Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Perfect Storm   (2000)

Rate It

The Perfect Storm Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 130 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Action, Adventure, Drama, Thriller
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In
Production Dates | 1999-07-26 ~ 1999-12-23
Release Information

Directed by | Wolfgang Petersen
Cinematography by | John Seale
Edited by | Richard Francis-Bruce

Starring ~ George Clooney, Mark Wahlberg, John C. Reilly

Editing System
Finishing System
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Camera Negative Orientation
Film Print Stock
Film Print Orientation
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Shooting Regions
Shooting Space
Film Labs & Post Facilities
Academy Awards Year
Academy Award Nominee
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Produced by
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Unit Production Manager
Post-production Supervisor
Production Manager: Second Unit
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director (as David Bernstein)
Second Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Additional Second Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Second Unit Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Second Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Video Assist Operator
Camera Loader: Second Unit
Rigging Grip
Assistant Camera: Underwater Unit
Still Photographer
Lighting Programmer: Second Unit
Ad/pub Services
Aerial First Assistant Camera
Underwater Director Of Photography
Super Technocrane Operator
Chief Lighting Technician
Set Grip
Lamp Operator: Second Unit
Rigging Grip
Grip: Underwater Scenes
Second Unit Grip
Electrician
Technocrane Technician
First Assistant Camera: Water Unit
Underwater Grip
Rigging Grip
Second Grip (as Bobby Ikeda)
Key Grip
Electrician: Gloucester
Best Boy: Second Unit
Rigging Gaffer
Electrician (as Zach Lazar)
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Key First Assistant Camera
Camera Operator: "a" Camera, Second Unit
Lighting Technician
Dolly Grip: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera
Assistant Camera
Set Electrician
Key Grip: Second Unit: Second Unit
Gaffer: Underwater Unit
Electrician
Aerial Director Of Photography (as David Nowell)
Second Assistant Camera
Technocrane Operator
Rigging Electrician
Grip: Second Unit
Electrician
Rigging Electrician
Dolly Grip
Assistant Camera / Camera Schematics / Lighting Schematics
Dimmer Board Operator
Electrician
Set Lighting Technician: Second Unit
Rigging Electrician
Rigging Grip
Underwater Electrician: Underwater Unit
Best Boy Grip
Assistant Camera
Lot Best Boy
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Crane Operator (uncredited)
Stage Rigging Gaffer (uncredited)
Camera Operator (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Camera Operator:
Editorial Department
Apprentice Editor
Post-production Coordinator
Negative Cutter
First Assistant Editor (as Bob Lusted)
Color Timer
Second Assistant Editor (as James Schermerhorn)
Assistant Editor (as Jennifer Mangan)
Post-production Executive (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Digital Compositor
Associate Visual Effects Supervisor: ILM
CG Sequence Supervisor: ILM
CG Sequence Supervisor: ILM
Visual Effects Editor
Digital Artist
Visual Effects Editor
Digital Artist
Digital Artist
Digital Artist
Assistant Digital Artist: ILM
Digital Artist
Production Buyer
Digital Effects Animator: ILM
Digital Artist
Practical Effects: ILM
Digital Artist
Compositor: ILM
Assistant Technical Director
Digital Compositor
Animation Supervisor
Digital Artist
Digital Compositor
Digital Artist
Visual Effects Producer (as Helen Ostenberg Elswit)
CG Artist
Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Coordinator
Digital Effects Artist
Digital Artist: ILM
Digital Artist
Digital Effects Artist
Digital Compositor: ILM
Computer Graphics Supervisor: ILM (as Dan Goldman)
Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM
CG Sequence Supervisor: ILM
Digital Effects Animator: ILM
Digital Matte Artist: ILM
CG Technician: ILM (as Kimberly Orla-Bukowski)
Digital Artist: ILM
Digital Artist: ILM
Digital Effects Artist
CG Sequence Supervisor: ILM
Digital Artist
Technical Director: ILM
Digital Effects Artist
3D Matchmove Supervisor: ILM
Location Matchmover: ILM
Digital Compositor
Digital Artist
Digital Effects Artist
Digital Compositor
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Digital Artist
Digital Compositor
Digital Artist (as Vinh Le)
Visual Effects Technical Director
Digital Artist
Digital Model Supervisor: ILM
Visual Effects Associate Producer: ILM
Digital Artist (as Jeff Light)
Visual Effects
Digital Artist: ILM
Digital Artist
Digital Compositor
Digital Artist: ILM
Digital Compositor (ILM)
Video Editorial: ILM
Computer Graphics Supervisor: ILM (as Curt Miyashiro)
Digital Paint And Roto Supervisor: ILM
