Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Galaxy Quest   (1999)

Rate It

Galaxy Quest Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA
Running Time | 102 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Originally
Aspect Ratio | , ,
In
Production Dates | 1999-04-19 ~ 1999-08-13
Release Information

Directed by | Dean Parisot
Cinematography by | Jerzy Zielinski
Edited by | Don Zimmerman

Starring ~ Tim Allen, Sigourney Weaver, Alan Rickman

Editing System
Finishing System
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Camera Negative Orientation
Film Print Stock
Film Print Orientation
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Film Labs & Post Facilities
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Screenplay
Produced by
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Co-producer
Co-producer
Producer
Associate Producer
Production Management
Post-production Supervisor
Unit Production Manager
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Unit Director
Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director (as Philippe R. Dupont)
Second Unit Director
Dga Trainee (as Stacy A. Murphy)
Second Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Camera & Electrical Department
Camera Operator: "a" Camera
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Lighting Technician
Still Photographer
Second Camera Operator
Dolly Grip
Rigging Gaffer
Camera Operator: Second Unit / Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Electrician (as Greg Etherridge)
Rigging Grip
Dimmer Board Operator
Gaffer: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera: ILM VFX
Video Engineer
Camera Operator: Second Unit / Director Of Photography: Second Unit (as Robert La Bonge)
First Assistant Camera
Basecamp Genie Operator
Rigging Grip
Assistant Camera
Rigging Grip
Lighting Technician
Lighting Technician
Lighting Technician
Film Loader
Grip (as John 'JW' Warner)
Second Assistant Camera (as Wm. Kirby Washington)
Rigging Electric Best Boy
Grip (uncredited)
Grip: Location (uncredited)
Studio Technical Support And Services (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Camera Operator (uncredited)
Film Loader: Second Unit (uncredited)
Camera Operator (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Negative Cutter
Post-production Executive
Editorial Production Assistant
Post-production Assistant
Post-production Coordinator
Color Timer (as Dale Grahn)
First Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Department
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Chief Model Maker: ILM
Location Matchmove Supervisor: ILM
Digital Artist: ILM
Animation Supervisor (as Christopher Armstrong)
Computer Graphics Artist
Chief Model Maker: ILM (as Charlie Bailey)
Lead Digital Paint Artist: ILM
Chief Modelmaker
Digital Paint And Rotoscope Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Supervisor: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Lead Animator: ILM
Model Maker
Animator / Animator: ILM
Chief Model Maker: ILM
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Digital Effects Artist
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Producer: ILM
Digital Effects Artist: ILM
Digital Matte Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Compositor: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Digital Model Supervisor
Digital Artist
Digital Modeler: ILM
Matchmove Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Coordinator
Practical Effects: ILM
Concept Designer
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Production Assistant: Pacific Title Digital
Compositor: Pacific Title Digital
Digital Paint And Rotoscope Artist: ILM
Compositor
Chief Model Maker: ILM
Visual Effects Coordinator: Pacific Title Digital
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Model Maker: ILM
Lead Compositor: ILM
Animator: ILM
Miniature Stage Manager: ILM (as David Dranitzke)
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Lead Model Maker
Visual Effects Editor: ILM
Compositor: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Model Maker: ILM
Visual Effects Coordinator: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
CG Artist
Creative Advisor: ILM / Visual Effects Co-supervisor
Model Maker
Compositor: Pacific Title Digital
Model Maker: ILM (as David Fogler)
Digital Paint And Rotoscope Artist: ILM (as Deborah Fought)
Motion Control Technician
Visual Effects Supervisor: Pacific Title Digital
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Co-supervisor
Model Project Supervisor: ILM
Rotoscope Artist: Pacific Title Digital
Rotoscope Artist: Pacific Title Digital
Model Maker: ILM (as Tim Gillett)
CG Supervisor: ILM (as Dan Goldman)
Concept Designer: ILM
Visual Effects Production Assistant: ILM
Animator: ILM (as Andrew Grant)
Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM (as David Gray)
