Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes Back   (1980)

Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes Back 4.00/5 4 Votes

Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes Back Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA
Running Time | 124 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Action, Adventure, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Originally
Aspect Ratio | ,
In
Production Dates | 1979-03-05 ~ 1979-09-24
Release Information

Directed by | Irvin Kershner
Cinematography by | Peter Suschitzky
Edited by | T.M. Christopher, Paul Hirsch, George Lucas, Marcia Lucas

Starring ~ Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher

Editing System
Finishing System
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Camera Negative Orientation
Project Frame Rate
Film Print Orientation
Projection Format
Distributed Frame Rate
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Shooting Regions
Shooting Space
Film Labs & Post Facilities
Visual Effects Facilities
Notes & More Information
Cooke Xtal Express lenses provided and made by JDC for this production, not Panavision. VistaVision used for Visual Effects work. Dolby Digital, DTS, SDDS used on 1997 Special Effects. Spherical prints, 2.20:1 and 6 channel sound used for 70mm prints.
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Screenplay
Story By
Produced by
Associate Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Associate Producer
Production Management
Assistant Production Manager
Production Manager: Location Second Unit (as Svein Johansen)
Production Supervisor
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Director: Studio Second Unit
Second Assistant Director
Director: Studio Second Unit (as Harley Cokliss)
Assistant Director: Studio Second Unit
Second Assistant Director
Director: Location Second Unit
Second Assistant Director: Studio Second Unit
Assistant Director: Location Second Unit
First Assistant Director
Assistant Director: Location Second Unit
Third Assistant Director (uncredited)
Assistant Director (uncredited)
Third Assistant Director (uncredited)
First Assistant Director: Second Unit (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Assistant Cameraman
Dolly Grip: Location Second Unit
Assistant Cameraman: Location Second Unit
Assistant Cameraman: Location Second Unit
Rigging Gaffer
Second Assistant Cameraman: Second Unit
Operating Cameraman
Director Of Photography: Location Second Unit
Aerial Cameraman
Assistant Aerial Cameraman
Second Assistant Cameraman: Second Unit
Head Rigger
Dolly Grip
Director Of Photography: Studio Second Unit
Second Assistant Cameraman
Dolly Grip (as Brian Osborn)
Operating Cameraman
Second Assistant Cameraman
Operating Cameraman: Location Second Unit
Assistant Cameraman
Still Photographer
Lighting Chargehand (uncredited)
Assistant Camera: Second Unit (uncredited)
Second Unit: Camera Operator (uncredited)
Photographer: Additional Footage (1997 Special Version) (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera: Second Camera (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Additional Electrician (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Assistant Film Editor
Assistant Film Editor
Post-production Executive (1997 Special Version)
Negative Cutter (as Robert Hart)
First Assistant Editor (1997 Special Version) (as Samuel Hinckley)
Negative Cutter
Assistant Editor: Avid (1997 Special Version)
Assistant Editor: Avid (1997 Special Version)
Color Timer
First Assistant Editor (1997 Special Version)
Colorist (digital Color Correction)
Color Timer (1997 Special Version) (as Robert J. Raring)
Negative Continuity (1997 Special Version)
Assistant Film Editor
Assistant Film Editor
Assistant Film Editor
Editor: Additional Material (1997 Special Version) (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Digital Effects Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Julie Neary)
Optical Line-up: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Assistant Cameraman: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Digital Effects Technical Assistant: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Model Maker: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Matte Photography Assistant: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Assistant Visual Effects Editor: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Model And Creature Maker: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Digital Scanning Operator: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Randall Bean)
Machinist: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Camera And Movement Design: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit (as Jim Beaumonte)
Stage Technician: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Video Assistant: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Sofware Research And Development: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Stop Motion Animation: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Optical Printer Operator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Stop Motion Technician: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Digital Scanning Operator: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Production Engineering: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Model And Creature Maker: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Negative Line-up: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Production Secretary: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Design Engineer: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Stage Technician: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Digital Effects Resource Assistant: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Systems Programming: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Digital Matte Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Production Associate: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Visual Effects Editorial Supervisor: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit (as Conrad Buff)
Optical Supervisor (1997 Special Version)
Digital Effects Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Don Butler)
