Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Deep Blue Sea   (1999)

Rate It

Deep Blue Sea Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 105 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Spanish
Genres | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In Color (Technicolor)
Production Dates | 1998-08-03 ~ 1998-11-05
Release Information

Directed by | Renny Harlin
Cinematography by | Stephen F. Windon
Edited by | Derek Brechin, Dallas Puett, Frank J. Urioste

Starring ~ Thomas Jane, Saffron Burrows, Samuel L. Jackson

Cameras
Sound Systems
DTS, Dolby Digital, SDDS
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Written By
Written By
Produced by
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Associate Producer
Producer
Associate Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Unit Manager: Mexico
Associate Post-production Supervisor (as David Hall)
Unit Production Manager: Second Unit
Post-production Supervisor (as Ilyse Reutlinger)
Production Supervisor: Mexico
Executive In Charge Of Production
Post-production Executive (uncredited)
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Supervising Art Director
Supervising Art Director
Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit (as Patton Howell Caldwell IV)
Second Unit Director (as David Ellis)
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director (as Tom Mack)
Additional Second Assistant Second Unit Director
First Assistant Second Unit Director
Second Assistant Second Unit Director
Co-first Assistant Director / First Assistant Director: Mexico
Camera & Electrical Department
Crane Operator: Akela Crane
Electrician
Video Assist Operator
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera
Second Assistant Camera
Electrician: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera
First Assistant Camera
Key Video Assist Operator
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician: Second Unit
Video Assist Operator
Rigging Key Grip: Second Unit
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Additional Camera Operator
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Best Boy Grip
First Assistant Camera
Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera
Key Rigging Grip
First Assistant Camera
First Assistant Camera
Assistant Underwater Gaffer (as Richard Maddux)
Underwater Key Grip
Steadicam Operator (as Mark E. Moore) / Camera Operator (as Mark E. Moore)
Underwater Gaffer
Camera Operator: Second Unit (as Leo Napolitano)
Camera Operator: Wescam Camera
Second Assistant Camera
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera, Second Unit
Key Grip
First Assistant Camera
Underwater Director Of Photography
Second Assistant Camera
Camera Operator
Second Assistant Camera (as Luis Sansans)
Camera Operator (as Greg Schmidt)
Lighting Technician
Camera Operator (as Mark Spicer)
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Still Photographer
Libra Technician (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Assistant Film Editor
Assistant Film Editor
Color Timer (as Dale Grahn)
Assistant Film Editor
Negative Cutter
Assistant Film Editor
Additional Editor
Additional Editor
Post-production Executive (uncredited)
Post-production (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Compositing Supervisor: ILM
Avid Editor
Rotoscope Artist: Flash Film Works (as Etienne Terblanche)
Visual Effects Compositor
Model Shop: Edge Innovations
Visual Effects Compositor: Flash Film Works
Motion Tracking Supervisor: Cinesite
Visual Effects Editor: ILM
Technical Effects Supervisor: Hammerhead Productions (as Thad Tiger Beier)
Character Animator
Visual Effects Producer
Animator: Hammerhead Productions Inc. (as Constance Blacktip Bracewell)
Visual Effects Producer
Digital Modeler
System Administrator
Special Effects Animator: Film Factory
Model Shop Supervisor: Edge Innovations
