Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Independence Day   (1996)

Rate It

Independence Day Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 145 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In Color
Production Dates | 1995-07-28 ~ 1995-11-02
Release Information

Directed by | Roland Emmerich
Cinematography by | Karl Walter Lindenlaub
Edited by | David Brenner

Starring ~ Will Smith, Bill Pullman, Jeff Goldblum

Cameras
Sound Systems
DTS 70 mm (70 mm print), DTS (35 mm prints), Dolby Digital (35 mm prints), SDDS (35 mm prints)
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Written By
Produced by
Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Production Management
Production Supervisor: New York
Unit Production Manager: New York
Unit Production Manager
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Costume Design by
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Unit Director
Documentary Segments Director
Second Second Assistant Director: New York
Second Unit Director: Aerial Unit
First Assistant Director
Additional Second Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: New York
First Assistant Director: Second Unit / Second Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Dga Trainee (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Still Photographer: New York
Video Playback Supervisor
Electrician (as Paul E. Avery)
Still Photographer
Electrician
Rigging Electrician
Rigging Grip
Rigging Gaffer
Rigging Electrician
Rigging Electrician
Electrician: Second Unit (as Branch Marie Brunson)
Grip: Utah
Second Assistant Camera (as Gary Camp)
Rigging Grip
Electrician
Video Assist Operator
Key Grip
Rigging Best Boy
Gaffer: New York (as Michael Delaney)
Key Rigging Grip (as G. Dhiensuwanda)
Rigging Gang Boss
Camera Loader
Camera Production Assistant
Grip: Second Unit (as Nicholas 'Soda Pop' Franchot)
Electrician
Best Boy Grip
Key Grip: New York
Grip: Second Unit (as Juan M. Garcia)
Rigging Grip
Grip: Utah
Rigging Grip
Grip: Utah
First Assistant Camera: New York
Electrician: Second Unit
Rigging Electrician
Dolly Grip: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Rigging Grip (as Nathaniel James)
Camera Operator: New York
Electrician: Utah
First Assistant Camera: New York
First Assistant Steadicam / First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Camera Operator (as Peter Joachim Krause)
First Assistant Camera: Washington D.C.
Electrician: Second Unit
Rigging Grip
Electrician (as Dickinson Luke)
Camera Operator: New York
Best Boy Electric
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Grip (as Jerry 'Joey L.' Marshall)
Gaffer: Second Unit (as Robert Bruce McCleery)
Best Boy: Second Unit
Rigging Electrician
Best Boy: Second Unit
Grip: Second Unit
Best Boy Rigging Grip
Electrician: Second Unit
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Second Assistant Camera
Additional First Assistant Camera: Utah (as Andy Parke)
Second Assistant Camera: Utah
Dimmer Board Operator: Second Unit
Electrician (as Brennan L. Price)
Best Boy Grip: Vfx Camera Unit
Steadicam Operator: New York
Electrician: Utah
Second Assistant Camera: New York
Aerial Assistant Camera
Rigging Grip
Gaffer: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Rigging Electrician
Key Grip: Washington D.C.
Rigging Grip
Aerial Camera Operator
Additional Photographer
Second Assistant Camera: Washington D.C.
