The Game   (1997)

Rate It

The Game Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster


Country | USA
Running Time | 129 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Cantonese, German
Genres | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
In Color (Technicolor)
Production Dates | 1996-08-13 ~ 1997-01-07
Release Information

Directed by | David Fincher
Cinematography by | Harris Savides
Edited by | James Haygood

Starring ~ Michael Douglas, Deborah Kara Unger, Sean Penn

Sound Systems
DTS, Dolby Digital, SDDS
Editing System
Finishing System
Directed by
Cinematography by
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Written By
Produced by
Executive Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Supervisor
Post-production Supervisor: Propaganda Films
Post-production Supervisor
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Supervising Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director
Dga Trainee
Second Assistant Director (as Jonathan S. McGarry)
Second Second Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Best Boy Electric (as Mike Adler)
Key Rigging Grip (as Larry Aube)
Second Assistant Camera (as Chris Blauvelt)
Electrician / Local Rigging Gaffer
Dimmer Board Operator
Dolly Grip
Grip (as Johnny Cleveland)
Best Boy Rigging Grip (as Anthony 'Bob' Collier)
Key Grip (as Michael Coo)
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Best Boy Electric (as Pete Davidian)
Rigging Gaffer
Underwater Camera Operator
Still Photographer (as Anthony Friedkin)
Rigging Electrician
Computer/video Engineer
Rigging Gaffer
Best Boy Grip
Second Assistant Camera
Rigging Grip Foreman
Rigging Grip
Camera Operator
Gaffer: Additional Photography
Video Assist Operator (as Wayne R. Tidwell)
Electrician (as Anthony Van Dyke)
Lighting Technician
First Assistant Camera
Additional Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Aerial Camera Operator (uncredited)
Set Electrician: San Francisco (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Remote Head Operator: Stab-c (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Assistant Camera: Second Unit (uncredited)
Electrician: San Francisco (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Assistant Editor
On-line Editor: Video Mastering
Assistant Editor
Color Consultant
Post-production Assistant
Post-production Assistant
Dailies Telecine
First Assistant Film Editor
Color Timer
Assistant Editor: Video Mastering
Assistant Editor (as Jon Winograd)
Assistant Editor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Digital Animation Supervisor/producer
Flame Artist
Director Of Photography: Miniature Shoot
Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Producer (as Robin D'Arcy)
Future Technology Designer: Black Box Digital
Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Artist
Process Photography
Visual Effects Supervisor
Miniature Supervisor
Gaffer: Visual Effects Photography
Miniature Effects Producer
Visual Effects Artist
Miniature Effects Coordinator
Video/computer Graphics Supervisor
Visual Effects Assistant
Digital Effects Artist: Pacific Title Digital
Model Maker (uncredited)
Digital Visual Effects: Toybox (uncredited)
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator: Toybox (uncredited)
Senior Visual Effects Artist: Toybox (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects (uncredited)
Animation Department
Computer Animator
Art Department
Swing Gang
Construction Coordinator
Swing Gang (as Max Brehme)
Construction Coordinator
Set Dresser
Construction Coordinator: Additional Photography
Storyboard Artist
Propmaker Foreman
Set Dresser
Lead Man
Assistant Props
Stand-by Painter (as Tony Gaudio)
Art Department Assistant (as Karman Graham)
Paint Foreman
Swing Gang
Swing Gang
Set Dressing Assistant
Set Designer
Art Department Coordinator: San Francisco
Swing Gang
Assistant Props (as George Mauricio)
Graffiti Artist
Property Master
Laborer (as Michael Nichols)
Assistant Art Director: San Francisco
Sign Painter
Gang Boss
Gang Boss (as Ed O'Connell)
Swing Gang
General Foreman / Propmaker Foreman
Leadman: San Francisco
Graphic Artist
Assistant Props
On-set Dresser
Assistant To Production Designer
Propmaker Foreman
Property Maker
Swing Gang (as Rick 'Flintstone' Stecyk)
Propmaker Foreman
Construction Foreman (as Robert Thompson)
Swing Gang
Construction Foreman
General Foreman
Propmaker (uncredited)
Construction Office Manager (uncredited)
Property Maker (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Leadman (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Illustrator (uncredited)
Sound Department
Conforming Editor
Re-recording Mixer
Adr Mixer
Sound Mixer (as Willie Burton)
Assistant Sound Editor
Re-recording Mixer: Italian Dubbing
1st Assistant Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor (as Edmond Coblentz)
Supervising Foley Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Artist
Supervising Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Dialogue Editor
Remix Supervisor: Video Mastering / Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
