Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Bicentennial Man   (1999)

Rate It

Bicentennial Man Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA, Germany
Running Time | 132 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Comedy, Drama, Sci-Fi
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In
Production Dates | 1999-03-15 ~ 1999-07-16
Release Information

Directed by | Chris Columbus
Cinematography by | Phil Meheux
Edited by | Nicolas De Toth, Neil Travis

Starring ~ Robin Williams, Embeth Davidtz, Sam Neill

Editing System
Editing Method
Finishing System
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Film Negative Pulldown
Camera Negative Orientation
Project Frame Rate
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Shooting Regions
Film Labs & Post Facilities
Academy Awards Year
Academy Award Nominee
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Short Story "The Bicentennial Man"
Screenplay
Produced by
Associate Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager (as Geoffrey D. Hansen)
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
(uncredited)
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Second Assistant Director (as Jennifer Giancola)
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit (as Michael Kitchens)
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Rigging Key Grip (as Larry Aube)
Still Photographer
Dolly Grip
Grip (as Greg Childers)
Key Grip (as Michael Coo)
Steadicam Operator (as Kirk Gardner)
Electrician
Best Boy Grip
Electrician (as Mark Lewis)
Camera Operator: "a" Camera
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Film Loader
Electrician (as Daniel J. Michalske)
Electrician
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Rigging Gaffer (as Robert E. Powell)
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Camera Operator: "b" Camera / Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Best Boy Electric
Video Assist Operator
Grip (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Gaffer: 2nd Unit (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Grip: Second Unit (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Additional Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Camera Operator (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Color Timer
First Assistant Editor
Second Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Department
Compositor: DQI
Match Mover: DQI
Model Builder: DQI
First Assistant Camera: DQI
Visual Effects Editor: DQI
Pre-visualization Artist: DQI (as Bob Arvin)
Information Services: DQI
Stage Photography Supervisor: DQI
2D Graphic Designer: DQI
Technical Assistant: DQI
Digital Coordinator: DQI
Technical Assistant: DQI
Model Shop Coordinator: DQI (as Guadalupe Cabrera)
Visual Effects Director Of Photography: DQI
CAD Designer: DQI (as Jean André Chaintreuil)
Model Builder: DQI (as David Chamberlain)
Digital Color Timer: DQI
Model Builder: DQI
Model Builder: DQI
Digital Effects Supervisor: DQI
Model Builder: DQI
Apprentice Visual Effects Editor: DQI
Special Effects Lead: DQI (as John Downey)
Additional Matte Paintings: Illusion Arts
Lead Lighter: DQI / Texture Painter: DQI
Model Shop Coordinator: DQI
Negative Cutter: DQI
Motion Control Programmer: DQI
Match Mover: DQI
Production Coordinator: DQI
Technical Assistant: DQI
Matte Artist: Illusion Arts
Digital Producer: DQI
Model Builder: DQI
Special Effects Coordinator: DQI (as John Gray)
Gaffer: DQI
3D Matte Painter: DQI
Digital Modeler: DQI
Electrician: DQI / Model Builder: DQI
Lead Compositor: DQI
3D Matte Painter: DQI
Assistant Visual Effects Editor: DQI
Pre-visualization Artist: DQI (as Michael Jackson)
Digital Modeler: DQI
Survey Technician: DQI
Model Builder: DQI / Model Designer: DQI
Compositing Supervisor / Digital Compositing Supervisor: DQI
Model Shop Production Assistant: DQI
3D Matte Painter: DQI
Model Builder: DQI
Effects Animator: DQI
Project Supervisor: Dreamquest Images (as Carlyle Livingston)
Lead Technical Director: DQI
Mechanic: DQI
Electro: DQI
Visual Effects Art Director: DQI
Model Shop Supervisor: DQI
Compositor: DQI (as Daniel J. Miller)
Compositor: DQI (as Michael F. Miller)
Technical Assistant: DQI (as Mike Miller)
Model Builder: DQI
First Assistant Camera: DQI
Lead Model Builder: DQI
Digital Modeler: DQI
Lead Survey Technician: DQI
Digital Matte Painter: DQI
Model Builder: DQI (as Kenneth Nevarez)
Lead Modeler: DQI (as Thanh 'John' Nguyen)
Model Builder: DQI / Model Designer: DQI
Compositor: DQI
Inferno Artist: DQI
Machinist: DQI
Compositor: DQI
Survey Technician: DQI (as Steven Pimental)
Visual Effects Supervisor
Texture Painter: DQI
Key Grip: DQI
Foreman: DQI
Software Development: DQI
Animator: DQI / Lead Matchmover: DQI
Compositor: DQI (as Marc J. Scott)
Carpenter: DQI
Texture Painter: DQI
