Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Cat in the Hat   (2003)

Rate It

The Cat in the Hat Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 82 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Adventure, Comedy, Family, Fantasy
In Color
Production Dates | 2002-10-07 ~ 2003-01-01
Release Information

Directed by | Bo Welch
Cinematography by | Emmanuel Lubezki
Edited by | Don Zimmerman

Starring ~ Mike Myers, Spencer Breslin, Dakota Fanning

Cameras
Sound Systems
DTS, Dolby Digital, SDDS
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Screenplay
Screenplay
Produced by
Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Additional Photography
Unit Production Manager
Unit Production Manager
Post-production Supervisor
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Supervising Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Unit Director
Key Second Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director (as Jeani Harris)
First Assistant Director: Additional Photography / Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Assistant Camera
Dolly Grip
Electrician
Technician: Libra Remote Head
Rigging Grip
Steadicam Operator: "a" Camera
Rigging Coordinator
Additional Grip
Rigging Gaffer
Rigging Electrician
Film Loader
Electrician / Second Unit: Best Boy
Technocrane Operator
Assistant Camera (second Unit)
Electrician: Second Unit
Camera Loader: Second Unit
Still Photographer
Video Assist Operator
Video Assist Operator
Electrician
Second Assistant (as Dana Shelayne Kroeger)
Tech Rigger
Second Assistant: "b" Camera
Rigging Grip
Rigging Electrician
First Assistant: "b" Camera
Key Rigging Grip
Rigging Grip
Video Playback Operator
Aerohead Operator
Second Unit
Lighting Programmer
Assistant Camera (as John A. Waldo) / First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera (as John A. Waldo)
Rigging Electric Best Boy
Lighting Technician
Lighting Technician
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Grip: Second Unit (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Grip: Second Unit (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Associate Editor
Digital Intermediate Producer
Visual Effects Editor
Post-production Coordinator
Digital Intermediate Editor
Digital Colorist
Assistant Editor
Post-production Assistant
Assistant Digital Intermediate Producer
Apprentice Editor
Digital Intermediate Editor
Digital Intermediate Production Assistant
First Assistant Editor
First Assistant Editor
High Definition Editorial Services (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Senior Technical Director: Lighting (as Judith Adamson)
Educator: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Artist
Visual Effects Director Of Photography
Digital Compositor: Stan Winston Digital
Inferno Artist: Rhythm & Hues
Executive Producer: HATCH
Software Engineer: Soho Vfx
Technical Director
Digital Compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Lighting Technical Director
Roto/paint Lead
Visual Effects Executive Producer: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Effects Artist
Inferno Artist
Digital Artist
Digital Artist
Digital Compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Chief Technologist: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Effects
Inferno Assistant: Rhythm & Hues
Render And I/O Coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
Systems Administrator: Stan Winston Studio
Pipeline Support
Digital Compositor
Digital Artist
Digital Effects Artist
Systems Operator: Rhythm & Hues
Sequence Lighting Lead
Digital Artist
Digital Opticals
Visual Effects Artist
Software Engineer
Systems/operations: Rhythm & Hues
Render Supervisor
Character Animator: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Artist: HATCH
Visual Effects
Model Maker
Digital Compositor
Lead Texture Painter
Rotoscope Artist
Visual Effects Editor: Rhythm & Hues
Compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Visual Effects
Opening Sequence Matte Painter/designer: HATCH
Paint/roto Artist: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Previsualization Designer: Proof Inc.
Render And I/O Coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
Previsualization Designer: Proof Inc.
Digital Compositor
Lighting Technical Director
Motion Control Technician
Pre-visualization Supervisor: Proof Inc.
