Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Ring   (2002)

Rate It

The Ring Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA, Japan
Running Time | 115 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Horror, Mystery
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In Color | Color (Technicolor)
Production Dates | 2001-11-01 ~ 2002-04-05
Release Information

Directed by | Gore Verbinski
Cinematography by | Bojan Bazelli
Edited by | Craig Wood

Starring ~ Naomi Watts, Martin Henderson, Brian Cox

Editing System
Finishing System
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Film Print Stock
Distributed Aspect Ratio
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Associate Producer
Co-executive Producer
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Co-executive Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Post-production Supervisor
Unit Production Manager
Production Supervisor
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Art Direction by
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director (as Benita Allen-Honess)
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Unit Director
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Camera & Electrical Department
Rigging Grip
Key Rigging Grip (as Larry Aube)
Video Operator: Second Unit
Electrician
Dolly Grip / Grip
Rigging Electric
Key Grip: Second Unit (as Robert M. Beaumont)
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Director Of Photography: Additional Unit
Lighting Technician
Dolly Grip (as Mike Brennan)
Video Assist Operator: Motion Control
Grip (as Johnny Cleveland)
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Electrician
Film Loader
Key Grip (as Michael Coo)
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician: Second Unit
Rigging Gaffer
Rigging Electrician
Video Operator (as Dave Deever)
Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Best Boy Grip: Second Unit (as Craig Dobbie)
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Chief Lighting Technician: Second Unit (as Robert J. Ferrara)
Steadicam Operator (as Harry Garvin) / Camera Operator: "b" Camera (as Harry Garvin)
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Dolly Grip: Second Unit (as Joseph A. Graham)
Rigging Grip
Electrician
Electrician (as Pat Hoeschen)
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Key Grip
Key Grip: Second Unit
Unit Gaffer
Best Boy Grip
Rigging Grip
Rigging Electric
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Lighting Technician / Underwater Lighting
Time-lapse Photographer
Still Photographer (as Merrick Rhodes Morton)
Best Boy Grip: Second Unit
Aerial Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician: Second Unit
Chief Lighting Technician: Second Unit (as Michael Paul Orefice)
Electrician
Electrician (as David K. Potter)
Electrician
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Video Operator: Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera
Chief Lighting Technician (as Rafael E. Sanchez)
Rigging Electrician
Gaffer: Second Unit
Additional First Assistant Camera
Rigging Best Boy
Grip (as James Wilder Hancock)
Rigging Grip Foreman (as Richard Wiley)
Rigging Best Boy Grip
Electrician
Underwater Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Camera Operator (uncredited)
Lamp Operator (uncredited) / Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Camera Operator (as Daniel Gold)
Editorial Department
First Assistant Film Editor
Negative Cutter
Post-production Executive
Post-production Coordinator (as Sven E.M. Fahlgren)
Color Timer (as Dale Grahn)
Second Assistant Editor
Colorist: Mastering
First Assistant Editor: Avid
Promo Editor
Editorial Production Assistant
Assistant Editor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
CG Lighter: Rhythm & Hues
Effects Producer: Asylum
Visual Effects Coordinator (as Christopher Anderson)
CG Animator: Rhythm & Hues
3D Department: Method Studios
Roto Artist: Rhythm & Hues
3D Modeler: Matte World Digital
Visual Effects Supervisor: Matte World Digital
Visual Effects Coordinator: Asylum
Technical Support: Method Studios
3D Department: Method Studios
Executive Producer: Rhythm & Hues
3D Department: Method Studios
Visual Effects Coordinator: Method Studios
Visual Effects Producer (as Alessandra De Souza)
Digital Compositor: Tippett Studio
Digital Painter: Pacific Title & Arts
Pipeline Setup: Rhythm & Hues
Systems/operations: Rhythm & Hues
3D Artist: Matte World Digital
Data Management: Method Studios
Roto Artist: Asylum
Compositor: Pacific Title & Arts
Digital Opticals: Pacific Title & Arts
I/O: Asylum
Compositor: Pacific Title & Arts
Visual Effects Producer: Matte World Digital
CG Animator: Rhythm & Hues
2D Department: Method Studios
Digital Matte Artist: Matte World Digital
2D Department: Method Studios
2D Department: Method Studios
Previsualization Designer: With PLF
Compositor: Pacific Title & Arts
Assistant Visual Effects Coordinator: Asylum
Motion Control Technician
Visual Effects Supervisor: Method Studios
Executive Producer: Pacific Title & Arts
Digital Painter: Pacific Title & Arts
Digital Painter: Pacific Title & Arts
Visual Effects Coordinator: Method Studios
Visual Effects Supervisor
Digital Compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Visual Effects Producer: Asylum (as Lindsay Burnett)
