Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life   (2003)

Rate It

Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA, Germany, Japan, UK
Running Time | 117 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Mandarin
Genres | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In Color
Production Dates | 2002-08-27 ~ 2003-03-19
Release Information

Directed by | Jan de Bont
Cinematography by | David Tattersall
Edited by | Michael Kahn

Starring ~ Angelina Jolie, Gerard Butler, Chris Barrie

Editing System
Finishing System
Finishing Method
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Camera Negative Orientation
Film Print Orientation
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Film Labs & Post Facilities
Visual Effects Facilities
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Associate Producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Line Producer: Hong Kong
Producer
Production Management
Production Manager: Second Unit
Production Manager: UK
Production Manager: Greece / Production Manager: Hong Kong
Production Manager: Hong Kong
Unit Production Manager
Production Manager: Kenya
Unit Manager
Production Manager: Greece (as Jenny Panoutsopoulou)
Assistant Unit Manager
Production Supervisor: Kenya
Post-production Supervisor
Production Supervisor: Hong Kong
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Art Director
Art Director
Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Second Assistant Director: Greece
Second Assistant Director: Greece
Third Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Hong Kong
Second Assistant Director: Jump Unit (as Chan Wai Pun)
First Assistant Director: Jump Unit (as Thomas Chow Wai Kwan)
Second Unit Director
Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director: Greece
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Second Assistant Director: Hong Kong
Second Second Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director: Second Unit (as Terence Madden Jr.)
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Third Assistant Director: Kenya
Third Assistant Director: Kenya
Third Assistant Director: Kenya (as Tony Rimwah)
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Hong Kong
Camera & Electrical Department
Grip / Key Grip: Second Unit
Clapper Loader
Still Photographer
Focus Puller
Additional Photographer: Second Unit / Camera Operator: Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Additional Camera Trainee
First Assistant Camera
Electrician
Libra Head Technician
Electrician
Camera Trainee: Second Unit
Daily Second Assistant Camera
Electrician
Grip: Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Libra Head Technician
Electrician Trainee
Electrician
Electrician
Focus Puller
Aerial Camera Operator: SpaceCam
Electrician
Video Playback Assistant
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Assistant Camera
Director Of Photography: Second Unit, Hong Kong
Video Technician: Useful Companies (as John Hill)
Grip: "b" Camera
Camera Operator
Video Technician
Chief Dolly Grip: Hong Kong
Focus Puller
Grip: Second Unit
Digital Playback Technician
Lighting Technician
Lighting Technician
Steadicam Operator: Hong Kong
Focus Puller: Second Unit
Crane Technician
Camera Assistant
Clapper Loader: Second Unit
Focus Puller
Aerial Director Of Photography
Electrician
Underwater First Assistant Camera
Rigger (as Ian Vincent Murray)
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Rigging Gaffer
Clapper Loader: Second Unit
Assistant Camera
Best Boy Grip
Assistant Video Assist: Second Unit, Wales
Camera Operator: Second Unit
Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Camera Trainee
Crane Technician: Dailies
Gaffer: Visual Effects Unit
Moving Light Operator
First Assistant Camera: Aerial Unit
Still Photographer: Second Unit (uncredited)
Steadicam Operator:
Editorial Department
Assistant Editor
Additional Editor
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor: Avid
Digital Color Timer
Additional Editor
Assistant Editor: Avid
Assistant Editor: Avid
Post-production Consultant
Editorial Assistant
Post-production Coordinator
Assistant Editor: Avid (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Animator: Peerless Camera Company
Lighting Technical Director: MPC
Visual Effects Editor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Technical Director: MPC
Digital Grade Film Editor: Framestore CFC
Senior Shader Writer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Camera Assistant
Scanning And Recording
Gaffer: Blue Screen Special Effects
