Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Tree of Life   (2011)

Rate It

The Tree of Life Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA
Running Time | 139 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Drama, Fantasy
Aspect Ratio |
In
Release Information

Directed by | Terrence Malick
Cinematography by | Emmanuel Lubezki
Edited by | Hank Corwin, Jay Rabinowitz, Daniel Rezende, Billy Weber, Mark Yoshikawa

Starring ~ Brad Pitt, Sean Penn, Jessica Chastain

 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Produced by
Producer: Natural History
Associate Producer
Producer: Natural History
Producer
Co-producer
Producer
Producer
Line Producer: Italy
Line Producer
Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Co-executive Producer
Co-executive Producer
Associate Producer
Production Management
Production Supervisor: Western Tour (as Scott Chester)
Post-production Supervisor
Unit Production Manager
Executive In Charge Of Production
Unit Production Manager
Post-production Supervisor
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director (additional Photography)
Additional Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Underwater Unit (as Philip Hardage)
Additional Second Assistant Director (as Susan A. Jasso)
Second Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit (as Leora Backer)
Personal Assistant
Key Second Assistant Director (as Kathleen Tull)
Camera & Electrical Department
Best Boy Grip
Photographer: Second Unit
Gaffer: Visual Effects Unit
First Assistant Camera
Camera Production Assistant
Camera Loader
Electrician (as Thomas E. Davis)
First Assistant Camera
Director Of Photography: Visual Effects Unit
Photographer: Versailles (as Benoit Delhomme)
First Assistant Camera
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Technician: Red
Aerial Photographer
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Best Boy Electric
Assistant Camera
Photographer: New York
Second Assistant Camera
First Assistant Camera
Additional Steadicam Operator (as George Niedson)
Electrician
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Key Grip
Second Assistant Camera
Photographer: Underwater Unit
Assistant: Mr. Lubezki
First Assistant Camera
Assistant Camera (underwater Scenes)
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Photographer: Second Unit (as Nathaniel Vorce)
Still Photographer
Camera Operator (as Jeorg Widmer) / Director Of Photography: Italy (as Jeorg Widmore) / Steadicam Operator (as Jeorg Widmer)
Key Rigging Grip
Best Boy Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Additional Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera, Italy (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera: Underwater (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Key Grip: Italy (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Key Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited) / Key Grip: Second Unit (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Loader: Second Unit (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera: Underwater Unit (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Assistant Editor
Editorial Intern
Associate Editor
Post-production Coordinator
Post-production Assistant
Post-production Assistant / Post-production Consultant
Negative Cutter: Magic Film & Video Works
Post-production Assistant
Film Lab Liaison: Laser Pacific (as Aliyah Lopez)
Digital Intermediate
Digital Intermediate
Digital Transfer
Post-production Coordinator
Film Lab Liaison: Laser Pacific
Second Assistant Editor
Color Timer
Digital Intermediate Editor
Digital Intermediate
Post-production Assistant: Mr. Malick / Post-production Coordinator
Digital Intermediate
Associate Editor / First Assistant Editor
Post-production Intern (as Christopher Rusch)
Digital Intermediate
Post-production Assistant: Mr. Malick
Post-production Assistant
Post-production Assistant
Post-production Intern (uncredited)
Post Production Intern (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
2d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Visual Effects Coordinator: Prime Focus VFX
Digital Artist: Double Negative
Digital Artist: Double Negative
Technology Support
Digital Artist: Double Negative
Animation Supervisor: Prime Focus VFX
Digital Artist: Double Negative (as Andrew Bean)
Digital Artist: Double Negative
Research And Development: Double Negative
Scientific Visualization Research Programmer: University Of Illinois National Center For Supercomputing Applications
Additional Visual Effects: Method Studios
Technology: Double Negative
