Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Village   (2004)

Rate It

The Village Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 108 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Drama, Mystery, Romance, Thriller
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In

Production Dates | 2003-10-08 ~ 2003-12-01
Release Information

Directed by | M. Night Shyamalan
Cinematography by | Roger Deakins
Edited by | Christopher Tellefsen

Starring ~ Sigourney Weaver, William Hurt, Joaquin Phoenix

 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Produced by
Producer
Associate Producer
Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Post-production Supervisor
Production Supervisor (as Jim Scaife)
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Supervising Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Additional Second Assistant Director (as Julian M. Brain) / First Assistant Director: Second Unit (as Julian M. Brain)
Dga Trainee
Second Second Assistant Director
Additional Second Assistant Director
Second Unit Director
Second Assistant Director (as Alison Rosa)
First Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Rigging Electrician
Best Boy Rigger
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera, Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera (as Joshua Blakeslee)
Rigging Grip (as James M. Boniece)
Rigging Grip
Lamp Operator
Camera Operator: "b" Camera / Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Company Grip (as Mark E. Catania)
Generator Operator (as Glenn R. Davis)
Lamp Operator (as Thomas F. Devine)
Lamp Operator (as Raymond G. Flynn)
Rigging Gaffer
Camera Production Assistant
Assistant Video Assist Operator
Best Boy Electric: Shooting
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera (as Carlos Guerra) / First Assistant Camera: Second Unit (as Carlos Guerra)
Dolly Grip: Aerocrane
First Assistant Camera
Company Grip (as Christopher Hensel)
Best Boy Rigging Gaffer
Company Grip
Dolly Grip: "b" Camera
Assistant Video Assist Operator (as Brian M. Jordan)
Film Loader (as Mike Kleiman)
House Electrician (as Craig Heston Ligget)
Key Grip (as Mitch Lillian)
Additional Lamp Operator
Company Grip
House Electrician
Best Boy Grip
Still Photographer
Company Grip (as Kenneth McCallum)
Additional Lamp Operator
Additional Lamp Operator (as Jon Morrison)
Video Assist Operator
Best Boy Electric: Local
Chief Lighting Technician (as William S. O'Leary)
Camera Operator
Lamp Operator (as Jen Schoenewald)
Rigging Grip (as John Sibert)
Additional Lamp Operator (as Richard St. Claire)
Additional Lamp Operator
Dolly Grip
Additional Lamp Operator
Additional Lamp Operator
Lamp Operator
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Assistant Camera: Re-shoots (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Post-production Production Assistant
First Assistant Editor: Avid
Apprentice Film Editor
Digital Colorist Assist
First Assistant Editor: Film
Digital Intermediate Editor: EFilm
Digital Color Timer (as Steve Scott)
Digital Intermediate Producer: EFilm
Negative Cutter
Second Assistant Editor
Colorist: Dailies (uncredited)
Colorist: Dailies (uncredited)
Post-production Assistant (uncredited)
Film Timer (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Compositor: ILM
Art Director: ILM (as Christian Alexander)
Matte Artist: Illusion Arts
Visual Effects Supervisor: ILM
Special Visual Effects: Illusion Arts
Coordinator: Illusion Arts
Compositor: Illustion Arts
Roto: Illusion Arts
Digital Color First Assistant: EFilm
3D Artist: Illusion Arts
Camera Operator: Illusion Arts
Visual Effects Producer: ILM
3D Artist: Illusion Arts (as Mary Manning)
Animation Supervisor: Illusion Arts
Creature Designer (as Crash McCreery)
Matte Artist Supervisor: Illusion Arts
Roto: Illusion Arts
Sabre Artist: ILM
Digital Supervisor: Illusion Arts
Film Librarian: Illusion Arts
Matte Artist: Illusion Arts (as Bo Scifo)
Digital Color Timer: EFilm (as Steve Scott)
Digital Assistant: Illusion Arts
Producer: Illusion Arts
Special Visual Effects: Illusion Arts