Digital Matte Artist: ILM (as Jett)
Computer Support
Digital Paint And Rotoscope Artist
Digital Paint And Rotoscope Artist: ILM
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (as Jim Hagedorn)
Modelmaker
Matchmove Supervisor: ILM (as Michael Halsted)
Visual Effects Coordinator: Pacific Title Digital
CG Technical Director: ILM
Rotoscope Artist: Light Matters/Pixel Envy (as Brian Harding)
First Assistant Cameraman: ILM
Modelmaker: ILM
Digital Painter: Pacific Title Digital
Matchmove Artist: ILM (as Wendy Hendrickson-Ellis)
Lead Pyrotechnician: ILM
Visual Effects Editor
Co-visual Effects Supervisor: ILM (as Ed Hirsh)
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Digital Matte Artist: ILM
Compositor: Pacific Title Digital
Model Maker: ILM
Digital Compositor: ILM
Chief Model Maker: ILM
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Sequence Supervisor
Digital Paint And Rotoscope Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Art Director: Concept Design/animatics, ILM
Visual Effects
Model Maker: ILM (as Michael Jobe)
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Assistant Visual Effects Coordinator: Light Matters/Pixel Envy (as Rob Kelly)
Digital Compositor (as Steve Kennedy)
Animator: ILM (as Ken King)
Rotoscope Artist
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Sequence Supervisor
Compositing Supervisor: ILM (as Marshall Krasser)
Viewpaint Artist: ILM
Compositor: Pacific Title Digital (as Jennifer Law)
Developer: ILM
Digital Effects Artist
Associate Visual Effects Producer
Senior Animator: Light Matters/Pixel Envy / Senior Compositor: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Digital Artist: ILM
Digital Artist
Chief Model Maker: ILM
Visual Effects Coordinator: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Assistant Visual Effects Coordinator: Light Matters/Pixel Envy (as Dawn Brooks)
Matchmove Artist: ILM
Digital Artist: ILM (as Stuart Maschwitz)
Editorial Technical Assistant: ILM
Chief Model Maker: ILM
Motion Control Camera Operator
Model Maker: ILM / Sculptor
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Visual Effects Producer: Pacific Title Digital
Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM (as Amanda Montgomery)
Matchmove Artist: ILM
Technical Assistant: ILM
Model Maker: ILM (as David Murphy)
Visual Effects Coordinator: ILM
Digital Paint And Rotoscope Artist: ILM
Model Maker
Miniature Coordinator: ILM
Visual Effects Gaffer
3D Animator: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Digital Artist
Motion Control Technician
Model Maker: ILM
Compositor: Pacific Title Digital
Digital Artist
Animator: ILM
Chief Model Maker: ILM
Computer Graphics Sequence Supervisor: ILM
Model Maker: ILM (as Thomas Proost)
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM
Model Maker: ILM
Concept Artist: ILM / Concept Designer: ILM
Technical Director
Digital Compositor: ILM (as Tom Rosseter)
Model Maker: ILM
Compositor: Pacific Title Digital
Visual Effects Production Assistant: ILM
Digital Paint And Rotoscope Artist: ILM
Animator: ILM (as David Sidley)
Model Maker: ILM
Digital Compositor: Pacific Title & Art Studio
Assistant Compositor: Pacific Title Digital
Animatic Artist: ILM (as James Smentkowski)
Digital Color Timing Supervisor: ILM
Model Maker
Associate Visual Effects Supervisor
Animator: ILM
Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Production Assistant: ILM
Animatic Artist: ILM (as Christopher Stillman)
Digital Plate Restoration: ILM
3D Effects Supervisor: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Digital Effects Supervisor: Light Matters/Pixel Envy / Digital Effects / System Supervisor: Light Matters/Pixel Envy / Systems Supervisor
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (as Douglas Sutton)
Rotoscope Artist: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Technical Support
Visual Effects Director Of Photography: ILM (as Patrick Sweeney)
Digital Artist: ILM
Sabre Artist: ILM
Conceptual Designer: ILM
Animator: ILM
Digital Effects
Digital Painter: Pacific Title Digital
Technical Animation Supervisor: ILM
Software Development
Miniature Director Of Photography: ILM (as Patrick Turner)
Digital Matte Artist: ILM
Model Maker: ILM (as Daniel Wagner)
Model Maker: ILM
Chief Model Maker: ILM
CG Artist: ILM (as Susan Weeks)
Matchmove Artist: ILM
Digital Modeler: ILM
Digital Compositor: Pacific Title & Art Studio / Digital Effects Artist: Pacific Title Digital
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (as Collie Wertz)
Digital Paint And Rotoscope Artist: ILM
3D Effects Supervisor: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Lead Animator: ILM
Lead Viewpaint Artist: ILM
Digital Effects Artist
Computer Graphics Artist: ILM (as Rita Zimmerman)
Model Maker: Industrial Light And Magic (uncredited)
Vistavision Camera Assistant (uncredited)
Modelmaker (uncredited)
Technical Support (uncredited)