Digital Effects Animator: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Digital Rotoscope And Paint Artist: ILM
Digital Artist
Digital Rotoscope And Paint Artist: ILM
Motion Control Operator
Production Assistant: ILM
Digital Artist: ILM (as Masayori Oka)
Visual Effects Gaffer
Digital Artist
Digital Artist
Lead Digital Compositor
Digital Artist
Digital Modeler
Visual Effects Editor
Senior Staff
CG Sequence Supervisor: ILM
Digital Artist
Digital Artist
Additional Visual Effects Supervisor
Digital Artist
Digital Compositor: ILM
Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM
Matchmove Artist
Visual Effects Coordinator
Digital Artist
Digital Artist
Digital Artist: ILM
Digital Effects: ILM
Digital Artist
Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM
Modeler / View Painter
Digital Color Timing Supervisor: ILM
Associate Visual Effects Supervisor: ILM (as Doug Smythe)
Digital Artist
Technical Director
Digital Compositor
Digital Artist (as Douglas Sutton)
Computer Systems Engineering
Visual Effects Producer: ILM
Digital Artist
Compositor
Digital Artist
Digital Effects Artist
Senior Visual Effects Producer: ILM
CG Sequence Supervisor: ILM
Digital Compositor
Digital Artist
Digital Compositor
Animatics
Digital Effects Animator: ILM
Lead Digital Texture Artist: ILM / Lead Viewpaint Artist: ILM
Associate Visual Effects Supervisor: ILM
Digital Effects Compositor
Digital Rotoscope/paint Artist: ILM (uncredited)
Visual Effects Assistant (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Technical Support (uncredited)
Technical Animator (uncredited)
Concept Artist (uncredited)
Technical Support (uncredited)
Digital Paint And Roto Arist: ILM (uncredited)
Software Development (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist: ILM (uncredited)
Visual Effects Pre-production Supervisor (uncredited)
Technical Director (uncredited)
Visual Effects Production (uncredited)
Production Engineering: ILM (uncredited)
Digital Effects (uncredited)
Blue Screen Consultant (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Plate Restorator (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: ILM (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects (as H. Barclary Aaris)
Special Effects Foreman (as Dave Amborn)
Special Effects Assistant
Animatronic Designer/operator
Special Effects
Welding Foreman
Animatronic Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Coordinator / Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects
Electrical Systems Designer: Animatronics, Edge Innovations
Special Effects Coordinator: Second Unit (as Rocky Allen Gehr)
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Props
Special Effects Foreman
Mechanical Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Foreman
Mold Maker: Construction
Special Effects: Gloucester
Special Effects: Gloucester (as Eddie Ricci)
Special Effects: Gloucester
Special Effects
Special Effects (as Dominic Ruiz)
Mechanical Special Effects Key: First Unit
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects
Mechanical Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects
Special Effects Foreman: Second Unit
Special Effects (uncredited)
Animatronics (uncredited)
Special Effects Crew (uncredited)
Special Effects (uncredited)
Animation Department
Animator
Art Department
Propmaker Foreman
Propmaker Foreman
Head Greens Coordinator
Art Department Coordinator
On-set Dresser
General Foreman
Property Maker
Propmaker
Scenic Artist (as Chris Kaseta-Cornelius)
Metal Fabricator
Construction Coordinator (as Gary L. Deaton)
Paint Foreman
Prop Maker
Welding Foreman
Paint Foreman
Assistant Art Director
Storyboard Artist
Illustrator
Assistant Art Director (as Martha Johnson)
Storyboard Artist
Storyboard Artist
Set Decorating Coordinator
Senior Set Designer
On-set Props (as John 'Butch' McCarthy)
Set Designer
Lead Plaster Foreman
Metal Fabricator
Art Department Staff Assistant
Property Master (as Bill Petrotta)
Assistant Art Director
Fixtures Foreman
Construction Foreman
Set Designer
Set Designer
Labor Foreman
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Toolman (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Sound Department
Foley Artist
Foley Editor
Co-supervising Sound Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as David Campbell)
Sound Effects Editor (as Kerry Carmean)
Sound Designer / Sound Effects Editor
Foley Editor
Adr Editor / Dialogue Editor (as Richard Dwan)
Boom Operator: Second Unit
Sound Designer / Sound Effects Editor
Sound Mixer
Sound Effects Editor (as Hector Gika)
Foley Mixer
Adr Editor
Foley Artist
Foley Editor (as Craig Jaeger)
Sound Recordist
Sound Effects Editor
Adr Editor / Dialogue Editor
Adr Editor (as Jennifer Mann)
Second Boom Operator / Utility Sound Technician
Adr Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as John Reitz)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Boom Operator
