Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Stranger Than Fiction   (2006)

Rate It

Stranger Than Fiction Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 113 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy, Romance
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In
Production Dates | 2005-04-25 ~ 2005-07-20
Release Information

Directed by | Marc Forster
Cinematography by | Roberto Schaefer
Edited by | Matt Chesse

Starring ~ Will Ferrell, Emma Thompson, Dustin Hoffman

Editing System
Finishing System
Finishing Method
Additional Post Processes
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Film Negative Pulldown
Camera Negative Orientation
Scanned Film Resolution
Project Frame Rate
Film Print Stock
Film Print Orientation
Projection Format
Distributed Frame Rate
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Shooting Regions
Shooting Space
Film Labs & Post Facilities
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Produced by
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Line Producer: Second Unit
Production Management
Executive In Charge Of Production: Mandate Pictures
Unit Production Manager
Unit Production Manager
Post-production Supervisor (as Cory McCrum-Abdo)
Production Supervisor: Additional Photography (uncredited)
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Unit Director
Second Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Best Boy Rigging
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Grip: Second Unit (as Kelly Borisy)
Video Assist 24 Frame Coordinator
Additional Camera Second Assistant
Electrician
Camera Loader
Grip (as Chris Collar Jr.)
Additional Camera First Assistant (as Bob Faison)
Second Assistant Camera Operator: Second Unit (as Brad Fanfortone)
Key Grip: Second Unit
Best Boy Rigging
Rigging Gaffer (as John Friday)
Additional Camera Second Assistant
Second Assistant Camera Operator: Second Unit (as Alex Garcia)
Director Of Photography: Aerial Unit
Board Operator: Second Unit
Crash Camera Operator (as Edward Gutentag)
Electrician
Electrician
First Assistant Camera Operator: Second Unit
Electrician
Grip (as Tim Jipping)
Additional Camera Operator
Best Boy Grip
Electrician (as Matthew Le Crone)
Key Grip (as Mike Lewis)
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Best Boy (as Mark Lindbergh)
Electrician
Electrician (as David Louie Lukasik)
Electrician (as Steven C. Matthys)
Camera Operator: "a" Camera / Steadicam Operator
Electrician
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Camera Loader / Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Still Photographer
Electrician
Dolly Grip
Key Rigging Grip (as John Robertson)
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera (as Daniel Schrorer)
Rigging Grip: Second Unit
Additional Camera Operator (as Faries Anderson)
24 Frame Operator: IRS
Additional Camera First Assistant
24 Frame Operator (as Andrew A. Smith) / Video Assist: Second Unit
Electrician
Gaffer (as Jim Tynes)
Camera Loader
24 Frame Operator: IRS
Additional Camera Operator (as Joe Williams)
Additional Camera Operator (as Steven Wojcik)
Video Assist Operator (uncredited)
Remote Head Technician (uncredited)
Crane Technician (uncredited)
Director Of Photography: Spacecam (uncredited)
Camera Operator: "b" Camera (uncredited)
Still Photographer (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Editorial Production Assistant
Colorist: Dailies, Laser Pacific
Color Timer: DeLuxe
First Assistant Editor
Digital Color Timer: Laser Pacific
Post-production Coordinator
Digital Film Recordist (uncredited)
Colorist (television Version) (uncredited)
Protégé Editor To Matt Chesse (uncredited)
Telecine Assistant (uncredited)
Post Digital Media Operator (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Visual Effects Production Manager: Intelligent Creatures
Lead Compositor: Intelligent Creatures
Systems Administrator: FX Cartel
Digital Intermediate Support: Laser Pacific
Previs Artist: Proof
Visual Effects Supervisor: Double Negative
Editorial: Double Negative
Executive Producer: Mokko Studio
Digital Intermediate Support: Laser Pacific
Rotoscope: Double Negative
Production Assistant: Barxseven
Visual Effects Team Consultant: FX Cartel
Executive Producer: FX Cartel
Visual Effects Coordinator: Mokko Studio
Rotoscope: Double Negative
Digital Fusion Compositing Artist: Intelligent Creatures
Cg Artist: Mokko Studio
3d Artist: Intelligent Creatures
Digital Compositor: Barxseven
Cg Supervisor: Double Negative
Digital Compositor: FX Cartel
Visual Effects Coordinator: FX Cartel
Matte Painter: Double Negative
Digital Compositor: Barxseven (as Philippe Désiront)
Cg Artist: Mokko Studio
Associate Visual Effects Supervisor: Intelligent Creatures
Compositor: Digital Dimension
Digital Compositor: Barxseven
Additional Designer: FX Cartel
Digital Stills Coordinator: Second Unit
Additional Designer: FX Cartel
Visual Effects Coordinator (as Katie Kerr)
Lead Compositor: Barxseven
Previs Supervisor: Proof
Production Accountant: FX Cartel
Associate Visual Effects Supervisor: Intelligent Creatures
Visual Effects Team Consultant: FX Cartel
Visual Effects Supervisor: Intelligent Creatures
Lead Compositor: Digital Dimension