First Assistant Camera: New York
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Electrician
Rigging Electrician
Grip: Second Unit
Dimmer Board Operator
Grip: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Electrician: Second Unit
Electrician (as Troy D. Webb)
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Dolly Grip: Second Unit
Key Grip: Second Unit
Rigger: Electronics (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Assistant Camera: Vfx Unit (uncredited)
Grip: Second Unit Best Boy Location (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Electric: Second Unit (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited) (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Dimmer Operator: Second Unit (uncredited) / Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Key Grip: Additional Photography (uncredited)
Second Video Assist Operator (uncredited)
Video Assist Operator (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera: Aerial Second Unit (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Video Assist Operator (uncredited)
Steadicam: New York (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Negative Cutter
Apprentice Editor
First Assistant Editor: Avid
Color Timer
Additional Assistant Editor
Additional Assistant Editor
First Assistant Editor: Film
Post-production Assistant: Video Unit
Post-production Assistant (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Chief Lighting Technician: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Effects Technician: Miniature Pyrotechnic
Motion Control Camera Operator: Visual Effects Motion Control Unit
Electrician: Visual Effects Camera Unit (as Niko Anderson)
Digital Effects Producer (as Tricia Ashford) / Digital Effects Supervisor (as Tricia Ashford)
Motion Control Camera Operator: Visual Effects Motion Control Unit
Model Shop Production Assistant: Model Department
Model Maker: Model Department (as David B. Beasley)
Water Tank Technician: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Digital Compositor: VisionArt
Systems Engineer: POP (as Bill Besanceney)
CG Animator: VisionArt
Chief Lighting Technician: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Technical Supervisor: VisionArt
Digital Effects Production Supervisor: POP
First Assistant Camera: Visual Effects Camera Unit (as Mark Brown)
CG Digital Animation Artist
Digital Production Engineer: POP
Mold Maker: Model Department
Digital Effects Production Assistant
Data Wrangler: POP
Data Wrangler: POP
Visual Effects Producer
Digital Coordinator: VisionArt
Digital Data Coordinator: The Post Group
CG Digital Animation Artist (as Stephane Couture)
Digital Visual Effects Producer: POP
Systems Administrator: The Post Group
Model Maker Foreman: Model Department
Supervising Digital Artist: Digiscope
Effects Technician: Miniature Pyrotechnic
Grip: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Additional Visual Effects Editor
Key Production Assistant: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Visual Effects Editor
Model Maker: Model Department
Key Production Assistant: Visual Effects Motion Control Unit
CG Unit Digital Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Supervisor
Model Maker Foreman: Model Department
CG Digital Compositor (as Conny Fauser-Rumelin)
Director Of Technology: VisionArt
Director Of Photography: Visual Effects Camera Unit
CG Previsualization Compositing
CG Supervisor: Digital Visual Effects
Visual Effects Executive Producer: The Post Group
Sculptor: Model Department
Mold Maker: Model Department
Model Maker: Model Department
Model Maker: Model Department (as Bryson H. Gerard)
Digital Compositor: POP
Grip: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Model Maker: Model Department
Best Boy Electric: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Software Engineer: VisionArt
First Assistant Camera: Visual Effects Motion Control Unit
Water Tank Technician: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Digital Compositor: POP
Digital Imaging Supervisor: Digiscope
Digital Compositor: VisionArt
Effects Technician: Miniature Pyrotechnic (as Joseph Heffernan)
Model Maker: Model Department
Digital Compositing Supervisor: POP
Grip: Visual Effects Camera Unit
CG Digital Animation Artist
Model Maker: Model Department
CG Data Systems Manager
CG Animator: VisionArt
Digital Technician: Digiscope
Sculptor: Model Department
Digital Scanning And Recording: Digiscope
Model Maker: Model Department
Production Supervisor: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Production Assistant: Visual Effects Motion Control Unit
Digital Film I/O: VisionArt
Digital Effects Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Accountant
Electrician: Visual Effects Motion Control Unit
CG Digital Animation Artist
Electrician: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Digital Effects Editorial Coordinator: POP
Model Maker: Model Department
Model Shop Supervisor
