Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Magnolia   (1999)

Magnolia 4.50/5 2 Votes

Magnolia Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA
Running Time | 188 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, German, French
Genres | Drama
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In
Production Dates | 1999-01-12 ~ 1999-06-24
Release Information

Directed by | Paul Thomas Anderson
Cinematography by | Robert Elswit
Edited by | Dylan Tichenor

Starring ~ Tom Cruise, Jason Robards, Julianne Moore

 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Produced by
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Associate Producer
Production Management
Unit Supervisor (as Dan Collins)
Executive In Charge Of Production
Post-production Supervisor
Unit Production Manager
Production Supervisor
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
(as Chris Spellman)
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director (as Tina Stauffer)
Camera & Electrical Department
Video Assist Operator
Rigging Electrician (as Paul E. Avery)
Camera Operator (as Paul Babin)
Rigging Key Grip (as Bob Babin)
Electrician
Key Grip
Steadicam Operator (as Guy Bee)
Second Assistant Camera (as Christos C. Bitsakos)
Aerial Camera Operator
Video Playback Operator: Playback Technologies, Inc.
Rigging Best Boy Grip
Electrician
Second Assistant Camera
Best Boy Grip (as Glenn 'Bear' Davis)
Best Boy Electric (as Michael DeChellis)
Rigging Best Boy Electric: Game Show Unit
Lighting Board Operator: Game Show Unit
Electrician
Rigging Electrician (as Thomas S. Holmes)
Video Playback Operator: Playback Technologies, Inc.
Dolly Grip
Rigging Grip
Additional First Assistant Camera (as Mike Marquette)
Camera Technician: Pathé Camera
Gaffer: Game Show Unit
Best Boy Grip (as Shawn M. Neary)
Grip (as Chris Oliver)
Chief Lighting Technician
Underwater Camera Operator
First Assistant Camera (as Michael Riba)
Electrician
Rigging Gaffer (as Kenneth Schneider)
Still Photographer
Electrician
Provider: Pathé Camera
Steadicam Operator
Underwater First Assistant Camera
Still Photographer Intern (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Video Engineer (uncredited)
Director Of Photography: Second Unit (uncredited)
Video Control (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Crane Technician (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Additional Camera Loader (uncredited)
Lighting Technician: Game Show (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Additional Cinematographer (uncredited)
Video Engineer (uncredited)
Lamp Operator (uncredited)
Editorial Department
First Assistant Editor
Apprentice Editor
Color Timer
Post-production Services
Additional Apprentice Editor
First Assistant Editor
Executive In Charge Of Post-production
Assistant Editor: Avid (as Chris Marino)
Additional Apprentice Editor
Post-production Services: New Line (uncredited)
High Definition Editorial Services (uncredited)
Color Timer (uncredited)
Apprentice Editor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Digital Artist: ILM (as Julie Neary)
CG Operations: ILM
Negative Line-up: ILM
Senior Staff: ILM
Digital Artist: ILM
Animator: ILM
Technical Support: ILM
Digital Paint And Rotoscope Artist: ILM
Assistant Visual Effects Editor: ILM
Digital Artist: ILM (as Lindy Wilson)
Scanning: ILM
Senior Staff: ILM (as Chrissy England)
Digital Matte Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Producer: ILM
Frog Construction: ILM
Visual Effects Editor: ILM
Digital Plate Restoration: ILM (as Michelle Spina)
Visual Effects Animation Supervisor: ILM
Visual Effects Producer
Digital Artist: ILM
Digital Model Supervisor: ILM
CG Operations: ILM