Scanning And Recording Coordinator (uncredited)
In-show Optical Process And Effects Compositor: THDX (uncredited) / Mortised Image End Credit Sequence: THDX (uncredited) / Optical Element To Panavision Process: THDX (uncredited)
Optical Compositor: THDX (uncredited)
Effects Director Of Photography (uncredited)
Concept Artist (uncredited)
Technical Support (uncredited)
Digital Painter: ILM (uncredited)
Motion Control Operator (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Digital Rotoscope And Paint Artist: ILM (uncredited)
Live-action Motion Control Operator (uncredited)
Production Engineering: ILM (uncredited)
Visual Effects Producer (uncredited)
Software Developer (uncredited)
Software Developer (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Concept Artist: Stan Winston Studio (as Wayne Barlowe)
Mold Department: Stan Winston Studios (as Dave Beneke)
Animatronic Department: Stan Winston Studio
Concept Artist: Stan Winston Studio / Creature Designs
Fabrication Department: Stan Winston Studio
Mold Department: Stan Winston Studio
Concept Artist: Stan Winston Studio
Fabrication Department: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects Foreman
Key Effects Artist: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects Assistant
Animatronic Effects Supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Mechanical Effects Supervisor (as Christian Colquhoun)
Special Effects Technician
Animatronic Department: Stan Winston Studio
Mold Department: Stan Winston
Fabrication Department: Stan Winston Studio
Key Animatronic Designer: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects Foreman (as Manny Epstein)
Key Effects Artist: Stan Winston Studio
Fabrication Department: Stan Winston Studio / Special Effects Makeup
Model Maker
Animatronic Department: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects
Mold Department: Stan Winston Studios
Fabrication Department: Stan Winston Studio
Key Animatronic Designer: Stan Winston Studio (as Rich Haugen)
Key Animatronic Designer: Stan Winston Studio
Key Effects Artist: Stan Winston Studio
Practical Effects Supervisor: ILM
Special Effects Foreman
Lab Technician: Stan Winston Studio / Mold Department: Stan Winston
Mold Department: Stan Winston Studios
Key Effects Artist: Stan Winston Studio
Animatronic Effects Supervisor: Stan Winston Studio (as Richard Landon)
Art Department: Stan Winston Studio / Concept Artist: Stan Winston Studio / Design Artist: Stan Winston Studio
Animatronic Department: Stan Winston Studio
Effects Supervisor: Stan Winston Studio (as Shane Patrick Mahan)
Mold Department: Stan Winston / Special Effects Supervisor
Key Effects Artist: Stan Winston Studio
Key Effects Artist: Stan Winston Studio (as Jason Mathews)
Mold Department Supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Concept Art Director: Stan Winston Studio
Key Effects Artist: Stan Winston Studio / Puppeteer
Key Effects Artist: Stan Winston Studio / Special Effects Artist And Puppeteer
Special Effects
Mold Department: Stan Winston
Key Effects Artist: Stan Winston Studio
Mold Department: Stan Winston Studios
Mold Department: Stan Winston
Key Effects Artist: Stan Winston Studio
Key Effects Artist: Stan Winston Studio (as Rob Ramsdell)
Key Effects Artist: Stan Winston Studio
Key Effects Artist: Stan Winston Studio
Animatronic Department: Stan Winston Studio / Special Effects: Stan Winston Studio
Animatronic Department: Stan Winston Studio
Animatronic Department: Stan Winston Studio
Animatronic Effects Supervisor: Stan Winston Studio (as J. Alan Scott)
Special Effects
Key Animatronic Designer: Stan Winston Studio
Animatronic Department: Stan Winston Studio (as Al Sousa)
Key Effects Artist: Stan Winston Studio (as Doug Stewart)
Mold Department: Stan Winston Studios
Key Effects Artist: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Buyer (as Bob Sturgis)
Special Effects Supervisor
Effects Supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Foreman
Mold Department: Stan Winston Studios / Special Photographic Effects
Fabrication Department: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects Production Coordinator: Stan Winston Studio
Animatronic And Creature Effects
Concept Artist: Stan Winston Studio (as Berni Wrightson) / Creature Designs (as Berni Wrightson)
Mold Department: Stan Winston Studios / Special Effects Makeup
Animation Department
Computer Animator
Art Department
Concept Artist
Set Dresser
Conceptual Artist
Assistant Property Master
Plaster Foreman
General Foreman
Conceptual Illustrator (as Guy Dyas)
Key Set Dresser
Art Department Coordinator (as Ashley Cook)
Set Designer
Propmaker
Storyboard Artist
Storyboard Artist
Swing Gang (as Paul Jackson)
Sculptor
Art Department Assistant
Set Dresser
Storyboard Artist
Illustrator
Lead Sculptor
Construction
Property Master
Set Dresser
Concept Illustrator
Assistant Property Master