Information Services: DQI
Lead Lighter: DQI / Texture Painter: DQI
Model Builder: DQI
Motion Control Programmer: DQI
Conceptual Artist: DQI (as Matt Suzuki)
Shader Development: DQI (as Chu M. Tang) / Technical Director: DQI (as Chu M. Tang)
Software Development: DQI
Additional Matte Paintings: Illusion Arts
Grip: DQI (as Jim Tharp)
Flocker Development: DQI / Technical Director: DQI
Painter: DQI (as Theodore Van Doorn)
Sculptor: DQI (as Valentino Vassilev)
Production Accountant: DQI
Visual Effects Producer: DQI (as Erika Wangberg)
Model Builder: DQI / Sculptor: DQI
Model Builder: DQI
Technical Assistant: DQI
Visual Development Artist (uncredited)
Digital Production Coordinator (uncredited)
Digital Matte Artist: DQI (uncredited)
Modelmaker: ILM (uncredited)
Art/previs Manager (uncredited)
Digital Systems Administrator (uncredited)
Digital Artist: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Rotoscope Artist (uncredited)
Lead Production Assistant: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
CG Modeler (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist: Pacific Title Digital (uncredited)
Modeler (uncredited)
Visual Effects: DQI (uncredited)
Digital Effects Compositor: DQI (uncredited)
Pre-visualization (uncredited)
Art/previs Coordinator: DQI (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: DQI (uncredited)
Assistant Technical Director: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Model Maker: ILM (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator: DQI (uncredited)
CGI Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Executive Producer (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Mechanical Effects
Electronics Foreman / Special Effects Electronics Foreman
Fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Fabrication Department Supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Sculptor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Jeff Buccaccio)
Lead Fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Fred Cervantes)
Special Effects Technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Animatronics Engineer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Special Effects Technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Effect Technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Bernie Eichholz)
Animatronics Engineer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Silicone Technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Sculptor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Sculpting Supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Electronic Effects (as Gustavo Ferreyra) / Mechanical Effects (as Gustavo Ferreyra)
Animatronics Department Supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Production Coordinator: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Mold Technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Fred Fraliegh)
Special Effects Technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Mold Technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Sculptor: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Sculptor: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Effects Technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc. (as Michael Harper)
Sculptor: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Jeff Himmell)
Lead Acrylic Technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Animatronics Engineer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Sculptor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Jim Kagel)
Sculptor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Animatronics Engineer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Lead Painter: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Paint Designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Animatronics Engineer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Art Director: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Lennie MacDonald)
Previsualization: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Mold Technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Michael McFarlane)
Fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Effects Technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Project/set Supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Chris Nelson)
Chief Financial Officer: Steve Johnson's XFX
Project Supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Silicone Technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Silicone Technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Effects Technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc. (as Mike Peterson)
Model Department Supervisor: Captive Audience Productions Inc. (as Art Pimental)