1st Assistant Sound Designer (as Jeffrey Kroebber) / Recordist (as Jeffrey Kroebber)
Supervising Adr Editor / Supervising Dialogue Editor
Foley Mixer (as Maryjo Lang)
Boom Operator (as Marvin Lewis)
Cable Person
Dialogue Editor (as Harry Miller)
Re-recording Mixer / Remix Re-recording Engineer: Video Mastering
Foley Artist
Recordist: Video Mastering (as Ron Roumas)
Mix Technician: Video Mastering
Re-recording Mixer
Foley Recordist
24 Frame Sound
Assistant Adr Editor (uncredited)
Sound Re-recordist (uncredited)
Conforming Editor (uncredited)
Re-recording Mixer (uncredited)
Machine Room Operator (uncredited)
Adr Recordist (uncredited) / Sound Editor (uncredited)
Machine Room Operator (uncredited) / Sound Transferer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Extras Casting
Casting Assistant
Casting: New York
Casting Assistant: New York
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist: Mr. Douglas
Hair Stylist
Makeup Department Head
Hair Stylist: Mr. Douglas
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costumer: Mr. Douglas
Key Set Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Set Costumer
Costume Design Assistant
Costume Textile Artist
Music Department
Conductor / Music Contractor
Assistant Music Editor
Additional Music Treatment
Music Contractor
Music Preparation
Music Editorial Technician
Supervising Music Editor
Music Contractor
Music Scoring Engineer
Music Preparation
Musician: Paino
Conductor / Orchestrator
Music Preparation
Assistant Music Editor
Music Supervisor
Musician: French Horn
Music Editorial Technician
Music Arranger
Composer: Theme Music
Music Clearance
Nicholas Van Orton
Jim Feingold
Samuel Sutherland
Nicholas' Father
Young Nicholas
Nicholas' Mother
Daniel Schorr
Power Executive
Obsequious Executive
Cynthia, CRS Receptionist
CRS Data Collating Technician
James The Bartender
New Member Ted
New Member Victor
Solicitor / Taxi Driver
Tubercular Commuter
Rattle Gatherer (as Kathryn Jean Harris)
Man In Airport
City Club Waiter (as Aaron Thomas Luchich)
City Club Maitre D'
City Club Waiter
Heart Attack Performer
Officer Hicks
Paramedic Graves
Paramedic Stern
Paramedic Kirkland
Ambulance EMT
Triage Doctor
Officer Walker
Nikko Hotel Manager
Nikko Hotel Bellhop
Nikko Hotel Maid (as Rachel Schadt)
Shady Private Investigator
Kaleigh Baer
Mr. Garcia (as Pete Davidian)
Lieutenant Sullivan
Christine's Roomate Amy
Assassin Mobubbi (as Victor Ferrerira)
Assassin Brodi
Assassin Kartmann (as Robert J. Stephenson)
Assassin Rankin
U.S. Embassy Counselor
Sheraton Desk Clerk
Sheraton Manager
Hot Waitress
Teen Thug (as Jason Kristopher)
New Moon Cafe Manager
Tammy Fisher
Michael Fisher
Alex Fisher
Airbag EMT Beltran
Airbag EMT Galliano
Bit Part (uncredited)
Airport Security Guard (uncredited)
Truck Driver (uncredited)
Wealthy Club Member (uncredited)
Lawyer #1 (uncredited)
Gangster (uncredited)
Lawyer #2 (uncredited)
Restaurant Cashier (uncredited)
Doorman (uncredited)
CRS Security Guard (uncredited)
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Young Ilsa (uncredited)
Lawyer #3 (uncredited)
Bell Person (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Payroll Accountant
Production Assistant
Script Supervisor
Production Assistant
Title Designer
First Assistant Accountant
Production Accountant
Legal Counsel
Auricle Operator
Production Assistant
Craft Service
Post-production Accountant
Additional Effects/enhancements: Video Mastering
Synclavier Programmer
Product Placement/clearances
Assistant: Ms. Chaffin
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Douglas
Assistant To Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Golin
Assistant Production Coordinator
Location Assistant
Production Assistant
Accounting Supervisor
Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Assistant
Remix Supervisor: Video Mastering
Craft Service
First Aid
Location Assistant
Production Assistant
Technical Operations Manager: Video Mastering
Mastering Supervisor: Video Mastering
Assistant: Mr. Douglas
Production Assistant
Production Coordinator
Location Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Golin
Stock Footage
Unit Publicist
Assistant: Mr. Penn
Production Assistant
Key Set Production Assistant
Second Assistant Accountant
Location Assistant
Craft Service
Production Assistant
Location Assistant
Location Assistant
Production Assistant
Adr Loop Group
Set Production Assistant
Additional Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Location Assistant
Screenplay Polisher
Executive Location Manager: Propaganda Films
Set Production Assistant
Stand-in: Mr. Douglas
Production Assistant
Aerial Unit Director
Remote Head Technician
Location Scout
Craft Service
Weapons Specialist
Script Doctor
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Double: Deborah Kara Unger
Utility Stunts
Stunt Rigger
Utility Stunts
Transportation Department
Transportation Co-captain
Transportation Captain
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Office Assistant
The Game - modified: [21084][119174]


.   .   .   .   .

Can you skip 3 coffee's a year?

[ even if you don't ]


Ya, Why?