Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Shutter Island   (2010)

Shutter Island 4.67/5 3 Votes

Shutter Island Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA
Running Time | 138 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, German
Genres | Mystery, Thriller
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In Color
Production Dates | 2008-03-06 ~ 2008-06-30
Release Information

Directed by | Martin Scorsese
Cinematography by | Robert Richardson
Edited by | Thelma Schoonmaker

Starring ~ Leonardo DiCaprio, Emily Mortimer, Mark Ruffalo

 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Produced by
Executive Producer
Producer
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Production Management
Post-production Supervisor
Unit Production Manager
Production Manager
Production Supervisor: Second Unit
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Art Direction by
Art Director
Supervising Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Assistant Director
Second Unit Director (as Rob Legato)
First Assistant Director (as Joseph Reidy)
Second Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director (as Chris Vendetti)
Dga Trainee
Additional Assistant Director (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
First Company Rigging Grip: Second Unit
First Assistant Photographer: "b" Camera / First Assistant Photographer: Second Unit
Rigging Grip
Second Company Grip
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Assistant Chief Rigging Electrician (as Mark Casey)
First Company Grip (as Chris A. Centrella)
Still Photographer
Electrician
Chief Rigging Electrician (as Scott Davis)
Second Company Rigging Grip
Grip (as Mike Duarte)
Rigging Electrician (as Eric I. Engler)
Second Assistant Photographer (as Claire Stone)
Grip (as William Flanagan)
Rigging Grip
Film Loader
Grip (as Sean K. Hadley)
Rigging Grip
Second Assistant Photographer: "b" Camera
Electrician (as Jose Hernandez)
Rigging Electrician
Chief Lighting Technician (as Ian R. Kincaid)
Electrician
Director Of Photography: Second Unit (as Rob Legato)
Steadicam Operator
Electrician
Additional Second Assistant Photographer
First Assistant Photographer (as Lawrence W. Nielsen)
Dolly Grip Operator
Electrician
Electrician
Generator Operator (as Mike Reynolds)
Rigging Grip
Grip (as David Romano)
Video Assist
First Company Rigging Grip
First Assistant Photographer
Rigging Electrician
Second Assistant Photographer
Second Company Rigging Grip: Second Unit (as Todd A. Walker)
Video Assist
Additional Grip: Day-player (uncredited)
Set Electrician (uncredited)
Additional Still Photographer (uncredited)
Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Libra Head Technician (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Remote Head Technician: Lev Head (uncredited)
Video Assist (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Camera Production Assistant (uncredited)
Grip: Second Unit (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Camera Loader: Second Unit (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit (uncredited)
Aerial Director Of Photography (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Camera Operator (uncredited) / Camera Operator: Second Unit (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera: Vfx Unit (uncredited)
Digital Video Assist Operator: Los Angeles Vfx Unit (uncredited)
Best Boy Grip: Second Unit (uncredited) / Grip (uncredited)
Lighting Programmer (uncredited)
Assistant Camera: "b" Camera (uncredited)
Scorpio Head Technician (uncredited)
Super Technocrane Operator (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Libra Head Technician: Second Unit (uncredited)
Video Assist (uncredited)
Techno Crane Operator (uncredited)
Best Boy Electric: Second Unit (uncredited)
Additional Electrician (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Libra Head Technician (uncredited)