Software Research & Development: ILM (as Zorian Kacic-Alesic)
Software Research & Development: ILM
CG Supervisor: ILM
Visual Effects Supervisor
Digital Artist: ILM
Lead Matchmover: ILM
CG Supervisor: ILM
Digital Artist: ILM (as Tia Marshall)
Technical Support: ILM
Scanning: ILM
Digital Artist: ILM
Senior Staff: ILM
Matchmover: ILM
Technical Support: ILM
Visual Effects Art Director: ILM
Frog Construction: ILM
Executive In Charge Of Visual Effects
Visual Effects Production Assistant: ILM
Matchmover: ILM (as Jeffrey Saltzman)
Visual Effects Production Coordinator: ILM
Production Engineering Software: ILM
Production Engineering Supervisor
Digital Plate Restoration: ILM (as Stephanie Tolbert)
Digital Artist: ILM
Lead Animator: ILM (as Marjoliane Tremblay)
Digital Paint/rotoscope Artist: ILM (as Mike Van Epps)
Color Timing Supervisor: ILM
Digital Artist: ILM
Animator: ILM
Technical Support (uncredited)
Digital Paint And Rotoscope Artist (uncredited)
Concept Artist (uncredited)
Technical Support (uncredited)
Rebel Unit Technical Director (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Production Engineering: ILM (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist (uncredited)
Digital Plate Restorator (uncredited)
Paint & Roto Artist (uncredited)
Technical Support: ILM (uncredited)
Software Developer (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Animatronics: Steve Johnson's XFX Group
Special Effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. (as Michael Bisetti)
Special Effects Administrator: F/X Concepts, Inc.
Special Effects: F/X Concepts, Inc.
Special Effects Supervisor: F/X Concepts, Inc.
Special Effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. (as Michael J. Clarke)
Special Effects: F/X Concepts, Inc.
Special Effects: F/X Concepts, Inc.
Special Effects: F/X Concepts, Inc.
Special Effects: F/X Concepts, Inc.
Lead Artist: Steve Johnson's XFX Group (as Bernie Eichholz)
Animatronics Coodinator: Steve Johnson's XFX Group
Lab Technician: Steve Johnson's XFX Group
Special Effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. (as James Girch)
Special Effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. (as Tim B. Graham)
Sculptor: Steve Johnson's XFX Group (as Glenn Hanz)
Special Effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. (as Richard Hill)
Special Effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. (as Eugene D. Hubbard)
Special Effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. (as James La Croix)
Special Effects: F/X Concepts, Inc.
Special Effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. (as Jeffrey C. Machit)
Special Effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. (as Albert Marangoni)
Special Effects: F/X Concepts, Inc.
Special Effects: F/X Concepts, Inc.
Painter: Steve Johnson's XFX Group
Animatronics Coodinator: Steve Johnson's XFX Group
Lead Painter: Steve Johnson's XFX Group (as Vince Niebla)
Special Effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. (as James Allen Ochoa)
Special Effects: F/X Concepts, Inc.
Special Effects Supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX Group
Painter: Steve Johnson's XFX Group
Special Effects (as Rick San Nicholas)
Thermal Plastic Engineer: Steve Johnson's XFX Group
Special Effects: F/X Concepts, Inc.
Lab Technician: Steve Johnson's XFX Group (as Bret Stern)
Special Effects: F/X Concepts, Inc.
Special Effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. (as Rick Thompsen)
Special Effects: F/X Concepts, Inc.
Special Effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. (as Tony Vandernecker)
Special Effects: F/X Concepts, Inc. (as Mario Vernillo)
Special Effects: F/X Concepts, Inc.