Model Maker: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Animator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Digital Matte Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Digital Effects Technical Assistant: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Still Photographer: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Optical Printer Operator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Animator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit (as Samuel Comstock)
Digital Effects Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Sabre Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Production Engineering: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Visual Effects Production Staff: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Assistant Accountant: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Model Maker: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Model And Creature Maker: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Stage Technician: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Camera Operator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Optical Line-up: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Digital Paint & Roto Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Assistant Cameraman: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Special Visual Effects
Matte Painting Supervisor: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Digital Scanning Operator: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Michael Ellis)
Matte Photography Assistant: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Optical Supervisor (1997 Special Version)
Assistant Cameraman: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Stage Technician: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit (as Bobby Finley)
Assistant Cameraman: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Digital Matte Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Optical Line-up: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Optical Coordinator
Model Maker: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Production Administrator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Modelshop Foreman: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Laboratory Technician: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit / Negative Line-up: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Model Maker: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Digital Effects Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Special Optics Designer: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Projectionist: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Tim Greenwood)
Sabre Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
3D Matchmove Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Digital Plate Restoration: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Stage Technician: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Software Research And Development: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Visual Effects Art Director: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Assistant Cameraman: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit / Model Maker: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Computer Graphics Supervisor: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Tom Hutchinson)
Electronic Systems Designer: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Special Visual Effects
Art Director Visual Effects: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Negative Supervisor: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Laboratory Technician: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Software Research And Development: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Software Research And Development: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Effects Editor: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Visual Effects Producer: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Animator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Digital Effects Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Marshall Krasser)
Matte Photography: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Animation And Rotoscope Supervisor: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Assistant Visual Effects Art Director: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Alex Laurant)
Additional Matte Photography: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Video Editor: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Electronic Engineer: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Digital Effects Technical Assistant: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Optical Line-up: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Stage Technician: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Electronic Engineer: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Visual Effects Production Staff: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Model Maker: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Digital Effects Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Tia Marshall)
Video Assistant: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Digital Effects Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Digital Effects Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Digital Matte Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as William Mather)
Digital Effects Technical Assistant: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Assistant Cameraman: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit (as Michael McAlister)
Model Maker: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Sabre Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Visual Effects Editor: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Lab Assistant: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Sabre Group Supervisor: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Daniel McNamara)