Grip: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Effects Foreman: Miniature Pyrotechnic
Coordinator: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Model Maker: Model Department (as Jason 'Kimba' Kaufman)
Electrician: Visual Effects Motion Control Unit
Digital Optical Supervisor
Production Assistant: Visual Effects Motion Control Unit
Production Supervisor: Visual Effects Motion Control Unit
Model Maker: Model Department
Model Maker: Model Department
CG Previsualization Compositing
Electrician: Visual Effects Camera Unit (as Bill Koski)
Assistant To Producer: VisionArt
Digital Effects Executive Producer: POP
Visual Effects Project Manager
CG Animator: VisionArt
Digital Film Scanning And Recording: The Post Group
Model Maker: Model Department
CG Animator: VisionArt
Motion Control Operator: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Model Unit Art Director: Model Department
Production Assistant: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Electrician: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Best Boy Grip: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Film Scanning And Recording: POP
Digital Compositor: POP
Digital Compositor: POP
CG Digital Matte Painter
Assistant Production Coordinator: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Model Shop Production Assistant: Model Department
Best Boy Electric: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Effects Technician: Miniature Pyrotechnic
Model Maker: Model Department
Motion Control Grip: Visual Effects Motion Control Unit
Production Assistant: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Model Maker: Model Department
Model Maker: Model Department
Digital Effects Production Executive: POP
Digital Visual Effects Supervisor: OCS
Film Scanning And Recording: POP
Best Boy Grip: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Production Coordinator: Visual Effects Motion Control Unit
Assistant Production Coordinator: Visual Effects Motion Control Unit
Digital Effects Production Administrator
Grip: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Visual Effects Production Office Coordinator (as Benedicte Naudin)
Grip: Visual Effects Motion Control Unit
Grip: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Best Boy Electric: Visual Effects Motion Control Unit
CG Digital Animation Artist
Model Shop Production Assistant: Model Department
Electrician: Visual Effects Camera Unit (as Jonathan Norton)
Key Grip: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Key Production Assistant: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Digital Visual Effects Producer: OCS
Grip: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Production Supervisor: Visual Effects Motion Control Unit
Key Grip: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Digital Compositor: POP
Digital Film I/O: VisionArt
Sculptor: Model Department
Digital Effects Producer
Model Shop Production Assistant: Model Department
CG Digital Animation Artist
Best Boy Grip: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Digital Compositor: POP
Digital Compositor: POP
Best Boy Electric: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Model Shop Coordinator: Model Department
Mold Maker: Model Department
Key Grip: Visual Effects Motion Control Unit
Digital Producer: VisionArt
Digital Compositor: The Post Group
Digital Effects Executive Producer: POP
Model Maker: Model Department
Chief Lighting Technician: Visual Effects Motion Control Unit (as Rick Sands)
Chief Lighting Technician: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Grip: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Production Coordinator: Visual Effects Motion Control Unit
CG Digital Animation Artist (as Jurgen 'J.R.' Schopper)
Model Maker: Model Department
Model Maker: Model Department (as Dennis 'Buckwheat' Schultz)
Digital Artist: Digiscope
Digital Compositor: The Post Group
Systems Engineer: POP
Data Wrangler: POP
CG Animator: VisionArt
Digital Production Supervisor: Digiscope
Model Maker: Model Department (as Christopher Simmons)
Visual Effects Coordinator: The Post Group
Model Maker: Model Department
Mold Maker: Model Department
Model Maker: Model Department
Grip: Visual Effects Camera Unit (as Tom Slocum)
Digital Compositor: The Post Group
Visual Effects Apprentice Editor
Visual Effects Supervisor
Best Boy Grip: Visual Effects Motion Control Unit (as David Parker Stein)
Scenic Painter: Model Department
Software Engineer: VisionArt
Compositing Supervisor: The Post Group
Grip: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Digital Effects Production Coordinator: POP
Visual Effects Producer: Digiscope
Model Maker: Model Department
High-speed Camera Operator: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Sculptor: Model Department
Model Maker Foreman: Model Department
Digital Visual Effects Producer: POP
First Assistant Camera: Visual Effects Camera Unit (as Danny Teaze)
