Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Willow   (1988)

Willow 4.00/5 1 Vote

Willow Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA, New Zealand, UK
Running Time | 126 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Action, Adventure, Drama, Fantasy, Romance
Originally
In
Production Dates | 1987-04-27 ~ 1987-10-01
Release Information

Directed by | Ron Howard
Cinematography by | Adrian Biddle
Edited by | Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill, Richard Hiscott

Starring ~ Val Kilmer, Joanne Whalley, Warwick Davis

Acquisition
Cameras
Lenses
Sound Systems
70 mm 6-Track (70 mm prints), Dolby SR (35 mm prints)
Distribution Medium
Editing System
Finishing System
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Camera Negative Orientation
Shooting Regions
Shooting Space
Film Labs & Post Facilities
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Editor
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Production Management
Production Manager (as Vicki Manning)
Production Manager: New Zealand
Production Manager (uncredited)
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Art Direction by
Art Director
Art Director
Art Director
Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: New Zealand
Trainee Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: New Zealand
Third Assistant Director
Second Unit Director (as Micky Moore)
Second Assistant Director
Assistant Director: Third Unit
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Second Assistant Director (uncredited)
Third Assistant Director (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Camera Operator: New Zealand
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Focus Puller
Clapper Loader: Second Unit
Camera Operator: Second Unit
Assistant Camera
Electrician
Gaffer
Focus Puller: Second Unit
Grip: Third Unit
Camera Operator
Still Photographer
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Grip (as Chunky Huse)
Grip: New Zealand
Camera Grip: Second Unit
Gaffer: Third Unit
First Assistant Camera
Camera Operator: New Zealand
Clapper Loader
Camera Operator
Focus Puller
Assistant Camera
Assistant Camera / Clapper Loader: Second Unit
Camera Focus: New Zealand
Camera Operator: Third Unit
Camera Operator: Third Unit
Grip: New Zealand
Tracking Vehicle Grip: Third Unit
Effects Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Grip: 3rd Unit NewZealand (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Second Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Second Assistant Editor
First Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Second Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Department
Model Maker: ILM
Rotoscoper: ILM
Optical Camera Operator: ILM
Chief Puppeteer
Model Maker: ILM
Animator: ILM (as John Armstrong)
Animator: ILM
Stage Technician (as William Barr)
Director Of Matte Photography
Rotoscope Supervisor: ILM
Animator: ILM (as Tim Berglund)
Post-production Supervisor: ILM
Model Maker: ILM
Rotoscoper: ILM
Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM
Animatronics Technician
Visual Effects Art Director: ILM
Visual Effects Camera Assistant: ILM
Still Photographer: ILM (as Sean Casey)
Matte Painting Photography: ILM
Camera Operator: Visual Effects, ILM
Model Maker: ILM
Stop-motion Model Maker
Optical Camera Operator: ILM
Animation Camera Operator: ILM (as Charles Clavadetscher)
Matte Painting Photography
Camera Operator: Visual Effects, ILM
Stop-motion Model Maker
Computer Graphics
Stage Technician (as Dick Dova Spah)
Visual Effects Artist
Stop-motion Model Maker
Stop-motion Model Maker
Optical Camera Operator: ILM
Optical Supervisor: ILM
Matte Painting Supervisor: ILM
Camera Operator: Visual Effects, ILM
Rotoscoper: ILM
Optical Lab Technician
Stage Technician (as Robert Finley III)
Pyrotechnician
Supervising Stage Technician: ILM
VP General Manager ILM
Rotoscope: VCE, Inc.
Optical Lab Technician: ILM
Model Maker: ILM