Matte Artist: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Production Engineering: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Electronic Engineer: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Supervising Stage Technician: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit (as T.E. Moehnke)
Digital Plate Restoration: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Miniature Pyrotechnics: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Model And Creature Maker: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Effects Director Of Photography: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Laboratory Technician: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Camera Operator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Optical Photography Supervisor: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Digital Effects Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Model Maker: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Production Assistant: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Assistant Camera: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Machinist: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Matte Artist: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Digital Effects Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Chief Model Maker: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Assistant Accountant: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Miniature Pyrotechnics: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit (as Dave Pier)
Optical Line-up: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Digital Scanning Supervisor: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Special Projects: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Model And Creature Maker: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Effects Cameraman: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Digital Effects Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Assistant Effects Editor: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit (as Arthur Repola)
Assistant Art Director: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Digital Effects Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Tom Rosseter) / Optical Line-up: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Animatic Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Model Maker: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Animator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Matte Photography Consultant (as Stanley Sayer)
Production Accountant: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Model Maker: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Digital Effects Technical Assistant: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Daniel Shumaker)
Model And Creature Maker: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Optical Printer Operator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Stop Motion Technician: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Assistant Effects Editor: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Digital Effects Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Sabre Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Animator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Draftsman: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Apprentice Editor: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit (as Jon Thaler)
Digital Effects Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Model Maker: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Stop Motion Animation: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Assistant Accountant: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Digital Effects Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Digital Plate Restoration: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Mike Van Eps)
Animator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit (as John Van Vliet)
Optical Line-up: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Color Timing Supervisor: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Effects Cameraman: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Optical Coordinator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Miniature Pyrotechnics: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit (as Joseph Viskocil)
Animator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Model And Creature Maker: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Steven Walton)
Chief Creature Maker: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Howie Weed)
Digital Effects Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Digital Effects Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Assistant Cameraman: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Equipment Engineering Supervisor: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Animator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Digital Effects Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Software Research And Development: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Jeff Yost)
Digital Paint & Roto Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version)
Special Project Coordinator: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Sabre Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version) (as Rita Zimmerman)
Model Maker: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Optical Line Up (uncredited)
Wampa Lair Construction (1997 Special Version) (uncredited)
Model Maker: ILM (1997 Special Version) (uncredited)
Stop Motion Animator (uncredited)
Computer Graphics Artist (uncredited)
Scanning Operator: ILM (1997 Special Version) (uncredited)
Sabre Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version) (uncredited)
Restoration Supervisor (uncredited)
Digital Artist: ILM (1997 Special Version) (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Mechanical Effects Supervisor: Production And Mechanical Effects Unit
Location Unit Supervisor: Production And Mechanical Effects Unit (as Allan Bryce)
Effects Secretary: Production And Mechanical Effects Unit (as Gill Case)
Electrical Consultant: Production And Mechanical Effects Unit
Effects Technician: Production And Mechanical Effects Unit
Effects Technician: Production And Mechanical Effects Unit