Inferno Artist: Asylum
Projection: Pacific Title & Arts
Compositor: Pacific Title & Arts
Engineering: Asylum
Animator: Asylum
Scan/record Operator: Rhythm & Hues (as Phillip Holland)
Executive Producer: Method Studios
3D Modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Production Assistant: Method Studios
Visual Effects Supervisor: Asylum (as David M.V. Jones)
Effects Compositor: Matte World Digital (as Peter Juno)
Assistant Editor: Asylum (as Zachary Justman)
Digital Painter: Pacific Title & Arts
Texture Painter: Rhythm & Hues
Visual Effects Editor: Asylum
Digital Artist: Pacific Title Digital
Digital I/O: Pacific Title & Arts
Production Coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Effects Coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
Digital I/O: Pacific Title & Arts
Engineering: Asylum
Compositor: Pacific Title & Arts (as Jennifer Law Stump)
3D Department: Method Studios
3D Department: Method Studios
Production Assistant: Method Studios
Visual Effects Coordinator (as Jennifer Lee)
Visual Effects Producer: Method Studios
3D Department: Method Studios
Digital I/O: Pacific Title & Arts
Digital Coordinator: Pacific Title & Arts
Production Assistant: Matte World Digital
Executive Producer: Asylum
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor: Asylum
2D Department: Method Studios
Production Executive: Rhythm & Hues (as Joel Mendias)
Digital I/O: Pacific Title & Arts (as Bryan C. Miller)
Inferno Artist: Asylum
Previsualization Artist: Pixel Liberation Front
2D Department: Method Studios
Technical Artist: Matte World Digital
Inferno Artist: Asylum
I/O: Asylum
Visual Effects Lead Artist: Method Studios (as Cedric Nicolas)
Visual Effects Producer: Rhythm & Hues
Matchmove Supervisor
Motion Control Technician
Render I/O Coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
Motion Control Producer
Compositor: Pacific Title & Arts
Digital I/O: Matte World Digital
Production Assistant: Method Studios
Inferno Artist: Asylum
Projection: Pacific Title & Arts
Visual Effects Coordinator
Chief Technical Artist: Matte World Digital
Bischoff's Taxidermy: Tippett Studios / Animal Effects: Tippett Studios
Lead Character Setup
Video: Asylum
CG Lighter: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Effects Supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Scan/record Operator
Effects Editorial: Matte World Digital
Software Engineer: Matte World Digital (as Mike Root)
Engineering: Asylum
2D Department: Method Studios
Cg Artist: Asylum
Systems Support: Rhythm & Hues
Technical Artist: Matte World Digital
Inferno Artist: Rhythm & Hues
Visual Effects Supervisor: Pacific Title & Arts
Videotape Lead Artist: Method Studios
Cg Artist: Asylum (as David J. Stephens)
Digital Matte Artist: Matte World Digital
Systems Operator: Rhythm & Hues (as Marla Valentine)
Roto Artist: Asylum (as Bridget Taylor)
Technical Lead: Method Studios
Animation Setup: Rhythm & Hues
Data Wrangler: Tippett Studio
Character Technical Director
Digital Coordinator: Pacific Title & Arts
3D Artist: Matte World Digital
Technical Supervisor: Method Studios
Computer Artist
Matchmover: Rhythm & Hues
CG Producer: Asylum
Visual Effects Artist
2D Department: Method Studios
Film I/O Supervisor: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Render Supervisor (uncredited)
Production Assistant: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Digital Color Corrector: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Character Animator: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Lead Matchmove: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Digital Artist: Asylum (uncredited)
Motion Control Operator (uncredited)
Video/computer Graphics Production Assistant (uncredited)
Visual Effects Supervisor: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Motion Control Technician: Image G Crew (uncredited)
Motion Control Technician (uncredited)
Systems Administrator (uncredited)
Digital Imaging Supervisor: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Digital Paint And Rotoscope Artist: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Digital Film I/O Manager: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician
Administration/facilities: Cinovation
Designer/sculptor: Cinovation (as Jeff Buccacio)
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects (as Terry P. Chapman)
Administration/facilities: Cinovation
Special Effects Makeup (as Diana Yun Soo Yoo)
Mold Technician: Cinovation
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Foreman
Designer/sculptor: Cinovation
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician (as Ronald Goldstein)
Animatronics: Cinovation
Seaming And Patching Department: Cinovation
Special Effects Technician (as William Klinger)
Mold Technician: Cinovation
Administration/facilities: Cinovation (as Elizabeth Macgregor-Scott)
Special Effects Technician
Mold Technician: Cinovation
Mold Technician: Cinovation (as Jim McLoughlin)
Administration/facilities: Cinovation
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects: Second Unit
Special Effects Technician
Designer/sculptor: Cinovation
Mold Technician: Cinovation
Administration/facilities: Cinovation
Special Effects Technician
Administration/facilities: Cinovation
Special Effects Technician (as Bob Stoker Jr.)
