Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Haunting   (1999)

The Haunting 5.00/5 1 Vote

The Haunting Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 113 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In
Production Dates | 1998-11-30 ~ 1999-04-09
Release Information

Directed by | Jan de Bont
Cinematography by | Karl Walter Lindenlaub
Edited by | Michael Kahn

Starring ~ Liam Neeson, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Owen Wilson

Editing System
Finishing System
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Camera Negative Orientation
Film Print Stock
Film Print Orientation
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Shooting Regions
Shooting Space
Film Labs & Post Facilities
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Post-production Supervisor
Unit Production Manager: UK
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Art Director
Art Director
Supervising Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Dga Trainee (1998-1999)
Second Assistant Director: UK
Second Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director (as Michael Jonathan Moore)
Second Second Assistant Director (as Rich T. Sickler)
Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Reshoots
Second Unit Director (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Steadicam Operator: UK / Camera Operator: "a" Camera, UK
Grip (as Robert Arredondo)
Best Boy Grip
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Electrician
Aerial Camera Operator: Uk
Rigging Grip
Assistant Camera
Assistant Camera: "a" Camera, UK
Key Grip
Dimmer Board Operator
Electrician
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Rigging Key Grip
Electrician
Electric Rigging Crew
Key Rigging Grip
Rigging Best Boy Grip
Camera Operator: SpaceCam
Rigging Grip
Camera Loader
Gaffer: UK
Electrician
Additional Video Assist Operator
Camera Operator: UK
Electrician
Rigging Best Boy Grip
Grip: UK
First Assistant Camera
Rigging Grip
Second Assistant Camera
Electrician
Rigging Gaffer
Camera Operator
Still Photographer
Electrician
Rigging Best Boy Electric
Rigging Grip
Set Lighting
Electrician
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Super Technocrane Operator
Electrician
Grip (as David Richardson)
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician (as Daniel Riffel)
Rigging Best Boy Electric
Lighting Technician
Video Assist Operator
Rigging Grip
Camera Pilot
Electrician
Lighting Balloon Operator (uncredited)
Set Lighting (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator:
Editorial Department
Negative Cutter
First Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor: Avid
Post-production Executive
First Assistant Editor
Apprentice Editor
Editorial Production Assistant
Assistant Editor
Post-production Assistant
Post-production Coordinator
Assistant Colorist
Color Timer
Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Department
Software Development Manager: Tippett Studio
Character Animator
Visual Effects Coordinator
Effects Animator
Sculptor
Production Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Editor: ILM
Technical Director: Tippett Studio
Creature Development Team: ILM
Digital Compositor: Tippett Studio
3D Painter: Tippett Studio
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (as Cathy Burrows)
Compositor: Tippett Studio
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Coordinator (as Alessandra De Souza)
Compositor: Tippett Studio
Senior 3D Modeller: Tippett Studio
Animator: ILM
Animation Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Compositing Manager
Special Visual Effects Animator: Tippett Studio (as Virginie Michel D'Annoville)
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (as Kathy Davidson)
Compositing Supervisor
Roto Artist
Rotoscope Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Digital Compositor
Lead Lighting Technical Director
Head Of Research And Development
Compositor: Tippett Studio
Effects Animator: Tippett Studio
Compositing Sequence Lead: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Supervisor: ILM
Visual Effects Artist
Rotoscope Artist
Visual Effects Plate Supervisor
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Digital Color Correction: Tippett Studio
Motion Control Technician
Senior 3D Painter: Tippett Studio
Systems Administrator
Compositing Sequence Lead: Tippett Studio
Matchmove Artist: Tippett Studio
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Supervisor
Animator
Technical Director Lighting
Effects Animator: Tippett Studio (as Matt Hightower)
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Animation Setup
CG Coordinator: Tippett Studio
Digital Artist: Tippett Studio
Computer Graphics Supervisor: ILM
Creature Development: ILM
Compositing Supervisor: ILM
Special Visual Effects Animator: Tippett Studio
Compositor
Rotoscope Artist: Tippett Studio
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Match Move Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Software Developer
Assistant Visual Effects Editor: Tippett Studio
Digital Camera Operator: Tippett Studio
Technical Director
Production Assistant: Tippett Studio (as Kirk Larkins)
Modeller
Compositor: Tippett Studio
3D Modeler: Tippett Studio