Editorial Department
First Assistant Editor
Second Assistant Editor
Colorist: Dailies
Digital Supervisor
Digital Intermediate Editor: EFilm
Digital Intermediate Colorist: EFilm
Color Timer
Digital Intermediate Colorist Assist: EFilm
Digital Intermediate Producer: EFilm
Co-colorist (uncredited)
Post-production Coordinator (uncredited)
Dailies Producer (uncredited)
Dailies Operator (uncredited)
Digital Intermediate Assistant Producer: EFilm (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Model Maker: New Deal Studios
Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Editor: The Syndicate (as Wenden Baldwin)
Executive Producer: The Syndicate
Flame Artist: TheBasement
Model Maker: New Deal Studios
Digital Compositor: New Deal Studios
Visual Effects Production Manager: New Deal Studios
Model Painter: New Deal Studios
Compositor: The Syndicate
Digital Effects Supervisor: New Deal Studios
Digital Artist: New Deal Studios
Lead Compositor: The Syndicate
Matte Painter: The Syndicate
Compositor: The Syndicate
Model Maker: New Deal Studios
Visual Effects Technician: New Deal Studios
Lead Effects Artist: The Syndicate
Flame Artist: The Syndicate
Model Painter: New Deal Studios (as Richard A.F. Ewan)
Model Maker: New Deal Studios
Rotoscope Artist: TheBasement
Rotoscope/paint Artist: The Syndicate
Model Maker: New Deal Studios
Visual Effects Supervisor: New Deal Studios
Visual Effects Technician: New Deal Studios
Visual Effects Supervisor: The Syndicate
Visual Effects Production Assistant: TheBasement
Cg Digital Artist: The Syndicate (as Anthony Han)
Compositing Supervisor: The Syndicate
Digital Compositor: New Deal Studios (as Nick Hiegel)
Digital Artist: New Deal Studios
Lead Rotoscope/paint Artist: The Syndicate
Model Painter: New Deal Studios
Lead Compositor: New Deal Studios
Visual Effects Coordinator: New Deal Studios
Lead Digital Artist: TheBasement
Matte Painter: The Syndicate
Cg Artist: The Syndicate (as Gabriel Koerner)
Visual Effects Technician: New Deal Studios
Compositor: The Syndicate
Compositing Supervisor: TheBasement
Compositor: The Syndicate (as Tim Ledoux)
Visual Effects Supervisor (as Rob Legato)
Model Maker: New Deal Studios
Compositor: The Syndicate
Visual Effects Coordinator: New Deal Studios
Digital Botanist: The Syndicate
Model Maker: New Deal Studios
Cg Supervisor: The Syndicate
Digital Artist: New Deal Studios (as Elizabeth McLelland)
Model Maker: New Deal Studios
Model Maker: New Deal Studios
Model Maker: New Deal Studios (as Raymond Moore)
Digital Effects Artist: The Syndicate
Model Maker: New Deal Studios
Visual Effects Technician: New Deal Studios
Cg Artist: The Syndicate
Matte Painter: The Syndicate
Visual Effects Coordinator: The Syndicate
Compositor: The Syndicate (as Theresa Rygiel)
Visual Effects Producer: New Deal Studios
Lead Cg Artist: The Syndicate (as Minory Sasaki)
Miniature Crew Chief: New Deal Studios
Model Maker: New Deal Studios (as Branden W. Seifert)
Flame Artist: The Syndicate
Model Maker: New Deal Studios (as Richard Slifka)
Visual Effects Technician: New Deal Studios
Executive Producer: The Syndicate
Visual Effects Producer: The Syndicate
Cg Artist: The Syndicate
Visual Effects Technician: New Deal Studios (as Alexander J. Taylor)
Visual Effects Technician: New Deal Studios
Digital Effects Producer: New Deal Studios
Model Painter: New Deal Studios
Compositor: The Syndicate
Cg Supervisor: The Syndicate
Digital Artist: New Deal Studios
3D Scan Technician/modeler (uncredited)
Lidar Technician (uncredited)
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Spydercam Flight Control (uncredited)
Motion Control Technician (uncredited)
Visual Effects Producer: New Deal Studios, Inc. (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Producer: Crazy Horse Effects (uncredited)
Visual Effects Supervisor: Crazy Horse Effects (uncredited)
Visual Effects Production Coordinator: New Deal Studios (uncredited)