Electrical Engineer: Production And Mechanical Effects Unit
Robot Fabrication And Supervision: Production And Mechanical Effects Unit
Effects Technician: Production And Mechanical Effects Unit
Robot Fabrication And Supervision: Production And Mechanical Effects Unit
Effects Technician: Production And Mechanical Effects Unit
Effects Engineering: Production And Mechanical Effects Unit (as Steve Lloyd)
Effects Technician: Production And Mechanical Effects Unit
Effects Assistant: Production And Mechanical Effects Unit
Effects Assistant: Production And Mechanical Effects Unit
Effects Engineer: Production And Mechanical Effects Unit
Model Construction: Production And Mechanical Effects Unit
Effects Engineer: Production And Mechanical Effects Unit
Senior Effects Technician: Production And Mechanical Effects Unit
Senior Effects Technician: Production And Mechanical Effects Unit (as Dave Watkins)
Effects Technician: Production And Mechanical Effects Unit
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
R2D2 Designer (uncredited)
Art Department
Draftsman
Sketch Artist
Draftsman
Draftsman
Property Master
Draftsman
Property Dressing Supervisor
Modeller
Head Carpenter
Assistant Art Director
Assistant Art Director
Design Consultant And Conceptual Artist
Construction Storeman
Modeller
Chief Buyer
Head Plasterer
Modeller (as Jan Stevens)
Property Supervisor
Construction Manager
Plasterer (uncredited)
Props (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Art Department Assistant (uncredited)
Poster Artist (uncredited) / Poster Designer (uncredited)
Constructor (uncredited)
Props (uncredited)
Construction Manager (uncredited)
Assistant Decor And Lettering Artist (uncredited)
Sound Department
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Editor
Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Assistant Sound Editor (as Joanna Cappuccilli)
Dialogue Editor
Consultant: Dolby
Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Recording Technician (as Howie)
Foley Editor
Assistant Sound Editor (as Craig Jaeger)
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Re-recordist
Re-recordist
Recording Technician
Digital Sound Mix Technician (1997 Special Version) (as Gary A. Rizzo)
Foley Assistant
Sound Re-recordist (1997 Special Version)
Foley Editor (as Robert Rutledge)
Dialogue Editor
Dialogue Editor
Foley Assistant
Assistant Sound Editor (1997 Special Version)
Sound Re-recording Mixer (1997 Special Version) / Sound Recording Technician
Production Sound
Sound Effects Recordist
Re-recordist
Sound Boom Operator
Machine Room Operator (1997 Special Version) (uncredited)
Foley Artist (uncredited)
Sound Mix Technician (1997 Special Version) (uncredited)
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Machine Room Operator (1997 Special Version) (uncredited)
Makeup Department
Chief Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup And Special Creature Designer
Makeup Artist
Chief Hairdresser
Special Makeup Effects Trainee
Special Makeup Effects Trainee
Special Makeup Effects Trainee
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Wardrobe Supervisor
Wardrobe Mistress
Music Department
Orchestrator
Music Recordist
Supervising Music Editor
Musician: Cello
Music Producer
Additional Orchestrator
Musician: Trumpet
Music Supervisor
Conductor
Cast
Luke Skywalker
Princess Leia
Lando Calrissian
Darth Vader
Chewbacca
Yoda (voice)
Ben (Obi-Wan) Kenobi
Lando's Aide
Chief Ugnaught
Snow Creature
Emperor (voice)
Admiral Piett
General Veers
Admiral Ozzel
Captain Needa
Imperial Officer
Imperial Officer
Imperial Officer
Imperial Officer
Imperial Officer
Rebel Force General Rieekan
Rebel Force Zev (Rogue 2) (as Christopher Malcom)
Rebel Force Wedge (Rogue 3) (as Dennis Lawson)
Rebel Force Hobbie (Rogue 4)
Rebel Force Dak (Luke's Gunner)
Rebel Force Janson (Wedge's Gunner)
Rebel Force Major Derlin
Rebel Force Deck Lieutenant
Rebel Force Head Controller
Other Rebel Officer
Other Rebel Officer
Other Rebel Officer
Other Rebel Officer
Other Rebel Officer
Imperial Officer (uncredited)
Emperor (uncredited)
Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Stormtrooper / Snowtrooper / Rebel Soldier / Tauntaun Handler (uncredited)
Holographic Officer (uncredited)
Dengar (uncredited)
Holographic Imperial Officer (uncredited)
Officer M'kae (Captain Needa's Communications Officer) (uncredited)
Hoth Rebel Commander (uncredited)
Cloud City Guard (uncredited)
Snowtrooper Gunner (uncredited)
Hoth Trooper (uncredited)
Snowtrooper (uncredited)
Imperial Shuttle Mechanic (uncredited)
Bossk / Bespin Security Guard (uncredited)
Bespin Woman (uncredited)
Darth Vader (voice) (uncredited)
Rebel Soldier (uncredited)
IG-88 (Bounty Hunter Droid) (uncredited)
Extra (uncredited)
Emperor (2004 DVD Version) (uncredited)
Rebel Pilot (uncredited)
General McQuarrie (uncredited)
Boba Fett (2004 DVD Version) (voice) (uncredited)
Stormtrooper / Imperial Comms Officer / Rebel Soldier (uncredited)
Zuckuss / Wiokettle (uncredited)
Darth Vader (special Edition) (uncredited)
4-LOM / K-3PO / Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Wampa (uncredited)
Snowtrooper (uncredited)
(voice) (uncredited)
Snowtrooper (uncredited)
Wampa (special Edition) (uncredited)
Echo Base Trooper (uncredited)
Boba Fett (voice) (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Assistant To Producer
Unit Publicist
Assistant To Executive Producer
Production Maintenance
Location Accountant
Production Controller
Archivist
Set Cost Controller
Production Assistant
Production Coordinator
Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Continuity
Fabricator: Yoda
Performing Assistant: Yoda
Production Accountant
Continuity
Assistant To Director
Production Assistant
Assistant Publicist
Helicopter Pilot
Assistant Puppeteer
Film Archivist
Stand-in: Ms. Fisher
Stand-in: Mr. Ford
Stand-in: Mr. Daniels
Production Assistant
Marketing Consultant
Double: Boba Fett
Stand-in: "4-LOM", "K-3PO" And "C-3PO"
Stand-in: Yoda
Stunt Department
Stunt Double
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Double
Stunts
Stunt Double
Stunts
Transportation Department
Transportation: Miniature And Optical Effects Unit
Unit Driver
Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes Back - modified: [58038][80684]