelshop Production Coordinator: Boss Film Studios
Digital Artist: Cinesite
Effects Assistant Editor: Boss Film Studios
Digital Imaging Operator: Boss Film Studios
Visual Effects Co-supervisor: Boss Film Studios (as David M. Jones)
Miniature Photography Producer: Boss Film Studios
Systems Administrator: Cinesite
Motion Control Operator: Boss Film Studios
Key Grip: Boss Film Studios
Pyrotechnician: Boss Film Studios
Computer Graphics Animator: Cinesite
CGI Animator: Cinesite
Roto Supervisor: Cinesite
Stage Operations Manager: Boss Film Studios (as William Klinger)
Software Engineer: Boss Film Studios (as Gautham Krishnamurti)
Visual Effects Supervisor
Digital Technician Supervisor: Cinesite
Digital Artist
Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios
Software Engineer: Boss Film Studios
Digital Artist: Cinesite
Assistant Animator: Cinesite (as Vince Lavares)
Inferno Operator: Boss Film Studios
Electrician
Executive: Beacon Production (as Nicole Libresco)
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Digital Composite Supervisor: Cinesite
Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios
Stage Lead/model Maker: Boss Film Studios
Matte Painter: Boss Film Studios
Visual Effects Producer (as Kimberly K. Nelson)
Inferno Operator: Boss Film Studios
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Stage Lead/model Maker: Boss Film Studios
Digital Artist: Cinesite
Modelshop Coordinator: Boss Film Studios
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Effects Assistant Editor: Boss Film Studios
Software Engineer: Boss Film Studios
Composite Supervisor: Cinesite
Electric: Boss Film Studios
Production Assistant: Boss Film Studios
Effects Assistant Editor: Boss Film Studios
Digital Compositor: Cinesite (as Lisa Moore)
Pyrotechnician: Boss Film Studios
Visual Effects Line Producer: Boss Film Studios
CGI Resource Manager: Boss Film Studios
Electric: Boss Film Studios
Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios
Head Of Software Development: Boss Film Studios
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Digital Technician: Cinesite
Digital Artist: Cinesite
Pyrotechnician: Boss Film Studios
Project Lead: Boss Film Studios
Matte Painter: Boss Film Studios
3D Supervisor: Cinesite
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
CGI Animator: Cinesite
Motion Tracking Supervisor: Cinesite
Tape Operator: Boss Film Studios
Tape Operator: Boss Film Studios
Digital Artist: Cinesite
Digital Artist: Cinesite
Visual Effects Supervisor: Boss Film Studios
Painter: Boss Film Studios
Motion Control Operator: Boss Film Studios
Chief Operating Officer: Boss Film Studios
Production Assistant: Boss Film Studios
Gaffer: Boss Film Studios (as Roger E. Redel)
Digital Imaging Operator: Boss Film Studios
Model Maker: Boss Film Studios
Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios
Digital Effects Supervisor: Boss Film Studios
Chief Financial Officer: Boss Film Studios
Stage Manager: Boss Film Studios (as Landen Ruddell)
Systems Administrator: Cinesite
Digital Effects Supervisor: Boss Film Studios
Assistant Motion Control Operator: Boss Film Studios
Tape Operator: Boss Film Studios
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Digital Technician Supervisor: Cinesite
Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios
Digital Imaging Operator: Boss Film Studios (as Gregg Shimp)
Pyrotechnician: Boss Film Studios (as Steve F. Shines)
Assistant Animator: Cinesite
Electronics Supervisor: Boss Film Studios
Production Accountant: Cinesite
CGI Animator: Cinesite
Digital Imaging Supervisor: Boss Film Studios
Model Maker: Boss Film Studios
Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios
Digital Lead: Boss Film Studios
Model Maker: Boss Film Studios
2D Supervisor: Cinesite (as Tom Smith)
Production Assistant: Cinesite (as Tiffany Hammond)
Best Boy Grip: Boss Film Studios (as 'Teflon' Ron Speed)
Production Assistant: Boss Film Studios
Plate Coordinator: Boss Film Studios
Model Maker: Boss Film Studios
Visual Effects Director Of Photography: Boss Film Studios
Visual Effects Coordinator: Boss Film Studios
Assistant Systems Administrator: Boss Film Studios
Assistant Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios
Executive Producer: Boss Film Studios
Digital Lead: Boss Film Studios
Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios (as Hector Tantoco)
Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios (as Ryan Todd)
Production Assistant: Cinesite
Digital Imaging Operator: Boss Film Studios
Assistant Motion Control Operator: Boss Film Studios
Digital Compositor: Cinesite (as Lisa Dackermann)
Compositor
Electric: Boss Film Studios (as Andy Turpin)
Digital Artist: Cinesite
Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios
Digital Technician: Cinesite
Effects Editor: Boss Film Studios
Assistant Motion Control Operator: Boss Film Studios
Visual Effects Director Of Photography: Boss Film Studios (as Garry D. Waller)
Computer Graphics Animator: Cinesite (as Jason Wardie)
Stage Mechanical Effects: Boss Film Studios
Scheduler: Cinesite
Technical Director: Boss Film Studios
Miniature Photography Producer: Boss Film Studios
Digital Artist: Cinesite
Digital Artist: Cinesite (as Matt Wilson)
Digital Artist: Cinesite
Digital Imaging Lead: Boss Film Studios
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Texture Painter: Boss Film Studios
Electric: Boss Film Studios
Computer Animator: Boss Film Studios
Modelshop Mechanical Effects: Boss Film Studios
Digital Compositor: Cinesite
Computer Display Animator (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Visual Effects Intern (uncredited)
Visual Effects Artist (uncredited)
Model Painter: Boss Film (uncredited)
Model Maker: Boss Film Studios (uncredited)
Bidding Producer (uncredited)
Flame Artist: Editel/Los Angeles (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Electrician: Visual Effects Unit (uncredited)
Production Assistant: Boss Film Studios (uncredited)
Visual Effects Gaffer (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Optical Camera Operator (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: Boss Film (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
3D Modeling Producer (uncredited)
Production Executive: Cinesite (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: Cinesite (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Foreman (as William Curtis)
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Foreman
Model Maker
Animatronics (uncredited)
Art Department
Set Designer
Construction Coordinator
Assistant Property Master (as Bryan Garofalo)
Storyboard Artist
Set Designer (as Martha Johnson)
Set Designer
Assistant Property Master
Set Designer
Set Designer
Property Master
Property Master: Second Unit
Construction Foreman
Art Director: Cinesite
Illustrator
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Storyboard Artist (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Construction Foreman (uncredited)
Laborer Foreman (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Property Assistant: Ohio (uncredited)
Welding Supervisor (uncredited)
Toolman (uncredited)
Paint Foreman (uncredited)
Construction Foreman (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Production Illustrator (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Set Designer (uncredited)
Location Foreman (uncredited)
Construction Buyer (uncredited)
Sound Department
Adr Editor
Sound Effects Editor
First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Editor
Adr Supervisor
Foley Mixer
Assistant Adr Editor
Boom Operator: Second Unit
Foley Artist (as Gary Hecker)
Dialogue Editor (as Daniel Hegeman)
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as D.M. Hemphill)
Foley Editor (as Phil Hess)
Foley Supervisor
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor (as Nick Kharabadze)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Digital Assistant
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Mixer: Second Unit (as Frank Meadow)
Additional Sound
Digital Assistant (as J. Brian Pierson)
Additional Sound
Dialogue Editor
Sound Mixer: Second Unit (as David Ronne)
Boom Operator (as Tim Salmon)
Foley Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor (as David C. Stanke)
Supervising Sound Editor
Boom Operator: Second Unit
Supervising Sound Editor
Dialogue Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Additional Sound
Sound Mixer
Foley Artist (as Jeff Wilhoit)