Construction Auditor
Production Illustrator
Conceptual Creature Designer
Art Department Researcher
Set Designer
Assistant Art Director
Computer Animation
Construction Coordinator
Production Illustrator
Graphic Designer: Props (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Plasterer (uncredited)
Sound Department
Boom Operator
Digital Transfer (as Christopher Barron)
Sound Designer
Adr Mixer
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Dialogue Editor
Digital Transfer
Sound Effects Editor
Machine Room Operator
Re-recording Mixer
Supervising Sound Editor
Re-recording Mixer
Utility Sound
Foley Editor
Machine Room Operator
Foley Artist
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Artist
Production Sound Mixer
Adr Editor (as Jayme Parker)
Second Boom
Foley Recordist
Re-recordist
Mix Technician
Assistant Sound Designer
Adr Recordist
Dialogue Editor (as Ewa Sztompke-Oatfield)
Video Services
Video Services (as Christian Von Burkleo))
Adr Supervisor
Sound Effects Editor (as Karen Wilson)
Assistant Adr Editor
Machine Room Operator (uncredited)
Digital Audio Transferer (uncredited)
Assistant Editor (uncredited) / Digital Support Tech (uncredited)
Assistant Re-recording Mixer (uncredited) / Mix Technician (uncredited)
Technical Staff: Skywalker Sound (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Assistant
Casting Associate
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Key Makeup Artist
Hairstylist: Sigourney Weaver
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Department Head
Prosthetics Makeup Artist
Masks / Prosthetics
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Effects
Hair Department Head
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Specialty Costume Keyperson
Specialty Costumer
Costume Illustrator
Fabric Painter: Costume Crafts
Key Costumer
Assistant Costume Designer
Costume Supervisor
Set Costumer
Set Costumer
Costumer
Costume Ager/dyer
Music Department
Musician: Oboe Soloist
Music Supervisor
Orchestra Contractor
Music Programmer / Scoring Sound Supervisor
Supervising Music Editor
Executive In Charge Of Music
Orchestrator
Scoring Mixer
Musician
Orchestrator
Scoring Consultant
Vocal Contractor
Orchestral Scoring Recordist
Scoring Engineer
Music Preparation
Music Editor
Score Performer: Vocals
Soundtrack Producer
Cast
Jason Nesmith
Gwen DeMarco
Alexander Dane
Fred Kwan
Guy Fleegman
Tommy Webber
Laliari
Young Tommy
Neru (as Samuel Lloyd)
Fan #4 (as Brandon Michael De Paul)
Fan #6 (as Greg Colbrook)
Teen In The Bathroom #1
Teen In The Bathroom #2
Excited Alien
Navigator
Technician #1
Technician #2
Nervous Tech
Teek (scenes Deleted)
Brandon's Mom
Announcer (as Kevin Hamilton McDonald)
Alien Fan (as Daniel T. Parker)
Inventory Clerk
Voice Of The Computer (voice)
Thermian Greeter #1 (as Lawrence Richards)
Thermian Greeter #2
Convention Goer (uncredited)
Mank'nar #1 In Prosthetics (uncredited)
Convention Goer (uncredited)
Boy (uncredited)
Thermian Soldier (uncredited)
Convention Goth (uncredited)
Sci-Fi Convention Fan (uncredited)
Control Deck Thermian (uncredited)
Prostitute With Alien (uncredited)
Convention Goer (uncredited)
Sarris Soldier (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Second Assistant Accountant
Key Set Production Assistant: Second Unit
Assistant Location Manager
Key Assistant Location Manager
Production Staff
Stand-in
Industrial Light And Magic Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Assistant: Ms. Weaver
Set Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Puppeteer
Assistant Accountant
Assistant: Mark Johnson
Payroll Accountant
Puppeteer
Stand-in
Stand-in
Concept Designer
Assistant: Stan Winston
Caterer: Pastry Chef
Puppeteer
Puppeteer
Production Coordinator
Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant
Assistant Accountant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Location Scout
Script Supervisor
Production Executive
Assistant: Tim Allen
Key Set Production Assistant
Head Textile Artist
Production Secretary
Set Production Assistant
Assistant To Producer
Puppeteer
Production Assistant
Production Accountant
Production Coordinator: Utah Pre-production
Unit Publicist
Computer Graphic Artist
Caterer
Production Assistant
Photographic Model: Scene Cut
Stunt Department
Stunt Double: Sigourney Weaver / Utility Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Utility Stunts
Stunt Double: Tim Allen / Utility Stunts
Stunts / Utility Stunts
Stunt Double
Stunts / Utility Stunts
Stunt Trainer
Stunts / Utility Stunts
Stunt Double
Stunts / Utility Stunts
Stunt Performer
Stunts / Utility Stunts
Stunts
Assistant Stunt Coordinator
Stunts
Stunt Double: Jed Rees
Transportation Department
Production Van Driver Operator
Driver: Sigourney Weaver
Driver: Tim Allen
Transportation Office Coordinator
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Coordinator
Galaxy Quest - modified: [22276][177789]