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Makeup (uncredited)
Special Effects Makeup (uncredited)
Purchasing Manager: XFX Inc. (uncredited)
Special Effects Production Assistant: Steve Johnsons XFX Group (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Animation Department
Animator (uncredited)
Art Department
On-set Dresser (as Richard Anderson)
Artwork: Claudia
Assistant Propmaster
Second Assistant Props (as Scott Bailey)
Art Department Production Assistant
Propmaker Foreman (as Earl Betts)
Set Designer (as Conny Boettger-Marinos)
Construction Coordinator
Propmaker (as Roger G. Dudley)
Propmaker
Propmaker (as Greg Elliot)
Propmaker (as Bill Fobert)
Assistant Art Director
Art Department Buyer
Paint Foreman (as Gerald Gates)
Art Department Production Assistant
Propmaker
Painter
Graphic Artist
Propmaker
On-set Dresser
Gang Boss / Propmaker
Plasterer
Set Dresser
General Foreman
Stand-by Painter
Art Department Coordinator
On-set Dresser
On-set Dresser (as Bryan Hurley Shupper)
Additional Second Assistant Props (as Andrew Siegel)
Greensman Gang Boss (as Porfirio 'Pilo' Silva)
Graphic Artist: Opening Graphics, Game Show Unit
Labor Foreman
Greensman
Artwork: Claudia
Labor Gang Boss
Property Master (as Tim Wiles)
Propmaker
Painter (as Danny Zingelewicz)
Storyboard Artist (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Graphic Artist (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Sound Department
Foley Mixer
Digital Sound Assistant
Adr Recordist (as Jeannette Browning)
Foley Editor
Adr Recordist
Foley Artist (as John Cucci)
Foley Supervisor
Cable Person
Dialogue Editor
Adr Supervisor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Adr Mixer
Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Editor
Foley Recordist
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Dialogue Editor
Foley Artist
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Effects Recordist
Sound Mixer
Sound Recordist
Boom Operator (as David Roberts)
Adr Assistant (as Monique Salvato)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Recordist
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Recordist
Dialogue Editor
First Assistant Sound Editor
Boom Operator (uncredited)
Casting Department
Extras Casting: Rainbow Casting
Voice Casting
Casting Assistant
Extras Casting
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist: Tom Cruise
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist: Julianne Moore
Key Makeup Artist
Key Hair Stylist
Key Hair Stylist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Production Assistant
Additional Set Costumer
Costumer Production Assistant
Set Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Set Costumer
Costumer
Music Department
Composer: Additional Music
Music Coordinator
Music Preparation
Orchestra Contractor
Executive In Charge Of Music
Assistant Music Engineer
Music Technical Consultant
Music Clearance Executive
Game Show Score Keeper
Game Show Score Keeper
Conductor / Consultant: Musical Score
Music Editor
Music Scoring Mixer
Music Supervisor
Music Business Affairs Executive
Orchestra Contractor
Executive Music Producer
Oboe Soloist
Soundtrack Producer
Score Technical Assistant
Musician: Bass
Musician: French Horn
Cast
Sir Edmund William Godfrey / Young Pharmacy Kid
Mrs. Godfrey
Joseph Green
Stanley Berry
Daniel Hill
Firefighter
Delmer Darion
Reno Security Guard
Craig Hansen
Forensic Scientist
Sydney Barringer
Arthur Barringer
1958 Detective
1958 Policeman
Young Boy
Frank T.J. Mackey
Infomercial Guy (as Tim 'Stuffy' Sorenen)
Middle Aged Guy
Claudia Wilson Gator
Young Jimmy Gator
Jimmy's Showgirl
Rose Gator
Stanley Spector
Rick Spector
Little Donnie Smith
Quiz Kid Donnie Smith
Dentist Nurse #1
Dentist Nurse #2 (as Melissa Spell)
Pedestrian #1 (as Jake Cross)
Pedestrian #2
Earl Partridge
Nurse Juan
Linda Partridge
Officer Jim Kurring
Police Captain
Marcie
Dr. Landon
Gwenovier
Geoff / Seminar Guy
Avi Solomon (as Miguel Perez)
Solomon Solomon
Coroner Man
Officer #1
Coroner Woman
Dixon (as Emmanuel L. Johnson)
Librarian
WDKK Page #1
Richard's Dad
Richard's Mom
Julia's Mom
Julia's Dad
Dick Jennings
WDKK Page #2
Dr. Diane (as Meagan Fay)
Luis (as Luis Guzman)
Todd Geronimo
Pink Dot Girl (voice)
Brad The Bartender
Cocktail Waitress
Thurston Howell
WDKK Floor Director
Burt Ramsey / Narrator
Old Pharmacist
Officer #2
Chad, Seduce & Destroy (voice)
Janet, Frank's Assistant (voice)
Smiling Peanut Patron #1
Smiling Peanut Patron #2
Smiling Peanut Patron #3
Alan Kligman Esq.