Compositor: MPC
Lead Digital Effects Supervisor: Double Negative
Visual Effects Editorial Coordinator
Digital Compositor
Technical Director
Lead Compositor: MPC
CG Sequence Designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Production Accountant
Technical Director: Double Negative (as Peter Bebb)
2D Artist: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Digital Effects Assistant Producer: Peerless Camera Co
Visual Effects Supervisor (as Steve Begg)
Visual Effects: Asylum
Senior CG Artist: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Lead Rotoscope Artist: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Digital Matte Painter
Senior Compositor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as David Bowman)
Visual Effects Production Manager: MPC
Render Wrangler
Senior Digital Compositor
Technical Director: MPC
Match Move Technician (as Jon Brown)
CG Artist: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Visual Effects
Digital Compositor
Data Operator
Digital Effects Artist
Scanning Manager
Visual Effects
Visual Effects Supervisor
Pre-vis Character Animator
Film Editorial
Technical Director: MPC
Data Operator
Digital I/O
Digital Artist
Digital Artist: Pre-visualization
Compositor: Cinesite (as Kirsty Lamb)
Visual Effects Programmer: Double Negative
Lead Matchmove Artist: Double Negative
Matchmove Artist: Double Negative
Lead Digital Compositor: MPC (as Pete Connelly)
Previs Animator
Digital Effects Artist
Visual Effects Line Producer: MPC
Compositor: Cinesite
Technical Director
Data Operator
Technical Director: MPC
Compositor: Peerless Camera Company
Visual Effects Production Assistant: Cinesite
Digital Compositor: Double Negative
Roto/prep Artist
Visual Effects Editor: Framestore CFC
CG Animator: MPC
Matte Painter: Double Negative
Compositor: Cinesite
Visual Effects Editor
Compositor: Cinesite
Compositor: MPC
Matte Painter: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Digital Effects Supervisor: Peerless
Character Modeler: MPC (as Ferran Domenech Gutierrez) / Character Setup: MPC (as Ferran Domenech Gutierrez)
Head Of CG: Peerless Camera Co
Systems/operations: MPC
Visual Effects Producer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Technical Director: MPC
Senior CG Artist: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Fred Durand)
Lead Matte Painter: MPC (as David Early)
Compositor: MPC
Head Of Production
CG Artist: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Digital I/o
Technical Director: MPC
Animator: MPC
Data Operator
Additional Visual Effects Producer (as Andrew Fowler)
Previsualisation Supervisor
CG Artist: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Technical Director: Double Negative
Data Operator
Digital Compositor
Assistant Visual Effects Producer
Designer: Shadow Warrior
Technical Director: Double Negative (as Gavin 'Bubbles' Graham)
Technical Director
CG Artist: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Matte Painter: Jim Henson's Creature Shop / Texture Artist: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Visual Effects Editorial
Studio Manager: Double Negative (as Peter Hanson)
Director Of Photography
Compositor: Cinesite
Compositor
Texture Artist: MPC
Previs Artist: Mill Film
Digital Compositor
Data Operator
Visual Effects Producer
Texture Artist: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Digital Grade Producer / Visual Effects Producer
Roto/prep Artist
Scanning And Recording Operator: Cinesite
Compositing Supervisor: MPC
Digtial Compositor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Head Of Production: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Digital Compositor: Framestore-CFC
Compositor: Double Negative
Compositor: Cinesite
Digital Artist
Character Animator
Film Recording: Cinesite
Animator: Double Negative
Film Recording: Cinesite
Digital Compositor
Render Wrangler
Digital Compositor
Technical Director: MPC
3D Animator: Cinesite
Digital Compositor
Data Operator
CG Sequence Designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop / Lead Technical Director
2D Artist: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Roto/prep Artist
Technical Director: MPC
Digital Effects Producer: Peerless Camera Co
Match Move Technician
Previsualization Animator
Lead Compositor
Visual Effects Photographer: Jump Unit, Hong Kong
3D Animator: Cinesite
Digital Compositor
Digital Compositor
Lead Lighting Technical Director: MPC
Senior CG Artist: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
CG Sequence Designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