Hydraulic Design: Edge Innovations
Digital Effects Producer: Film Factory
Visual Effects Editor: Cinesite
Character Animator
Digital Artist
Visual Effects Match Move Supervisor: Flash Film Works (as John Coates)
Fabricator: Edge Innovations
Model Shop: Edge Innovations
Digital Effects Producer: VisonArt
Digital Artist
Roto Artist
Digital Artist
Interactive Technlogy Design: Black Box Digital
Fabricator: Edge Innovations
Visual Effects Supervisor: Hammerhead Productions (as Jamie Greatwhite Dixon)
Model Supervisor: ILM
Lead Matte Painter: Flash Film Works
Visual Effects Producer: Cinesite
Visual Effects Compositor: VisionArt
Technical Director: VisionArt
Miniature Design And Construction
Hydraulic Design: Edge Innovations
Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Animator: Flash Film Works
Digital Effects Producer: Men In White Coats
Director Of Technology: VisionArt
Visual Effects Compositing Supervisor: Flash Film Works
Digital Effects Artist
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Digital Artist
Rotoscope Artist: Flash Film Works
Visual Effects Coordinator
Technical Director
Compositor: Cinesite
Digital Effects Supervisor: Film Factory
Mechanical Design Animatronics: Edge Innovations
Visual Effects Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Composite Artist: Cinesite LA
Model Shop: Edge Innovations
Digital Effects Artist
Digital Effects Artist
Technical Director: VisionArt
Art Director Animatronics: Edge Innovations
Lead Digital Paint & Rotoscope Artist: ILM
Technical Director
3D Modeler
Digital Effects Production Assistant: Film Factory
Rotoscope Supervisor
CG Animator
Visual Effects Supervisor: ILM
Digital Effects Supervisor: VisionArt
Visual Effects
Visual Effects Animator: VisionArt
Visual Effects Production Assistant (as Bridgitte Nance)
Visual Effects Editor: Flash Film Works
Rotoscoper: Cinesite
Technical Assistant Supervisor: Cinesite Hollywood
2D Sequence Supervisor: Cinesite (as Mark Lewis)
Visual Effects Composite Artist
Digital Compositing Supervisor
2D Sequence Supervisor: Cinesite
Digital Character Animator
Digital Visual Effects Supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
CGI Animator: Cinesite
CG Supervisor: ILM (as Doug MacMillan)
Fabricator: Edge Innovations
Model Shop: Edge Innovations
Visual Effects Supervisor: Hammerhead Productions (as Rebecca Mako Marie)
Animator
2D Sequence Supervisor: Cinesite
2D Sequence Supervisor: Cinesite
Digital Effects: Cinesite
Visual Effects Supervisor: Modern VideoFilm
Character Animator
Visual Effects Co-supervisor: Flash Film Works
Visual Effects Production Manager: Flash Film Works
Visual Effects Supervsior: Flash Film Works
Best Boy Grip: Visual Effects Second Unit
Digital Artist: Hammerhead Prod. (as Paolo Sharpnose Moscatelli)
Visual Effects Supervisor: VisionArt
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
3D Model Supervisor: Flash Film Works
Animator
Visual Effects Technical Supervisor: Flash Film Works
2D Sequence Supervisor: Cinesite
Visual Effects
Visual Effects Supervisor
Model Maker: Grant McCune Design Inc.
Fabricator: Edge Innovations
Visual Effects Animator: Flash Film Works
Fabricator: Edge Innovations
Special Effects Animator: Film Factory
Digital Paint Supervisor
Visual Effects Supervisor: Cinesite
Rotoscope Artist: Flash Film Works
Vfx Coordinator
Digital Compositor
Model Shop: Edge Innovations
Hydraulic Design: Edge Innovations
Digital Artist
Fabricator: Edge Innovations
Model Maker: Grant McCune Design Inc. (as Tim Rush)
Digital Effects Supervisor: Hammerhead Productions (as Theresa Sandbar Ellis)
CG Supervisor: Manex Visual Effects Inc. (as John Sasaki)
Visual Effects Designer: Model Supervisor
Model Shop: Edge Innovations
Model Shop: Edge Innovations
Compositor: Cinesite
Data Operations Supervisor
Visual Effects Editor
Model Maker: Grant McCune Design Inc.