Lead Effect Technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Animatronics Engineer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Special Effects Technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Animatronics Engineer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Mold Department Supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Special Effects Technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Production Assistant: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Silicone Technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Mechanical Foreman (as Michael F. Steffe)
Painter: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (as Doug Stewart)
Effects Technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Special Effects Foreman
Production Manager: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Production Supervisor: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Sculptor: Captive Audience Productions
Photographer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Sculptor: Captive Audience Productions Inc. (as Jacobien Van Der Meer)
Lead Fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Purchasing Office: Steve Johnson's XFX
Sculptor: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Special Effects Crew
Sculptor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Assistant Electronic Effects Coordinator / Assistant Mechanical Effects Coordinator
Effects Technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc. (as Daniel Yeager)
Animatronic Engineer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (uncredited)
POV Graphic Overlays (uncredited)
Mechanical Designer (uncredited)
Effects Crew: Captive Audience Productions (uncredited)
Prosthetics Technician (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Creature Effects (uncredited)
Mold Maker: Steve Johnson's XFX (uncredited)
Mold Department: Helmet & Lifecasts (uncredited)
Lab Technician (uncredited)
Special Fiber Optic Laser Effects: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (uncredited)
Special Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (uncredited)
Special Effects Artist: Steve Johnson's XFX (uncredited)
Mold Department: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc. (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Specialty Costume Supervisor (uncredited)
Fabricator And Painter: Steve Johnson's XFX Inc. (uncredited)
Art Department
Stand-by Painter (as Don Abblett)
Set Decoration Buyer
Suit Development/fabrication: Bicentennial Man
On-set Foreman
General Foreman (as Dave Bornstein)
Assistant Property Master
On-set Dresser
Cad Designer
Property Master
Assistant Property Master
Assistant Art Director
Lead Man
Art Department Coordinator: San Francisco
Construction Coordinator (as John J. Rutchland)
Props: Second Unit
Set Designer (as William A. Taliaferro)
Shop Foreman
Set Designer
Set Designer
Property Master (uncredited)
Props (uncredited)
Set Decorating Coordinator (uncredited)
Illustrator (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Paint Supervisor (uncredited)
Illustrator (uncredited)
Estimator (uncredited)
Props (uncredited)
Propmaker Foreman (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Art Department Model Maker (uncredited)
Illustrator (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Storyboard Artist (uncredited)
Set Designer (uncredited)
Set Designer (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Concept Artist (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Set Designer (uncredited)
Greens Person (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Paint Foreman (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Assistant Props (uncredited)
Painting Designer (uncredited)
Concept Artist (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Conceptual Artist (uncredited)
Shop Carpenter (uncredited)
Property Maker (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Sound Department
Foley Editor (as Sandina Lena Bailo-Lape)
Assistant Sound Designer
Assistant Sound Designer
Supervising Assistant Sound Editor (as Karen A. Brocco)
Assistant Adr Editor / Assistant Dialogue Editor
Foley Mixer
Sound Effects Editor (as David Hughes)
Sound Effects Editor
Cable Person
Dialogue Editor
Assistant Sound Mixer / Boom Operator
Assistant Sound Effects Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Mixer
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Designer / Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Artist
Foley Artist
Dialogue Editor
Supervising Adr Editor
Boom Operator (uncredited)
Re-recordist (uncredited)
Dolby Film Sound Consultant (uncredited)
Machine Room Operator (uncredited)
Machine Room Operator (uncredited)
Apprentice Sound Designer (uncredited)
Digital Audio Technician (uncredited)
Mix Technician (uncredited)
Mixer (uncredited)