3D Supervisor
Render Engineer: MPC
CG Sequence Designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Systems
Digital Lab Supervisor: Framestore CFC
Roto/prep Artist
Digital Compositor
Technical Director: MPC
Render Wrangler: MPC
3D Animator: Cinesite
Digital Compositor
Character Animator And Rigger: Double Negative
Model Effects
Digital Effects Artist
Visual Effects Coordinator
Matchmove Artist: Jim Henson's Creature Shop London
Digital Matte Painter: JHCS
Match Mover
Digital Effects Artist
On-set Digital Effects Supervisor
Matte Painter: MPC
3D Animator: Cinesite
Digital Effects Artist
Matte Painter: Double Negative
Technical Director: MPC
Digital Compositor: Jim Hensons Creature Shop
Motion Control
Compositor
Technical Director: MPC
CG Sequence Designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Jesh Krishna Murthy)
Lighting Technical Director
Technical Director: Double Negative
Compositor
Lead Matchmover
3D Animator: Cinesite
Animator: Peerless Camera Company
2D Supervisor
Visual Effects (Uncredited)
Data Operator
Senior Compositor
Digital Artist: Jim Hensons Creature Shop
Digital Compositor
Lighting Technical Director
Lead Compositor: MPC (as Hannah Pierce)
Animator: MPC
CG Sequence Designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Animator: Double Negative
Composite Supervisor: MPC (as Dan Pettipher)
Sequence Supervisor: Shadow Guardian Sequence, MPC
Digital Compositor
Digital Artist: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Digital Effects Producer: Double Negative
Editorial Assistant: MPC
Lighting Artist: JHCS
Animator: Peerless Camera Company
Digital Compositor
Computer Animation
Modeler: Double Negative / Technical Director: Double Negative
Lead Compositor (as Dave Rey)
Digital Compositor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Digital Compositor: MPC
Screen Graphics Designer
CG Sequence Supervisor: Pod Sequence, MPC
Texture Artist: Double Negative
Digital Effects Producer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
CG Sequence Designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Senior Inferno Artist: Peerless Camera Co
Lighting Technical Director: MPC
2D Artist: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Visual Effect Supervisor: Cinesite
Data Operator
Compositor
Technical Director
Digital Compositor
Character Animator
Video Editorial
CG Sequence Designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Digital Effects Supervisor
Matchmove Artist: Double Negative
Texture Artist: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Digital Compositor
Compositor: Cinesite
Compositor: Cinesite
Data Operator
Camera Operator
Animator: Peerless Camera Company
Data Operator
Digital Compositor: Double Negative
Animator: Double Negative
Digital Grading Production Coordinator / Film Recording Producer
CG Supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Lighting Artist
Data Operator
Digital Matte Painter
Senior Compositor: Peerless Camera Company
Digital Effects Supervisor: Cinesite UK (as Mike Talarico)
Visual Effects Photographer: Jump Unit, Hong Kong
Shader Writer
Technical Director: MPC
Senior CG Artist: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Digital Compositor
Matchmove Artist: Double Negative
Visual Effects Supervisor: FrameStore-CFC
Computer Animator
Digital Matte/paint Artist
Software
Compositor
Animator: Peerless Camera Company
Data Operator
Head Of Production: Cinesite
Digital Cleanup Artist
Assistant Colorist
Compositor
Digital I/O
Digital Compositor
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Technical Director
Matte Painter: MPC / Texture Artist: MPC
3D Animation Supervisor: Cinesite
Visual Effects Producer
Digital Compositor
Digital Artist
Visual Effects Producer
Digital Systems Manager
Digital Compositor
Compositor: Double Negative
Match Move Technician
Junior Digital Lab Operator
Render Wrangler
Senior Technical Director: Double Negative (as Alex 'the Baron' Wuttke)
2D Technical Director: Cinesite
Digital Compositor
Digital Compositor
Technical Services: Cinesite (uncredited)
Digital I/O (uncredited)
Bidding Producer: Cinesite (uncredited)
Digital I/O: Cinesite (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (uncredited)
Senior CG Systems Administrator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (uncredited)
Chief Technology Officer (uncredited)
3d Scanning (uncredited)
Technical Support (uncredited)
Digital Cleanup Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Assistant Visual Effects Editor: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Head Of 3D (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects
Special Effects Senior Technician
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects Technician
Senior Special Effects Technician
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects Technician: Hong Kong (as Cheung Sui Kam)
Special Effects Senior Technician
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects Director
Special Effects Senior Technician
Special Effects Buyer
Special Effects Wire Supervisor
Special Effects Senior Technician
Special Effects Assistant
Senior Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician: Hong Kong (as Fok Kam Tong)
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects
Special Effects Senior Technician
Special Effects Workshop Supervisor
Special Effects Senior Technician
Special Effects
Special Effects Technician (as Christopher Howes)
Special Effects
Special Effects Senior Technician (as Steve Hutchinson)
Special Effects Assistant Technician / Special Effects (as Matt Johnson)
Special Effects
Special Effects Senior Technician
Special Effects
Special Effects Shop Supervisor
Special Effects
Assistant Special Effects Buyer
Special Effects Senior Technician
Special Effects Floor Supervisor
Special Effects Senior Technician
Special Effects
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects
Special Effects Wire Technician (as Kevin Matthews)
Special Effects (as Huw Miller)
Special Effects
Senior Technical Director
Special Effects Technician: Kenya
Senior Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician: Kenya
Special Effects Floor Supervisor
Special Effects Shop Supervisor
Special Effects
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician (as Matt Roberts)
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Shop Supervisor
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects Senior Technician
Special Effects Senior Technician
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects Senior Technician
Special Effects
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Model Maker (uncredited)
Effects Props (uncredited)
Special Effects Crew (uncredited)
Animation Department
Art Department
Supervising Carpenter
Concept Illustrator
Storyboard Artist
Concept Illustrator
Draughtsman
Concept Illustrator
Plasterer
Draughtsman
Assistant Art Director
Concept Illustrator
Standby Plasterer
Graphic Designer
Prop Man
Plaster Department
Stand-by Props
Concept Model Maker
Storyboard Artist
Assistant Buyer
Armoury Props
Art Department Assistant
Draughtsman
Sculptor
Chargehand Carpenter
Junior Draughtsperson
Senior Props/modeller
Propmaker
Set Dresser
Art Director: Useful Companies
Drapesman
Scenic Artist
Graphic Designer
Concept Artist
Art Department Runner
Construction Buyer
Stand-by Rigger
Carpenter
Prop Modeller
Draughtsman
Assistant Sculptor
Assistant Art Director
Art Director: Greece
Construction Coordinator
Draughtsperson (as Anthony Rimmington)
Action Graphics
Chargehand Painter
Signs And Graphics
Set Designer
Propmaker
Buyer: Hong Kong
Supervising Dressing Propman
Art Director: Stand-by Camera
Carpenter
Greensman
Draughtsman
Production Buyer
Set Decorating Runner (uncredited)
Art Department Experience (uncredited)
Foam Technician (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Designer & Supervising Sound Editor / Supervising Sound Editor
Boom Operator
Assistant Sound Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Foley Recordist
Adr Recordist
Sound Mix Technician
Editorial Assistant
Dubbing Supervisor: International Versions
Sound Assistant Trainee
Sound Effects Editor
Supervising Foley Editor
Assistant Sound Designer / Assistant Sound Editor
Adr Mixer
Sound Effects Recordist
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Supervising Adr Editor (as Rob Ireland)
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Mixer
Re-recording Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor
Boom Operator
Sound Maintenance
Sound Mixer
Sound Mixer: Second Unit
Boom Operator: Second Unit
Sound Effects Editor
Dolby Consultant
Re-recording Mixer
Boom Operator
Adr Recordist
Re-recording Mixer / Supervising Sound Designer
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Editor
Foley Editor (as Robin Quinn)
Sound Design Assistant (uncredited)
Sound Mix Technician (uncredited)
Casting Department
Adr Voice Casting
Adr Voice Casting
Casting: Greece
Assistant Casting: Greece
Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Assistant Makeup Artist
Contact Lens Optician
Makeup Department Head
Makeup Artist