Visual Effects Supervisor: Pacific Title
Digital Artist
Digital Compositor: Soho Vfx
Digital Compositor
Senior Systems Administrator: Stan Winston Digital
Lighter: Rhythm & Hues
Senior Compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Compositor
Digital Compositor
Digital Compositor
Digital Compositor
Digital Compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Production Manager
Digital Painter
Lead Modeler
Digital Compositor
Scan-, Record-, Color Coordinator
Digital Compositor
Sequence Supervisor
Lead Technical Director
Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Supervisor
Digital Compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Visual Effects Supervisor And Producer
Texture Artist
Art Director: Rhythm And Hues
Modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Effects Artist
Digital Compositor
Matte Painter
Compositor
Digital Artist: Pacific Title Digital
Compositor
Effects Technical Director: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Compositor
2D/3D Artist: CobaltFX
Digital Artist
Rotoscope Artist
Producer: Visual Effects, Soho VFX
Digital Compositor
Digital Compositor
Digital Compositor
Previsualization Artist
Lead Compositor
2D/3D Artist: CobaltFX
Digital Effects Artist: Pacific Title Digital
Effects Animator
Visual Effects Coordinator
Assistant Visual Effects Editor: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Effects Artist (as Alex Lin)
Digital Cleanup Artist
2D Artist: CobaltFX
Digital Matte Painter
Digital Paint And Roto: Rhythm & Hues
Matchmove Artist: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Effects Artist
Digital Compositor: Soho Vfx
Cablecam Operator
Production Coordinator: Rhythm & Hues (as Dawn Brooks)
Render And I/O Coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
Visual Effects Supervisor: Soho Vfx
Digital Producer: Rhythm & Hues
Visual Effects Supervisor
Character Rigging Lead / Research And Development
Character Animator
Digital Compositor
Digital Artist
Compositing Supervisor
Compositing Supervisor
Matchmove Technical Director
Set Data Manager
Render And I/O Coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Effects Artist
Effects Artist
Visual Effects Coordinator
Digital Compositor: Soho Vfx
Visual Effects Producer
Digital Artist
Visual Effects Artist
Character Designer
Compositing Supervisor
Effects Technical Director: Rhythm & Hues
Systems Operations
Lighting Technical Director: Rhythm & Hues
2D Artist: CobaltFX
Motion Control Technician
Digital Compositor: Rhythm & Hues/Stan Winston Digital
Render And I/O Coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
Lighter: Rhythm And Hues
Digital Artist
Visual Effects
Visual Effects Coordinator
Pipeline Setup
Visual Effects Producer: Hatch
Matchmove Artist
Digital Compositor
Animation Supervisor
Digital Effects Artist
Digital Compositor
Animation Supervisor: Stan Winston Digital
Digital Compositor
CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Producer
Paint/wire Removal
Visual Effects Assistant
Visual Effects Editor: Stan Winston Digital
Digital Compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Intermediate Colorist: EFilm
Visual Effects
Visual Effects Coordinator
Matte Paintings
Animator: Rhythm & Hues
Visual Effects Coordinator
Digital Compositor: Soho Vfx
Motion Control Technician
Digital Compositor
Digital Compositor
Systems Support: Rhythm & Hues
Effects Technical Director: Rhythm & Hues
Visual Effects Supervisor
Digital Compositor
Senior Technical Director
Animator
Digital Compositor
Senior Animation Supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Compositor
Systems Operator: Rhythm & Hues (as Marla Valentine)
Lighting Technical Director: Rhythm & Hues
Character Rigging Supervisor
Systems Administrator: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Coordinator
Digital Effects Artist
Prep/paint Artist
Visual Effects Producer (as Erika Wangberg)
Digital Artist
Animator (as Brian Wells)
Digital Compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Compositor
Technical Director: Soho Vfx
Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Digital Artist: Effects Animator
Digital Effects Artist
Systems: Rhythm & Hues
Lead Digital Compositor
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Digital Cleanup Artist (uncredited)
Manager Of Systems: Rhythm And Hues (uncredited)
Digital Intermediate Assist: EFilm (uncredited)
Lidar Supervisor: Lidar Services (uncredited)
Motion Control Operator (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Sculptor: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Special Effects Technician: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Mold Department: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Mold Department: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Fabrication Department: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Coordinator (as Tom Fisher)
Foam Department: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Mold Department Technician: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Special Effects Technician
Mold Department Technician: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Mold Department Supervisor: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Fabrication Department: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Mold Department Technician: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Hair Department: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Fabrication Department: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Animatronics Design: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Animatronic Engineer And Puppeteer: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Sculptor: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Foam Department: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Mechanical Designer: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Foam Department Supervisor: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Mold Department Technician: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Special Effects Technician: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Mechanical Effects Supervisor: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Mold Department Technician: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Special Effects Technician
Mold Department Technician: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. (as Johnnie Saiko Espiritu)
Art Director
Special Effects Technician
Key Puppeteer / Mechanical Effects
Special Effects Technician
Foam Department: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Mold Department Technician: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Special Effects Crew
Mold Department Technician: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc.
