Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Braveheart   (1995) Best Picture - Braveheart

Rate It

Braveheart Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 178 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, French, Latin, Scottish Gaelic
Genres | Biography, Drama, History, War
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In

Production Dates | 1994-06-06 ~ 1994-10-28
Release Information

Directed by | Mel Gibson
Cinematography by | John Toll
Edited by | Steven Rosenblum

Starring ~ Mel Gibson, Sophie Marceau, Patrick McGoohan

 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Produced by
Producer
Producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Production Management
Production Manager
Unit Manager
Production Supervisor
Original Music by
Music Composed By
Production Design by
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Art Director
Supervising Art Director
Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Third Assistant Director: Second Unit
Third Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Unit Director
Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Unit Director
Third Assistant Director: Second Unit
First Assistant Director
Trainee Assistant Director (uncredited)
First Assistant Director (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Electrician
"b" Camera Operator / Steadicam
Clapper Loader: "a" Camera
Focus Puller: Second Unit
Focus Puller: Second Unit (as Ken Byrne)
"a" Camera Operator / Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Clapper Loader: Second Unit
Still Photographer
Best Boy
Electrician
Video Assist
Grip: Second Unit
Electrician
Electrician
Clapper Loader: "b" Camera
Electrician
Clapper Loader: Second Unit
Genny Operator
Key Grip
Focus Puller: Second Unit
Grip: Second Unit
Electrician
Video Assist
Focus Puller: "b" Camera / Steadicam Assistant
Grip: "a" Camera
Grip: Second Unit
Electrician
Gaffer (as Jim Plannette)
Grip: Second Unit
Camera Crane
Electrician
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Electrician
Electrician
Clapper Loader: Second Unit
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Clapper Loader (uncredited)
Clapper Loader (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Camera Operator (uncredited)
Dolly Grip: "a" Camera Unit (uncredited)
Aerial Camera Operator (uncredited)
Focus Puller: \"a\" Camera
Editorial Department
Negative Cutter
Additional Film Editor (as Victor Dubois)
Assistant Film Editor
Color Timer
Assistant Editor: Lightworks
Assistant Film Editor
Apprentice Film Editor
Apprentice Film Editor
First Assistant Film Editor
Assistant Film Editor: Location Unit
Assistant Film Editor: Location Unit
Assistant Film Editor: Location Unit
Assistant Editor: Lightworks
Final Colorist (uncredited)
Assistant Editor (uncredited)
Telecine Colorist (uncredited)
Assistant Editor: Lightworks (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Visual Effects Executive Producer: R/Greenberg Associates West (as Tricia Ashford)
Digital Artist: R/Greenberg Associates West
Digital Artist: R/Greenberg Associates West
Visual Effects Supervisor: R/Greenberg Associates West (as Michael Fink)
Digital Artist: R/Greenberg Associates West
Digital Artist: R/Greenberg Associates West
Digital Artist: R/Greenberg Associates West
Additional Compositor: Computer Film Company
Digital Artist: R/Greenberg Associates West
Visual Effects Producer: R/Greenberg Associates West
Digital Artist: R/Greenberg Associates West (as Andrew Rosen)
Digital Artist: R/Greenberg Associates West (as Chris Sjoholm)
Digital Artist: R/Greenberg Associates West
Digital Artist: R/Greenberg Associates West
Additional Compositor: Computer Film Company
Motion Control Camera Assistant (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Video Assist Operator: Visual Effects Unit (uncredited)
Model Unit Supervisor (uncredited)
Studio Manager: CFC (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editor (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
I/O Manager (uncredited)
Rotoscope And Animation (uncredited)
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Digital Film Technician: RGA/LA (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Chief Special Effects
Special Effects Senior Technician (as Peter Arnold)
Special Effects Senior Technician
Special Effects Senior Technician
Special Effects Senior Technician
Special Effects Senior Technician
Special Effects Senior Technician
Prop Maker (uncredited)
Sfx Modeller (uncredited)
Art Department
Construction Manager
Construction Manager: Irish Unit
Head Of Department Plasterer
Sculptor
Supervising Drape
Dressing Props
Chargehand Prop Storeman
Property Buyer
Propman
Draughtsman
Chargehand Dressing Propman
Chargehand Propman
Construction Buyer
Assistant Art Director
Master Painter
Assistant Construction Manager
Head Of Department Rigger
Assistant Props
Assistant Art Director
Art Department Coordinator
Standby Chargehand Props
Standby Stagehand: Second Unit
Assistant Art Director
Assistant Art Director
Supervising Painter
Dressing Props (as Darren Reynolds)
Chargehand Painter
Production Illustrator
Head Of Department Stagehand
Head Of Department Painter
Storyboard Artist
Propman
Propman
Dressing Props
Property Master
Standby Propman
Second Unit Props (uncredited)
Plasterer (uncredited)
Art Department Assistant (uncredited)
Supervising Carpenter (uncredited)
Supervising Plasterer (uncredited)
Props (uncredited) / Set Dresser (uncredited)
Props (uncredited)
Art Department Trainee (uncredited)
Thatcher (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Effects Editor
First Assistant Sound Editor: Soundelux (as Karen M. Baker)
