Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Matrix   (1999)

Rate It

The Matrix Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA
Running Time | 136 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Action, Sci-Fi
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In
Production Dates | 1998-03-14 ~ 1998-09-01
Release Information

Directed by | Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski
Cinematography by | Bill Pope
Edited by | Zach Staenberg

Starring ~ Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss

 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Written By
Produced by
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Assistant Unit Manager: Second Unit
Unit Production Manager
Assistant Unit Manager
Unit Manager: Second Unit
Unit Manager
Executive In Charge Of Production (uncredited)
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
(as Lisa 'Blitz' Brennan)
Set Decorator
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director
Second Unit Director
First Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Third Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator
Head Grip
Still Photographer
Dolly Grip
Key Grip
Rigger Gaffer
Underwater Camera Operator: Second Unit
Best Boy: Second Unit
Key Grip: Second Unit
Rigger Gaffer (as Paul Cummings)
Best Boy
First Assistant Camera
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Rigging Grip
Dolly Grip: Second Unit (as Ben Hyde)
Rigger Gaffer
Gaffer: Second Unit
Rigger Gaffer
Dolly Grip
Rigger Gaffer
Camera Remote Operator
Rigger Gaffer
Camera Operator: Wescam, Second Unit (as Phil Pastahov)
Second Assistant Camera
Rigger Gaffer
Video Playback Operator
Helicopter Pilot: Camera Helicopter, Second Unit
Video Operator: Second Unit
Dolly Grip (as Mick Vivian)
Dolly Grip
Camera Operator
Rigger Gaffer
First Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Digital Video Assist Operator (uncredited)
Rigger (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Additional Camera Loader (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit (uncredited)
Assistant Camera: Wescam Camera (uncredited) / Camera Technician (uncredited)
Editorial Department
First Assistant Editor: USA
Assistant Editor
Negative Cutter
Assistant Editor (as Jennifer Hicks)
Assistant Editor
Color Timer
Assistant Editor
First Assistant Editor
First Assistant Editor: Australia
Post-production Executive (uncredited)
Apprentice Editor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
2D Painter/roto: Manex Visual Effects
Compositor: Animal Logic
Effects Animator: Manex Visual Effects
Technical Supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Digital Line Producer: Manex Visual Effects
Editor: Manex Visual Effects
Production Aide: Manex Visual Effects
Technical Supervisor: Research And Development, Bullet Time
Inferno Artist: Animal Logic
Conceptual Artist: Manex Visual Effects
Systems Support: Manex Visual Effects
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Rotoscope Artist: DFilm Services
Visual Effects Supervisor: Animal Logic
Inferno Artist: Animal Logic
CGI Lead Animator: DFilm Services
Compositor: Bullet Time
Digital Composite Supervisor: DFilm Services
Visual Effects Editor
Matte Painting: Manex Visual Effects
2D Animator: Bullet Time
Miniatures And Model Supervisor
Lead Shader Writer: Manex Visual Effects
Executive Producer: DFilm Services
CGI Artist/colorist: Animal Logic
Compositor: Animal Logic
Character Animator: Manex Visual Effects
Visual Effects Producer (as Matt Ferro)
CGI Artist: Animal Logic
Production Coordinator: DFilm Services
Visual Effects Supervisor
Digital Effects Producer: Manex Visual Effects
Computer Animation Supervisor: DFilm, Sydney
Pre-viz Animator: Australia: Manex Visual Effects
CGI Artist: Animal Logic
Compositor: Manex Visual Effects
3D Texture Painter: Manex Visual Effects
I/O Supervisor: Animal Logic
Character Animator: Manex Visual Effects (as Michael Ffish Hemschoot)
Systems Administrator: Manex Visual Effects
Digital Compositor: DFilm Services
Digital Effects Supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
2D/3D Paint: Manex Visual Effects (as Jay Johnson)
Inferno Artist: Animal Logic
Animator/modeler: Manex Visual Effects
Lead Technical Supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Visual Effects Producer: Manex Visual Effects
Compositor: Animal Logic
Character Animator
Compositor: Manex Visual Effects
Technology Supervision: Manex Visual Effects
Technical Supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Technical Supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Digital Compositor: DFilm Services
Editorial Supervisor: DFilm Services (as Jane MacGuire)
Editor: Manex Visual Effects (as Anthony Mark)
Programmer: Animal Logic
CGI Animator: DFilm Services
Digital Effects Producer: DFilm Services
Screen Graphics Coordinator
Animation Supervisor: DFilm Services
Technical Supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Inferno Artist: Animal Logic