First Assistant Camera: Visual Effects Motion Control Unit (as James J. Thibo)
Executive Effects Producer: Digiscope
Director Of Photography: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Digital Effects Production Assistant (as James Tittle)
Key Production Assistant: Visual Effects Motion Control Unit
Digital Compositor: POP
Digital Effects Production Coordinator
Electrician: Visual Effects Camera Unit (as Gern Trowbridge)
CG Supervisor: Digital Visual Effects
Sculptor: Model Department
CG Systems Administrator
Scenic Painter: Model Department
Supervising Scenic Painter: Model Department
Sculptor: Model Department
Transportation: Visual Effects Camera Unit
Visual Effects Project Manager
Chief Lighting Technician: Visual Effects Camera Unit (as Mark Weingartner)
CG Digital Animation Artist
Model Maker: Model Department
Effects Technician: Miniature Pyrotechnic
Visual Effects Editor: OCS/Freeze Frame (uncredited)
Visual Effects Supervisor: Matte World (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Producer (uncredited)
Computer Graphic Artist (uncredited)
Tape Operator (uncredited)
Additional Visual Effects Supervisor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Assistant Accountant (uncredited)
Executive In Charge Of Production: Matte World (uncredited)
Model Maker: WKR (uncredited)
Visual Effects Electrician (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Matte Artist: Matte World (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Miniature Effects Technician (uncredited)
Miniature Models (uncredited)
Motion Control Operator (uncredited)
Special Model Effects Supervisor (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist: Pacific Title Digital (uncredited)
Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: Digiscope (uncredited)
Film Scanning And Recording (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Online Editor: Video Sequences, Tank Gunner Displays (uncredited)
Motion Control Camera Operator (uncredited)
Modeler (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Digital Compositing Supervisor: Matte World Digital (uncredited)
Model Department: Model Unit Art Director (uncredited)
Digital Effects Assistant (uncredited)
Visual Effects Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Production Assistant (uncredited)
Senior Composite Designer: The Post Group (uncredited)
3D Modeling Producer (uncredited)
Visual Effects Camera Operator (uncredited)
Grip: Visual Effects Camera Unit (uncredited)
Visual Effects Director Of Photography (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Visual Effects Production Assistant (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Key Painter: Creature Shop
Technician: Mechanical Effects
Art Department: Creature Shop
Technician: Mechanical Effects
Technician: Mechanical Effects (as Gary Bierend)
Technician: Mechanical Effects
Supervisor: Second Unit, Mechanical Effects
Art Department: Creature Shop
Art Department: Creature Shop
Mechanical Department: Creature Shop
Art Department: Creature Shop
Technician: Mechanical Effects
Mechanical Department: Creature Shop
Foreman: Mechanical Effects (as William Harrison)
Mechanical Department: Creature Shop
Technician: Mechanical Effects (as Christopher Jones)
Art Department: Creature Shop
Technician: Mechanical Effects
Painter: Creature Shop
Special Effects: New York (as Steve Kirshoff)
Mechanical Department: Creature Shop
First Unit Supervisor: Mechanical Effects
Technician: Mechanical Effects (as D. Mike Paris)
Mechanical Effects Supervisor
Technician: Mechanical Effects (as Joshua R. Pinney)
Art Department: Creature Shop
Technician: Mechanical Effects
Mechanical Effects Foreman
Production Assistant: Mechanical Effects
Technician: Mechanical Effects
Foreman: Mechanical Effects
Art Department: Creature Shop
Supervisor: Alien Creature Effects
Art Department: Creature Shop
Mechanical Effects Supervisor
Technician: Mechanical Effects
Special Effects (uncredited)
Special Effects Crew (uncredited)
Lead Sculptor: Prop Fabricator (uncredited)
Special Effects (uncredited)
Special Effects Crew (uncredited)
Special Effects Pyro Technician: Second Unit (uncredited)
Assistant Special Effects (uncredited)
Creature Painter (uncredited)
Special Effects (uncredited)
Pyrotechnics Supervisor (uncredited)
Art Department
Pre-visualization
Art Department Researcher
Property Master: New York
On-set Dresser
Plaster Foreman
Set Dresser
Lead Man: Utah
Art Department Coordinator
Art Director: New York (as Bonnie Brinkley)
Production Assistant: Set Decorating
Illustrator (as Richard Buoen)
General Foreman
Construction Foreman (as Frank A. Capello)
Set Dresser (as Melanie Chretin)
Set Designer
Paint Foreman (as Robert Dante Denne)
Labor Foreman
Set Dresser (as Greg Evans)
Art Department Researcher
Assistant Props
Construction Foreman (as Joseph Giorgianni)
Sculptor (as Dale B. Gordon)
Storyboard Artist
Illustrator (as Joseph F. Griffith Jr.)