Lab Technician: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. (uncredited)
Animation Department
Animator
Animatronic Designer (uncredited)
Art Department
Sculptor Foreman
Chief Sculptor
Assistant Art Director
Set Dresser
Mechanical Designer / Props
Assistant Property Master
Sculptor Foreman
Set Decorating Assistant (as Amanda C. Bromberg)
Illustrator
Set Dresser
Construction Coordinator
Art Department Coordinator
Set Dresser (as Clovis Chanbaret)
Greensman
Sculptor
Art Department Researcher
Graphic Designer
Art Assistant
Set Designer
Special Effects
Storyboard Artist
Prop Fabricator
Swing Gang
Storyboard Artist
Sculptor
Art Assistant
Set Dresser Gangboss
On-set Dresser
Master Model Maker
Propmaker Gangboss
Greens Supervisor
Property Assistant
Property Master
Construction Metal Sculptor
Art Department Coordinator: Additional Photography
Construction Foreman
Set Designer
Fabricator
Drapery Foreman
Production Illustrator
Set Designer
Set Designer
Previsualization 3D Modeler
Conceptual Designer
On-set Greensman
Assistant Art Director
Set Designer
Property Assistant (as James Stubblefield) / Property Master: Second Unit (as James Stubblefield)
Propmaker
Set Dresser
Greens Foreman
Storyboard Artist
Art Assistant
Mill Foreman
Propmaker (uncredited)
Metal Construction (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Storyboard Artist (uncredited)
Additional Storyboards (uncredited)
Food Stylist (uncredited)
Sound Department
Foley Mixer
Sound Recordist
Sound Effects Supervisor
Additional Sound Designer
Dialogue Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Artist (as John Cucci)
Production Sound Mixer / Sound Mixer
Dialogue Editor / Sound Editor
Dialogue Editor
Foley Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Adr Supervisor / Supervising Sound Editor
Dialogue Editor (as Daniel Irwin)
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Designer
Supervising Sound Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Utility Sound Technician
Sound Production Assistant
Supervising Sound Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Editor
Foley Artist
Foley Editor
Adr Recordist
First Assistant Sound Editor
Adr Editor (as Victoria Sampson)
Boom Operator
Foley Supervisor (as Thomas Small)
Dialogue Editor
Second Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Apprentice Sound Editor (as Kevin T. Warendorp)
Sound Effects Editor
Adr Editor (as C.T. Welch)
Foley Recordist (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Associate
Casting Assistant
Voice Casting
Casting Assistant
Casting Assistant
Casting Intern
Makeup Department
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist: Steve Johnson's Edge FX
Fabricator: Thing1 & Thing2 Wigs, Edge FX
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Key Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Key Hair Stylist
Makeup Department Head
Mold Maker
Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Designer & Creator
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Cat Makeup Artist: Mike Myers
Lead Cat Sculptor
Hair Extension Specialist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Cat Groomer
Hair Stylist
Key Hair Stylist
Assistant Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Fabricator: Thing1 & Thing2 Wigs, Edge FX
Lead Cat Makeup Artist: Mike Myers
Wig Maker
Mold Maker
Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Seamstress
Costumer: Mr. Myers
Costume Assistant
Set Costumer
Costume Manufacturing Foreperson