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Chief Visual Effects Editor: ILM
Optical Line-up: ILM
Visual Effects Coordinator
Matte Artist: ILM
Rotoscoper: ILM
Visual Effects Camera Assistant: ILM (as Dave Hanks)
Visual Effects Camera Assistant: ILM (as David Hardberger)
Stop-motion Model Maker
Visual Effects Producer
Rotoscoper: ILM (as Rebecca Petrulli)
Visual Effects Camera Assistant: ILM
Stage Manager: ILM (as Ed Hirsh)
Rotoscoper: ILM
Computer Graphics
Chief Puppeteer: ILM / Model Maker: ILM
Optical Line-up: ILM
Chief Model Maker: ILM
Computer Graphics: ILM (as George Joblove)
Optical Camera Operator: ILM
Matte Painting Photography: ILM (as Randy Johnson)
Lip Sync Animator: ILM
Optical Line-up: ILM
Animation Camera Operator: ILM (as Sandy Ford)
Computer Graphics: ILM (as Douglas Scott Kay)
Lip Sync Animator: ILM
Animation Camera Operator: ILM
Camera Operator: Visual Effects, ILM
Model Maker: ILM
Chief Model Maker: ILM
Optical Lineup
Lip Sync Animator: ILM
Optical Camera Operator: ILM
Storyboard Artist: ILM
Stop-motion Model Maker
Computer Graphics: ILM
Model Shop Supervisor: ILM
Stop-motion Model Maker
Visual Effects Camera: ILM
Visual Effects: ILM (as Michael McAlister)
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Unit Production Supervisor: ILM
Rotoscoper: ILM (as Terry Sittig)
Visual Effects Editor: ILM
Visual Effects Editor
Stage Technician (as Timothy Morgan)
Model Maker: ILM
Visual Effects: ILM
Optical Line-up: ILM (as Lori Nelson)
Optical Supervisor: ILM
Animator: ILM
Still Photographer: ILM
Stage Technician
Stage Technician
Chief Model Maker: ILM
Model Maker: ILM
Model Maker: ILM
Matte Artist
Assistant Visual Effects Editor (as Terry Peck)
Rotoscoper: ILM
Chief Model Maker: ILM
Model Maker: ILM
Stop-motion Model Maker (as John Reed III)
Rotoscoper: ILM (as Carolyn Rendu)
Optical Camera Operator: ILM (as Patrick Repola)
Rotoscoper: ILM
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Camera Operator: Visual Effects, ILM (as Marty Rosenberg)
Optical Line-up: ILM (as Tom Rosseter)
Model Maker: ILM
Optical Supervisor: ILM
Optical Lab Technician: ILM
Computer Graphics: ILM (as Doug Smythe)
Visual Effects Tech Director
Stop-motion Animator: ILM
Animator: ILM
Pyrotechnician
Optical Line-up: ILM
Camera Operator: Visual Effects, ILM
Matte Artist: ILM
Animation Supervisor: ILM
Model Maker: ILM
Lip Sync Animator: ILM
Visual Effects: ILM
Animator: ILM
Lip Sync Animator: ILM
Optical Line-up: ILM
Optical Line-up: ILM (as Mary Walter)
Animation Camera Operator: ILM
Visual Effects Camera: ILM
Lip Sync Animator: ILM
Model Maker: ILM (as Jeff Wilkins)
Assistant Visual Effects Editor (uncredited)
Optical Processing: ILM (uncredited)
Visual Effects Video Assist: ILM (uncredited)
Special Effects Animator (uncredited)
Animator: ILM (uncredited)
General Manager: ILM (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician
Senior Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Coordinator: New Zealand
Special Effects Assistant
Senior Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Senior Special Effects Technician
Senior Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Prosthetics Supervisor
Special Effects
Prosthetics Supervisor
Special Effects
Special Effects Technician: New Zealand
Special Effects Buyer
Special Effects Wire Technician
Senior Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Workshop Supervisor
Senior Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Supervisor
Prosthetics Supervisor
Special Effects Technician
Senior Special Effects Technician: Second Unit
Special Effects (uncredited)
Special Effects Assistant (uncredited)
Art Department
Conceptual Artist
Property Master
Poster Artist
Storyboard Artist
Buyer: New Zealand
Chargehand Stand-by Propman: Second Unit
Conceptual Artist
Draughtsman
Set Dresser
Conceptual Artist
Storyboard Artist
Construction Manager: New Zealand
Sculptor
Construction Manager (as Micky Murchan)
Supervising Propman
Set Dresser
Production Buyer
Head Sculptor
Assistant Art Director: New Zealand