Compositor: Tippett Studio (as John Kohn)
Visual Effects Plate Producer: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Lead Animator: Tippett Studio (as Petey König)
Location Data Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (as Brian LaFrance)
Animator: Tippett Studio
Animator: ILM
Art Manager: Tippett Studio
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Animation Setup
Effects Animation Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Animation
Animator
Special Visual Effects Art Director: Tippett Studio
Lead Visual Effects Coordinator: Tippett Studio
Creature Development: ILM
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Producer: ILM
3D Painter: Tippett Studio
Creature Developer
Digital Compositor Sequence Lead: Tippett Studio
Effects Animator
Software Developer: Tippett Studio
Effects Animator: Tippett Studio
CG Matchmove Artist
Lighting Sequence Lead: Tippett Studio
Associate Visual Effects Supervisor: ILM
Digital Compositor: Tippett Studio
Supervisor Of Digital Lighting: Tippett Studio
3D Modelling Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Lead Matchmove: Tippett Studios
Motion Control Technician
Compositing Sequence Lead: Tippett Studio
Effects Animator
Technical Director: Tippett Studio
3D Modeler: Tippett Studio
Film Scanning Supervisor: ILM (as Josh Pines)
Lighting Department Manager
Assistant Technical Director: Tippett Studio
Special Visual Effects Animation Set Up: Tippett Studio
Lighting Sequence Lead: Tippett Studio
Special Visual Effects Animator: Tippett Studio (as Eric C. Reynolds)
Systems Manager: Tippett Studio
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Production Manager Programming: Tippett Studio
3D Scanning Engineer: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Producer: Tippett Studio
Digital Effects: Technical Director Sequence Lead / Lighting Sequence Lead: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Editor
Digital Film I/O Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Special Visual Effects Production Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Technical Director
Animation Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Digital Compositor, Sequence Lead: Tippett Studio
Computer Graphics Character Animator
3D Painter: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Coordinator: Tippett Studio
Digital Artist
Operations Manager: Tippett Studio
Production Manager Programming: Tippett Studio
Digital Compositor
Special Visual Effects Animator: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Coordinator: Tippett Studio
Match Move Technical Director: Tippett Studio
Previsualization Artist
Effects Animator
Visual Effects Supervisor
Digital Compositor
Digital Color Correction: Tippett Studio
Lighting Sequence Lead: Tippett Studio / Lighting Sequence Supervisor
Digital Compositor: Tippett Studio
Digital Effects Artist
Matchmove Department Manager
3D Paint Supervisor: Tippett Studio / Texture Supervisor
Digital Color Timing Supervisor: ILM
Special Visual Effects Animator: Tippett Studio
Lighting Sequence Lead: Tippett Studio (as Matt Welker) / Technical Director
CG Technical Support
Digital Film I/O Manager: Tippett Studio
Motion Control Operator (uncredited)
Digital Paint And Rotoscope Artist (uncredited)
Production Engineering: ILM (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Assistant
Mold Maker
Special Effects
Special Effects
Fabricator: K.N.B Effects Group
Lab Technician: KNB Effects Group
Supervising Special Effects: UK
Senior Technician
Special Effects (as Howard Byron Frazier)
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects Supervisor: UK
Coordinator: KNB EFX Group
Special Effects (as Bruce Hayes)
Special Effects (as Jim Jolley)
Special Effects
Special Effects Technician: UK (as Jem Lovett) / Workshop Supervisor
Special Effects
Special Effects
Supervising Special Effects: UK
Special Animatronic Effects Technician
Special Effects
Puppeteer
Special Effects
Mold Maker
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects
Special Effects Set Coordinator (as Jim Schwalm)
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects
Effects Crew: KNB Effects (uncredited)
Animation Department
Animator
Animator
Animator
Art Department
Drapery Foreman
Portrait Artist
Construction Buyer
Propmaker Foreman
Chief Sculptor
Illustrator
Illustrator
Tool Technician
Welder Foreman
Chargehand Dressing Prop
Illustrator
Storyboard Artist (as Robbie Consing)
Labor Foreman
Set Designer
Assistant Set Decorator
Paint Foreman
Paint Supervisor (as Robert Dante Denne) (paint Foreman)
Set Designer
Sculptor
Construction Manager: UK
Art Department Production Assistant
Propmaker Gangboss
Assistant Property Master
Set Designer
Illustrator
Construction General Foreman
Set Designer
Sculptor
Signwriter (as Casey Kasemeier-Schneider)
Propmaker Foreman
Swing Gang
Set Designer
Propmaker Foreman
Art Department Production Assistant
Stand-by Painter
Propmaker Foreman
Property Buyer
Construction Coordinator
Art Department Coordinator
Model Maker (as Ron Mendel)
Swing Gang
Construction Accountant
Assistant Property Master
Propmaker Foreman (as Jamie Orendorff)
On-set Dresser
Property Master
Labor Foreman
Plasterer: Design And Construction