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Mixer: Second Unit (as Douglas Schulman)
First Assistant Sound Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Effects Designer
Adr Supervisor
Foley Artist
Cable Person
Sound Effects Designer / Sound Effects Editor
Foley Recordist
Sound Engineer (uncredited)
Sound Intern (uncredited)
Casting Department
Extras Casting Associate
Extras Casting / Location Casting
Extras Casting Assistant
Extras Casting Assistant
Casting Production Assistant
Extras Casting
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist: Second Unit
Makeup Department Head
Assistant Makeup Department Head
Additional Makeup Artist
Hair Department Head
Additional Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist: Second Unit
Makeup Artist: Mark Wahlberg
Makeup Artist: Second Unit
Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Key Hair Stylist: Gloucester Unit
Hair Stylist: Mr. Clooney
Additional Makeup Artist
Prosthetic Technician
Additional Makeup Artist: Boston
Prosthetic Technician
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Ager
Set Costumer
Costumer
Set Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Wardrobe Assistant
Music Department
Orchestrator
Orchestrator
Music Preparation
Music Supervisor
Orchestra Contractor
Supervising Music Editor
Orchestrator
Orchestrator
Assistant Music Editor
Music Editor
Orchestrator
Music Scoring Mixer
Orchestrator
Musician: French Horn
Assistant To Music Supervisor
Music Librarian
Executive In Charge Of Music
Conductor
Cast
Billy Tyne
Bobby Shatford
Dale 'Murph' Murphy
Christina Cotter
David 'Sully' Sullivan
Mike 'Bugsy' Moran
Alfred Pierre
Melissa Brown
Edie Bailey
Alexander McAnally III
Irene 'Big Red' Johnson
Ethel Shatford
Sgt. Jeremy Mitchell
Capt. Darryl Ennis
Lt. Rob Pettit
Flight Engineer Borgers
Sgt. Millard Jones (as Wiley Pickett)
Dale Murphy, Jr.
Debra Murphy (Murph's Ex-Wife)
Alfred Pierre's Girlfriend (as Jennifer Sommerfield)
Douglas Kosco
Quentin (The Old Timer)
Pam (Todd Gross' Assistant)
Commander Brudnicki (as Steve Barr)
Communications Officer
Falcon Jet Pilot
Falcon Jet Co-Pilot
C-130 Pilot
C-130 Co-Pilot
C-130 Navigator
C-130 Engineer
TV Newscaster #1
TV Newscaster #2
Carrot Top Kid #1
Carrot Top Kid #2
Helmsman
Quartermaster
Bartender (uncredited)
Funeral Attendant (uncredited)
Church Parishioner (uncredited)
Coast Guard Rescue Unit (uncredited)
Crow's Nest Patron (uncredited)
Billy Tyne's Ex-Wife (uncredited)
Crow's Nest Patron (uncredited)
Church Mourner (uncredited)
Assistant Medical Examiner (uncredited)
Funeral (uncredited)
Crow's Nest Patron (uncredited)
Crow's Nest Pool Player (uncredited)
Local (uncredited)
Mr. Moss (uncredited)
Gloucester Fisherman #1 (uncredited)
Coast Guard Sailor (uncredited)
Fisherman In Bar (uncredited)
Pool Player (uncredited)
Police Photographer (uncredited)
Person At Funeral (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Computer Graphic Artist
Dive Master: Second Unit
Location Assistant
Production Controller
Production Assistant
Production Secretary
Production Assistant
Head Technician: Libra
Production Assistant
Additional Dialect Coach
Advisor: Weather
Assistant Production Coordinator
Helicopter Pilot: Second Unit
Location Scout
Production Assistant
Head Dyer And Ager
Script Supervisor
Special Effects Medic
Production Assistant
Assistant Production Office Coordinator: Second Unit
Craft Service
On-set Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Publicist
Location Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Coordinator: Second Unit
Assistant To Producer
Studio Executive
Craft Service
Staff Assistant
Boat Captain
Coordinator
Production Coordinator
Production Assistant
Marine Coordinator
Assistant Accountant
Marine Coordinator: Second Unit
Marine Best Boy
Assistant Accountant
Set And Construction Medic
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Clooney
Storm Consultant / Story Consultant
Second Unit Medic
Travel Coordinator
Assistant Accountant
Key Set Production Assistant: Second Unit
Production Assistant
Key Set Medic
Assistant Marine Coordinator
Production Coordinator: Boston
Location Assistant
Assistant Production Accountant
First Assistant Accountant
Underwater Unit
Military Advisor
Marine Advisor
Marine Technician
Production Assistant
Dive Master: Second Unit
Voice Dubbing: George Clooney
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Head Stunt Rigger / Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Stunts / Water Safety
Stunts
Additional Stunt Double: George Clooney
Stunt Double: Josh Hopkins
Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Double: Coast Guard
Stunt Double: John C. Reilly
Stunt Double: Mark Wahlberg
Stunt Double: John C. Reilly, 2nd Unit
Stunt Double: George Clooney
Stunt Double: Josh Hopkins
Stunt Double: Mark Wahlberg
Stunt Double: William Fichtner
Transportation Department
Transportation Co-captain
The Perfect Storm - modified: [40822][177971]