Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Back to the Future Part II   (1989)

Rate It

Back to the Future Part II Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 108 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In Color
Production Dates | 1989-02-24 ~ 1989-08-02
Release Information

Directed by | Robert Zemeckis
Cinematography by | Dean Cundey
Edited by | Harry Keramidas, Arthur Schmidt

Starring ~ Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson

Editing System
Finishing System
Additional Post Processes
Film Negative Width
Camera Negative Orientation
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Film Labs & Post Facilities
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Characters
Characters
Screenplay
Produced by
Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Post-production Supervisor
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
(as Linda De Scenna)
Art Direction by
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director
Second Unit Director
First Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit (additional Photography)
Dga Trainee
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Camera & Electrical Department
Key Rigging Grip
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Lighting Technician
Gaffer: Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera (as Larry Dean Davis)
Grip (as Marty Dobkowsky)
Key Grip: Additional Photography
Camera Operator: Second Unit
Rigger (as Tom Ham)
Gaffer: Additional Photography (as Eli Harris)
Additional Camera Operator (as Case Hotchiss)
Video Playback Engineer
Video Engineer
Additional Assistant Camera (as Kris Krosscove)
Musco Light Operator
Dolly Grip: Second Unit (as Al La Verde)
Additional Camera Operator
Best Boy Grip
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician (as Thom Marshall)
Still Photographer (as Ralph Bahnsen Nelson)
Rigging Electric
Camera Operator: Additional Photography (as Ed Neilson)
Director Of Photography: Additional Photography
Assistant Camera
Best Boy Electric: Second Unit
Electrician
Lighting Technician
Camera Operator (as Raymond N. Stella)
Best Boy Grip: Second Unit
Additional Assistant Camera
Lighting Technician (as Ed Thompson)
Best Boy Electric: Universal (as John Todd)
Dolly Grip
Chief Lighting Technician (as Mark D. Walthour)
Key Grip: Second Unit (as Clay Wilson)
Camera Loader
Lighting Technician
Camera Operator (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Apprentice Editor (as Eric Daroga)
Color Timer (as Dale Grahn)
Associate Editor
Assistant Editor (as Janet Mason)
Assistant Editor
Second Assistant Editor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Model Maker: ILM
Optical Camera Operator: ILM
Model Maker: ILM (as Charlie Bailey)
Animator: ILM
Stage Technician: ILM
Vistaglide System: ILM
Model Maker: ILM
Rotoscoper: ILM
Visual Effects Art Director: ILM
Rotoscope Supervisor: ILM
Optical Coordinator: ILM
Vistaglide System: ILM
Rotoscoper: ILM
Vistaglide System: ILM
Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM
Production Assistant: ILM (as Elizabeth Bundschu/Mooney)
Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM
Effects Camera Operator: ILM (as Charles Canfield)
Camera Assistant: ILM
Matte Artist: ILM (as Sean Casey)
Vistaglide System: ILM
Matte Photography: ILM
Optical Camera Operator: ILM (as Don Clark)
Effects Camera Operator: ILM (as Charles Clavadetscher)
Vistaglide System: ILM
Post Production Coordinator
Optical Line-up: ILM
Camera Operator: ILM
Effects Camera Operator: ILM (as Christopher Dierdorff)
Computer Graphics: ILM (as Mark Dippee)
Computer Graphics: ILM
Optical Camera Operator: ILM
Visual Effects Artist
Visual Effects Editor: ILM (as Tim Eaton)
Vistaglide Operator: ILM (as Selwyn Eddy III)
Optical Photography Supervisor: ILM
Associate Visual Effects Supervisor: ILM
Optical Processing: ILM
Model Maker: ILM
Vistaglide System: ILM
Model Maker: ILM (as Mike Fulmer)
Optical Line-up: ILM
Supervising Model Maker: ILM
Camera Assistant: ILM (as John Gazdick)
Optical Processing: ILM
Camera Operator: ILM
Model Mechanical Design: ILM (as Tim Gillett)
Pyro Technician: ILM
