Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

We Were Soldiers   (2002)

We Were Soldiers 5.00/5 1 Vote

We Were Soldiers Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA, Germany
Running Time | 138 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Vietnamese, French
Genres | Action, Drama, History, War
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In
Production Dates | 2001-03-05 ~ 2001-07-13
Release Information

Directed by | Randall Wallace
Cinematography by | Dean Semler
Edited by | William Hoy

Starring ~ Mel Gibson, Madeleine Stowe, Greg Kinnear

Editing System
Finishing System
Finishing Method
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Camera Negative Orientation
Film Print Stock
Film Print Orientation
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Shooting Regions
Film Labs & Post Facilities
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Associate Producer
Producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Production Supervisor
Post-production Supervisor
Unit Production Manager (as Arne L. Schmidt)
Original Music by
Production Design by
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Supervising Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Director: Aerial Unit
Second Unit Director
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit (as William Purple)
Dga Trainee
Second Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
First Assistant Director (as Kim Winther)
Additional Second Second Assistant Director (as Lars Winther) / First Assistant Director: Second Unit (as Lars Winther)
Camera & Electrical Department
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Assistant Chief Rigging Electrician: Georgia (as Michael Akins)
Gaffer: Second Unit
Grip: Second Unit
Film Loader (as Micah Bisagni)
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit (as Kirk L. Bloom)
Key Video Assist Operator
Camera Operator: "c" Camera
Second Assistant Camera: "c" Camera (as Stuart D. Campbell)
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit (as Mike Cassidy)
Camera Operator: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Film Loader
First Company Grip: Second Unit (as Ronn Cooney)
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Camera Operator: Second Unit
Electrician
Rigging Grip: Georgia (as Eddie W. Evans)
Rigging Grip: Georgia
Electrician: Georgia
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit (as Todd Gavin)
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Chief Lighting Technician
Rigging Grip
Rigging Grip
Dolly Grip Operator: Second Unit (as Paul B. Hamacher)
Video Assist Operator
First Company Rigging Grip / Key Rigging Grip
Video Assist Operator: Second Unit
Dolly Grip (as J. 'Moose' Howery)
Dolly Grip Operator: Second Unit (as Casey P. Jones)
Grip: Second Unit
Video Assist Operator: Second Unit
Camera Operator: Second Unit (as Mark Labonge)
Rigging Grip (as Bryan Marincic)
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Chief Rigging Electrician
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Camera Operator: "b" Camera / Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Second Company Grip: Second Unit
Dolly Grip (as John W. Murphy)
First Assistant Camera: "c" Camera (as Reginald J. Newkirk)
Second Company Grip: Second Unit
Aerial Camera Operator
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator: "a" Camera
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit (as Sean O'Shea)
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera (as Frank D. Parrish)
First Company Grip
Second Company Grip
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Camera Loader
Assistant Chief Rigging Electrician
Film Loader: Second Unit
Dolly Grip Operator: Second Unit
Grip: Second Unit
Grip: Georgia
Second Company Rigging Grip (as Kevin M. Stewart)
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Electrician: Georgia
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Still Photographer (as Stephen S. Vaughan)
Electrician
Film Loader: Second Unit (as Scott A. Whitbread)
Electrician: Georgia
Electrician (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Aerial First Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Video Assist Operator: Second Unit (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Camera Operator: SpaceCam (uncredited)