Set Designer
Welder Foreman (as Jerry L. Sargent)
Illustrator
Set Designer
Construction Buyer
Set Designer
Swing Gang (as Mike Sweeney)
Second Lead (as Mike Thurman)
Labor Foreman
Plasterer Foreman
Property Master (as Amie F. McCarthy-Winn)
Painter (uncredited)
Set Designer (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Conceptual Illustrator (uncredited)
Props (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited) / Set Dresser (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Prop Maker (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Molder/caster (uncredited)
Props Storeman (uncredited)
Sculptor Gang Boss (uncredited)
Sound Department
Assistant Sound Editor (as Mike Axinn)
Foley Supervisor
Machine Room Operator
Digital Sound Transferer (as Christopher Barron)
Cable Person
Foley Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Supervising Sound Editor (as Frank Eulner)
Digital Sound Transferer
Supervising Assistant Sound Editor
Production Sound Mixer
Adr Assistant (as Stephanie Dawn Krivacek)
Machine Room Operator
Digital Mastering
Production Sound Mixer
Digital Sound Transferer
Boom Operator
Foley Recordist
Assistant Sound Designer
Assistant Sound Editor
Dialogue Editor
Sound Mix Technician
Machine Room Operator
Sound Re-recordist
Re-recording Mixer / Sound Designer
Foley Editor
Sound Mix Technician
Adr Supervisor
Dialogue Supervisor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Artist
Video Services
Adr Recordist
Supervising Sound Editor
Foley Artist
Video Services
Adr Editor
Dialogue Editor (as Karen Wilson)
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Maintenance (uncredited)
Digital Audio Technician (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Assistant
Adr Voice Casting
Makeup Department
Special Makeup Effects Supervisor: K.N.B. EFX Group Inc
Makeup Artist: Mr. Neeson
Key Hair Stylist
Special Makeup Effects Crew: K.N.B. EFX Group Inc
Special Makeup Effects Crew: K.N.B. EFX Group Inc
Wig Maker
Hair Stylist
Special Makeup Effects Crew: K.N.B. EFX Group Inc
Special Makeup Effects: K.N.B. EFX Inc
Special Makeup Effects Crew: K.N.B. EFX Group Inc
Special Makeup Effects Crew: K.N.B. EFX Group Inc
Special Makeup Effects Supervisor: K.N.B. EFX Group Inc
Special Makeup Effects Crew: K.N.B. EFX Group Inc
Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Supervisor: K.N.B. EFX Group Inc
Key Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Crew: K.N.B. EFX Group Inc
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Set Costumer
Key Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Key Costumer
Costumer
Music Department
Assistant Music Editor
Score Recordist
Orchestrator
Orchestra Contractor
Score Recordist
Music Editor
Supervising Music Editor
Executive In Charge Of Music
Orchestral Scoring Recordist
Orchestral Recording Engineer
Music Preparation
Musician: French Horn
Music Programmer
Cast
Dr. David Marrow
Luke Sanderson
Mr. Dudley
Mrs. Dudley
Mary Lambetta
Todd Hackett
Dr. Malcolm Keogh
Hugh Crain
Large Man
Carolyn Crain
Rene Crain (as Kadina Halliday)
Psych Patient #1
Psych Patient #2 (as Karen Gregan)
Psych Patient #3
Psych Patient #4
Psych Patient #5 (as William Minkin)
Children (voice)
Children (voice)
Children (voice)
Children (voice)
Children (voice)
Children (voice)
Children (voice)
Children (voice)
(voice) (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Assistant Accountant
Payroll Accountant
Unit Publicist
Craft Service
Production Coordinator: UK
Assistant: Mr. De Bont
Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Post-production Accountant
Production Secretary
Unit Nurse: UK
Dialect Coach: Ms. Zeta-Jones
Head Chef
Assistant Production Coordinator
Stand-in / Stand-in: Catherine Zeta-Jones
Production Coordinator
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Mummy Editor
First Aid
Production Accountant
Assistant Accountant
Consultant For The Estate Of Shirley Jackson
Puppeteer
Assistant: Ms. Zeta-Jones
Production Coordinator: Reshoots
Puppeteer
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Additional Craft Service
Assistant: Owen Wilson
Stand-in: Liam Neeson
Puppeteer
Digital Non-linear Engineer
Production Executive
Assistant Accountant
First Aid / Medic
Puppeteer
First Aid
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Puppeteer
Script Supervisor
Assistant: Mr. Neeson
Technician: HotHead
Assistant: Mr. Wilson
Assistant: Ms. Taylor
Location Projection
Assistant Production Accountant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Puppeteer
Assistant: Ms. Arnold And Ms. Roth
Production Controller
Craft Service
Puppeteer
Construction Office Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant To Director
Key Set Production Assistant: UK
Stunt Department
Water Safety
Stunt Performer
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Double: Owen Wilson
Stunt Double: Lili Taylor / Stunts
Stunt Double: Liam Neeson
Transportation Department
Driver
Driver
Vehicle Technician
Vehicle Technician
Action Vehicle Coordinator
Driver / Picture Car Mechanic/fabricator
Driver: Construction Run Around
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Coordinator
Picture Vehicle Technician
Driver: Mr. DeBont
The Haunting - modified: [16890][171363]