Model Maker: ILM
Animator: ILM (as Chris Green)
Rotoscoper: ILM
Optical Camera Operator: ILM
Camera Assistant: ILM
Camera Assistant: ILM (as Dave Hanks)
Negative Cutter: ILM
Rotoscoper: ILM (as Rebecca Petrulli)
Rotoscoper: ILM
Stage Technician: ILM
Optical Line-up: ILM
Visual Effects Artist
Supervising Stage Technician: ILM
Optical Camera Operator: ILM
Executive In Charge Of Post-production: ILM (as Ed L. Jones)
Camera Assistant: ILM (as Randy Johnson)
Optical Line-up: ILM
Computer Graphics: ILM (as Sandy Ford)
Model Maker: ILM
Rotoscoper: ILM
Visual Effects Producer: ILM
Visual Effects Editor: ILM
Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM
Model Mechanical Design: ILM (as Tad Krazanowski)
Optical Line-up: ILM
Vistaglide System: ILM
Stage Technician: ILM (as Jeff Lake)
Optical Line-up: ILM (as Jennifer Lee)
Optical Camera Operator: ILM
Stage Technician: ILM
Computer Graphics: ILM
Vistaglide Engineer: ILM
Matte Photography: ILM
Assistant Effects Editor: ILM
Negative Cutter: ILM
Model Mechanical Design: ILM
Vistaglide System: ILM
Camera Assistant: ILM
Model Maker: ILM
Rotoscoper: ILM (as Terry Sittig)
Rotoscoper: ILM
Production Assistant: ILM
Stage Technician: ILM
Rotoscoper: ILM
Effects Camera Operator: ILM
Optical Line-up: ILM (as Lori Nelson)
Effects Camera Operator: ILM
Matte Artist: ILM
Optical Camera Operator: ILM
Camera Assistant: ILM
Visual Effects Crew
Editorial Coordinator: ILM
Matte Artist: ILM
Vistaglide System: ILM
Assistant Effects Editor: ILM (as Terry Peck)
Model Maker: ILM
Camera Assistant: ILM
Visual Effects Supervisor
Pyro Technician: ILM
Negative Cutter: ILM
Optical Photography Supervisor: ILM
Computer Graphics: ILM
Camera Operator: ILM
General Manager: ILM
Optical Line-up: ILM (as Tom Rosseter)
Model Maker: ILM
Stage Technician: ILM
Optical Camera Operator: ILM
Optical Camera Operator: ILM (as Tom Smith)
Computer Graphics: ILM (as Doug Smythe)
Model Mechanical Design: ILM
Camera Assistant: ILM
Camera Operator: ILM (as Patrick Sweeney)
Effects Camera Operator: ILM
Animation Supervisor: ILM
Model Maker: ILM
Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM
Vistaglide System: ILM (as Tim Taylor)
Vistaglide System: ILM
Camera Operator: ILM
Animator: ILM
Matte Artist: ILM
Stage Technician: ILM
Model Maker: ILM
Optical Line-up: ILM
Model Maker: ILM (as Dan Wagner)
Effects Camera Supervisor: ILM
Camera Assistant: ILM
Animation Coordinator: ILM
Model Maker: ILM
Model Mechanical Design: ILM (as Jeff Wilkins)
Computer Animation (uncredited)
Effects Compositor Of Video Playback Material (uncredited)
Vistaglide Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Miniatures Crew/modelmaker
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Shop
Special Effects Shop (as Bryson Gerard)
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Shop
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects: Second Unit
Special Effects Purchaser
Special Effects: Second Unit
Special Effects Shop
Special Effects Crew
Prop Shop/model Supervisor (as Thomas Pahk)
Special Effects Project Supervisor: WonderWorks
Built The Red Futuristic Ford Probe
Special Effects
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects: Second Unit (as Greg Tippie)
Special Effects
Fabricator (uncredited)
Art Department
Property Master: Second Unit (as Dan Bentley)
Set Dresser
Assistant Art Director
Assistant Art Director (as Erin Cummins)
Assistant Art Director
Set Designer
Painter Decorator
Stand-by Painter
Propmaker
Construction Coordinator
Painter: Second Unit
Set Designer
Set Designer (as Larry Hubbs)
Set Designer
Production Illustrator
Production Illustrator (as Marty Kline)
Greensman
Assistant Property Master
Greensman: Second Unit
Lead Man
Lead Man
Set Designer (as Nancy Nickelberry)
Greensman
Set Dresser
Set Designer (as Joseph G. Pacelli)
Set Dresser
Set Dresser
Plaster Foreman (as Dave Robbie)
Signs And Graphics
Construction Foreman
Set Designer
Lead Designer: Graphics
Assistant Art Director (as Jim Teegarden)
Paint Foreman
Assistant Art Director
Construction Foreman (as Jim Walker)
Assistant Property Master
Set Designer (as Steve Wolff)
Property Master