Intern: New Deal Studios (uncredited)
Production Assistant (uncredited)
Technocrane Technician: Visual Effects Unit (uncredited)
Video Operator: Visual Effects Unit (uncredited)
Visual Effects Managing Editor: CafeFX (uncredited)
Spydercam Coordinator/rigging (uncredited)
Visual Effects Designer (uncredited)
Visual Effects Artist (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Key Artist: Legacy Effects
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician (as Adam V. Bellao)
Key Artist: Legacy Effects
Special Effects Foreperson
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Senior Technician
Special Effects Foreperson
Key Artist: Legacy Effects
Key Artist: Legacy Effects
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician (as Kevin MacKenzie)
Special Effects Foreperson
Special Effects Foreperson
Key Artist: Legacy Effects
Live Action Effects Supervisor: Legacy Effects (as J. Alan Scott)
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Foreperson: Second Unit
Special Effects Set Supervisor (as Richard Thompson)
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Mold Maker (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Blood Effects (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Mold Shop Supervisor (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Crew (uncredited)
Special Effects Weld Shop: Stan Winston Studios (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Special Effects Coordinator: Marine Unit (uncredited)
Special Effects Makeup: Stan Winston Studio (uncredited)
Pyrotechnician (uncredited)
Legacy Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Special Effects (uncredited)
Lab Technician: Legacy Effects (uncredited)
Art Department
Propmaker
Greensperson
Scenic Artist
Propmaker
Propmaker (as Shadya Ballug)
Propmaker
Greensperson
Shop Person (as Daniel Barajas)
Scenic Foreperson
Labor Foreperson
Propmaker Foreperson
Propmaker (as Charles Bitting)
Set Dresser
On-set Dresser
Propmaker Foreperson
Construction: Cliff-side, Les Enterprises A&R Brochu (as Réjean Brochu)
Paint Supervisor
Scenic Foreperson
Plaster Foreperson
Propmaker
Propmaker
General Foreperson (as Richard Cole)
Scenic Artist
Greensperson (as Guy Covington)
Greensperson
Greens Foreperson (as Henry D. Dando)
Set Dresser (as Joby DeLuca)
Propmaker (as Robert Devine)
Propmaker
Propmaker Foreperson
Set Dresser
Greensperson
Property Master
Propmaker (as Jeremy Gibbs)
Scenic Artist
Shop Person (as Jorge Gonzalez)
Plasterer
Propmaker
Propmaker Foreperson
Propmaker
On-set Greensperson
Propmaker (as Richard F. Houpert Jr.)
Metal Shop Foreperson (as Harry King Hurst II)
Labor Foreperson
Assistant Property Master
Signwriter
Set Dresser
Propmaker
Assistant To Set Decorating Department (as Joseph Kepple IV)
Assistant Art Director
Scenic Artist
Assistant Art Director
Construction Buyer (as Lisa Kurk)
Scenic Artist
Propmaker Foreperson
Set Dresser (as Paul Larkin)
Propmaker Foreperson
Labor Foreperson
Art Department Coordinator
Propmaker Foreperson
Propmaker (as Daniel J. MacMaster)
Set Dresser
Scenic Foreperson
Assistant Art Director (as Barbra S. Matis)
Propmaker Foreperson (as Jack McClellan)
Propmaker (as Harold McFeely III)
Scenic Artist
Set Dresser
On-set Painter
Construction Coordinator
Propmaker Foreperson (as Shannnon C. Mullins)
Propmaker Foreperson (as Deborah Nolan)
Propmaker Foreperson
Propmaker
Propmaker
Scenic Artist
Propmaker
Construction Foreperson (as Bozydar Henry Orzyla)
Scenic Artist
Scenic Artist
Scenic Artist
Scenic Artist
Greensperson
Greensperson (as Michael Pierce)
Greensperson
Propmaker Foreperson
Art Director: Montreal
Propmaker (as Billy Rampey)
Greensperson
Propmaker (as Taylor Reese)
Set Dresser (as J. Daniel Rodriguez)
Scenic Artist
Propmaker (as John Russell)
Propmaker
Propmaker (as Kevin Sadowski)
Propmaker
Scenic Artist
Propmaker (as Paul K. Schultz)
Assistant Property Master (as Edward P. Scoppa Jr.)