Sound Effects Editor
Utility Sound (uncredited)
Sound Engineer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Assistant
Adr Voice Casting
Extras Casting
Extras Casting
Extras Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Hair Stylist
Key Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Key Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Cutter / Tailor
Key Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Costume Supervisor
Key Costumer
Set Costumer
Set Costumer
Music Department
Score Mixer / Score Recordist
Orchestrator
Music Contractor
Supervising Music Editor
Composer: Additional Music
Music Editor
Assistant Music Editor
Temp Music Editor
Oboe Soloist
Music Editor: Randy Newman's Score
Choral Conductor
Musician: French Horn Solos
Music Programmer
Cast
President James Marshall
Ivan Korshunov
Vice President Kathryn Bennett
Grace Marshall
Alice Marshall
Chief Of Staff Lloyd Shepherd
Agent Gibbs
Major Caldwell
Defense Secretary Walter Dean
NSA Advisor Jack Doherty
General Alexander Radek (as Jurgen Prochnow)
Press Secretary Melanie Mitchell
AFO Pilot Colonel Axelrod
AFO Co-Pilot Lt. Col. Ingrahams
AFO Navigator
Andrei Kolchak
Sergei Lenski (as Levani)
Igor Nevsky
Boris Bazylev
Vladimir Krasin (as Ilia Volokh)
Major Perkins
White House Aide Thomas Lee
General Northwood
U.S. Attorney General Ward
'Football' Colonel
White House Comm. Officer (as Willard Pugh)
Assistant Press Secretary
Russian President Petrov
Future Postmaster General
Steward Mike
Steward Joey
Notre Dame Aide
Agent Johnson
Agent Walters
A.F.O. Back-up Pilot
F-15 Leader Colonel Carlton (as Don R. McManus)
F-15 'Halo 2' Fighter Pilot
Prison Guard #1 (as Pavel D. Lychnikoff)
Prison Guard #2
Secret Service Agent #1
Secret Service Agent #2
Secret Service Agent #3
Secret Service Agent #4
Chief Mechanic
Switchboard Operator
Ramstein S.O.F. Watch Officer
Ramstein Airbase Controller
Reporter #1
Reporter #2
Reporter #4
MiG Leader (as Boris Krutonog)
MiG Pilot
Kazak Soldier
USAF Jump Master (as Dan Barringer)
Russian Jump Master
Government Official
Russian Official
Russian Speaker
USAF Radio Specialist #1
USAF Radio Specialist #2
USAF Radio Specialist #3
USAF Security
CIA Director
Russian Bad Guy
CNN Reporter
Foreign TV Reporter
MC-130 Pilot
Pararescue Jumper #1
Pararescue Jumper #2
Winch Recovery Master
Young Airman
Pilot (uncredited)
Ron Hersog (uncredited)
Secret Service Agent At Checkpoint (uncredited)
Halo 2 (uncredited)
Cadwell (uncredited)
Security Policeman (uncredited)
Secret Service Agent (uncredited)
White House General (uncredited)
Russian Official (uncredited)
German Journalist (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Production Assistant
Russian Dialogue Coach
Production Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Assistant: Mr. Bliss
Production Assistant
Political Consultant
Production Accountant
Non-linear Editor: Cinesite
Script Supervisor
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Bernstein
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Production Assistant
Studio Teacher
Assistant: Mr. Abraham
Unit Publicist
Production Assistant
Pilot: Picture Plane
747 Co-pilot
Craft Service
Assistant: Mr. Petersen
Assistant: Mr. Ford
Production Assistant
First Assistant Accountant
Armorer
Video Graphic
Consultant: Aviation
Adr Voice
Assistant: Ms. Katz
Technical Coordinator
Dialect Coach: Mr. Oldman
Production Coordinator
Post-production Accountant
Aerial Unit Director
Military Consultant
Aerial Coordinator
Helicopter Pilot
Production Assistant
Video Graphic
Production Assistant
Helicopter Pilot
Secret Service Consultant
Production Secretary
Studio Teacher
Assistant: Mr. Lester
Executive: Beacon Development
Caterer
Helicopter Pilot
Assistant Production Coordinator
Second Assistant Accountant
Dispatcher
Production Assistant
Projectionist
Assistant To Post Production Executive
Additional Voices
Adr Voice
Production Assistant
Aerial Unit Director
Financial Consultant
Accounting Clerk
Production Assistant
Payroll Accountant
Stunt Department
Transportation Department
Captain: 747
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Co-captain
Transportation Captain
Picture Car Coordinator
Air Force One - modified: [28055][118571]