Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Defiance   (2008)

Defiance 3.00/5 1 Vote

Defiance Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 137 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, German, Russian
Genres | Action, Drama, History, Thriller, War
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In ,

Production Dates | 2007-09-01 ~ 2007-11-01
Release Information

Directed by | Edward Zwick
Cinematography by | Eduardo Serra
Edited by | Steven Rosenblum

Starring ~ Daniel Craig, Liev Schreiber, Jamie Bell

Editing System
Finishing System
Finishing Method
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Camera Negative Orientation
Film Print Stock
Film Print Orientation
Projection Format
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Shooting Regions
Shooting Space
Sky
Film Labs & Post Facilities
Visual Effects Facilities
Academy Awards Year
Academy Award Nominee
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Screenplay
Produced by
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Associate Producer
Co-producer
Line Producer: Lithuania
Producer
Producer: Pick-ups
Line Producer: Pick-ups
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Unit Manager: Second Unit
Local Production Manager (as Lineta Zukauskiene)
Assistant Unit Manager
Supervising Production Manager
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
(as Veronique Melery)
Art Direction by
Art Director
Supervising Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Local Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Third Assistant Director (as Michael Eberle)
Local Second Assistant Director (as Agne Braziene)
Key Second Assistant Director
Second Unit Director
Second Second Assistant Director
Local Third Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Additional Assistant Director
Set Trainee Assistant Director (uncredited)
First Assistant Director: Pickups (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Grip: Second Unit
Grip: Second Unit
Still Photographer
Central Clapper Loader
Camera Operator
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Local Gaffer
Camera Trainee
Additional Second Assistant Camera
First Assistant Camera
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Additional First Assistant Camera
Balloon Light Technician
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit (as Jaroslav Garvin)
Generator Operator
Key Grip: Second Unit (as Vytas Gudlevicius)
Local Key Grip
Electrician: Second Unit / Generator Operator: Second Unit
First Company Grip (as Christopher Harker)
Video Assist Operator
Clapper Loader: Second Unit
Local Best Boy (as Rimantas Jurgelevicius)
Local Dolly Grip
Best Boy Grip: Second Unit (as Marek Korvin-Petrovskij)
Best Boy: Second Unit
Video Assist Operator
Electrician
Electrician
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera
Balloon Light Technician
Video Assist Operator: Second Unit
Best Boy (as Marc Nové)
Second Best Boy Grip
Camera Operator
Additional Camera Operator
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Video Assist Operator
Dolly Grip
Grip Trainee
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Best Boy Grip
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Electrician: Second Unit (as Algis Zitkevicius)
Additional Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Additional Camera Operator (uncredited)
Aerial Director Of Photography (uncredited)
Additional First Assistant Camera (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Video Assist Operator (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Additional Camera Operator (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Colorist: Arion Facilities
Assistant Editor: Location
Colorist: Arion Facilities
Digital Intermediate Producer: EFILM (as Elizabeth Dewey)
On-line Color Timer
Post-production Assistant (as Scott A. Jacobs)
Colorist: Dioital Intermediate
Assistant Editor: Location
Local Post-production Assistant
Digital Intermediate Editorial
First Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Negative Cutter (uncredited)
Color Timer (uncredited)
Digital Intermediate Assistant Producer: EFILM (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Paint & Roto Artist: Flash Film Works
Compositor: Flash Film Works
Paint & Roto Artist: Flash Film Works
Paint & Roto Artist: Flash Film Works
Cg Animator: Flash Film Works
Matte Painter: Flash Film Works
Visual Effects: Illusion Arts, Mass Grave Matte (as Sid Dutton)
Paint & Roto Artist: Flash Film Works
Compositor: Flash Film Works
Visual Effects Coordinator: Illusion Arts, Mass Grave Matte
Visual Effects Coordinator: Flash Film Works
Paint & Roto Artist: Flash Film Works
Visual Effects Assistant: Lithuania, Flash Film Works
Visual Effects Editor: Flash Film Works
Visual Effects: VCE, Swamp Matte
Paint & Roto Artist: Flash Film Works
Visual Effects Co-supervisor: Flash Film Works
Visual Effects Supervisor
Cg Animator: Flash Film Works (as Don J. Myers)
Visual Effects Administrator: VCE, Swamp Matte
Compositor: Flash Film Works (as Jeremy A. Nelson)
Visual Effects Technical Supervisor: Flash Film Works
Paint & Roto Artist: Flash Film Works
