Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Cell   (2000)

Rate It

The Cell Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA, Germany
Running Time | 107 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In

Production Dates | 1999-06-17 ~ 1999-09-22
Release Information

Directed by | Tarsem Singh
Cinematography by | Paul Laufer
Edited by | Robert Duffy, Paul Rubell

Starring ~ Jennifer Lopez, Vince Vaughn, Vincent D'Onofrio

Editing System
Finishing System
Finishing Method
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Film Print Stock
Projection Format
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Shooting Regions
Film Labs & Post Facilities
Academy Awards Year
Academy Award Nominee
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Produced by
Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Co-producer
Co-producer
Associate Producer
Producer
Production Management
Production Supervisor
Unit Production Manager
Post-production Supervisor
Production Supervisor: Namibia
Production Supervisor: London
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Supervising Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director (as Fredric Roth)
Second Unit Director (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Chief Lighting Technician
Rigging Electrician
Rigging Grip
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Gyrosphere Technician (as Richard Burton)
Additional First Assistant Camera
Lighting Electrician
Rigging Electrician
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera (as Brett Gates)
Camera Operator: "a" Camera (as Tony Gaudioz)
Rigging Grip (as Bert Gomez)
Lighting Electrician
Best Boy Rigging Electric
Company Grip
Lighting Electrician (as Brad Hazen)
Dimmer Operator
Video Assist
Company Grip
Key Rigging Grip
Best Boy Grip
Lighting Electrician (as Steve Morales)
Rigging Grip (as Art Najera)
Rigging Gaffer (as Tom Nead)
Aerial Camera Operator (as David Nowell)
Company Grip (as James 'Tripp' Pair)
Best Boy Grip (as J. Wayne Parker)
Rigging Grip
Key Grip (as Alan Rawlins)
Camera Loader
Video Assist Operator: Second Unit, Visual Effects
Still Photographer
Best Boy Rigging Grip
Dolly Grip (as Ashley Sudge)
24 Frame Supervising Engineer
Rigging Electrician
Playback Operator
Best Boy Electrician (as Bob White)
Still Photography Department Intern (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Key Grip (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Electric Rigging Crew (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Clapper Loader (uncredited)
Video Operator (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Tape Operator (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Assistant Grip (uncredited)
Rigging Grip: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Libra Technician (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Camera Assistant And Data Wrangler (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Additional Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Dailies Timer
First Assistant Editor: Avid
Negative Cutter
Post-production Assistant
Senior Colorist: Toybox
Assistant Editor
Dailies Timer
Apprentice Editor
Executive In Charge Of Post-production
Color Timer
First Assistant Film Editor (as Yoko Seto)
Colorist: Company 3
Post-production Coordinator (uncredited)
Telecine Producer (uncredited)
Digital Mastering Colorist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Director Of Photography: Second Unit, Visual Effects
Animator: BUF
Custom Software: Image Savant
Computer Animation: Image Savant (as Richard 'dr.' Baily)
Visual Effects: Milkshake Media
Software Development: BUF
Technical Advisor: Image Savant (honoray Credit)
Video: Image Savant
Visual Effects Supervisor: Toybox
3d Animator: Toybox
Visual Effects Designer: Toybox
Animator: BUF (as François Boudaille)
Hd Editorial: ToyBox
Visual Effects Compositor: Toybox
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit, Visual Effects
Animator: BUF
Cg Supervisor: BUF
Digital Artist: Amalgamated Pixels
Digital Film Supervisor: Toybox
3d Animator: Toybox
Animator: BUF
Production: BUF
Art Supervisor: Blackbox Digital
Animator: BUF
Lead Animator: BUF
Vice President Visual Effects: Toybox (as Michael Ellis)
Head Of Production: Amalgamated Pixels
3D Animator: Toybox
Lead Animator: BUF
Rotoscope Artist: Toybox
First Assistant Director: Second Unit, Visual Effects (as Greg Goldstone)
Cgi Developer: Toybox
Previsualization Supervisor: Pixel Liberation Front
Visual Effects: BUF
Production: BUF
Visual Effects Compositor: Toybox
Animator: BUF
Motion Control Operator: Second Unit, Visual Effects (as David Hardberger)
Visual Effects Compositor: Toybox
Visual Effects Compositor: Toybox
Visual Effects Supervisor
Software Development: BUF
Visual Effects Coordinator: Toybox
Brain Images: Courtesy Of Milkshake Media
Visual Effects: Milkshake Media