Key Grip: Second Unit (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Additional Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Best Boy Grip: Second Unit (uncredited)
24 Frame Video Operator (uncredited)
Assistant Camera: Second Unit (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Camera Loader: Washington D.C. (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Digital Color Timer
Assistant Editor
First Assistant Editor
Color Timer
Additional Film Editor
Editor: Opening Title Sequence (uncredited)
Assistant Editor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Visual Effects Coordinator: Digital Domain
3D Integration Lead: Digital Domain
3D Effects Animator: Cinesite
Visual Effects Editor: Cinesite (as Randy Bahnsen)
CG Supervisor: Cinesite
Visual Effects Executive Producer: Digital Domain
Project Manager: Efilm
3D Digital Model Lead: Digital Domain
Digital Color Timer: Efilm
Digital Asset Management: Efilm
Digital Mastering Technologist: Efilm
Digital Paint Artist: Digital Domain
Digital Mastering Technologist: Efilm
Technical Services Supervisor: Digital Domain
Scanning And Recording Operator: Digital Domain (as Chad Collier)
3d Effects Animator: Digital Domain (as John Courte)
Visual Effects Executive Producer: CIS
Project Manager: Efilm
3D Integration Artist: Digital Domain
3D Integration Artist: Digital Domain
Operations Manager: Efilm (as Chris Edwards)
Executive In Charge Of Production: Efilm
Vice President Of Technology: Efilm
Digital Paint Supervisor: CIS
3D Integration Artist: Digital Domain
Visual Effects Supervisor
Editorial: Efilm
Film Scanner And Recorder Operator: Efilm
Digital Compositor: Digital Domain
Film Scanner And Recorder Operator: Efilm
Scan/record Supervisor: Digital Domain (as Chris Holsey)
Senior Flame Artist
Lead Digital Compositor
Digital Effects Supervisor: CIS (as Dr. Ken Jones)
3d Effects Animator: Digital Domain
Digital Imaging Supervisor: Digital Domain
Digital Mastering Supervisor: Efilm (as Michael D. Kanfer)
Visual Effects Producer: Digital Domain
Visual Effects Producer
Film Scanner And Recorder Operator: Efilm (as Michael Lehman)
Computer Graphics Supervisor: Digital Domain
Visual Effects Supervisor: Cinesite
Editorial: Efilm
3D Integration Artist: Digital Domain
Video I/O Operator: Digital Domain
Compositor: Cinesite
Executive In Charge Of Production: Efilm
Visual Effects Auditor: Digital Domain
Digital Compositing Supervisor: CIS
Visual Effects Associate Producer: Cinesite (as Carl Moore)
Visual Effects Editor: Digital Domain (as Heather Morrison)
Digital Compositor: Digital Domain (as Rob Nederhorst)
Digital Compositing Supervisor: CIS
Film Scanner And Recorder Operator: Efilm
Data I/O Operator: Digital Domain
Compositing Supervisor: Digital Domain (as Darren M. Poe)
Visual Effects Coordinator: Digital Domain
Digital Effects Supervisor: Digital Domain
Digital Artist: Cinesite
Visual Effects Coordinator: Cinesite
Effects Technical Director: Titles
Assistant Visual Effects Editor: Digital Domain
Compositor: Cinesite
Digital Mastering Technologist: Efilm
Digital Compositor: Digital Domain (as Dave Stern)
Digital Artist: Cinesite
Digital Mastering Assistant: Efilm
Visual Effects Editor: Efilm
Digital Compositor: Cinesite (as Renee Chamblin)
Technical Services Coordinator: Digital Domain
Visual Effects Editor
Digital Effects Coordinator: Digital Domain (as Jessica Westbrook)
3D Digital Modeler: Digital Domain
3D Digital Modeler: Digital Domain
Technical Assistant: Digital Domain
3D Digital Modeler: Digital Domain (as Doug Wolf)
Digital Asset Management: Efilm
Digital System Manager: CIS
Motion & Tracking Supervisor: Cinesite (uncredited)
2D Paint Artist: Matador, EFILM (uncredited)
Inferno Artist (uncredited)
Lead Prop Modeler: Missiles, Digital Domain (uncredited)
2D Technical Assistant: Cinesite Hollywood (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: Cinesite (uncredited)
Main Title Sequence Compositor (uncredited)
Video I/O (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
3D Data Integrator (uncredited)
Construction Medic: Monterey County (uncredited)
System Administrator (uncredited)
Tape Operator (uncredited)
Technical Director: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Foreperson
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician (as Steven Dearth)