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Visual Effects: Pop III Star Simulation, Texas Advanced Computing Center
Digital Artist: Double Negative
Digital Artist: Double Negative
Research And Development: Double Negative
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Plate Set Surveyor (as Jesse Chisholm)
Visual Effects Coordinator: Prime Focus VFX
2d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Visual Effects Producer: Double Negative
Research And Development: Double Negative
Digital Artist: Double Negative
Scientific Visualization Producer/designer: University Of Illinois National Center For Supercomputing Applications
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX (as Nicholas Damico)
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Plate Supervisor
Visual Effects: One Of Us
Digital Artist
Studio Manager: Double Negative
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Visual Effects Supervisor: Method Studios
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Digital Opticals Editor
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Tracking Artist
Visual Effects: One Of Us
Visual Effects Coordinator
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX (as Brody Fikkert)
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor: Prime Focus: VFX (as Michael Fink)
Digital Compositor
Digital Colorist: Efilm
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Digital Effects Supervisor (as Bradley J. Friedman)
Visual Effects: Method Studios
Visual Effects: Method Studios
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects: Pop III Star Simulation, Texas Advanced Computing Center
Visual Effects: One Of Us
2d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Digital Artist
Visual Effects: Pop III Star Simulation, Texas Advanced Computing Center
Visual Effects Coordinator: Prime Focus VFX
Visual Effects Coordinator: Double Negative
Visual Effects Coordinator
Scientific Visualization Research Programmer: University Of Illinois National Center For Supercomputing Applications
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Studio Manager: Double Negative
Research And Development: Double Negative
Visual Effects Consultant: Prime Focus VFX
Digital Artist: Double Negative
Visual Effects Supervisor: Prime Focus VFX
2d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Visual Effects: Element Photography Unit, One Of Us
Visual Effects Artist
Digital Artist: Double Negative
Visual Effects: Evil Eye Pictures
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Digital Artist: Double Negative (as Kris Jasper)
Visual Effects: Evil Eye Pictures
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Visual Effects: Pop III Star Simulation, Texas Advanced Computing Center
Digital Artist
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Visual Effects Producer: Prime Focus VFX (as Bridgitte Nance Krupke)
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
2d Artist: Prime Focus VFX (as Ken Lam)
Visual Effects Editor: Double Negative
Digital Artist: Double Negative
Digital Artist: Double Negative (as Key Lee)
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX (as Eric Legare)
2d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
2d Artist: Prime Focus VFX (as Andrew Leung)
Scienific Visualization Research Programmer: University Of Illinois National Center For Supercomputing Applications
Digital Artist
Plate Set Surveyor
Visual Effects: One Of Us
Visual Effects: One Of Us
Visual Effects Coordinator
Digital Colorist Assistant
Visual Effects: One Of Us
Visual Effects: Evil Eye Pictures
Visual Effects Character Animator (as Andy McEvoy)
Digital Artist: Double Negative
Visual Effects Production Assistant: Method Studios
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Visual Effects: Element Photography Unit, One Of Us
Scientific Visualization Reference Imagery: University Of Illinois National Center For Supercomputing Applications
Additional Visual Effects: Evil Eye Pictures
Digital Artist: Double Negative (as Per Mork-Jensen)
2d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Additional Visual Effects: Evil Eye Pictures
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Digital Artist: Double Negative
Digital Artist: Double Negative
2d Supervisor: Double Negative
Visual Effects: One Of Us
Visual Effects: One Of Us
Visual Effects: Fluid Painting Sequences, Image Quest 3-D
Visual Effects: Fluid Painting Sequences, Image Quest 3-D
2d Artist: Prime Focus VFX (as Rutul Patel)
Digital Artist: Double Negative
Scientific Visualization Designer: University Of Illinois National Center For Supercomputing Applications