Visual Effects Plate Producer: Second Unit, Visual Effects
Visual Effects Supervising Coordinator (as Leslie McMinn)
Digital Artist: Amalgamated Pixels
Digital Film Coordinator: Toybox
Digital Artist: Amalgamated Pixels
Photosonics Technician: Second Unit, Visual Effects
Visual Effects Still Photographer (as Michael Middleton)
3d Animator: Toybox
Best Boy: Second Unit, Visual Effects (as Mark Naverette)
Lead Animator: BUF
Best Boy: Second Unit, Visual Effects (as George S. Nell)
Lead Animator: BUF
Digital Artist: Amalgamated Pixels
Visual Effects: Milkshake Media
Digital Artist: Amalgamated Pixels
Digital Film Technician: Toybox
Executive In Charge Of Visual Effects
Cg Supervisor: Blackbox Digital (as Williams Robbins)
Digital Film Technician: Toybox
Previsualization Designer: Pixel Liberation Front
Visual Effects Editorial: Toybox
Key Grip: Second Unit, Visual Effects
Gaffer: Second Unit, Visual Effects (as Roger Sasson)
Motion Control Technician: Second Unit, Visual Effects
Visual Effects Coordinator: Toybox (as Carey Smith)
Compositor: Toybox / Matte Artist: Toybox
Systems Administrator: Toybox
Executive Producer: Toybox
Animator: BUF
Lead Animator: BUF
Custom Software: Image Savant
Visual Effects Assistant Coordinator
Effects Animator: Black Box (uncredited)
Artistic Supervisor: BUF (uncredited)
Pre-visualization Animator (uncredited)
Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Assistant Visual Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Visual Effects Intern: Pixel Liberation Front (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
3d Animator: Toybox (uncredited)
Visual Effects Intern: Pixel Liberation Front (uncredited)
Digital Artist: BUF (uncredited)
Key Grip: Visual Effects Second Unit (uncredited)
Visual Effects Artist: Toybox (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Supervisor: First Unit (as John Baker)
Special Effects Technician
Mould Shop Foreman
Mould Maker
Special Effects Shop Supervisor (as Bill Harrison)
Special Effects Technician
Mould Maker
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Technician (as Josh Pinney)
Mould Department: K.N.B. Effects Group
Special Effects Technician (as Dave Wood)
Fabricator: K.N.B Effects Group (uncredited)
Special Effects Makeup (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Art Department
Set Dresser
Property Assistant (as Greg R. Benge)
Plasterer Foreman
Construction Coordinator
Craft Person
Construction Accountant
Welding Foreman
Set Dresser
Craft Person
Assistant Art Director
Illustrator (as Mariano Dias)
Property Master
Set Designer
Set Dresser
Storyboard Artist
Paint Foreman (as George E. Gugler)
Plasterer Foreman
Illustrator
Lead Sculptor
Property Assistant (as James L. Kroning)
Gang Boss (as Jennifer LaGura)
Craft Person
Propmaker Foreman (as Mark LePresle)
Set Designer (as Joshua Lusby)
Painter (as Mike McFarlane)
On-set Dresser
Buyer (as Michelle Munoz)
Labor Foreman
Paint Foreman
Paint Foreman (as Edward O'Connell)
Propmaker Foreman
Paint Supervisor (as Francesco 'Tony' Paolone)
Propmaker Foreman (as William Phen Jr.)
Craft Person
Illustrator
Graphic Designer
On-set Carpenter
Art Department Coordinator (as Dawn Severdia)
Assistant Property Master
Standby Painter (as Jesus M. Siono)
Art Department Production Assistant
Set Dresser
General Foreman (as Robert Thompson)
Welding Foreman (as Johannes C. Van Wyk)
Propmaker Foreman (as Bob Webb)
Art Department Production Assistant
Set Designer
Head Sculptor (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Property Assistant (uncredited)
Illustrator (uncredited)
Construction Metal Fabricator (uncredited)
Construction Foreman (uncredited)
Plaster Crew (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Propmaker Gangboss (uncredited)
Sound Department
Adr Recordist
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Assistant (as Jeff Cranford)
Cableperson / Second Boom Operator
Sound Designer (as John Paul Fasal)
Dialogue Editor
Sound Assistant
Sound Assistant (as Todd M. Harris)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Designer / Sound Editor
Foley Mixer
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Robert Litt)
Foley Artist (as Alyson Moore)
Boom Operator (as Donal Nelson)
Sound Designer (as Jayme Parker) / Sound Editor (as Jayme Parker)
Foley Artist
Dubbing Recordist
Foley Recordist
Production Sound Mixer
Dubbing Recordist
Adr Supervisor (as Thomas G. Whiting)
Adr Assistant: Toronto (uncredited)
Sound Utility (uncredited)
Casting Department
Extras Casting
Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Specialty Wig Maker
Mold Department: K.N.B. EFX Group
Supervisor: K.N.B. Effects Group
Coordinator: K.N.B. Effects Group
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Mold Department: K.N.B. EFX Group
Hair Stylist Supervisor / Hair Stylist: Ms. Lopez
Art Department: K.N.B. EFX Group
Art Department: K.N.B. EFX Group
Key Makeup Artist