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician (as Jeffrey Frink)
Special Effects Foreperson
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Foreperson
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Coordinator (as Paul Lombardi)
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Foreperson
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects
Special Effects Technician (as Parry D. Willard)
Special Effects Supervisor (as Richard S. Wood)
Special Effects Assistant (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Crew (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Art Department
Greensman (as Douglas Beal)
Property Assistant: Second Unit
Assistant Property Master (as Stan W. Cockerell)
Scenic Artist: Georgia
Set Dresser: Georgia
Scenic Artist: Georgia (as Melissa A. Frye)
Property Assistant (as Bryan Garofalo)
Set Dresser
Assistant Property Master: Second Unit
Set Dresser
Construction Coordinator
Greensman
Greensman (as Rick Jones)
Set Dresser
Assistant Property Master
Greensman
Storyboard Artist
Set Designer
Property Assistant
Set Dresser: Georgia
Labor Foreperson: Georgia
Greens Supervisor (as Danny Ondrejko)
Greensman
Set Dresser
Construction Foreperson
Chief Art Department Coordinator
Set Designer (as Richard Romig) / Set Designer: Georgia
Set Dresser (as Nick Rymond)
Lead Man
Graphic Designer
Labor Foreperson: Georgia
Storyboard Artist
Greensman (as Jeff Thomas)
Set Dresser: Georgia (as C. Lance Totten)
Art Director: Georgia
Greensman (as David V. Tully)
On-set Dresser (as Josh Warner)
Property Assistant: Second Unit
Property Master: Second Unit
Property Master
Greens Foreman (uncredited)
Set Decoration Coordinator (uncredited)
Assistant Decorator (uncredited)
Head Paint Foreman (uncredited)
Stand-by Painter (uncredited)
Production Illustrator (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Buyer: Georgia (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Labor Foreman (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Engineer
Field Recordist
Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Editor
Adr Editor
Adr Mixer
Adr Recordist
Sound Recordist
Production Sound Mixer
Cable Person
Supervising Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Mixer
Sound Effects Editor (as Hector Gika)
Adr Mixer
Sound Effects Editor (as Greg Hainer)
Dialogue Editor (as Mike Hertlein)
Foley Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Dialogue Editor
Foley Walker (as James M. Moriana)
Field Recordist
Foley Editor
Supervising Adr Editor
Adr Editor
Stereo Sound Consultant: Dolby
Sound Effects Editor (as Mike Reagan)
Sound Designer
Boom Operator
Foley Supervisor
Sound Designer (as Mark Stoeckinger) / Supervising Sound Editor (as Mark Stoeckinger)
Foley Walker
Sound Effects Editor (uncredited)
Sound Editor (uncredited)
Adr Recordist (uncredited)
Sound Effects Editor (uncredited)
Sound Mixer: Second Unit (uncredited)
Sound Effects Editor (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Associate: New York
Voice Casting
Additional Casting
Background Casting: Vietnamese
Voice Casting
Casting Associate
Extras Casting
Extras Casting
Casting Assistant: Georgia
Casting: Georgia
Extras Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist: Second Unit
Makeup Artist: Ms. Stowe
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Key Hair Stylist
Character Makeup Creator / Makeup Supervisor
Key Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist: Dead Soldier Bodies
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costumer
Costumer: Mr. Gibson
Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Costume Supervisor
Set Costumer
Set Costumer
Chief Costumer
Seamstress
Set Costumer
Music Department
Musician: Soprano
Orchestra Contractor
Orchestrator
Music Scoring Mixer
Music Editor
Orchestra Leader
Composer: Trailer
Musician: Violin
Musician: Erhu Solo
Additional Composer: Score
Music Consultant
Music Editor: Temp Music
Cast
Lt. Col. Hal Moore
Julie Moore
Maj. Bruce 'Snake' Crandall
Sgt. Maj. Basil Plumley
2nd Lt. Jack Geoghegan
Barbara Geoghegan
Joe Galloway
Lt. Col. Nguyen Huu An
Sgt. Ernie Savage
1st Lt. Charlie Hastings
2nd Lt. Henry Herrick
Sp4 Robert Ouellette
Capt. Tony Nadal
Capt. Matt Dillon
Capt. Tom Metsker
Sp4 Bill Beck
Sp4 Galen Bungum
Sp4 Russell Adams