3D Artist: Illusion Arts
Roto: Illusion Arts (as Mike Walsh)
Compositing Supervisor: Illusion Arts
Digital Effects Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: Pacific Title (uncredited)
Digital Scanning And Recording: Efilm/Panavision (uncredited)
Quality Control Combustion Paint Artist, Digital Intermediate: Efilm/Panavision (uncredited) / Quality Control Coordinator, Digital Intermediate: Efilm/Panavision (uncredited)
Data Manager (uncredited)
Supervising Digital Colorist: EFilm (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Lead Sculptor: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Character Fabricator: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Effects Coordinator: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Special Effects Set Foreman
Character Fabricator: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. (as Bill Bryan)
Character Fabricator: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. (as Tamara Carlson Woodard)
Special Effects Supervisor
Foam Technician: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Special Effects Technician
Makeup Effects Producer: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Special Effects Technician
Lead Moldmaker: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Character Fabricator: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Character Fabricator: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Character Fabricator: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Special Effects Technician (as Hoang Anh Le)
Effects Supervisor: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Special Effects Assistant Supervisor
Finisher: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. (as Lennie MacDonald)
Special Effects Technician
Character Fabricator: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. (as Dave Monzingo)
Finisher: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Character Fabricator: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Character Fabricator: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Creature Technician (uncredited)
Creature Mechanical Designer: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. (uncredited)
Design/illustration: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. (uncredited)
Studio Photographer: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. (uncredited)
Art Department
Plaster Utility
Scenic Artist
Construction Grip
Shop Craftsman (as Scott Anderson)
Shop Craftsman (as Jonathan Ankeny)
Construction Estimator (as Charles Araki)
Construction Grip (as John Arena)
Scenic Artist
Construction Grip
Plasterer (as Mark J. Baucom)
Assistant Art Director
Construction Grip
Construction Grip
Scenic Artist (as Franklin T. Bennett)
Scenic Artist
Construction Grip
Shop Craftsman (as Steven A. Blake)
Scenic Foreman
Construction Grip
Scenic Artist
Key Greensman
Construction Grip
Scenic Charge
Construction Grip
Scenic Artist
Scenic Artist
Shop Craftsman
Shop Craftsman
Construction Grip
Shop Craftsman (as Jimmy Carmickle)
Set Dresser
Set Dresser
Supervising Greensman
Construction Grip
Scenic Artist
Construction Grip
Scenic Artist
Illustrator (as John F. Davis)
Construction Secretary
Shop Craftsman
Construction Grip
Construction Grip
Set Dresser
Construction Grip
Scenic Artist
Scenic Artist
Shop Craftsman
Construction Grip
Construction Grip
Shop Craftsman
Shop Craftsman (as Cassandra Ross Eccles)
Shop Craftsman (as Charles Eccles)
Assistant Art Director (as James Feng)
Construction Grip
Scenic Artist
Construction Grip (as David Fortino)
Scenic Artist
Shop Craftsman
Art Department Assistant
Construction Grip
Swing Gang Boss
Shop Craftsman
Scenic Artist
Shop Craftsman
Construction Grip
Construction Grip
Construction Grip (as Anthony Graf)
Shop Foreman
Assistant Art Director
Construction Grip
Construction Grip
Set Dresser
Construction Grip (as William J. Hamilton)
Construction Grip
Construction Grip
Set Craftsman (as Joseph Ray Harper)
Shop Craftsman
Shop Craftsman
Construction Grip (as William Hennessy Jr.)