Assistant Set Decorator (as Lisa Crivelli Scoppa)
Assistant Property Master
Scenic Artist
Propmaker
Propmaker
Shop Person
Propmaker Foreperson (as Barry D. Spencer Sr.)
Scenic Foreperson
Scenic Artist
Scenic Artist
Propmaker (as Kevin Tressler)
Scenic Artist
Propmaker Foreperson
Set Dresser
Chief Greensperson
Location Foreperson
Lead Person
Set Dresser
Propmaker Foreperson
Propmaker
Propmaker
Assistant Art Director
Propmaker
Stand-by Carpenter (uncredited)
Set Designer (uncredited)
Graphic Artist (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Props Buyer: Berlin (uncredited)
Prop Maker (uncredited)
Props (uncredited)
Props (uncredited)
Set Constructor (uncredited)
Graphic Artist: Property Department (uncredited)
Art Department Coordinator: Montreal (uncredited)
Scenic Industrial (uncredited)
Head Scenic Painter: Montreal (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Greensman (uncredited)
Set Dressing Gang Boss (uncredited)
Construction Gang Boss (uncredited)
Construction Medic (uncredited)
Property Buyer (uncredited)
Props (uncredited)
Painter/plasterer (uncredited)
Props (uncredited)
Construction (uncredited)
Scenic Industrial (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Dressing Props (uncredited)
Storyboard Artist (uncredited)
Plasterer (uncredited)
Assistant Props: Additional Crew (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Graphic Designer: Set Decorating (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Sound Department
Foley Editor
Adr Mixer
Foley Editor
Foley Artist (as Marko Costanzo)
Cable Person
Assistant Sound Editor
Boom Operator
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Mixer
Sound Re-recordist
Adr Mixer
Foley Supervisor
Foley Mixer (as George Lara)
Supervising Adr Editor
Assistant Sound Editor (as Sam Miille)
Adr Mixer (as Doug Murray)
Assistant Sound Editor
Assistant Sound
Dialogue Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Adr Recordist (uncredited)
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Adr Recordist (uncredited)
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Sound Re-recordist (uncredited)
Casting Department
Background Casting Assistant
Voice Casting
Casting Assistant
Local Casting
Casting Associate
Background Casting Associate
Casting Assistant
Casting Reader
Makeup Department
Hair Stylist: Mr. DiCaprio
Hair Stylist
Key Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist: Mr. DiCaprio
Department Head Hair
Key Makeup Artist
Makeup Department Head
Body Art: 'Tattoo'd Man'
Additional Makeup Artist
Additional Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Department Head Hair: Additional Photography, Los Angeles
Day Hire Makeup
Special Makeup Effects Artist: Stan Winston Studio
Additional Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist: Leonardo DiCaprio, Second Unit, Los Angeles
Special Makeup Effects Artist: Stan Winston Studio
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Supervisor
Ager/dyer
Costume Supervisor
Key Costumer
Dresser: Mr. DiCaprio
Costumer
Assistant Costume Designer
Costumer
Costume Assistant
Seamstress
Costumer: Studio Segments
Music Department
Assistant Music Editor
Music Researcher
Music Supervisor
Music Clearances
Cast
Teddy Daniels
Chuck Aule
Dr. Cawley
Dr. Naehring
George Noyce
Deputy Warden McPherson
Bridget Kearns
Peter Breene
Nurse Marino
Glen Miga (as Joe Sikora)
Trey Washington (as Curtiss I' Cook)
Orderly Ganton (as Ray Anthony Thomas)
Inmate Billings
Little Girl
Ward C Guard
Ward C Guard
Dying Commandant
Ferry Captain
Manacled Woman
Tattoo'd Man
Red-Haired Man
Wild-Eyed Man
Younger Boy
Operator (as Joseph Reidy)
Female Patient
McPherson's Driver
Gate Guard
Young Guard
German Guard (uncredited)
Guard (uncredited)
Patient (uncredited)
Patient (uncredited)
Nazi SS Guard (uncredited)
Boardroom Guard (uncredited)
Criminally Insane Inmate (uncredited)
Doctor (uncredited)
Head Security Guard (uncredited)
U.S. GI / Shooter (uncredited)
Child In Street (uncredited)
Concentration Camp Prisoner (uncredited)
Nude Inmate #5 (uncredited)
Concentration Camp Prisoner (uncredited)
Hospital Guard (uncredited)
Psychiatric Patient (uncredited)