Art Department Staff Assistant
Property Master (as Douglas Harlocker)
Set Designer
Set Dresser
Storyboard Artist
Art Department Staff Assistant
Set Designer
Construction Coordinator
Construction Foreman (as Tim Lafferty)
Labor Foreman (as Jack La Spada)
Illustrator (as Tom Lay)
Set Designer (as Julia Levine)
Assistant Props
Construction Foreman
Stand-by Painter (as John 'Jam' Mileski)
Storyboard Artist
Set Dresser
Construction Foreman
Assistant Paint Foreman
Gang Boss
Creature Shop Art Department
Assistant Art Director / Set Designer
Storyboard Artist (as Peter 'Taco' Ramsey)
Storyboard Artist (as Jacques Reisdorfer Rey)
Construction Foreman (as Charles Serrano)
Gang Boss
Art Department Staff Assistant
Assistant Props
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Archivist (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Props (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Set Electronics (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Set Electronics: Neotek (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Propmaker Gang Boss (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Illustrator (uncredited)
Set Designer (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Property Assistant: New York (uncredited)
Set Dressing (uncredited)
Key Set Dresser (uncredited)
Leadman (uncredited)
Construction Estimator (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Mixer: Second Unit
Sound Editor
Additional Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Jim Bolt)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Additional Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Mike Casper)
Foley Editor
Sound Editor
Boom Operator
Sound Editor
Additional Sound Re-recording Mixer
Adr Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Editor
Sound Editor
Sound Designer (as John Paul Fasal)
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Editor
Sound Editor
Sound Recordist (as Craig 'Pup' Heath)
Foley Artist
Cable Person
Assistant Sound Editor (as Ethan R. Holzman)
First Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Editor (as Nick James)
Sound Editor
Sound Designer: Editorial
Sound Effects Recordist (as Ken Johnson)
Adr Editor (as Uncle J. Kamen)
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Editor
Sound Editor
Additional Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Dan Leahy)
Sound Mixer: New York
Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Designer: Editorial
Digital Sound Assistant
Additional Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Effects Recordist
Supervising Foley Editor (as Victor Radulich)
Sound Recordist (as Bob Renga)
Additional Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Artist
Sound Mixer: Second Unit
Additional Sound Re-recording Mixer
Stage Engineer
Sound Editor
Adr Editor (as William Voigtlander)
Adr Editor (as C.T. Welch)
Adr Mixer (as JR. Westen)
Sound Mixer
Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor (as Christopher Winter)
Sound Editor
Adr Assistant (uncredited)
Adr Recordist (uncredited)
Foley Mixer (uncredited)
Sound Recordist: New York (uncredited)
Layback Sound Mixer (uncredited)
Foley Mixer (uncredited)
Foley Artist (uncredited)
Assistant Sound Editor (uncredited)
Re-recording Engineer (uncredited)
Sound Transfer (uncredited)
Assistant Sound Recordist (uncredited) / Mix Assist (uncredited)
Adr Recordist (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting: New York
Casting Associate
Extras Casting
Extras Casting: Utah
Casting: New York
Extras Casting Coordinator
Executive In Charge Of Casting
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist: New York
Assistant Hair Stylist: Second Unit
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Assistant Hair Stylist: Second Unit
Assistant Hair Stylist
Assistant Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist: New York
Makeup Artist
Assistant Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist: Utah Locations
Personal Hairstylist For Will Smith
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Supervisor: New York
Assistant Costume Designer
Costume Supervisor
Costume Supervisor: New York
Costumer
Set Costumer
Music Department
Music Contractor
Conductor / Orchestrator
Additional Music Editor
Supervising Music Editor
Additional Music Editor
Scoring Mixer
Music Contractor
Oboe Soloist
Musician: Trumpet
Choral Conductor
Musician: French Horn
Cast
Captain Steven Hiller
President Thomas J. Whitmore
David Levinson
First Lady Marilyn Whitmore
Julius Levinson
General William Grey
Russell Casse
Constance Spano
Jasmine Dubrow
Albert Nimziki
Marty Gilbert
Major Mitchell
Dr. Brakish Okun
Captain Watson
Patricia Whitmore
Captain Jimmy Wilder
Dr. Isaacs
Techy / Med Asst #1
Whitmore's Aide
Techy / Med Asst
Commander / Tech
Commanding Officer
Commanding Officer
Radar Tech
Radar Tech
Radar Operator (as Carlos LaCamara)
Secret Service Agent
Secret Service Agent