Digital Effects Artist
Model Supervisor: Grant McCune Designs Inc. (as Montgomery Shook)
Visual Effects Producer: ILM
Visual Effects Production Coordinator: Cinesite
Effects Animator: VisionArt
Effects Animator: VisionArt
CGI Supervisor: Cinesite
Fabricator: Edge Innovations
Production Executive: Cinesite
Visual Effects Animation Supervisor: Flash Film Works
Effects Director Of Photography
Visual Effects Associate Producer: Cinesite
Character Animator: Hammerhead Productions (as Andy Cookiecutter Tamandl)
Animation Supervisor: ILM (as Dan Taylor)
Fabricator: Edge Innovations
Hydraulic Design: Edge Innovations
Best Boy Electric: Visual Effects Unit
Visual Effects Compositor: Flash Film Works
CG Sequence Supervisor
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Model Maker: Grant McCune Design Inc.
Digital Artist
Compositing Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editor (uncredited)
Animatics (uncredited)
Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist (uncredited)
Animator: ILM (uncredited)
Digital Paint And Roto Artist (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist: Hammerhead Productions (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Character Animator: ILM (uncredited)
Best Boy Electric: Minatures Unit (uncredited)
Rotoscope Artist: Flash Film Works (uncredited)
Supervisor Of Technology (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Lead Creature Developer (uncredited)
Lamp Operator (uncredited)
Digital Artist And Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: Editel L.A. (uncredited)
Digital Artist: ILM (uncredited)
Visual Effects Production Assistant (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Animator (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Staff Assistant (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editor: Manex Visual Effects (uncredited)
Matchmove Artist: ILM (uncredited)
Digital Artist: VisionArt (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Rotoscope And Paint Artist: ILM (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Executive Assistant: VisionArt (uncredited)
CG Animator (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist (uncredited)
Creature Developer (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Production Engineering: ILM (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Plate Restorator (uncredited)
Software Developer (uncredited)
Scan Record Coordinator: Cinesite (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Digital Texture Artist: ILM (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician (as Craig Barnett)
Project Manager: Animatronics, Edge Innovations
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects
Mechanical Designer: Animatronics, Edge Innovations
Special Effects
Effects Supervisor: Sharks
Special Effects: Second Unit
Special Effects: Second Unit
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects (as Mike Duenas)
Special Effects: Second Unit
Mechanical Designer: Animatronics, Edge Innovations
Special Effects Foreman / Special Effects: Second Unit
Mechanical Designer: Animatronics, Edge Innovations
Project Manager: Animatronics, Edge Innovations (as Jose Geiduschek)
Special Effects
Mechanical Designer: Animatronics, Edge Innovations
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects Coordinator: Mexico
Mechanical Designer: Animatronics, Edge Innovations
Special Effects: Second Unit
Special Effects (as James LaCroix)
Mechanical Designer: Animatronics, Edge Innovations
Project Manager: Animatronics, Edge Innovations
Special Effects
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects: Second Unit
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects Coordinator (as Richard L. Thompson)
Special Effects
Sculptor (uncredited)
Animation Department
Art Department
Set Dresser
Set Dresser
Lead Man (as Russ Anderson)
Construction Foreman
Construction Foreman
Art Department Coordinator (as Beth A. Bajuk)
Property Master
Illustrator
Set Dresser
General Foreman
On-set Dresser (as Mark Brown)
Welder Gang Boss
Construction Coordinator
Art Department Model Maker
Stand-by Painter (as Tony Gaudio)
Welding Foreman
Assistant Property Master
Set Decorating Coordinator
Set Designer
Assistant Property Master
Illustrator
Assistant Art Director
Lead Plaster Foreman
Property Master
Set Designer
Assistant Art Director
Assistant Art Director
Assistant Property Master (as Drew Petrota)
Set Dresser
Set Dresser
Set Dresser
Construction Buyer
Assistant Art Director
Set Dresser
Set Designer
Storyboard Artist (as Gary Thomas)