Boom Operator
Rerecording Mixer
Supervising Sound Editor: Soundelux
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor (as Stuart Copley)
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor (as Hector Gik)
Sound Effects Editor (as Sarah Rothenberg Goldsmith)
Assistant Sound Editor (as Timothy Groseclose)
Supervising Sound Editor: Soundelux
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor (as Phil Hess)
Foley Artist
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Supervisor
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Assistant Sound Editor (as Elizabeth Tobin Kurtz)
Sound Effects Editor (as Mark Lapointe)
Sound Effects Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Adr Supervisor (as Joe Mayer)
Rerecording Mixer
Rerecording Mixer
Sound Assistant
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Maintenance
Sound Effects Editor (as Dan Rich)
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Artist
Sound Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Adr Editor (uncredited) / Dialogue Editor (uncredited) / Foley Editor (uncredited) / Sound Designer (uncredited)
Layback Sound Mixer (uncredited)
Foley Mixer (uncredited)
Additional Sound (uncredited)
Sound Transfer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Extras Casting Coordinator
Casting Associate
Casting Associate
Extras Casting Coordinator
Casting Associate
Extras Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist: Mr. Gibson's
Hairdresser
Hair Supervisor: Second Unit
Chief Makeup Artist
Makeup Supervisor: Crowd
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Hairstylist: Mr. Gibson's
Hairstylist: Ms. Marceau's
Makeup Supervisor: Second Unit
Chief Hairdresser
Hairdresser
Hairdresser
Assistant Hair Stylist
Assistant Hair Stylist
Trainee Makeup Artist
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Assistant
Costumer
Costume Design Assistant
Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume Painting And Dyeing
Wardrobe Master
Wardrobe Mistress
Jewellery Maker
Costume Painter
Key Set Costumer
Costume Assistant
Costume Coordinator: Rome
Stunt Set Costumer
Wardrobe Assistant
Prop Costume Maker
Music Department
Assistant Music Editor
Music Editor
Instrumental Soloist: Kena & Whistle, London Symphony Orchestra
Instrumental Soloist: Keyboards, London Symphony Orchestra / Orchestrations
Music Mixer / Music Recordist
Instrumental Soloist: Uilleann Pipes, London Symphony Orchestra
Instrumental Soloist: Bodhran Drum & Whistle, London Symphony Orchestra
Instrumental Soloist: Synth Programming, London Symphony Orchestra
Composer: Title Songs
Music Research
Additional Orchestrator
Soundtrack Producer
Conductor
Music Editor
Preview Music Editor
Cast
Young William
Malcolm Wallace
John Wallace
Campbell
MacClannough
Elder Stewart
Young Hamish
Mother MacClannough
Priest No. 1
Young Murron
Argyle Wallace
Longshanks - King Edward I
Prince Edward
Princess Isabelle
King's Advisor
Robert The Bruce (as Angus McFadyen)
William Wallace
Mrs. Morrison
Bride's Father
Toothless Girl
Lord Bottoms
Priest No. 2
Magistrate
Corporal (as William Masson)
Madbaker / Flagman
MacGregor
Nicolette
Lord Dolecroft
Leper's Caretaker
The Leper
Young Soldier
Lord Talmadge
Governor Of York
York Captain (as Daniel Coli)
English General
Villager
Drinker No. 1
Drinker No. 2
Chief Assassin
Royal Magistrate
Jailor
English Commander
Royal Steward (uncredited)
Irish Foot Soldier (uncredited)
Warrior (uncredited)
Doogal (uncredited)
Clan Warrior (uncredited)
Peasant (uncredited)
Warrior #2 (uncredited)
Lady At Wedding (uncredited)
English General (uncredited)
Warrior (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Production Assistant
Armorer/gunsmith
Milliner
Production And Display Services
Production Assistant
Production Coordinator
Unit Publicist
Title Designer: R/Greenberg Associates West, Inc.
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant Accountant
Assistant: To Mr. Ladd
Accounts Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Marketing Consultant
Production Assistant
Assistant Location Manager
Production Secretary
Script Supervisor
Production Secretary
Assistant Location Manager
Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Assistant Accountant
Chiropractor
Set Supervisor
Production Assistant
Trainee Script Supervisor
Sword Master
Production Assistant
Production Secretary
Horse Master
Production Assistant
Assistant To Producers
Production Assistant
Production Coordinator
Assistant To Producers
Assistant Accountant
Financial Controller / Production Controller
Assistant: To Mr. Davey
Dialect Coach
Additional Script Supervisor
Digital Distribution
Catering Supervisor
Marketing Canada
Post-production Accounts
Production Dailies
Armory Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Horse Wrangler: Second Unit
Production Assistant
Stand-in: Brendan Gleeson
Producer: Main/end Titles
Production Assistant
Assistant To Producer: Irish Unit
Stunt Department
Stuntman
Stuntman
Stunt Coordinator
Stuntman
Stuntman
Stuntman
Stuntman
Stuntman
Stuntman
Stuntman
Stunt Coordinator
Stuntman
Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Double
Stunt Double: Horse Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Horse And Stunt Dept Coordinator
Fight Coordinator
Stunts
Fight Performer
Stunt Player
Stunts
Stunt Double: Mel Gibson
Stunts
Transportation Department
Transport Liaison
Transportation: Producers'
Transportation: Producers'
Transport Captain
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation: Producers'
Unit Car Driver
Atv Operator
Driver: Facility/truck
Transportation
Braveheart - modified: [35256][112573]