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Visual Effects: One Of Us
Visual Effects Coordinator: Prime Focus VFX
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Visual Effects Supervisor: Double Negative
Digital Artist: Double Negative (as Laurent Robert)
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Visual Effects: Evil Eye Pictures
Digital Artist: Double Negative
Systems Administrator: Prologue Films
Visal Effects Color Supervisor: Double Negative
Systems Support: Prime Focus VFX
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Visual Effects Supervisor: Prime Focus VFX (as Mike Shand)
2d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Visual Effects: Element Photography Unit, One Of Us
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Systems Support: Prime Focus VFX
Digital Artist: Double Negative
Digital Supervisor: Prime Focus VFX
2d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Motion Control Operator
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Visual Effects Editor
2d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Digital Artist: Double Negative
Visual Effects: Element Photography Unit, One Of Us
Studio Manager: Double Negative
Digital Artist: Double Negative
Visual Effects Consultant
Digital Artist: Double Negative
Digital Artist
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Visual Effects: Method Studios
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX (as Dimitri Vinnik)
Research And Development: Double Negative
Systems Support: Prime Focus VFX
3d Artist: Prime Focus VFX (as Rob Ward)
Visual Effects Character Animator (as Mike Werekle)
Research And Development: Double Negative
Digital Artist: Double Negative
2d Artist: Prime Focus VFX
Digital Artist: Double Negative
Digital Artist: Double Negative
Visual Effects: Method Studios (as Jack Zalonga)
Systems Administrator: Evil Eye Pictures (uncredited)
Data Technician: Method Studios (uncredited)
Data Management Vfx (uncredited)
Vfx Di Color Correction Coordinator: Prime Focus (uncredited)
Senior Compositor: Method Studios (uncredited)
Visual Effects Producer: Method Studios (uncredited)
Executive Producer: Method Studios (uncredited)
Technical Director: Prime Focus VFX (uncredited)
Visual Effects Artist: Method Studios (uncredited)
Technical Support: Double Negative (uncredited)
Visual Effects Artist: Method Studios (uncredited)
Digital Intermediate Producer (uncredited)
Production Assistant (uncredited)
CG Lead: Method Studios (uncredited)
Visual Effects Executive Producer: Prime Focus VFX (uncredited)
Matchmove Supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Assistant (uncredited)
Art Department
Storyboard Artist
Storyboard Artist
Lead Greens
Sculptor
Set Dresser
Set Dresser
Art Department Intern
Art Department Coordinator
Construction Foreman (as Derek Avery Drewes)
Set Dresser (as James Fowler)
Set Dresser (as Kenneth Gaston Kilgore)
Leadman
On-set Dresser
Art Department Production Assistant
Property Assistant
Graphics
Property Assistant
Lead Scenic Artist (as R. Shay Miller)
Prop Assistant (as Victoria Ramirez)
Art Department Assistant
Property Master
Construction Coordinator (as Robert Weinberger)
Set Decoration Buyer (uncredited)
Prop Fabrication (uncredited)
Paint Foreman (uncredited)
Lead Scenic (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Sound Department
Co-supervising Sound Editor / Sound Designer
Sound Consultant: Dolby
Sound Designer / Supervising Re-recording Mixer / Supervising Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Utility
Foley Recording Assistant
Dialogue Editor
Sound Editor
Additional Sound Designer
Sound Mixer
Foley Assistant
Sound Utility (as David Sean Harper)
Foley Recording Mixer
Sound Engineer
Dialogue Editor (as Mildred Iatrou Morgan)
Boom Operator
Foley Artist
Additional Sound Editor
Dialogue Supervisor
Foley Artist
Additional Sound Editor
Sound Mix Technician
Dialogue Editor
Foley Recording Assistant
Datasat Sound Mastering Engineer
Additional Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Mixer
Sound Re-recording Engineer
Boom Operator
Additional Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Editor
Epk Sound Mixer
Additional Sound Editor
Foley Recording Mixer
Adr Supervisor
Sound Utility (uncredited)
Original Dialogue Mixer (uncredited)
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Adr Recordist (uncredited)
Adr Recordist (uncredited)
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Sound Transfer (uncredited)
Sound Mixer: Second Unit (uncredited)
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Assistant: Local
Casting Associate
Casting Assistant: Local