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician (as Jeff Watts)
Foam Latex Department: Cinovation
Designer/sculptor: Cinovation
Art Department
Greens Foreman
Set Dresser
Property Master: Second Unit (as David Bowen)
Construction Foreman
Greens Coordinator
Storyboard Artist (as Richard Buoen)
Set Dresser
Set Dresser (as Peggy Casey Carter)
Set Dresser
Construction Coordinator (as Michael F. Diersing)
Set Dresser
Art Department Production Assistant
Propmaker
Storyboard Artist
Location Foreman
Propmaker Foreman (as Scott Handt)
Assistant Property Master
Labor Foreman (as William Haspel)
Leadman: Second Unit
Paint Foreman
On-set Dresser (as Kristin F. Jones)
Set Dresser
Stand-by Painter (as A.J. Leonardi Jr.)
Greensman: Second Unit
Plasterer Foreman (as Doug Miller)
Property Master: Second Unit
Property Master
General Foreman
Assistant Art Director
Set Designer
Art Department Coordinator (as Ashley E. Sibille)
Leadman (as Brent Smith)
Drapery Foreman
Carpenter
Assistant Art Director
Set Dresser
Labor Foreman
Buyer: Second Unit (as Deborah A. Winship)
Carpenter
Greensman
Art Department Production Assistant (as Daniel Yanez)
Paint Foreman
Set Designer (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Journeyman Propmaker (uncredited)
Set Dresser: Washington (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Paint Foreman (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Set Dresser: Washington (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Sound Department
Cable Person
Adr Editor (as Mike Axinn)
Digital Sound Transferer (as Christopher Barron)
Dialogue Editor (as LindaKay Brown)
Digital Sound Transferer
Foley Recordist
Sound Editor
Machine Room Operator
Engineering Services
Foley Editor
Digital Sound Transferer
Sound Effects Editor
Engineering Services (as Howie Hammermann)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Supervising Sound Editor
Digital Editorial Services
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Digital Editorial Services / Sound Editorial Technical Support
Adr Dialogue Supervisor
Digital Mastering
Foley Mixer (as Frank Merel)
Sound Designer
Engineering Services
Production Sound Mixer
Engineering Services: Skywalker Sound
Sound Mix Technician
Sound Mix Technician
Client Services
Sound Mix Technician
Additional Adr
Dialogue Editor (as Ewa Sztompke-Oatfield)
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Artist
Video Services
Adr Recordist
Foley Artist
Boom Operator (as Knox Grantham White)
Dialogue Editor (uncredited)
Sound Re-recordist (uncredited)
Assistant Re-recording Mixer (uncredited)
Stereo Sound Consultant: Dolby (uncredited)
Sound Designer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Associate
Casting Executive
Casting: Washington
Extras Casting: Central Casting
Extras Casting: Washington
Makeup Department
Hair Stylist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Key Makeup Artist
Foam Latex Technician: Cinovation
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Artist: Second Unit
Esthetician
Project Supervisor: Cinovation
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Key Hair Stylist
Wig And Hair Department: Cinovation
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Project Supervisor: Cinovation
Project Supervisor: Cinovation
Project Supervisor: Cinovation
Hair Stylist
Mold Department: Cinovation
Project Supervisor: Cinovation
Key Hair Stylist: Second Unit
Hair Stylist: Still Photos And Pickups
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Sculptor: Cinovation
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Assistant Costume Designer
Set Costumer
Costumes: Cinovation
Costume Supervisor
Set Costumer: Second Unit
Set Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Set Costumer
Costumes: Cinovation
Set Costumer: Second Unit
Music Department
Music Mix Engineer
Music Coordinator: Hothouse Music Ltd.