Chief Hair Stylist
Key Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Key Sculptor
Makeup Artist
Makeup Designer: Ms. Jolie
Contact Lens Technician
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Prop
Costume Assistant
Wardrobe Supervisor
Set Costumer: Greece
Wardrobe Master: Second Unit
Costume Assistant: Second Unit
Costumer
Costume Buyer
Special Costumes
Costume Coordinator
Costume Effects Artist
Assistant Costume Designer
Wardrobe Assistant
Wetsuit Cutter
Assistant Costume Designer: Hong Kong
Costume Maker
Music Department
Music Supervisor
Score Coordinator
Music Editor: Temp Music
Music Coordinator
Composer: Additional Music
Music Programmer / Recording Engineer
Music Programmer
Music Editor
Music Librarian
Music Editor
Assistant Score Engineer
Orchestrator
Assistant Score Engineer
Music Consultant
Music Editor
Music Scoring Mixer
Orchestrator
Song Programming
Music Preparation
Assistant Music Editor
Composer: Additional Music
Assistant Music Editor
Associate Music Supervisor
Music Clearances
Cast
Lara Croft
Terry Sheridan
Jonathan Reiss
Hillary (as Christopher Barrie)
Chen Lo
Nicholas Petraki
Jimmy Petraki
Gus Petraki (as Jonathan Coyne)
MI6 Agent Stevens
MI6 Agent Calloway
Village Leader
Village Leader (as Raymond Offula)
Village Leader
Tribesman
Shay Ling Giant (as Ace Shigeo Yonamine)
Armin Kal
Shay Ling Messenger
Air Stewardess (as Marem Hernandez)
Air Stewardess
Sean's Man
Sean's Man
Sean's Man
Taipei Father
Taipei Mother
Taipei Girl
Taipei Boy
Reiss' Guard
Reiss' Guard (as Jamie Cho)
Reiss' Guard
Reiss' Guard
Reiss' Guard
Reiss' Guard
Lead Tech
Submarine Medic
Submarine Captain
Additional Crew Members
Aerial Unit
Assistant: Mr. Gordon
Production Assistant
Marine Supervisor: Greece
Construction Nurse
Assistant: Mr. Gordon
Legal Representative
Payroll Auditor
Supervising Armorer: Second Unit
Security: Ms. Jolie
Assistant Accountant
Assistant Production Auditor
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Helicopter Pilot: Kenya
Dialogue Coach
Personal Trainer: Ms. Jolie
Script Supervisor
Production Assistant
Marine Coordinator: Greece
Unit Publicist
Head Of Security
Title Designer
Catering Supervisor
Assistant Production Auditor
Armorer
Helicopter Pilot: Kenya
Production Coordinator: Second Unit
Clearance Administrator
Assistant Marine Coordinator: Greece
Location Accountant: Kenya/Hong Kong
Set Production Assistant
Unit Nurse
Video Coordinator
Production Coordinator
Production Assistant
Assistant Production Office Coordinator
Assistant: Mr. Crane
Jump Master: Jump Unit, Hong Kong
Supervising Armorer
Assistant Script Supervisor
Production Secretary
Assistant Production Coordinator
Assistant: Louis A. Stroller
Production Assistant
Publicity Assistant
Product Placement
Accounting Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Coordinator: Greece & Hong Kong
Production Coordinator
Stand-in: Ciarán Hinds
Stand-in: Gerard Butler
Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Armorer
Production Accountant
Computer And Video Supervisor: Useful Companies
Digital Playback Technician
Production Coordinator: Kenya
Assistant: Mr. Stroller
Assistant Sculptor
Production Assistant
Assistant Armorer: 2 Unit
Set Production Assistant
Double: "Hillary"
Production Auditor
Location Coordinator: Amboseli, Kenya
Local Liaison
Diving Coordinator: Greece
Project Manager: Useful Companies
Computer Playback Technician: Useful Companies
Creative Supervisor: Useful Companies
Financial Representative
Production Accountant
Computer And Video Coordinator: Useful Companies
First Assistant Auditor
Assistant: Mr. Levin
Fire Officer
Locations: Wales
Photo/filming Double: Angelina Jolie
Animal Trainer
Aerial Coordinator / Helicopter Pilot
Location Unit Manager: Wales
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Assistant Location Manager: UK
Marketing Canada
Horse Wrangler
Studio Team
Additional Set Production Assistant
Assistant To Producer
Weather Consultant
Stunt Department
Stunt Supervisor
Stunt Double
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Base Jumper: Jump Unit
Stunts
Stunt Double: Djimon Hounsou
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Base Jumper: Jump Unit
Assistant To Action Director
Stunts
Stunt Wire Rigger
Stunt Performer
Fight Trainer: Angelina Jolie
Helicopter Stunt Pilot
Transportation Department
Vehicle Technician
Action Vehicle Coordinator
Driver: Construction Stand-by Truck
Picture Vehicle Technician
Vehicle Technician
Transportation Coordinator
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life - modified: [14645][325703]