Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Piranha 3D   (2010)

Rate It

Piranha 3D Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA, Canada, Netherlands
Running Time | 88 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Comedy, Horror
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In Color

Production Dates | 2009-05-11 ~ 2009-07-01
Release Information

Directed by | Alexandre Aja
Cinematography by | John R. Leonetti
Edited by | Baxter

Starring ~ Elisabeth Shue, Jerry O'Connell, Richard Dreyfuss

Editing System
Finishing System
Finishing Method
Capture - Chroma Subsampling
Capture - Codecs & Formats
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Film Print Stock
Film Print Orientation
Stereoscopic Distribution
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Film Labs & Post Facilities
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Editor
Written by
Written By
Written By
Produced by
Associate Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Production Manager: Additional Photography
Executive In Charge Of Post-production
Executive In Charge Of Post-production
Post-production Executive
Executive In Charge Of Production
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Additional Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Unit Director
First Assistant Director
Assistant Director: Second Unit
Camera & Electrical Department
Best Boy Electric: Second Unit
Lighting Technician
Underwater Camera Unit
Technocrane Operator
Underwater First Assistant Camera
Lighting Technician
Rigging Gaffer
Lamp Operator
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Video Utility
Underwater Gaffer
Underwater Camera Operator
Lamp Operator
Best Boy Electric
Lighting Technician
Lighting Technician
"b" Camera Operator/steadicam
Rigging Electrician
Underwater First Assistant Camera
Lighting Technician
Still Photographer
Key Grip
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
First Assistant Camera
Film Loader
Assistant Camera: Underwater Unit
Grip Crane Operator
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
"a" Camera Operator
Electrician
Lighting Technician
Video Assist Operator
Electrician (as Ron Waers)
Camera Loader (as Steve Whitcomb)
Underwater Director Of Photography
Editorial Department
Supervising Editor: Inner-d
Head Of Operations: Technicolor Montreal
Post-production Technician
Apprentice Editor
Additional Digital Intermediate Colorist
Editor: Inner-D
Digital Intermediate Editor
Post-production Assistant
Digital Colorist
Senior Digital Colorist Assist
Second Assistant Editor
Digital Intermediate Producer
First Assistant Editor
Color Timer
Dailies Technician
First Assistant Editor
Home Video Mastering Colorist
Editorial Engineer (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Digital Compositor: Tippett Studio
Digital Compositor
Digital Compositor
Tracking Artist
Executive Producer: SPIN VFX
Visual Effects Production Staff
Digital Artist
Digital Compositor
Additional Rigging
Digital Compositor: Gradient Effects
Visual Effects Executive Producer: Intelligent Creatures
Visual Consultant
Digital Compositor: Gradient Effects
Lighter / Visual Effects Generalist
Render Wrangler
Visual Effects Coordinator: Zoic Studios
Visual Effects Artist
Visual Effects Executive Producer
Visual Effects Supervisor: CIS Vancouver
Head Of Production: Zoic Studios
Character Animator: Tippett Studio
Massive Animator
Digital Compositor: SPIN VFX
Matte Painter: AXISvfx
Senior Digital Compositor
Visual Effects
Stereoscopic Supervisor
Lighter / Tracking Artist
Visual Effects Coordinator: Intelligent Creatures
Digital Artist
Stereoscopic & Vfx Compositor
Lighting Technical Director
Lead Cg Modeler
Digital Compositor
Digital Compositor: Gradient Effects
Matchmove/layout
Visual Effects Artist
Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Line Producer: New Breed VFX
Visual Effects Producer Assistant
Digital Artist
Lead Stereoscopic Supervisor
Compositing Supervisor: Gradient Effects
Visual Effects Exective Producer: RedFX
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Coordinator: Tippett
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Tracking Lead: SPIN VFX
Visual Effects Supervisor: SPIN VFX
Digital Compositor: SPIN VFX
Digital Compositor
Fluid Effects Artist: Flat Earth Productions
Visual Effects
Effects Technical Director
Digital Compositor: SPIN VFX
Visual Effects
Senior Lighting Artist/rendering: Intelligent Creatures
Compositing Supervisor: Spin VFX
Graphic Design
Visual Effects Artist
Digital Compositor: CIS Vancouver
Stereoscopic Artist
Compositor: Spin VFX
Lighting Lead: Flat Earth Productions
Stereoscopic Artist: Inner-D (as Jeff Evans)
Color Pipeline Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects
Matte Painting Supervisor: SPIN VFX
Digital Compositor
CG Artist: Spin VFX
Visual Effects Artist
Visual Effects Consultant
Matte Painting Artist
Technical Producer: SPIN VFX
Senior Digital Matte Painter
Senior Effects Technical Director
Digital Compositor
Digital Compositor
Compositor: Flat Earth Productions
Digital Compositor