CGI Designer: Animal Logic
Assistant Digital Coordinator: Manex Visual Effects
Compositor/painter: Manex Visual Effects (as Amanda Evans)
Producer: Animal Logic
Digital Composite Supervisor: DFilm Services
CG Designer/animator: Manex Visual Effects
Compositor: Manex Visual Effects
Pre-viz Animator: Bullet Time
CGI Lead Animator: DFilm Services
Texture Painter: Manex Visual Effects
Character Animator: Bullet Time
Character Animator: Manex Visual Effects
Science Officer: Manex Visual Effects
Lead Color & Lighting Td: Manex Visual Effects
Editor: Manex Visual Effects (as Brian Porter)
Compositor: Bullet Time
CGI Artist: Animal Logic
Production Aide: Australia: Manex Visual Effects
Compositor: Manex Visual Effects (as Barney Robson)
Compositor: Manex Visual Effects
Technology Manager: DFilm Services
Compositor: Bullet Time (as John F. Sasaki)
Character Animator: Manex Visual Effects
Film Recorder: Manex Visual Effects
Technical Supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Associate Visual Effects Supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
CG Animator: Bullet Time
CGI Animator: DFilm Services
Line Producer: Manex Visual Effects
Editor Assistant: DFilm Services
Systems Support: Manex Visual Effects
Digital Effects Supervisor: DFilm Services
Technical Supervisor: Manex Visual Effects (as John A. Tissavary)
Systems Support: Manex Visual Effects
Animator/modeler: Manex Visual Effects
Technical Supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Technical Supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Systems Manager: Manex Visual Effects
Technical Consultant: Bullet Time (as Mark Weingartner)
Animator/modeler: Manex Visual Effects
Rotoscope Artist: DFilm Services
Software Development: Manex Visual Effects
Compositing Supervisor (uncredited)
Visual Effects: Pod Scene (uncredited)
Bullet Time Designer & Developement (uncredited)
Data/resource Manager (uncredited)
Visual Effects Producer: Animal Logic (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Bullet Time Technical Director: Manex Visual Effects (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Director Of Production: Amalgamated Pixels, Inc. (uncredited)
Post Production Assistant (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Technical Coordinator (uncredited)
Visual Effects Production Assistant (uncredited)
Associate Visual Effects Supervisor (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Bidding Producer: Mass Illusions/Manex Entertainment (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Producer: Pre-production, R&D (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist: Amalgamated Pixels, Inc. (uncredited)
Visual Effects Executive: MVFX (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist (uncredited)
CG Animator (uncredited)
Systems Administrator (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Scanning And Recording Supervisor (uncredited)
Scan Record Coordinator (uncredited)
Visual Effects Pre-production Research & Development (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects
Sokkia Survey Crew: Bullet Time
Sokkia Survey Crew: Bullet Time
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects: Second Unit
Technician: Bullet Time
R&D: Bullet Time
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects (as Monty Feiguth)
Special Effects
Special Effects
Technician: Bullet Time
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects: Second Unit (as Kimble Hilder)
Special Effects
Animatronic Prosthetics
Screen Graphics: Animal Logic
System Administrator: Animal Logic
Special Effects
Special Effects (as Judy Mae Lewis)
Special Effects
Special Effects
Animatronic Prosthetics
Technician: Bullet Time (as David Nunez)
Special Effects Coordinator (as Robina Osbourne)
Special Effects
Special Effects (as Peter Owens)
Special Effects
Special Effects (as Garry Philips)
Special Effects (as Pieter Plooy)
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects (as Arthur Spink Jnr)
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects
Production Aide: Animal Logic
Special Effects
Special Effects (as Dave Young)
Lifecast Maker: Laurence Fishburne And Keanu Reeves (uncredited)
Lifecasting (uncredited)
Animation Department
Animatronic Designer
Art Department
Construction
Construction
Props: Second Unit
Props: Second Unit
Set Designer
Scenic Artist
Assistant Art Director
Props: Second Unit
Conceptual Designer
Construction Coordinator
Art Department Coordinator
Construction
Storyboard Artist
Set Designer
Art Department Researcher
Storyboard Artist
Set Designer
Set Designer
Construction (as Terence Lord)
Property Master
Storyboard Artist
Construction
Stand-by Painter
Construction
Set Designer
Construction
Set Designer
Assistant Art Director
Illustrator
Storyboard Artist
Construction
Construction
Construction
Stand-by Painter
Assistant Art Director
Construction Supervisor (as Phil Worth)