Harmonica Players
WDKK Show Director (as Bob Downey Sr. 'a Prince')
WDKK Show Director's Assistant
WDKK Medic
Mackey Disciple Twin #1
Mackey Disciple Twin #2
Mackey Disciple In Middle (as Michael 'Jocco' Phillips)
Donnie's Old Neighbor
Paramedic #1
Paramedic #2
Paramedic #3
E.R. Doctor
Man Confiscating Sign (uncredited)
Detective #2 (uncredited)
Featured SAG Role (uncredited)
Hot Date (uncredited)
Randy (uncredited)
Forensic Scientist (uncredited)
Bob, Seminar Attendee (uncredited)
Officer Tom 1958 (uncredited)
Faye Barringer (uncredited)
Detective (uncredited)
Bride (uncredited)
Gameshow Audience Member (uncredited)
Brenda Barringer (uncredited)
21 Dealer (uncredited)
Drunken Dart Player (uncredited)
Arresting Police Officer (uncredited)
Mackey's Follower (uncredited)
Waiter (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Assistant Production Coordinator
Unit Publicist
Additional Assistant Chef
Construction Accountant
On-set Medic
Rights And Clearances: Entertainment Clearances, Inc.
Assistant: Paul Thomas Anderson / Production Associate
Production Office Assistant
Post-production Accountant
Studio Teacher
First Assistant Accountant
Risk Management
Accounting Assistant
Construction Medic
Script Supervisor
Production Assistant: Tom Cruise
Production Associate: Tom Cruise
Cast Unit Assistant
Production Executive
Production Safety
Production Attorney
Payroll Accountant
Assistant Location Manager
Set Production Assistant
Assistant Chef
Set Production Assistant
Unit Production Assistant
Supervising Production Coordinator
Assistant Location Manager
Motion Control: Game Show Unit
Production Office Assistant
On-set Medic
Assistant Location Manager
Assistant Caterer
On-set Medic
Electronic Technician: Game Show Unit
Production Office Assistant
Title Designer
Assistant Unit Supervisor
Production Medic
Production Coordinator
Production Office Assistant
Game Show Lighting Designer
Set Production Assistant
Risk Management
Production Attorney
Security: Dignitary Protection International Agency
Production Safety
Set Production Assistant
Production Controller
Aerial Coordinator
Project Documentarian
Production Resources
Second Assistant Accountant
Assistant Location Manager
Coordinator: LAPD
Insurance: J&H Marsh & McLennan, Inc.
Assistant Caterer
Assistant Location Manager
Craft Service
Assistant Craft Service
Risk Management
Rights And Clearances: Entertainment Clearances, Inc.
Production Accountant
Studio Teacher
Contract Administrator
Production Secretary
Helicopter Pilot
Special Projects Supervisor
Assistant: Joanne Sellar
Game Show Consultant
Title Designer
Stand-in: Phillip Baker Hall
Inventory Services
Production Assistant
Stand-in: Alfred Molina
Production Coordinator: Second Unit
Production Executive
Production Assistant
Production Medic
Security: Mr. Cruise
Production Assistant
Location Scout
Production Assistant
Title Designer
Textile Artist
Stand-in: Felicity Huffman
Production Assistant
Police Technical Advisor: "Call The Cops"
Stunt Department
Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Driver
Stunt Rigger
Transportation Department
Driver Generator Operator
Transportation Captain
Driver
Driver
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Dispatcher
Transportation Co-captain
Driver
Picture Vehicle Coordinator
Driver
Driver: Camera Car
Driver: Special Equipment
Driver: Passenger Van Pre-production Technical Scout
Production Van Operator
Magnolia - modified: [28381][175880]