3D Animator: VCE, Swamp Matte
Compositor: Flash Film Works
Visual Effects Producer: Illusion Arts, Mass Grave Matte
Paint/roto Supervisor: Flash Film Works
Visual Effects: Illusion Arts, Mass Grave Matte
Digital Supervisor: VCE, Swamp Matte
3D Artist: Illusion Artys, Mass Grave Matte
Visual Effects Producer: Flash Film Works
Visual Effects Administrator: VCE, Swamp Matte
Paint & Roto Artist: Flash Film Works
Visual Effects Assistant: Flash Film Works (uncredited)
Digital Opticals (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator: Flash Film Works (uncredited)
Visual Effects Supervisor: Pacific Title (uncredited)
Visual Effects Assistant: Flash Film Works (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Data Manager (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator: Pre-production, Flash Film Works (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Senior Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Department Coordinator
Local Special Effects Technician (as Gintautas Ciupala)
Special Effects Supervisor
Local Special Effects Technician
Senior Special Effects Technician: Second Unit (as Mike Durkan)
Local Special Effects Technician
Senior Special Effects Technician: Second Unit (as Peter Andrew Haran)
Senior Special Effects Technician
Prosthetics Special Effects
Local Special Effects Technician
Snow Special Effects Supervisor (as Martin McLaughlin)
Special Effects Technician (as Chris Kgotso Moyjouadi)
Special Effects Technician: Second Unit (as Ceri John Nicholls)
Senior Special Effects Technician
Senior Special Effects Technician
Local Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician (as Kevin Peter Skehan)
Local Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Floor Supervisor: Second Unit
Special Effects Floor Supervisor (as Steve Warner)
Senior Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Production Assistant
Special Effects Workshop Supervisor
Local Special Effects Technician
Art Department
Set Dresser
Production Buyer
Set Dressing Assistant / Set Dressing Translator
Draftsman
Stand-by Props
Local Stand-by Greens: Second Unit
Art Department Coordinator (as Jana Evans)
Finisher (as Jerome Clavier)
Swing Gang: Second Unit
Property Master
Local Stand-by Greens
Assistant Set Decorator
Chargehand Set Dresser
Junior Art Director
Art Director Trainee
Assistant Stand-by Props
Construction Manager
Dressing Props
Property Master
Greens Supervisor: Rumsiskes
Stand-by Carpenter
Visual Consultant
Art Department Production Assistant
Hod Painter
Graphic Designer
Illustrator
Junior Propmaker / Junior Set Dresser
Set Dresser
Local Stand-by Greens
Charge Scenic
Local Stand-by Greens
Swing Gang: Second Unit (as Ceslav Snezko)
Assistant Stand-by Props
Stand-by Greens (as James Thorne 'Pip')
Junior Assistant Art Director
Assistant Property Master
Assistant Stand-by Props
Junior Production Buyer
Junior Assistant Art Director
Foam Technician (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Editor (as Chris Assells)
Adr Recordist
Adr Editor / Dialogue Editor
Adr Mixer (as Adrianne Baumeister)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Designer / Sound Supervisor
Second Boom Operator
Additional Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Jim Bolt)
Assistant Sound Editor
Boom Operator
Foley Mixer
Adr Mixer
Adr Editor (as Michael Hertline) / Dialogue Editor (as Michael Hertline)
Production Sound Mixer
Layback Sound Mixer
Foley Editor
Additional Audio (as Dan Kerr)
Sound Re-recording Engineer
Additional Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Artist
Foley Artist (as Jimmy Moriana)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Adr Editor / Dialogue Editor
DTS Sound Mastering Engineer
Additional Audio
Sound Recordist: Epk / Sound Recordist: Second Unit
Second Boom Operator
Adr Editor (as Fred Stahly) / Dialogue Editor (as Fred Stahly)
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Editor
Adr Mixer
Sound Designer
Foley Mixer
First Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Artist (as Jeff Wilhoit)
Adr Supervisor
Adr Mixer
Adr Recordist
Sound Recordist (uncredited)
Sound Recordist (uncredited)
Trailer Re-recording Mixer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Associate: Gail Stevens
Casting Associate: Victoria Thomas
Casting Assistant: Gail Stevens
Crowd Casting
Crowd Casting Assistant
Local Casting
Makeup Department
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Local Makeup Artist
Prosthetic Special Effects
Key Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
Local Crowd Hair Supervisor / Local Crowd Makeup Supervisor
Hair Designer / Makeup Designer
Local Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Old Age Prosthetics Sculptor: W.M. Creations Inc.
Silicone Prosthetics Technician
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Laundry Assistant
Costume Breakdown Artist
Local Costume Assistant
Costume Assistant
Textile Artist
Costume Cutter
Key Costume Supervisor
Key Set Costumer
Local Costume Assistant
Costume Cutter
Local Costume Assistant
Costume Breakdown Dyer
Assistant Costume Designer
Local Costume Assistant
Local Costume Buyer
Local Costume Assistant