Digital Compositor: Tippett Studio
Digital Compositor
Lighting / Shading Td
Lead Matchmove Artist
Digital Compositor: Tippett Studio
Technical Director
Rotoscope Artist
Digital Rotoscoper
Senior Technical Director: Lighting
Visual Effects Coordinator: Flat Earth Productions
Visual Effects
Cg Supervisor: Flat Earth Productions
Visual Effects: CIS Vancouver
3D Generalist
Visual Effects Supervisor
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Digital Compositor
Digital Effects Artist
Stereoscopic Supervisor
Matchmove Artist: Tippett Studio (as Kirk Larkins)
Visual Effects Executive Producer: New Breed VFX
Stereoscopic Conversion Artist
Digital Artist: S4 Studios
Digital Compositor
Modeling Supervisor
Compositor
Matte Painter: Intelligent Creatures
Visual Effects Artist
Visual Effects Executive Producer: New Breed VFX
Data Wrangler: Method Studios (as Nina Laureles)
Digital Compositor
Modeler / Texture Artist: SPIN VFX
Visual Effects Editor
Render I/o Administrator: Flat Earth
Cg Supervisor
Digital Compositor: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Artist
Digital Compositor
Fx Technical Director
Visual Effects Artist
Visual Effects Artist
Digital Compositor: RedFX
Digital Compositor
Environment Artist
Visual Effects Producer: SPIN VFX
Pre-visualization
Matchmove Artist: Tippett Studio
Digital Compositor
Digital Compositor
Lighting Technical Director
Render Manager
Visual Effects Production Manager: SPIN VFX
Visual Effects Producer: RedFX
Visual Effects Editor: SPIN VFX
Visual Effects Production Executive: Intelligent Creatures
Stereoscopic Compositor: Identity FX
Digital Compositor: RedFX
Digital Compositor: Tippett Studio
Modeling Supervisor: SPIN VFX
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Coordinator
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Supervisor: Flat Earth Productions
Matchmove Artist
Visual Effects Coordinator: Flat Earth Productions
Matchmove Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Stereoscopic Artist
Visual Effects Supervisor: Zoic Studios
Digital Effects Artist: Stereographer
Visual Effects Systems Administrator
Digital Compositor
Lead Tracking And Layout
Lead Lighter
Lead Effects Technical Director / Senior Pipeline Technical Director
Lighting Technical Director
Digital Compositor
Effects Animator: Tippett Studio
Digital Compositor: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Supervisor: Scoundrel
Lighting Technical Director
Digital Compositor
Compositing Supervisor: Intelligent Creatures
President: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Coordinator
Cg Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Pipeline Lead
Visual Effects
Stereoscopic Producer: Identity FX, Inc
Visual Effects Artist: Intelligent Creatures
Visual Effects Editor: Intelligent Creatures
Digital Compositor: Tippett Studio
Technical Supervisor: New Breed VFX
Stereoscopic Artist
Visual Effects Artist
Stereoscopic Conversion Artist
Digital Compositor
Match Move Supervisor
Visual Effects
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Senior Effects Artist: Spin VFX
Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects
Visual Effects
Senior Character Animator
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Executive Producer: RedFX
Visual Effects Artist
Visual Effects Artist
Effects Supervisor
Lighting Technical Director
Cg Supervisor: New Breed VFX
Visual Effects Supervisor: Gradient Effects
Visual Effects Supervisor: Gradient Effects
Lead Compositor
Pipeline Technical Assistant: Tippett Studio
CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Supervisor: RedFX
Visual Effects Artist
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Producer: Flat Earth Productions
Technical Director: New Breed VFX
Digital Production Manager: Gradient Effects
Digital Effects Artist
Stereoscopic Producer: Identity FX / Titles Producer: Identity FX / Visual Effects Producer: Identity FX
Effects Artist
Stereoscopic Supervisor: Identity FX / Stereoscopic Visual Effects: Identity FX
Digital Compositor
Lighting Technical Director: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Artist
Visual Effects Supervisor: Intelligent Creatures
Rotoscope Artist: CIS Vancouver
Visual Effects Artist
Digital Compositor: Gradient FX
Stereo Conversion Producer
Lead Animator
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Artist
Digital Compositor: Spin VFX
Digital Artist
Stereoscopic Conversion Artist
Compositor
Head Of 3D And Technology: CIS Vancouver (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Visual Effect Assistant Editor (uncredited)
Rotoscope Artist (uncredited)
Stereo Roto Artist (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Production Assistant
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Underwater Special Effects Diver
Special Effects Technician
Special Makeup Effects Crew: Mold Department K.N.B. EFX Group
Special Makeup Effects Crew: Mold Department K.N.B. EFX Group
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Makeup: K.N.B. EFX Group
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Coordinator
Sculptor: KNB Effects Group Inc.