Storyboard Artist
Production Illustrator (uncredited)
Toolman (uncredited)
Original Concept Designer (uncredited)
Sound Department
Foley Editor
Sound Design Sequences (as Christopher Aud)
Foley Artist
Boom Operator
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Dubbing Mixer
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Dave Campbell)
Assistant Sound Re-recording Mixer
Production Sound Mixer
Sound Design Sequences (as John Paul Fasal)
Dialogue Editor (as Patrick Foley)
Adr Editor
Production Manager / Voice Talent
Foley Mixer
Foley Artist
Assistant Sound Editor (as Todd M. Harris)
Foley Supervisor
Sound Recordist
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Adr Editor
Sound Effects Editor (as Jayme Parker)
Adr Mixer
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as John Reitz)
Dialogue Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Assistant Sound Re-recording Mixer
Cable Person
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer: Recut Version (special Version)
Adr Supervisor
Assistant Sound Re-recording Mixer
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Recordist (uncredited)
Sound Re-recording Mixer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Assistant
Extras Casting
Casting Associate
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist: Samuel L. Jackson
Prosthetics Makeup Artist
Makeup Department Head
Hair Stylist: Second Unit
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist: Second Unit
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Prosthetics Makeup Artist
Assistant Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist: Samuel L. Jackson
Key Hair Stylist
Prosthetics Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Set Costumer
Costume Supervisor: Second Unit
Assistant Costume Designer
Costume Supervisor
Music Department
Music Editor
Orchestrator
Score Assistant
Music Consultant
Orchestra Contractor
Conductor / Orchestrator
Orchestrator
Additional Music Editor: Mixdown
Music Editor
Score Mixer / Score Recordist
Score Producer
Music Consultant
Musician
Music Mixer
Assistant Music Editor
Score Producer
Music Consultant
Music Preparation
Musician: French Horn
Additional Music Editor
Composer: Theme Music
Assistant Music Editor: Temp Score
Composer: Additional Music
Cast
Carter Blake
Dr. Susan McAlester
Russell Franklin
Janice Higgins
Tom Scoggins
Jim Whitlock
Preacher
Brenda Kerns
Boat Captain
Helicopter Pilot (as Daniel Bahimo Rey)
Helicopter Co-Pilot
Helicopter Winch Operator
Boy #2
Friend Of Janice
Parrot Sounds (voice) (as Frank W. Welker)
The Parrot (voice) (uncredited)
Executive - Franklin's Boss (uncredited)
Worker (uncredited)
Shark Victim (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Marine Coordinator
Projectionist
Production Accountant: Mexico
First Assistant Accountant
Assistant Accountant
Key Medic
Medical Advisor
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Accountant
Staff Assistant
Assistant Production Accountant
Production Secretary
Assistant: Akiva Goldsman
Scaffolding Engineer
Safety Officer
Production Secretary
Set Production Assistant
Caterer
Filtration Engineer
Animal Wrangler
Assistant Marine Coordinator
Assistant Set Decorating Coordinator
Construction Accountant
Personal Trainer
Production Office Supervisor
Staff Assistant: Renny Harlin
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Textile Artist
Production Insurance Services
Staff Assistant
Animal Wrangler
Shipping Assistant
Aerial Coordinator
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant To Producers
Production Assistant
Production Secretary
First Aid
Computer Playback Supervisor
Location Assistant
Assistant To Second Unit Director
Assistant Coordinator / Second Unit Coordinator
Production Secretary
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant Office Coordinator
Unit Publicist
Scaffolding Engineer
Assistant: Mr. Henderson
Script Assistant
Acting Coach: LL Cool J
Key Set Medic
Video Graphics Supervisor
Assistant: Samuel L. Jackson
Script Supervisor
First Aid
Contact: Mexico City
Production Office Coordinator: Los Angeles
Production Assistant
Labour Foreman
Underwater Unit
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator: Second Unit
Stunts
Stunt Performer
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Double: Jaqueline McKenzie
Utility Stunts
Water Safety
Stunt Double
Stunt Double: Saffron Burrows
Stunt Rigger
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Double: Thomas Jane
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Captain
Deep Blue Sea - modified: [37655][149261]