Supervising Plasterer
Conceptual Artist (as Richard Van Der Wende)
Property Storeman
Stand-by Prop
Carpenter
Plasterer (uncredited)
Sound Department
Supervising Adr Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Boom Operator
Boom Operator
Sound Designer / Sound Re-recording Mixer
Assistant Foley Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Dialogue Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Adr Recordist
Assistant Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Maintenance
Re-recording Mixer
Dialogue Editor
Foley Artist
Production Sound Mixer
Dialogue Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Adr Recordist
Dialogue Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Artist
Assistant Sound Editor (as Gwendolyn Yates)
Boom Operator: ILM (uncredited)
Sound Engineer (uncredited)
Dolby Sound Consultant (uncredited)
Sound Editor (uncredited)
Casting Department
Crowd Casting
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist: New Zealand
Chief Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist: New Zealand
Makeup Designer
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Special Effects Teeth
Makeup Artist
Key Hairdresser: Second Unit
Makeup Artist: Second Unit
Hairdresser: New Zealand
Prosthetic Makeup Supervisor
Chief Hair Stylist
Assistant Hair Stylist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Supervisor
Wardrobe Mistress: New Zealand
Wardrobe Assistant
Wardrobe Assistant
Wardrobe Assistant
Costume Assistant
Wardrobe Supervisor: New Zealand
Wardrobe Assistant
Wardrobe Mistress: New Zealand
Wardrobe Master
Wardrobe Assistant
Wardrobe Assistant
Wardrobe Assistant
Music Department
Music Editor
Musician: Ethnic Woodwinds
Musician: Shakuhachi
Orchestrator
Score Mixer
Musician: Ethnic Woodwinds
Musician: Fairlight Synthesizer
Conductor
Cast
Madmartigan
Willow Ufgood
Queen Bavmorda
Fin Raziel
High Aldwin
Gen. Kael
Airk Thaughbaer
Vohnkar Warrior
Vohnkar Warrior
Burglekutt
Franjean
Cherlindrea (as Maria Holvöe)
Kiaya Ufgood
Ranon Ufgood
Mims Ufgood
The Wench
Elora Danan
Elora Danan
Villager (uncredited)
Nelwyn Band Member (uncredited)
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
Nockmaar Lieutenant (uncredited)
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
Nelwyn Band Member (uncredited)
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
Nockmaar Lieutenant (uncredited)
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
Nelwyn Band Member (uncredited)
Nelwyn Jester (uncredited)
Galladoorn Warrior (uncredited)
Nelwyn Villager (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Assistant Accountant: New Zealand
Stand-by: Second Unit
Production Executive: USA
Set Medic
Armature Machinist
Creature Supervisor
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Choreographer
Unit Publicist
Location Accountant
Animal Trainer
Fight Arranger
Horse Supplier: Wales
Script Supervisor
Floor Runner
Production Accountant
Production Coordinator: New Zealand
Assistant: Nigel Wooll
Assistant: Ron Howard
Horse Coordinator: New Zealand
Horse Master
Bird Handler: New Zealand
Script Supervisor: Visual Effects Unit
Set Runner
Dialogue Coach
Production Runner
Production Coordinator
Production Secretary: New Zealand
Video Coordinator
Third Assistant: Third Unit
Production Accountant
Snow Unit Coordinator
Production Assistant
Stand In: Rick Overton
Stunt Department
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts: New Zealand
Stunts: New Zealand
Stunts: New Zealand
Stunt Coordinator / Stunts
Stunts: New Zealand
Stunts: New Zealand
Stunts: New Zealand
Stunts: New Zealand
Stunts
Stunts: New Zealand
Stunts
Stunts: New Zealand
Stunts
Fencing Double: Joanne Whalley
Stunt Double: Warwick Davis
Stunt Double: ILM
Stunt Double: Val Kilmer
Stunt Double: Patricia Hayes
Stunt Double: Jean Marsh
Horse Stunt
Stunt Double: Gavan O'Herlihy
Transportation Department
Driver: Joanne Walley Kilmer
Transportation Coordinator: New Zealand
Willow - modified: [38184][96446]