Storyboard Artist (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Model Maker (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited) / Stand-by Carpenter (uncredited)
Set Finisher (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Conceptual Artist (uncredited)
Art Department Assistant (uncredited)
Matrix Code Design (uncredited)
Sound Department
First Assistant Sound Editor
Supervising Foley Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as David Campbell)
Sound Re-recording Mixer: Second Stage (as Kevin Carpenter)
Foley Editor
Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Dialogue Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Boom Operator
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Artist
Foley Mixer (as Maryjo Lang)
Sound Recordist
Sound Effects Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Boom Operator
Adr Mixer (as Tom O'Connell)
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as John Reitz)
Dialogue Editor (as Charles Ritter)
Foley Artist
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Mixer
Sound Design Assistant (uncredited)
Apprentice Sound Editor (uncredited)
Casting Department
Extras Casting
Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Makeup Special Effects Artist
Makeup Artist: Second Unit
Key Makeup Artist
Assistant Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Designer And Creator
Senior Makeup Special Effects Artist
Makeup Special Effects Artist
Makeup Artist: Mr. Fishburne
Makeup Special Effects Artist
Hair Stylist
Assistant Hair Stylist
Additional Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist
Makeup Effects
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Supervisor
Costumer
Costumer
Costumer
Costumer
Costumer
Costumer
Wardrobe: Second Unit
Costume Illustrator
Costume Design Assistant
Music Department
Conductor / Orchestrator
Music Editor
Music Editor
Music Score Mixer
Scoring Mixer
Composer: Trailer
Music Supervisor
Musician: Oboe Soloist
Musician: Piano
Music Editor
Musician: Tuba
Orchestral Scoring Recordist
Scoring Engineer
Cast
Agent Smith
Agent Brown
Agent Jones
Rhineheart
Choi (as Marc Gray)
Dujour (White Rabbit Girl)
Priestess
Spoon Boy
Potential (as Elenor Witt)
Potential
Potential
Potential
Potential
Lieutenant
Businessman
Woman In Red
Blind Man
Security Guard
Cop Who Captures Neo
Big Cop (as Bernie Ledger)
Cop (as Chris Scott)
Parking Cop
Twin (uncredited)
Shaylae - Woman In Office (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Production Aide
Medical Advisor
Kung Fu Team: Hong Kong
Safety Officer
Key Armorer
First Assistant Accountant
Dialect Coach
2-D/3-D Conceptual Designer
Kung Fu Team: Hong Kong
Safety Officer
Nurse: Second Unit
Assistant Accountant
Production Aide: Second Unit
Production Aide
Picture Helicopter Pilot: Second Unit
Production Aide
Safety Officer: Second Unit
Production Secretary: Second Unit
Caterer: Second Unit
Caterer
Staff Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Assistant: Barrie M. Osborne
Production Aide
Helicopter Pilot
Production Coordinator: Second Unit
Staff Assistant
Production Aide
Staff Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Fishburne
Medical Advisor
Kung Fu Team: Hong Kong
Staff Assistant
Assistant: Andrew Mason
Production Accountant: Australia
Staff Assistant
Production Aide
Production Aide
Kung Fu Coordinator: Hong Kong
Staff Assistant
Kung Fu Team: Hong Kong
Aerial Coordinator: Second Unit
Staff Assistant
Kung Fu Team: Hong Kong
Caterer: Second Unit
Staff Assistant
Screen Graphics Assistant
Staff Assistant
Cast Sports Masseuse
Staff Assistant
Assistant: Wachowski Brothers
Staff Assistant
Production Coordinator: Second Unit
Assistant: Dan Cracchiolo
Assistant: Barrie M. Osborne
Assistant: Mr. Reeves
Staff Assistant
Physical Trainer
Production Accountant
Publicist
Staff Assistant
Staff Assistant
Physical Trainer
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Script Supervisor
Staff Assistant
Assistant: Joel Silver
Programmer: Amx
Production Secretary
Head Eye Wear Designer
Staff Assistant
Staff Assistant
Safety Coordinator
Production Coordinator
Staff Assistant
Staff Assistant
Kung Fu Team: Hong Kong
Kung Fu Choreographer
Kung Fu Team: Hong Kong
Assistant To Executive Producer
Post-production Accountant
Artist: Main Titles
Armourer
Assistant: Mr. Cracchiolo
Security Officer
Financial Consultant
Set Production Coordinator
Artist: Main Titles
Safety Assistant
Assistant Location Manager
Stunt Department
Stunt Double: Agent Brown
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Double: Cypher
Stunt Double: Neo/Agent Smith
Stunt Double: Mouse
Stunt Double: Agent Jones
Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Double: Morpheus
Assistant Stunt Coordinator / Stunts
Stunt Double: Neo
Stunt Double: Switch
Stunt Double: Neo
Stunt Double: Trinity
Stunt Double
Assistant Fight Choreographer
Stunt Trainer
Transportation Department
Action Vehicle Coordinator
Action Vehicle Coordinator
Driver: Production Van
The Matrix - modified: [26184][133093]