Local Costume Assistant
Translator: Costume Department
Costume Workroom Supervisor
Local Costume Assistant
Key Set Costumer
Key Set Costumer
Local Costume Assistant
Costume Assistant
Local Costume Assistant
Costume Breakdown Dyer
Local Costume Assistant
Local Costume Assistant
Local Costume Assistant
Costume Breakdown Dyer
Local Costume Assistant
Music Department
Orchestrator
Synth Score Programmer
Musician: Violin Solos
Musician: Violin
Auricle Control Systems
Orchestrator
Temp Music Editor
Auricle Control Systems
Orchestra Contractor
Music Librarian
Score Synth Programmer
Conductor
Music Scoring Mixer
Orchestrator
Assistant Score Engineer
Score Recordist
Musician: Double Bass
Orchestra Contractor
Score Coordinator
Music Editor
Music Preparation
Score Recordist
Music Consultant: Jewish Music
Score Coordinator
Synth Score Programmer
Synth Score Programmer
Supervising Music Editor
Head Of Music Preparation
Cast
Tuvia Bielski
Zus Bielski
Asael Bielski
Lilka Ticktin
Shimon Haretz
Isaac Malbin
Ben Zion Gulkowitz
Tamara Skidelsky
Riva Reich
Yitzhak Shulman
Peretz Shorshaty
Viktor Panchenko
Konstanty 'Koscik' Kozlowski
Aron Bielski
Arkady Lubczanski
Chaya Dziencielsky
Jewish Elder
German SS Scout
Motl Lubczanski
Rachel (as Aurelija Prasmuntaite)
Avram Rubinski
Avram's Daughter
Dark Haired Beauty
Red Haired Woman
Pinchas Zuckerman
Well-Dressed Woman
Accountant
Chaya's Father
Chaya's Mother
Isadore Skidelsky
Yechael Efrati
Sarah Oppenheim
Israel Kotler (as Saulius Janavicius)
Krensky (as Leonidas Kotikas)
Koscik's Wife (as Diana Aneviciute-Valiusaitiene)
Belarussian Police Captain
Police Captain's Son #1 (as Vaidas Kublinkas)
Police Captain's Son #2
Police Captain's Wife
Kissely The Milkman (as Ervinas Martynas Peteraitis)
Orthodox Rabbi
Belarussian Police Officer #1
Belarussian Police Officer #2
Jewish Mother Separated From Child #1
Jewish Father Being Beaten #1
Jewish Father Being Beaten #2
Jewish Mother Separated From Child #2
Villager Getting Shot
German Captain
SS Captain
German Courier (as Jonas Tamulevicius)
German Officer In Car
Woman In Car
German Officer
German Private
German Sergeant
Musician (as Dmitrti Slepovitch)
Himself (archive Footage) (uncredited)
(uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Local Armorer
Production Assistant: Base Camp
Cleaning Services: Second Unit
Production Assistant: Cast
Production Accountant: BFS
Set Production Assistant
Accounts Assistant: BFS
Set Production Assistant
Accommodation Coordinator
Accounts Assistant: BFS
Unit Publicist
International Pr Consultant
Production Secretary
Processor: Deluxe London
Tutor
Set Production Assistant: Crowd, Second Unit
Caterer: Zet Catering
Set Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Craig
Caterer: Zet Catering
Supervising Armorer
Title Producer / Titles Producer
Production Controller
Office Production Assistant
Production Secretary
Caterer: Zet Catering
Assistant: Mr. Zwick
Production Assistant: Bedford Falls
Caterer: Zet Catering
Chaperone: Mr. MacKay
Dialogue Coach: Russian
Location Researcher
Caterer: Zet Catering
Assistant: Mr. Schreiber
Assistant: Mr. Brugge
Set Production Assistant: Second Unit
Security: Mr. Craig
Production Coordinator
Caterer: Zet Catering
Local Unit Manager
Set Production Assistant: Second Unit
Publicity Manager
Assistant: Mr. Schreiber
Assistant: Mr. Schreiber
Caterer: Zet Catering
Supervising Location Manager
Legal Services
Title Designer: Moving Target
Animal Wrangler
Caterer: Zet Catering
Script Analyst
Caterer: Zet Catering
Caterer: Zet Catering
Accounting Clerk
Set Production Assistant
Post-production Accountant
Caterer: Zet Catering
Production Assistant: Base Camp
Set Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant: Second Unit
Accounts Assistant: BFS
Voice Dubbing
Set Production Assistant: Second Unit
Production Secretary
Adr Actor
Office Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant: Second Unit
Set Production Assistant
Assistant Accountant / Assistant Production Accountant
Unit Nurse
Dialogue Coach
Script Supervisor
Set Production Assistant
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Caterer: Zet Catering
Assistant Production Coordinator
Trainer: Mr. Craig
Assistant Armorer
Translator: Russian / Transliterator: Russian
Caterer: Zet Catering
Local Production Coordinator
Catering Team Leader: Zet Catering / Site Caterer: Zet Catering
Production Coordinator: Pick-ups
Production Executive
Horse Trainer & Riding Instructor
Office Production Assistant
Stunt Department
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Local Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Assistant Stunt Coordinator
Tank Driver
Stunt Performer
Stunt Production Assistant
Stunt Double
Stunt Double
Stunt Double
Transportation Department
Assistant Picture Vehicle Coordinator
Driver: Facilities
Transportation Coordinator
Picture Car Coordinator
Assistant Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Coordinator: Second Unit
Driver: Facilities
Driver: Facilities
Assistant Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Captain
Tank Handler
Tank Handler
Picture Vehicle Department Translator
Driver: Facilities
Defiance - modified: [59555][1034303]