Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Dark Water   (2005)

Rate It

Dark Water Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 105 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In
Production Dates | 2004-01-20
Release Information

Directed by | Walter Salles
Cinematography by | Affonso Beato
Edited by | Daniel Rezende

Starring ~ Jennifer Connelly, Ariel Gade, John C. Reilly

Editing System
Finishing System
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Camera Negative Orientation
Film Print Stock
Film Print Orientation
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Film Labs & Post Facilities
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Film Honogurai Mizu No Soko Kara
Film Honogurai Mizu No Soko Kar
Screenplay
Produced by
Producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Production Executive
Co-producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Production Supervisor: Additional Photography
Unit Production Manager
Post-production Supervisor
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director: Insert Unit / Third Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Trainee Assistant Director: Insert Unit
Dga Trainee
First Assistant Director: Additional Photography (as Dave Hallinan)
Third Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit / Second Second Assistant Director: New York
Assistant Director: Cast (as Agnieszka Poninska) / Trainee Assistant Director (as Agnieszka Poninska)
Second Assistant Director: New York
Second Assistant Director: Additional Photography (as Stephanie O'Brien)
Trainee Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director
Trainee Assistant Director
First Assistant Director (as David Webb)
Second Second Assistant Director: New York
Camera & Electrical Department
Best Boy Electric: New York
Rig Electrician
Best Boy Rigging Electric
Dolly Grip: "b" Camera
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera, Second Unit
Still Photographer
Electrician
Key Rigging Grip: New York
Dolly Grip: New York
Video Assist Operator
Camera Operator
Assistant Camera
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera, New York
Video Assist Operator
Rigging Electric
Co-gaffer
Assistant Camera
Electrician
Additional Photography / Gaffer
Best Boy Grip: New York
Rigging Electric Best Boy: New York
Second Unit: Best Boy
Additional First Assistant Camera
Camera Operator: "b" Camera, New York
Generator Operator: New York
Camera Loader
Gaffer: Second Unit
Electrician
Camera Loader
Rigging Electric: New York
Rigging Gaffer: New York
Rigging Electrician
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera, New York
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera, New York
Best Boy Rigging Grip: New York
Key Grip
Still Photographer
Second Assistant Camera
Assistant Camera
Dolly Grip
Underwater First Assistant Camera
Electrician: New York
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Video Assist Operator
First Assistant Camera: "c" Camera
Electrician: New York
Camera Operator: "a" Camera, New York
Camera Trainee
Rigging Grip
Super Technocrane Operator (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera: Underwater Unit (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Color Timer
Colorist: High Definition Mastering
Post-production Coordinator
Assistant Editor
Telecine Operator
Assistant Editor: New York
Associate Editor
High Definition Preview Timer
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Negative Cutter
First Assistant Editor
High Definition Editorial Services (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Rotoscope Artist: Flash Film Works
Visual Effects Executive Producer: Digital Domain
Digital Artist
Rotoscope Artist: Flash Film Works
Scanning And Recording Operator: Digital Domain
Visual Effects Intern: Flash Film Works
Technical Supervisor
3D Animator: Flash Film Works / Matte Painting Supervisor: Flash Film Works
Digital Compositor: Digital Domain
Scanning And Recording Operator: Digital Domain
Technical Operations Manager: Pacific Title And Art Studio
Visual Effects Compositor: Digital Domain
Rotoscope Artist: Flash Film Works
3D Integration Artist: Digital Do
Animation Supervisor: Flash Film Works
Digital Matte Painting: Digital Domain
Visual Effects Supervisor: Digital Domain
Digital Artist: Digital Domain
Digital Artist
Rotoscope Artist: Flash Film Works
Visual Effects Coordinator: Digital Domain
Visual Effects Coordinator: Flash Film Works (as Shauna Hirdler)
Scanning And Recording Supervisor: Digital Domain
Visual Effects Production Assistant: Digital Domain
Visual Effects Producer: Digital Domain
Digital Compositor: Digital Domain
Rotoscope Artist: Flash Film Works (as David Jacobs)
Digital Department Manager: Digital Domain
Visual Effects Editor: Flash Film Works
Digital Compositor: Digital Domain
Digital Compositor
2d Manager: Digital Domain
Visual Effects Supervisor: Flash Film Works
Visual Effects Supervisor: Flash Film Works
Digital Paint And Rotoscope Artist: Digital Domain
Digital Effects Coordinator: Digital Domain
Visual Effects Technical Supervisor: Flash Film Works
Digital Compositor: Digital Domain
Digital Production Manager: Digital Domain
Compositing Supervisor: Digital Domain (as Darren M. Poe)
Technical Assistant
Digital Color Grader: Digital Domain
3D Integration Artist: Digital Domain
Digital Compositor: Digital Domain (as Cybelle Sierra)
System Administrator
Compositing Supervisor: Flash Film Works / Digital Compositor
Tape Operator
Visual Effects Coordinator: Pacific Title
Computer Graphics Supervisor: Digital Domain (as Andy McGrath Waisler)
Visual Effects Producer: Flash Film Works
Digital Compositor: Digital Domain
Matte Painter: Digital Domain (uncredited)
General Manager: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Coordinator: New York
Special Effects Technician: New York
Special Effects Technician
Additional Mechanical Effects Supervisor / Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Foreman (as Bruce Donnellan)