Underwater Diving Rig Fabricator
Special Effects Gang Boss / Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects (uncredited)
Animation Department
Animator: Intelligent Creatures
Motion Consultant
Animator: Tippett Studio
Animator: Tippett Studio
Animator
Animator: Intelligent Creatures
Fx Supervisor
Animation Supervisor
Lead Animator (uncredited)
Art Department
Property Master
Lead Scenic
Propmaker
Set Dresser
Art Department Assistant / Graphic Designer
Set Designer
Art Department Coordinator
Construction Coordinator
Construction Mill Foreman
Prop Builder
Propmaker
On-set Dresser / Sculptor
Greens Foreman
Scenic Foreman
Propmaker
On-set Dresser
Creature Designer
Construction General Foreman
Prop Assistant
Set Dresser
Graphic Designer
Set Decoration Buyer
Propmaker
Assistant To Production Designer: Additional Photography
Sound Department
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Department Intern
Foley Recordist (as Jocelyn Caron)
Additional Sound Effects Editor
Foley Artist
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Boom Operator
Sound Mixer
Adr Supervisor
Sound Department Intern
Sound Utility
Sound Effects Editor
Post Sound Coordinator
Supervising Sound Mixer
Adr Supervisor
Dialogue Editor
Sound Designer
Assistant Foley Artist
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Designer / Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Adr Recordist
Foley Artist (as Lisa Wedlock)
Sound Re-recording Mixer (uncredited)
Assistant Foley Artist (as Maxime Potevin)
Casting Department
Casting Associate
Extras Casting Associate
Extras Casting Assistant
Casting Associate
Head Of Local Casting
Extras Casting Associate
Casting Associate
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist: Mr. McQueen
Special Makeup Effects
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Key On-set Makeup Effects Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Department Head
Key Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Key Special Makeup Effects Supervisor
Mold Maker
Hair Department Head
Key Hair Stylist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Set Costumer
Costumer
Costume Assistant
Costumer: Dayplayer
Costumer
Seamstress
Costume Supervisor
Key Costumer
Music Department
Conductor
Music Scoring Mixer
Composer: Trailer Music
Executive In Charge Of Music
Additional Music Preparation / Additional Orchestrator
Music Supervisor
Music Producer / Music Programmer / Musician: Guitars / Orchestrator
Music Editor
Music Editor
Music Supervisor Intern
Cast
Deputy Fallon
Julie Forester
Mr. Carl Goodman
Wet T-Shirt Host
Derrick Jones
Jake Forester
Laura Forester
Zane Forester
Todd Dupree
Cheerleader
Frat Boy Driver (as Cavin Gray-Schneider)
Geeky Party Guy
Deputy Green
Propeller Girl
Mrs. Goodman
Boy In Parasail Boat
Parasailing Girl
Sorority Girl (Inner-tube)
Boat Captain (as Gregory Nicotero)
Drunk Kid (cannonball)
Drunk Dumb Jock
Drunk Laughing Jock
Deputy Taylor Roberts
Trampoline Girl #1
Trampoline Girl #2
Party-Goer (floating Stage)
Girl Cut In Half
Fat Frat Boy
Cheerleader Tara (uncredited)
Spring Breaker (uncredited)
Christian Protester (uncredited)
Spring Breaker (uncredited)
Deputy (uncredited)
Hot Bikini Girl (uncredited)
Spring Break Student Victim (uncredited)
Swimmer (uncredited)
Sorority Girl (uncredited)
Party Goer (uncredited)
Spring Breaker (uncredited)
Spring Breaker (uncredited)
Swimmer (uncredited)
Drunk Guy (uncredited)
Bikini Girl (uncredited)
Spring Breaker (uncredited)
Eva (uncredited)
Spring Break Party Student (uncredited)
Dr. Feelgood (uncredited)
Teresa (uncredited)
Bikini Girl (uncredited)
Sonya (uncredited)
Pole Boat Dancer (uncredited)
Partier (uncredited)
Spring Breaker (uncredited)
Piranha Victim (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Boat Captain
Boat Captain
Production Assistant
Boat Captain
Production Assistant
Boat Captain
Marine Technician
Assistant: Mr. Toberoff
Production Coordinator: Marketing Shoot