Composer: Additional Music
Music Recording Engineer
Orchestra Contractor
Music Executive
Composer: Additional Music
Music Editor
Musician: Cello
Assistant Music Mix Engineer
Music Preparation
Composer: Additional Music
Music Intern
Music Intern
Orchestrator
Production Assistant
Orchestrator
Music Preparation
Music Intern
Cast
Richard Morgan
Dr. Grasnik
Anna Morgan
Girl Teen #1
Girl Teen #2
Male Teen #1
Babysitter
Grad Student
Girl On Ferry
Girl's Father
Ship's Mate
Ferry Worker
Painter (as Gary Cervantes)
Mourner #1
Crabber (uncredited)
Video Store Clerk (DVD Deleted Scenes) (uncredited)
Business Man (uncredited)
Extra (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Additional Craft Service
Assistant: Mr. Parkes
Production Staff
Production Assistant
Head Horse Wrangler
Production Assistant
Aerial Assistant: Second Unit
Unit Location Manager
Driver: Naomi Watts
Researcher
Studio Teacher
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Post-production Accountant
Assistant: Hans Zimmer
Video Services
Production Coordinator
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Marine Crew
Assistant Production Coordinator
Projectionist
Set Medic
First Aid
Assistant: Mr. Verbinski
Head Of Feature Production
Assistant: Ms. MacDonald
Production Assistant
Assistant Location Manager: Los Angeles
Horse Wrangler
Production Coordinator
Assistant: Rick Baker, Cinovation
Payroll Accountant
Assistant: Mr. Parkes
Additional Office Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Secretary
Title Designer
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Second Assistant Accountant
Assistant: Ms. MacDonald
Caterer: Hat Trick Catering
Production Assistant
Client Services
Assistant: Ms. Weisler
Marine Crew
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Production Secretary
Additional Accountant
Assistant: Ms. Watts
Studio Teacher
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Horse Wrangler
Production Accountant
Editorial Systems Manager
Production Executive
Stand-in
Key Assistant Location Manager
Assistant: Hans Zimmer
Assistant: Hans Zimmer
Client Services
Animal Trainer
Client Services
Assistant Marine Coordinator
Assistant Marine Coordinator
Education Department Manager
Head Horse Wrangler
Construction Accountant
First Aid: Second Unit
Video And Computer Graphics Supervisor
Payroll Accountant
Second Assistant Accountant
Script Supervisor
Stock Footage Researcher
Assistant Production Coordinator
Assistant Accountant
Marine Crew
Location Scout
Executive Production Coordinator
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Solo Voice
Marine Crew
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Payroll Assistant
Second Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Jeweller
Production Assistant
Projectionist
Production Staff
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Production Assistant
Production Controller
Stand-in: Naomi Watts
Additional Accountant
Production Assistant
Location Scout
Marine Coordinator
Production Assistant
Unit Publicist
Craft Service
Helicopter Pilot
Travel Coordinator
Location Scout
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant To Post-production
Production Assistant: Seattle
Set Production Assistant
Production Assistant: Seattle
Photo Double: Martin Henderson
Body Double: Naomi Watts
Production Assistant: Second And Third Unit
Production Assistant
Assistant To Cast
Photo Double: Daveigh Chase
Assistant To Director
Photo Double: Naomi Watts
Adr Loop Group
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Horse Stunt Sequence Coordinator
Stunts
Utility Stunts
Stunts
Safety Diver
Stunts And Stunt Rigger
Stunt Double: Shannon Cochran
Stunt Rigger
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain: Second Unit
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Office Assistant
Transportation
Transportation Captain: Seattle
Transportation Captain
The Ring - modified: [44113][298130]