Shop Craftsman
Construction Grip
Set Dresser
Construction Grip
Local Foreman
Scenic Artist
Construction Grip
Construction Grip (as Bill Jones)
Construction Grip
Plasterer
Shop Craftsman (as Kenneth Kellers)
Shop Craftsman
Construction Grip
Greens Foreman
Assistant Art Director
Plasterer (as Brian A. Kontz)
Shop Craftsman
Scenic Artist (as M. Lane-Davies)
Construction Grip
Plasterer
Shop Craftsman
Scenic Artist
Construction Grip
Draper (as Janice Manser Sotack) / Dresser (as Janice Manser Sotack)
Scenic Artist
Scenic Artist
Storyboard Artist
Shop Craftsman
Assistant Props
Property Master
Construction Grip
Construction Grip
Scenic Artist
Shop Craftsman (as Mike McKee)
Mill Foreman (as David P. McMahon)
Construction Grip (as Alan Mehlbrech)
Construction Grip
On-set Dresser
Tool Coordinator
Scenic Artist (as John Morgan)
Shop Craftsman
Shop Craftsman
Assistant Art Director
Construction Grip
Shop Craftsman (as Doug Newell)
Scenic Artist (as Mary M. O'Brien)
Art Department Assistant
Shop Craftsman
Assistant Props (as James Orr)
Scenic Artist
Shop Craftsman
Shop Craftsman
Construction Grip
Co-construction Coordinator
Shop Craftsman
Assistant Props (as Sharon L. Potts)
Assistant Draper (as Ann Powderly)
Shop Craftsman
Construction Grip (as Kimberly Rial)
Construction Foreman
Scenic Artist
Construction Grip (as Joseph Ross)
Shop Craftsman (as Joseph Sarao)
Shop Craftsman
Shop Foreman
Shop Craftsman
Set Dresser
On-set Scenic Artist
Plasterer Foreman
Construction Grip
Construction Grip (as Todd Siwinski)
Construction Grip (as Leo Smith II)
Set Dresser / Shop Craftsman
Shop Craftsman
Key Construction Grip
Construction Grip
Shop Craftsman
Construction Grip
Scenic Artist
Shop Craftsman
Shop Craftsman
Plasterer (as John R. Thomas)
Plasterer (as Penny S. Thomas)
Shop Craftsman
Construction Grip
Art Department Administrator
Construction Grip
Shop Craftsman
Scenic Artist (as Kendra Wadworth)
Shop Craftsman
Construction Grip
Shop Craftsman (as Charles T. Whatton Jr.)
Shop Craftsman
Shop Craftsman
Assistant Set Decorator
Set Dresser
Construction Coordinator
Shop Craftsman
Shop Craftsman
Construction Grip (as Ben Woodward) / Shop Craftsman (as Ben Woodward)
Shop Craftsman
Construction Grip
Shop Craftsman
Construction Office Administrator
Shop Craftsman
Painter (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Illustrator (uncredited)
Graphic Designer (uncredited)
Graphic Designer: Set Decorating (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Graphic Designer (uncredited)
Sound Department
Digital Audio Transferer (as Christopher Barron)
Assistant Adr Editor
Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Editor
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Digital Audio Transferer
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Designer (as Frank Eulner) / Supervising Sound Editor (as Frank Eulner)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Digital Audio Transferer
Sound Effects Editor (as David Hughes)
Playback Operator (as Chris Kellett)
Sound Mix Technician
Sound Recordist
Sound Mixer
Supervising Assistant Editor
Foley Artist
Foley Editor
Foley Artist
Utility Cable
Sound Recordist
Playback Operator (as David G. Rainey)
Foley Mixer
Sound Mix Technician
Boom Operator (as Michael H. Scott)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Recordist
Dialogue Editor
Adr Supervisor (as Gwen Whittle)
Machine Room Operator (uncredited)
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Additional Sound Effects (uncredited)
Production Sound Mixer: Second Unit (uncredited)
Sound Utility: Second Unit (uncredited)
Additional Adr (uncredited)
Casting Department
Extras Casting Assistant
Extras Casting Assistant
Adr Voice Casting
Casting Associate
Extras Casting Assistant
Location Casting: Philadelphia, Mike Lemon Casting
Extras Casting
Makeup Department
Hair Production Assistant / Makeup Production Assistant
Assistant Hair Stylist
Additional Makeup Artist
Assistant Hair Stylist
Assistant Hair Stylist
Assistant Hair Stylist
Additional Makeup Artist
Assistant Hair Stylist
Additional Makeup Artist
Additional Makeup Artist
Assistant Makeup Artist
Additional Makeup Artist
Assistant Hair Stylist
Assistant Hair Stylist
Key Makeup Artist
Hair Designer
Assistant Hair Stylist