Props (uncredited)
Props (uncredited)
Prop Maker (uncredited)
Scenic Painter (uncredited)
Poster Artist (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Adr Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Editor
Audio Programmer
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Editor (as Alan Bromberg)
Supervising Sound Editor
Assistant Adr Editor
Sound Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Cable Person
Sound Editor (as Richard C. Franklin Jr.)
Foley Artist
Production Sound Mixer
Sound Editor
Sound Editor (as Gary M. Mundheim)
Supervising Sound Editor: Restoration
Sound Editor
Processed Sound Effects
Foley Mixer
Foley Artist
Assistant Adr Editor
Sound Recordist
Foley Artist (as Joe Sabella)
Boom Operator (as Earl F. Sampson)
Adr Supervisor
Assistant Adr Editor (as Stephanie Singer)
Sound Recordist
Asst. Sound Designer (uncredited)
Foley Recordist (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Designer
Assistant Makeup Artist
Makeup Applier
Makeup Applier
Hair Stylist
Additional Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist: Michael J. Fox
Foam Latex Technician
Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costumer
Costume Constructor
Costume Supervisor: Women
Costume Supervisor: Men
Costume Constructor
Costumer
Music Department
Orchestrator
Orchestra Contractor
Blaster Beam, Synth, Keyboards, Sound Design
Music Editor
Music Editor: TV Version
Music Scoring Mixer
Assistant Music Editor
Musician: French Horn Solos
Musician: Bass
Cast
Marty McFly / Marty McFly Jr. / Marlene McFly
Doctor Emmett Brown
Lorraine
Biff Tannen / Griff
Strickland
George McFly
Skinhead
'Michael Jackson' Video Waiter
'Ronald Reagan' Video Waiter
'Ayatollah Khomeini' Video Waiter
Video Game Boy
Video Game Boy
Hoverboard Girl #1
Hoverboard Girl #2
Antique Store Saleswoman
Officer Foley (as Stephanie E. Williams)
Cab Driver
Needles
Fujitsu (as James Ishida)
Bum (as Buck Flower)
Museum Narrator (voice)
Jacuzzi Girl #1
Jacuzzi Girl #2 (as Tracy D'Aldia)
Basketball Kid #1
Basketball Kid #2
Basketball Kid #3
Basketball Kid #4
Basketball Kid #5
Radio Sportscaster (voice)
Marvin Berry
Starlighter
Starlighter
Western Union Man
Einstein
George McFly (archive Footage)
Dance Extra (uncredited)
Joe (archive Footage) (uncredited)
King Neptune (uncredited)
Goldie Wilson III (uncredited)
(uncredited)
Officer Reese (uncredited)
Ramon Rojo (archive Footage) (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Video Playback Design Supervisor
Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Consultant: Future
Consultant
Additional Location Manager
Production Assistant
Consultant: Future
Production Assistant
Dog Trainer: "Einstein"
Assistant: Mr. Gale
Consultant: Future
Photo Double: "Biff"
Consultant: Future
Production Assistant
Mechanic
Consultant: Future
Animal Trainer
Craft Service: Second Unit
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Caterer: Second Unit
Photo Double: Marty
Video Consultant
Choreographer
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Caterer
Assistant: Mr. Zemeckis
Unit Publicist
Production Assistant
Production Accountant
Construction Accountant
Assistant Accountant
Photo Double / Production Assistant
Miscellanious Crew
Computer Playback Operator
Assistant: Mr. Starkey
Supervising Production Accountant
Craft Service
Production Controller
Assistant: Mr. Marshall
Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Coordinator
Consultant: Future
Production Assistant
Product Research Coordinator
Script Supervisor
Assistant: Mr. Canton
Consultant: Future
Consultant: Future
Assistant: Christopher Lloyd
Studio Utility
Vehicle Fabricator
Production Assistant
Studio Executive
Stunt Department
Utility Stunts
Stunt Performer
Stunt Safety
Stunt Double: Darlene Vogel
Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Stunts
Transportation Department
Driver: Insert Car
Set Mechanic
Transportation Captain: Second Unit
Shotmaker Driver
Transportation Captain
Driver: Second Unit
Transportation Coordinator: Picture Cars
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Co-captain
Back to the Future Part II - modified: [39700][96874]