Costume Supervisor
Costume Ager/dyer
Costume Dyer
Specialty Costumer
Assistant Costume Designer
Specialty Costumes
Music Department
Orchestrator: Songs
Music Playback
Music Mixer / Music Recordist
Musician: Oboe Soloist
Music Editor
Orchestra Contractor
Music Editor
Scoring Sound Supervisor
Music Librarian
Music Consultant
Orchestrator
Orchestrator
Conductor
Scoring Consultant
Composer: Trailer Music
Music Playback Operator: ProTools
Scoring Crew
Orchestral Scoring Recordist
Music Preparation
Scoring Crew
Scoring Crew
Scoring Crew
Musician: French Horn
Music Programmer
Music Preparation
Cast
The Cat
Mrs. Kwan
Mr. Humberfloob / Voice Of The Fish
Thing One (as Danielle Ryan Chuchran)
Thing One
Thing Two
Thing Two (as Talia Prairie)
Thing One / Thing Two (voice)
Narrator (voice)
Announcer
Nevins
Nevins (voice)
Kate The Caterer
Female Club-Goer
Secretary (as Candace Dean Brown)
Jim McFinnigan
Mr. Vompatatat (as Roger Morrisey)
Girl At Party (uncredited)
Meter Maid (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Vehicle Designer
Assistant Accountant
Set Medic
Representative: American Humane Association
Assistant: Mr. Welch
Puppeteer
Craft Service
First Assistant Accountant: Additional Photography
Production Assistant
Key Assistant Location Manager
Production Secretary
First Assistant Accountant
Assistant: Ms. Sherwood
Dialect Coach
Production Assistant
Assistant: Eric Mcleod
Production Coordinator
Production Secretary
Title Designer
Production Assistant
Production Assistant: Re-shoot
Production Accountant
Dialect Coach
Accountant: Second Unit
Stand-in: Mr. Baldwin
Assistant Choreographer
Assistant Production Coordinator
Asset Manager
Production Assistant
Adr Artist
Additional Set Production Assistant
Textile Artist
Second Assistant Accountant
Unit Publicist
Assistant: Mr. Taylor
Production Assistant
Construction Accountant
Payroll Accountant
Assistant: Mr. Myers
Production Assistant
Studio Executive
Education Department Manager
Location Scout
Assistant Accountant
Photo Double
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Writers Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Grazer
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Myers
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant: Second Unit
Assistant: Mr. Grazer
Assistant Production Coordinator
Executive Coordinator
Assistant: Ms. Peyrot
Assistant: Mr. Lubezki
Assistant: Kelly Preston
Assistant Fabricator
Payroll Accountant: Additional Photography
Production Assistant
Production Safety
Production Services
Accountant: Re-shoot
Location Scout
Stand-in
Stunt Department
Stunt Double: Dakota Fanning
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Double
Stunt Double
Stunt Rigger
Stunt Rigger / Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Performer
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Double: Mike Myers
Stunt Double
Stunts And Stunt Rigger
Stunt Double
Stunt Double
Stunt Double
Second Unit Stunt Double: Kelly Preston
Utility Stunts
Stunt Double
Stunts
Stunt Rigger
Stunt Driver
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Utility Stunts
Stunt Performer
Stunt Double: Kelly Preston
Stunts
Stunt Performer
Transportation Department
Driver: Honeywagon
Driver: Insert Car
Driver: Honeywagon
Picture Car Coordinator
Driver: Production Van
Transportation Captain
Transportation Captain: Re-shoots
Transportation Captain
Transportation: Kelly Preston
The Cat in the Hat - modified: [25647][312528]