Capt. Robert Edwards
Capt. Ed 'Too Tall' Freeman
Pfc. Willie Godboldt (as Edwin Morrow)
Pfc. Jimmy Nakayama
Cecile Moore
Catherine Metsker
Alma Givens (as Simbi Kali Williams)
Maj. Gen. Henry Kinnard
Sfc. Carl Palmer
Sp5 Charlie 'Doc' Lose
Capt. Robert 'Doc' Carrera
Col. Tim Brown
Diplomatic Spook
Army Intelligence Officer
General In Hallway
Sfc. Bob White, Mortar Sergeant (as Michael John White)
Medevac CO
Army Wife
Cab Driver (as Danny Beene)
Daughter Julie Moore
Greg Moore (as Josh McLaurin)
Steve Moore
David Moore
Viet Minh Sergeant
Mr. Nik
NVA Prisoner
NVA Officer
NVA Soldier With Bayonet
NVA Wife (as Zoë Bui)
French Bugler
French Captain
French Lieutenant
Reporter (as Shep Koster)
Sgt. Robert Stokes
Capt. Ray Lefebvre
Trooper On Fire (as Sean Thomas Bunch)
Chopper Crewman
Edwards' Radio Operator
Foxhole Trooper
Lt. Cochran (uncredited)
Sec. Of Defense Robert McNamara (uncredited)
Soldier (uncredited)
NVA Officer (uncredited)
Soldier (uncredited)
Soldier (uncredited)
Capt. Jon Mills (uncredited)
Jump Coordinator (uncredited)
Mrs. Charlie Hastings (uncredited)
Soldier (uncredited)
Soldier (uncredited)
French Officer (uncredited)
Army Wife (uncredited)
Himself (archive Footage) (uncredited)
Black Private (uncredited)
Private Davey (uncredited)
1st Lt. John Arrington (uncredited)
Sergeant (uncredited)
Pvt. Soprano (uncredited)
Young NVA Lieutenant (uncredited)
Lt. Col. List (uncredited)
White Private (uncredited)
Pvt. John Henry (uncredited)
Sergeant (uncredited)
North Vietnamese Soldier - South Vietnamese And VVillager (voice) (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Set Production Assistant
Unit Publicist
Second Assistant Auditor
Production Assistant: Georgia
Set Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant: Georgia
Production Assistant
Consultant: Huey Helicopter
Title Designer
Assistant Production Coordinator
Assistant Location Manager: Georgia
Assistant Location Manager
Assistant: Mr. Gibson
Set Production Assistant
Co-pilot
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Weapons Armorer
Aerial Coordinator
Co-pilot
Production Coordinator: Aerial Unit
Co-pilot
Production Assistant: Georgia
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Script Supervisor
Office Production Assistant
Medic: Second Unit
Travel Coordinator
Co-pilot
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Assistant Location Manager
Weapons Armorer
Production Accountant
Set Production Assistant: Georgia
Assistant: Mr. Wallace
Set Production Assistant
Second Assistant Auditor
Assistant To Producer
Consultant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Master Armorer
Technical Advisor: Military
Production Assistant
Stabilized Remote Head Technician
Co-pilot
Set Production Assistant
Studio Teacher: Georgia
Assistant Auditor: Georgia
Weapons Armorer
Set Production Assistant
Production Coordinator
Medic: Georgia
Military Advisor: Second Unit
Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Production Assistant: Georgia
Assistant: Ms. Lemmon And Mr. Zapotoczny
Set Production Assistant: Georgia
Assistant: Mr. Davey
Assistant: Mr. Lemley
Second Assistant Auditor
Set Production Assistant
First Assistant Auditor
Dialect Coach: Mel Gibson
Title Designer
Additional Voices
Sale And Leaseback Finance
Technical Advisor: Military
Adr Loop Group
Assistant Location Manager
Aerial Unit Director
Set Coordinator
Completion Bond Representative
Adr Voice
Production Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator: Central California
Production Assistant
First Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Craft Service: Georgia
Stunt Department
Stunts
Stunts
Utility Stunts
Co-stunt Coordinator
Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Stunts
Stunt Performer
Stunts / Utility Stunts
Aerial Stunts: Helicopter Pilot
Utility Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Performer
Utility Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Performer
Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Performer
Stunts
Stunts
Transportation Department
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Co-captain / Transportation Co-captain: Georgia
Transportation Captain: Georgia
Transportation Captain
Driver: Cast Trailer
Transportation Office Administrator
Driver: Georgia
We Were Soldiers - modified: [32451][277434]