Special Effects Technician: New York
Special Effects Technician
First Assistant Key Special Effects
Special Effects Technician: Additional Photography
Special Effects Assistant
Water Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Coordinator: New York (as Steve Kirshoff)
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Coordinator / Special Effects Director
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Shop Foreman
Special Effects Crew: Additional Photography (as Albert Marangoni)
Special Effects Coordinator: Additional Photography
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Key Special Effects
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Foreman: New York
Special Effects Technician (as Mike Sherwin)
Special Effects Technician: New York
Special Effects Office Administrator
Special Effects Props Builder / Special Effects Technician
Animation Department
Art Department
Construction Accountant
Graphic Designer
Set Designer
Key Scenic Artist
Lead Scenic Artist
Art Department Coordinator
Set Dresser
Assistant Head Carpenter
Trainee Assistant Art Director
Production Designer: Additional Scenes
Art Coordinator
Graphic Designer
Assistant Art Director
Scenic Laborer
Set Decoration Buyer
Assistant Art Director
Construction Coordinator
Storyboard Artist
On-set Dresser
Set Dresser
Assistant Head Painter
Property Master
Head Painter
Set Dresser: Re-shoot
Art Department Assistant
Set Designer
Art Department Apprentice
Special Effects Technician
Set Dressing Fabricator
Props (uncredited)
Sound Department
Dialogue Editor
Adr Supervisor
Sound Mixer
Foley Editor (as Javier Bennasar)
Sound Effects Editor
Adr Supervisor
Dialogue Editor (as Jed Dodge)
First Assistant Sound Editor
Adr Recordist
Dialogue Editor (as Russ Farmarco)
Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Editor
Production Sound Mixer
Sound Mixer
Adr Mixer
Sound Effects Editor (as Lew Goldstein)
Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Artist
Sound Mixer: Additional Photography
Assistant Sound Editor
Dialogue Editor (as Bob Jackson)
Additional Audio Recordist (as Patricio Libenson)
Boom Operator: Additional Photography
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Adr Recordist
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Special Sound Effects
Additional Sound Designer
Adr Mixer
Adr Editor / Dialogue Editor
Boom Operator
Sound Effects Editor (as Roland Thai)
Adr Mixer
Foley Mixer
Sound Assistant
Sound Effects Editor
Digital Sound Mix Technician
Consultant: Dolby Film Sound (as Jim Wright)
Adr Recordist
Sound Recordist (uncredited)
Casting Department
Extras Casting: Los Angeles
Casting Associate
Casting: New York
Casting Intern
Casting: Florida
Casting: Florida
Casting Associate
Extras Casting Associate
Extras Casting Associate
Makeup Department
Key Hair Stylist
Key Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist: Ms. Connelly
Hair Stylist: Ms. Connelly
Key Makeup Artist: New York
Hair Stylist: Ms. Connelly, Additional Photography
Key Makeup Artist: Additional Photography
Key Hair Stylist: Additional Photography
Assistant Hair Stylist
Key Hair Stylist: New York
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Assistant Costume Designer
Costume Buyer
Costume Cutter
Seamstress
Costume Dyer/breakdown
Wardrobe Supervisor
Music Department
Scoring Crew
Scoring Crew
Scoring Mixer
Scoring Technician
Digital Score Recordist
Composer: Additional Music / Orchestrator
Assistant Music Editor
Music Playback
Score Recordist
Music Recordist
Music Editor
Orchestra Contractor
Orchestrator
Musician: French Horn
Music Preparation
Music Preparation
Musician: Percussion
Cast
Mr. Murray
Jeff Platzer
Natasha / Young Dahlia
Young Dahlia's Teacher
Mediator
Mediator
Man In Train
Dahlia's Mother
Man In Elevator
Teacher's Aide
Night Doorman
Natasha's Mother
Platzer's Backseat Client (as MuMs)
Steve (as Matt Lemche)
School Girl (uncredited)
School Student (uncredited)
Mr. Bernstein (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Production Assistant
Title Designer
Production Assistant
Dialect Coach
Assistant: Mr. Salles
Post Accounting
Production Assistant
Dialect Coach: Dougray Scott
Stand-in
Production Assistant
Helicopter Pilot
Production Assistant: Re-shoots
Production Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Assistant
Production Secretary: New York
Production Assistant
Script Clearance Administrator
Production Accountant: Re-shoots
Underwater Safety Diver: Underwater Unit
Production Assistant
Craft Service
Production Auditor
Photo Double / Stand-in
Assistant: Mr. Salles
Production Assistant
Travel Coordinator
Location Coordinator
Underwater Safety Diver: Underwater Unit
Production Coordinator
Second Script Supervisor
Assistant Accountant: Reshoots
Production Assistant
Production Assistant: New York
Photo Double
On-set Caterer
Script Researcher
Acting Coach
Assistant: Ms. Connelly
Script Supervisor
Set Production Assistant: Additional Photography
Laboratory Technician
Assistant: Mr. Salles
Set Production Assistant
Assistant: Ms. Pokorny
Location Assistant
Production Assistant: Re-shoots
Assistant: Ms. Kramer
Unit Publicist
Assistant Location Manager
First Assistant Accountant
Pre-production Coordinator
Office Production Assistant
Location Scout
Additional Production Assistant
Underwater Safety Coordinator: Underwater Unit
Location Scout
Set Medic: Additional Photography
Production Assistant
Underwater Safety Diver: Underwater Unit
Production Secretary
Location Scout
Assistant Production Coordinator
Assistant Production Coordinator
On-set Nurse
Production Coordinator: Re-shoots
Production Secretary
Location Scout
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator: New York
Stunt Double: Jennifer Connelly
Stunt Coordinator: Additional Photography
Stunts
Stunt Coordinator: Toronto
Water Safety
Transportation Department
Transportation Co-captain
Driver Generator Operator
Transportation Co-coordinator
Dark Water - modified: [25311][382628]