Technician
Area 51 Technician
Area 51 Guard
SETI Technician #1
SETI Technician #2
SETI Technician #3
Second Officer
Chief Of Staff
Co-Worker #2 (as Marisa Morell)
Co-Worker #3
Co-Worker #4
Co-Worker #5
Lieutenant Peterson (as Capt. Michael 'Chewy' Vacca)
Secret Service Agent
Military Aide
Sky Crane Pilot
Russian Pilot (as Levani)
Russian Pilot
Tank Commander
Mechanic
Street Preacher
Secret Service Agent
Monica Soloway
Reporter
Reporter
Reporter
Russian Reporter (as Peter Jozef Lucas)
Russian Newscaster
Korean Newscaster (as Derek Kim)
German Video Newscaster (scenes Deleted)
Video Newscaster
Video Newscaster
Video Newscaster
Video Newscaster
Rex Black, New York Newscaster
Atlantic Air CINC
Chaplain
Japanese Tech
B-2 Pilot
Arab Pilot
Housewife
Lieutenant
Older Boy
Thomson (as Jon Matthews)
Reginald
Himself (as Fred Barnes)
Northridge Field Reporter
Farmer Kid
Elvis Fanatic
Woman On Roof
Intellectual On Roof
Trucker On Roof
Thief (as Michael G. Moertl)
Master CPO
Kim Peters
Herself - 'Entertainment Tonight' Reporter
Flagstaff News Anchor
LAPD Helicopter Pilot
Alien Vocal Effects (voice) (as Gary Hecker)
Special Vocal Effects (voice)
Secret Service Agent (uncredited)
Teen (uncredited)
Pilot (uncredited)
Cab Driver (uncredited)
SETI Chief (uncredited)
Police Officer At White House (uncredited)
Homeless Guy (uncredited)
Eagle 2 Pilot (voice) (uncredited)
British News Translator (uncredited)
Man In Office (uncredited)
Himself - 'Sky News' Anchorman (uncredited)
German Fighter Pilot (uncredited)
Trailer Trash (uncredited)
Malitiaman (uncredited)
African (uncredited)
Colin Barclay (uncredited)
Man In Crowd (uncredited)
Pilot (uncredited)
Man Staring At Alien Mothership (uncredited)
Staff Sergeant (uncredited)
Son Of Air Force Pilot (uncredited)
Joint Chiefs Of Staff (uncredited)
Presidential Address Attendee (uncredited)
High-Ranking Officer (uncredited)
Israeli Fighter Pilot (uncredited)
Pilot (uncredited)
Helicopter Passenger (uncredited)
Protestor - Omni Hotel (uncredited)
Stripper (uncredited)
Bride (uncredited)
Big Hat Guy On Tower (uncredited)
Young Pilot (uncredited)
Techy / Med Asst #3 (uncredited)
British Pilot (uncredited)
Pilot (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Unit Publicist
Production Assistant: Video Unit
Puppeteer
Assistant: Will Smith
Location Assistant
Script Supervisor
Consultant: Video Unit
Set Production Assistant
Supervisor: Alien Attacker
Set Production Assistant
Production Assistant: Utah
Choreographer: Dance Sequence
Assistant: Mr. Porro
Set Production Assistant
Craft Service
Assistant Production Accountant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Set Production Assistant: Second Unit
Set Production Assistant: Utah
Assistant: Bill Pullman
Supervising Location Manager
Puppeteer
Puppeteer
Key Set Production Assistant: Second Unit
Puppeteer
Assistant: Mr. Emmerich
Payroll Accountant
Assistant Cost Estimator
Video Unit Producer: Video Unit
Puppeteer
Production Accountant
Set Production Assistant
Aerial Coordinator: Second Unit
Video Sequences: Video Unit
Assistant: Mr. Devlin
Set Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Secretary: Utah
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Fay
Location Assistant: Utah
Set Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Additional Video Graphics: Video Unit
Technical Advisor: Military
Production Secretary
Production Coordinator: Washington D.C.
Set Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Projectionist: Location
Projectionist: Sound Re-recording
Assistant: Mr. Devlin
Assistant Location Manager: New York
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Technical Advisor: Satellite And Computer
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Production Coordinator
Craft Service
Key Set Production Assistant
Assistant Cost Estimator
Set Production Assistant: Second Unit
Stand In: Female/lead
First Assistant Production Accountant
Digital Distribution
Assistant Set Medic
Puppeteer
First Assistant Production Accountant
Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Craft Service
Additional Medic
Production Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator: New York
Production Assistant
Production Coordinator: New York
Car Wrangler
Location Scout
Studio Teacher
Adr Voice
Production Assistant
Puppeteer
Remote Head Technician
Additional Video Graphics: Video Unit
Adr Group Coordinator
Production Assistant
Accounting Clerk
Fire And Safety, Utah Unit
Production Executive
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain
Transportation Captain
Transportation Co-captain: New York
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Office Assistant
Transportation Captain: Splinter Unit
Transportation Captain: New York
Transportation Coordinator: Washington D.C.
Transportation Office Coordinator
Driver: Camera Car
Military Vehicle Supplier
Military Vehicles
Independence Day - modified: [16410][116629]