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Extras Casting
Adr Voice Casting
Casting Assistant
Casting Assistant
Extras Casting Intern
Makeup Department
Second Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Old Age Makeup Effects Applied / Old Age Makeup Effects Designer
Hair Stylist: Mr. Williams / Makeup Artist: Mr. Williams
Prosthetics Makeup Supervisor: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Key Hair Stylist
Old Age Makeup Effects Creator
Key Makeup Artist
Old Age Makeup Artist
Dental Technician
Mold Maker
Special Makeup Effects Artist: Cannom Creations
Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Effects Technician: Captive Audience Productions
Old Age Makeup Effects Applied
Additional Makeup Artist
Lab Makeup Effects
Additional Hair Stylist
Uncredited
Mold Maker: Captive Audience Productions
Old Age Makeup Artist
Additional Makeup Artist
Conceptual Artist: Pre-production
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costumer: Mr. Williams
Key Costumer
Set Costumer
Assistant Costume Designer
Costume Supervisor
Assistant Costume Designer
Cutter/fitter
Costumer
Set Costumer
Wardrobe Assistant
Music Department
Music Preparation
Music Arranger: On-camera Music / Orchestrator: On-camera Music
Music Arranger: On-camera Music / Orchestrator / Orchestrator: On-camera Music
Music Contractor
Assistant Music Editor
Musician: Piano Solos
Music Contractor: San Francisco
Supervising Music Editor
Conductor / Orchestrator
Additional Music Recordist
Assistant Music Editor
Executive In Charge Of Music: The Buena Vista Motion Pictures Group
Music Mixer: On-camera Music / Music Recordist: On-camera Music / Production Music Mixer
Music Editor
Music Editor
Orchestrator
Music Recordist / Music Scoring Mixer
Music Preparation: On-camera Music
Composer: Trailer
Music Executive
Musician: French Horn
Cast
Andrew Martin
Little Miss Amanda Martin / Portia Charney
'Sir' Richard Martin
Rupert Burns
'Ma'am' Martin
Little Miss Amanda Martin - Age 7
'Miss' Grace Martin - Age 9
'Miss' Grace Martin
Bill Feingold - Martin's Lawyer
Lloyd Charney
Lloyd Charney - Age 10
Robot Delivery Man #1
Robot Delivery Man #2
Dennis Mansky - Head Of NorthAm Robotics
Motorcycle Punk
Frank Charney
Male President (as George D. Wallace)
President Marjorie Bota
Zimbabwe Representative
Lloyd Charney's Wife
Bill Feingold's Assistant (as Paula Dupre Pesman)
Engagement Party Guest
Restoration Worker #1
Restoration Worker #2
Humanoid Head
Puppeteer
Puppeteer
Puppeteer
Puppeteer
Puppeteer
Puppeteer (as Lennie MacDonald)
Puppeteer
Puppeteer (as Bernhard Eicholz)
Puppeteer
Puppeteer (as Michael F. Steffe)
Puppeteer (as Mark J. Walas)
Little Girl At Wedding (uncredited)
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
World Congresswoman (uncredited)
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Figi Legislator (uncredited)
Dancer (uncredited)
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Alcoholic Man (uncredited)
World Congressman (uncredited)
World Congresswoman (uncredited)
Dancer (uncredited)
Park Chess Player (uncredited)
Canada's Prime Minister (uncredited)
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
World Congresswoman (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Business Affairs Manager: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Payroll Accountant
Stand-in: Little Miss/Portia
Piano Teacher
Assistant: Mr. Radcliffe
Production Assistant
Stand-in: Mr. Williams
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Projectionist
Script Supervisor
Assistant: Mr. Columbus
Production Coordinator
Studio Teacher
Craft Service
Production Assistant
Catering: Chef Robert Catering
Production Assistant
Production Secretary
Operations Manager: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Location Assistant
Second Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
First Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Key Set Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Williams
Second Assistant Accountant
Assistant: Mr. Barnathan
Catering: Chef Robert Catering
Production Assistant
Location Assistant
Assistant Coordinator
Set Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Coordinator: Captive Audience Productions
Assistant Location Manager
Photo Double
Assistant Production Coordinator
Set Production Assistant
Location Scout
Assistant To Producer
Chief Caterer
Assistant Construction Accountant
Location Scout
Puppeteer
Shop Hand
Construction Accountant
Stand-in
Conceptual Sculptor: Captive Audience Productions
Unit Publicist
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Transportation Department
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Captain
Assistant Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Office Coordinator
Bicentennial Man - modified: [18058][182789]