Extras Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist: Mr. Pitt
Makeup Department Head
Hair Department Head
Assistant Hair Stylist
Additional Makeup Artist
Assistant Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Assistant Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Supervisor
Additional Costumer
Costume Production Assistant
Assistant Costume Designer
Additional Costumer
Seamstress
Set Costumer
Additional Costumer
Set Costumer
Set Costumer
Set Costumer
Additional Costumer
Set Costumer
Costumer
Set Costumer
Music Department
Music Editor
Musician: Violin
Orchestra Leader + Solos
Scoring Music Editor
Sound Engineer
Music Assistant Engineer
Assistant Score Mixing Engineer / Scoring Pro Tools Engineer
Conductor / Music Programmer / Orchestrator
Sound Engineer
Music Programming
Sound Engineer
Music Supervisor
Music Preparation
Music Coordinator
Organ/piano Coach: Mr. Pitt
Orchestrator
Sound Engineer
Music Preparation
Music Preparation
Music Preparation
Orchestra Contractor
Music Consultant
Additional Orchestrator
Cast
Mr. O'Brien
Mrs. O'Brien
Grandmother
Mr. Reynolds
Architect
Father Haynes
Harry Bates
George Walsh
Jack's Wife
Messenger
R. L. @ 2
Mrs. Kimball
Mrs. Stone
Tyler Stone
Mrs. Brown (as Kim Whalen)
Jane (as Margaret Ann Hoard)
Clergyman
Mr. Bagley (as Hudson Long)
Dusty Walsh
Jack's Work Colleague
Bi-Plane Pilot
Nicholas Swimmer
Mrs. Bates (uncredited)
1950's Woman (uncredited)
Symphony Patron (uncredited)
Lame Man (uncredited)
Clown (uncredited)
Uncle Ray (uncredited)
Jack's Son (uncredited)
Businessman (uncredited)
Prisoner (uncredited)
Elisa (uncredited)
Mr. Walsh (uncredited)
Capitol Secretary (uncredited)
Third Women (uncredited)
Neighbor Lady (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Assistant Chef
Location Scout
Assistant: Mr. Penn
Set Medic
Intern
Craft Service
Assistant: Mr. Hill
Set Medic
Production Attorney
Production Attorney
Location Assistant
Location Assistant
Assistant Location Manager: Houston
Main And End Titles Designer And Producer: Prologue Films
Set Production Assistant
Set Teacher
Additional Second Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Animal Wrangler
Production Assistant: Ms. Green
Main And End Titles Designer And Producer: Prologue Films
Production Assistant
Main And End Titles Designer And Producer: Prologue Films
Production Assistant: Reshoots
Location Scout
Production Assistant: Mr. Malick
Accounting Executive: Tiver Road Entertainment
Key Artistic Consultant
Assistant Chef
Set Teacher
Production Accountant
Artistic Consultant
Script Supervisor
Production Assistant
Payroll Accountant / Post-production Accountant
Production Attorney
Production Coordinator
Set Production Assistant
Typographer
Assistant Location Manager: Western Tour
President: Rover Road Entertainment
Key Assistant Location Manager
Post Production Intern
Insurance Agent: CMM Entertainment
Researcher
Assistant: Mr. Pitt
Unit Medic
Location Assistant
Location Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Research Coordinator
Caterer: Locations Catering
Assistant: Mr. Pohlad
Assistant: Mr. Penn
Main And End Titles Designer And Producer: Prologue Films
Production Secretary
Consultant
Set Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Gonda
Business Affairs Coordinator: River Road Entertainment
Set Production Assistant
Insurance Agent: CMM Entertainment
Double: Organist
Main And End Titles Designer And Producer: Prologue Films
Location Scout
Hand Double: Mr. Pitt
Assistant Chef
Assistant: Ms. Green
Assistant Research Coordinator
Location Assistant
Financial Officer: River Road Enterainment
Location Assistant
Insurance Underwriter
Accounting Clerk / Assistant: Ms. Green
Creative Coordinator: River Road Entertainment
Consultant: Natural History
Production Coordinator: River Road Entertainment
Production Assistant
Additional Production Assistant
Unit Publicist
Assistant: Ms. Gardner
Office Production Assistant
Set Production Intern
First Assistant Accountant
Production Coordinator
Film Commission Specialist: Utah
Business Affairs
Head Of Business Affairs: River Road Entertainment
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Penn, Houston
Accounting Assistant
Location Scout Manager: Northern California
Body Double
Arms Supplier
Accounting Clerk
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Rigger
Stunt Rigger
Stunt Rigger
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain
Driver
Transportation Coordinator
Driver
Production Driver
Picture Car Coordinator
Transportation Coordinator
Driver: Honeywagon
Driver: Honeywagon
Driver
The Tree of Life - modified: [35433][478304]