German Soldier (uncredited)
Ward C Guard (uncredited)
German Soldier (uncredited)
U.S. G.I. At Dachau Liberation / German S.S. Officer Killed (uncredited)
Doctor (uncredited)
Child Playing Stickball (uncredited)
Security Guard (uncredited)
Nurse (uncredited)
Orderly Chopping Wood (uncredited)
Male Patient (uncredited)
Prison Guard (uncredited)
Nazi (uncredited)
Lt. Heinrich Wicker (uncredited)
Psychiatric Patient (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Production Coordinator
Water Safety
Title Designer
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Medavoy
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Ruffalo
Second Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Assistant Location Manager
Researcher
Assistant: Mr. Von Sydow
Marine Crew
Production Secretary
Accounting Assistant
Water Safety
Production Assistant
Helicopter Pilot
Production Assistant
Assistant Location Manager
Assistant: Mr. Brigham
Accounting Assistant
Second Assistant Accountant
Stand-in: Mr. DiCaprio
Production Assistant
Armourer
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Second Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Scorsese
Craft Service
Psychiatric Consultant
Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant
Production Accountant
Production Assistant
Assistant Location Manager
Marine Coordinator: Land
Production Assistant
Security: Mr. DiCaprio
Construction Accountant
Travel Coordinator
Unit Publicist
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Water Safety
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Second Assistant Accountant
Executive Assistant: Mr. Medavoy
Production Assistant
Projectionist
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Fischer
Assistant Production Coordinator
First Assistant Accountant
Assistant: Ms. Tillinger
Production Assistant
Dialect Coach
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Marine Crew
Marine Coordinator: Land
Marine Coordinator: Land
Assistant: Mr. Scorsese
Script Supervisor
Assistant: Mr. Messer
Production Assistant
Craft Service
Production Assistant
Craft Service
Craft Service
Craft Service
Craft Service
Craft Service
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Payroll Accountant
Marine Crew
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. DiCaprio
Assistant Marine Coordinator
Water Safety
Marine Coordinator
Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Stand-in: John Carroll Lynch
Head Animal Trainer
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Accountant
Additional Set Production Assistant
Adr Loop Group
Photo Double: Leonardo Dicaprio
Pre-production Intern
Marketing Canada
Stand-in: Female Lead
Additional Set Production Assistant
Clearance Administrator
Stand-in
Stand-in: Michelle Williams
Location Scout
Additional Production Assistant
Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant
Data Manager
Additional Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant: Ben Kingsley
Photo Double
Assistant Production Coordinator: Maine Unit
Body Double: Dead Body
Production Assistant
Stand-in: Emily Mortimer
Location Scout: Boston
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Studio Production Coordinator
Production Assistant: Additional Second Unit
Production Assistant
Animal Supplier
Set Production Assistant
Production Executive
Set Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Location Scout
Stand-in: Max Von Seydow
Additional Production Assistant
Press Attache: France
Set Teacher
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Stand-in For Special Effect For Michelle Williams
Stand-in
Stand-in: Sir Ben Kingsley
Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Double
Stunt Double: Leonardo DiCaprio
Stunt Double
Stunt Double
Stunt Double
Stunt Performer
Water Safety
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer: Soldier
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain
Transportation Coordinator
Picture Car Coordinator
Transportation Coordinator
Driver: Mr. DiCaprio
Transportation
Driver: Special Equipment
Camera Car Driver
Driver Generator Operator
Shutter Island - modified: [34408][1130884]