Accounting Clerk
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Craft Service
Craft Service
Security
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
First Assistant Accountant
Boat Captain
Production Secretary
Dive Supervisor
Marine Administrator
Boat Captain
Key Mechanical Designer
Set Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Boat Captain
Boat Captain
Boat Captain
Assistant Production Office Coordinator
Key Assistant Location Manager
Boat Captain / Marine Technician
Assistant: Mr. Canton
Cast Liaison
Production Assistant
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Production Assistant
Production Accountant
Location Coordinator
Post Script Services
Post Production Accountant
Executive Assistant: Mr. Kavanaugh
Animal Wrangler
Post Production Accountant
Boat Captain
Second Unit Script Supervisor
Logistics Coordinator
Boat Captain
Sencond Assistant Camera: "B" Camera
Executive In Charge Of Business And Legal Affairs
Production Assistant
Boat Captain
Production Coordinator
Executive In Charge Of Business And Legal Affairs
Marine Technician
Production Assistant
Travel Coordinator
Additional Set Production Assistant
Boat Captain
Production Assistant
Marine Supervisor
Second Assistant Accountant
Boat Captain
Digital Cinema Mastering Manager
Boat Captain
Boat Captain
Boat Captain / Underwater Grip - Electric
Dive Supervisor
Stand-in
Post Production Assistant
Boat Captain
Marine Coordinator
Underwater Rigger
Marine Technician
Assistant Production Coordinator
Boat Captain
Post -production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant To Director
Animal Coordinator
Boat Captain
Payroll Accountant
Craft Service
Post Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Diving Supervisor
Craft Service
Studio Teacher
Accounting Clerk
Set Production Assistant
Location Assistant
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Marine Coordinator
Craft Service
Production Assistant
Stereoscopic Consultant
Script Supervisor
Craft Service
Payroll Accountant
Dive Supervisor / Dive Tank Operations Coorinator
Production Assistant
Boat Captain
Boat Captain
Marine Technician
Boat Captain
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Lead Diver
Boat Captain
Dive Operations Coordinator
Boat Captain
Stunt Department
Stunt Double: Jake/Novak
Cliff Diver #4
Cliff Diver #1 - Pusher
Water Safety Coordinator
Utility Stunts: Victim
Assistant Stunt Coordinator / Water Safety
Utility Stunts: Victim
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Performer
Utility Stunts: Football Type
Cliff Diver Stuntman 3
Utility Stunts
Stunt Double: Wakeboarder
Wakeboarding Stunts
Stunt Double: Andrew
Stunt Double: Dina Meyer
Utility Stunts: Victims
Utility Stunts: Victims
Utility Stunts: Victims
Utility Stunts: Victims
Utility Stunts: Victim
Utility Stunts: Victim
Water Safety
Utility Stunts
Utility Stunts: Victims
Stunt Double: Matt
Utility Stunts: Victim
Water Safety
Utility Stunts: Victim
Stunt Double: Danni
Stunt Double: Sam - Motorcycle
Utility Stunts
Cliff Diver Stuntman 2
Utility Stunts: Boat Driver
Utility Stunts: Victims
Utility Stunts: Victim
Stunt Double: Julie
Stunt Double: Danni
Utility Stunts: Victim
Utility Stunts: Victims
Stunt Double: Jerry O'Connell
Utility Stunts: Victim
Utility Stunts: Victim
Stunt Double: Crystal
Utility Stunts: Victim
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Utility Stunts: Victim
Utility Stunts: Victims
Stunt Double: Cody Longo
Stunt Safety Diver
Stunt Performer
Utility Stunts
Stunt Performer
Stunts
Stunt Performer
Additional Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Performer
Stunt Double: Kelly
Stunt Performer
Safety Diver
Stunts
Stunt Performer
Transportation Department
Picture Boat Coordinator
Transportation Coordinator: Reshoots
Transportation Office Coordinator
Picture Car Coordinator
Transportation Coordinator
Driver Generator Operator
Piranha 3D - modified: [26262][464154]