Key Hair Stylist
Makeup Effects Lab: Steve Johnson's Edge F/X
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Foam Latex Technician: Edge FX
Additional Hair Stylist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costumer
Assistant Costume Designer
Costumer
Costume Ager/dyer
Costumer
Second Costume Supervisor
Costume Department Coordinator
Costume Ager/dyer
Assistant Costume Designer
Set Seamstress
Costume Ager/dyer
Costume Supervisor
Costumer Production Assistant
Costumer Production Assistant
Seamstress
Costumer Production Assistant
Costumer
Costume Research
Costume Assistant
Additional Wardrobe Pa
Set Costumer
Music Department
Conductor
Orchestrator
Orchestrator
Music Contractor
Supervising Music Editor
Music Preparation
Musician: Violin
Music Producer: Electronic Score
Music Supervisor
Score Mixer
Composer: Trailer Music
Conductor
Vocal Coach
Oboe Soloist
Scoring Crew
Scoring Crew
Scoring Technician
Score Recordist
Executive Soundtrack Producer
Musician: French Horn
Scoring Crew
Cast
Lucius Hunt
Noah Percy
Edward Walker
August Nicholson
Mrs. Clack
Vivian Percy
Tabitha Walker
Kitty Walker
Christop Crane
Finton Coin
Young Security Guard
Man With The Raised Eyebrows
Donald
12-Year-Old-Boy
Brown-Eyed Girl
10-Year-Old-Boy
Young Man
Beatrice
Flustered Man
Oldest Walker Daughter
Middle Walker Daughter
Youngest Walker Daughter
Youngest Walker Daughter
Guard At Desk
Radio Announcer
Those We Don't Speak Of
Those We Don't Speak Of
Village Elder (uncredited)
Dancing Villager (uncredited)
Young Man Dancer (uncredited)
Young Woman (uncredited)
Schoolboy (uncredited)
Teen Boy (uncredited)
Village Elder (uncredited)
Dancer (uncredited)
Wedding Dancer (uncredited)
Villager (uncredited)
Featured Dancer (uncredited)
Sweeping Girl Who Picks The Red Flower (uncredited)
Villager (uncredited)
Dancer (uncredited)
Philip (uncredited)
Villager (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Assistant: James Netwon Howard
Production Associate
Studio Teacher: On Location Education
Craft Service Assistant
Production Coordinator
Production Secretary
Set Production Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Assistant Location Manager
Set Production Assistant
Facilities Coordinator
Set Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Hurt
Script Supervisor
Assistant: Mr. Rudin
Assistant: Mr. Rudin
Utility Stand-in
Assistant Location Manager
Assistant: Mr. Rudin
Auricle Operator
Office Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Weaver
Location Liaison
Set Production Assistant
Choreographer
Second Assistant Accountant
Location Projectionist
Executive Assistant: Mr. Rudin
Assistant: Mr. Mercer
Assistant: Mr. Rudin
Key Medic
Caterer: Tony's Food Service
Additional Animal Wrangler: Animal Actors
Executive Assistant: Mr. Rudin
First Assistant Accountant
Title Sequence: Picture Mill
Second Assistant Accountant
Additional Animal Wrangler: Animal Actors
Set Production Assistant
Executive Assistant: Mr. Shyamalan
Animal Wrangler: Animal Actors
Assistant: Mr. Phoenix
Craft Service Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Shyamalan
Payroll Accountant
Production Accountant
Movement Coach
Additional Animal Wrangler: Animal Actors
Assistant: Mr. Rudin
Unit Publicist
Assistant Production Coordinator
Office Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Mercer
Post-production Accountant: Trevanna Post
Accounting Clerk
Assistant: Mr. Rudin
Security Officer
Craft Service
Office Production Assistant
Location Projectionist
Assistant: Mr. Hurt
Facilities Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Office Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Boot Camp Location Manager
Script Clearance Administrator
Adr Voice
Pre-production Camera Test Stand-in
Post-production Accountant: Trevanna Post
Travel Coordinator
Production Assistant
Production Intern
Production Assistant
Stand-in: William Hurt
Adr Artist
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
First Assistant Production Accountant: Re-shoots
Stand-in: Joaquin Phoenix
Film Commissioner: Greater Philadelphia Film Office
Production Assistant
Assistant: Ann Roth
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Performer
Stunt Double: Bryce Howard
Stunt Rigging Coordinator
The Village - modified: [17629][368447]