Wig Maker
Art Department: K.N.B. EFX Group
Wig Maker
Art Department: K.N.B. EFX Group
Team Leader: K.N.B. EFX Group
Key Hair Stylist
Supervisor: K.N.B. Effects Group
Mold Department: K.N.B. EFX Group
Assistant Makeup Artist
Mold Department: K.N.B. EFX Group
Straight Makeup: Vincent D'Onofrio
Art Department: K.N.B. EFX Group
Art Department: K.N.B. EFX Group
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Special Makeup Department Sculptor: KNB Effects Group
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Lens Technician
Prosthetics Supervisor
Wigs: Vincent D'Onofrio
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Specialty Set Costumer
Speciality Costume Engineer
Specialty Costumer
Key Costumer
Costumer: Ms. Lopez
Key Set Costumer
Specialty Cutter/fitter
Set Costumer
Textile Artist
Costume Supervisor
Specialty Costumer
Cutter/fitter
Specialty Costume Manufacturer
Specialty Costume Design Assistant
Specialty Costumes
Specialty Costume Designer
Specialty Costumer
Wardrobe Assistant
Specialty Costumes
Music Department
Assistant Music Editor
Music Performer
Assistant Music Engineer
Music Coordinator
Musician: Sarangi
Musician: First Percussion
Music Contractor: LPO
Music Programmer
Auricle Operator
Executive In Charge Of Music
Temp Soundtrack Music Editor
Music Preparation
Music Contractor
Musician: Ney Flute
Assistant Music Engineer
Music Clearance Executive
Music Preparation
Studio Manager
Music Editor
Music Recording Engineer
Music Executive
Conductor / Orchestrator
Music Business Affairs
Musician: Monochord
Music Preparation
Musician: Double Bass
Cast
Catherine Deane
Edward Baines
Henry West
Dr. Miriam Kent
Dr. Barry Cooperman
Ella Baines
Lucien Baines
Carl Stargher
Anne Marie Vicksey
Peter Novak
Teddy Lee
Gordon Ramsey
Julia Hickson
Mrs. Hickson
Agent Stockwell (as John Cothran Jr.)
Agent Brock
Officer Alexander
Swat Team Member
FBI Technician
FBI K-9 Agent
Young Carl Stargher
Stargher's Victim
Stargher's Victim (as Jennifer Dawn Day)
Stargher's Victim
Stargher's Victim
Stargher's Victim
Stargher's Victim
Stargher's Father
Woman In Tub
Mother (as Joy Creel Liefeld)
Helicopter Pilot (as Alan Purwin)
Valentine
Sheiff (uncredited)
Dream Girl (uncredited)
Julia Hickson's Fiancee (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Production Accountant
Production Attorney
Head Trainer: Boone's Animals For Hollywood
Key Set Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Ross
Staff: K.N.B. EFX Group
Assistant: Tarsem Singh
Trainer: Boone's Animals For Hollywood
Craft Service
Risk Management
Assistant Production Coordinator
Second Assistant Accountant
Medical Technical Advisor
Production Safety
Chef: George's Studio Catering
Script Supervisor: Second Unit, Visual Effects
Stand-in: Ms. Lopez
Supervising Production Coordinator
Clearances
Production Coordinator: London
Staff: K.N.B. EFX Group
Production Executive
Bodyguard: Ms. Lopez
Researcher
Chef Helper: George's Studio Catering
First Assistant Accountant
Set Production Assistant
Production Coordinator: Namibia
Craft Service
Accounting Clerk
Production Attorney
Photo Double: Mr. Vaughn / Stand-in: Mr. Vaughn
Second Assistant Accountant
Key Set Production Assistant
Equipment Coordinator
Furnisher: Eels
Financial Consultant
Production Assistant: Mr. Singh
Production Office Assistant
Risk Management
Assistant Location Manager
Assistant: Mr. Caro
Assistant Production Coordinator
Staff: K.N.B. EFX Group
Payroll Accountant
Production Controller
Staff: K.N.B. EFX Group
Production Resources
Salad Chef: George's Studio Catering
Assistant: Ms. Lopez
Assistant: Ms. Lopez
Locations Assistant
Assistant: Mr. McLeod
Production Secretary
Production Office Assistant
Courtesy: Oskar Schlemmer Artworks ©1999 / Courtesy: The Oskar Schlemmer Theatre Estate
Clearances
Ground Safety Pilot
Contract Administrator
Script Supervisor
Preview Technical Supervisor
Set Production Assistant
Helicopter Pilot
Photo Double: Mr. D'Onofrio / Stand-in: Mr. D'Onofrio
Production Coordinator
Consultant: FBI
Unit Publicist
Production Office Assistant
Post-production Accountant
Medical Technical Advisor
Inventory Services
Executive Producer: Main Title Sequence
Production Associate: Reshoots
Special Effects Contact Lens Technician
Production Assistant
Completion Bond Representative
Armour Maker
Textile Designer
Power Pod Technician
First Assistant Accountant
Assistant Location Manager
Pre-visualization Coordinator
Location Accountant
Production Assistant
Stunt Department
Aerial Rigger
Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Double: Tara Subkoff
Aerial Rigging Coordinator
Stunt Double: Young Carl Stargher
Stunt Rigger
Utility Stunts
Stunt Rigger
Transportation Department
Driver
Transportation Captain
Picture Car Coordinator
Transportation Captain
Driver
Fuel Truck Driver
Transportation Co-captain
Transportation Coordinator
Driver
Dispatcher
The Cell - modified: [40524][209958]