Visual Effects Producer: FX Cartel (as Chloé Grysole)
Editorial: Double Negative
Visual Effects Supervisor: FX Cartel
Character Design: Watch, FX Cartel
Scan Record Manager: Double Negative
Visual Effects Technical Advisor: Intelligent Creatures
Visual Effects Designer
Compositor: Mokko Studio
Visual Effects Producer: Digital Dimension
Cg Supervisor: Klon Films
Rotoscoper: Double Negative
Additional Designer: FX Cartel
Systems Administrator: Intelligent Creatures (as Jeff Klug)
Operator: #1, Second Unit (as Dave Knox)
Visual Effects Supervising Compositor: Mokko Studio / Visual Effects Supervisor: Mokko Studio
Executive Visual Effects Producer: Intelligent Creatures
Compositor: Digital Dimension
Cg Supervisor: Barxseven
Digital Fusion Compositng Artist: Intelligent Creatures
Additional Designer: FX Cartel
Additional Designer: FX Cartel
3d Artist: Intelligent Creatures
Visual Effects Producer (as Leslie McMinn)
Cg Artist: Mokko Studio (as Danny Lévesque)
Digital Compositor: FX Cartel
3d Artist: Intelligent Creatures
Motion Control Operator: Second Unit
Cg Supervisor: Digital Dimension
Executive Producer: FX Cartel
Compositor: Mokko Studio
Visual Effects Creative Advisor: Intelligent Creatures
Cg Artist: Barxseven (as Jean-François Morissette)
Visual Effects Coordinator: Intelligent Creatures
Digital Compositor: Barxseven
Compositor: Digital Dimension
Systems Administrator: Intelligent Creatures
Additional Designer: FX Cartel
Visual Effects Team Consultant: FX Cartel
Visual Effects Supervisor: Barxseven
Compositor: Mokko Studio
Cg Artist: Mokko Studio
Visual Effects Producer: Mokko Studio
Senior Animator: Double Negative
Digital Fusion Compositing Artist: Intelligent Creatures
Senior Animator: Double Negative
Motion Control Technician: Second Unit
Digital Fusion Compositing Artist: Intelligent Creatures
Lead Compositor: Intelligent Creatures
Additional Designer: FX Cartel
Matchmover: Double Negative
3d Artist: Intelligent Creatures
Visual Effects Producer: Double Negative
Rotoscope: Double Negative
3d Artist: Intelligent Creatures
Scan Record Assistant: Double Negative
Compositor: Mokko Studio
3d Artist: Intelligent Creatures / 3d Supervisor: Intelligent Creatures
Visual Effects Coordinator: Mokko Studio
Digital Intermediate Support: Laser Pacific (as Andre Trejo)
Scan Record Assistant: Double Negative
Executive Producer: FX Cartel
Digital Matte Painting Artist: Intelligent Creatures
Visual Effects Executive Producer: FX Cartel
Digital Matte Painting Artist: Intelligent Creatures
Compositor: Double Negative
Digital Restoration Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: Intelligent Creatures (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: Intelligent Creatures (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: Mokko Studio (uncredited)
Visual Effects (uncredited)
3d Artist: Intelligent Creatures (uncredited)
Visual Effects Executive Producer: Digital Dimension (uncredited)
Rotoscope Artist (uncredited)
Senior Digital Compositor: Intelligent Creatures (uncredited)
2d Technical Director: Intelligent Creatures (uncredited)
Roto Artist: MK12 (uncredited)
Digital Matte Artist And Digital Compositor: Intelligent Creatures (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
3d Technical Director: Intelligent Creatures (uncredited)
3d Artist: Intelligent Creatures (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Technical Support: Double Negative (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Pipeline Technical Director: Digital Dimension (uncredited)
Technical Support (uncredited)
Digital Matte Artist: Intelligent Creatures (uncredited)
Visual Effects Executive Producer: Digital Dimension (uncredited)
3d Tracking And Layout (uncredited)
Previs Animator (uncredited)
Junior Matte Painter And Digital Compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc. (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: Intelligent Creatures (uncredited)
Roto Artist: MK12 (uncredited)
Production Assistant: Intelligent Creatures (uncredited)
Digital Matte Painter: Intelligent Creatures (uncredited)
3d Artist: Intelligent Creatures (uncredited)
Digital Restoration Artist (uncredited)
Studio Assistant: Double Negative (uncredited)
Digital Intermediate Editor (uncredited)
Digital Asset Manager: Laser Pacific (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Assistant (as George Disalvo)
Special Effects Foreman (as Frank R. Krenmuller)
Special Effects Coordinator
Set Special Effects (as Dan Sokolowski)
Set Special Effects (as Bruce Strong)
Special Effects Assistant (uncredited)
Special Effects Crew (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician: Reshoots (uncredited)
Special Effects Assistant (uncredited)
Special Effects (uncredited)
Special Effects Crew (uncredited)
Art Department
Carpenter Foreman
Carpenter
Property Master
Leadman (as Tony Barracca)
Graphics Conceptual Designer (as Russ Bowers)
Labor Foreman
Head Painter (as Frank Dambra)
Swing Gang (as Chuck Delgreco)
Assistant Property Master
Carpenter Foreman
Swing Gang
Assistant Property Master (as Michael Gianneschi)
Art Department Coordinator
Carpenter
Carpenter (as Michael T. Hohe)
Painter
General Foreman
Carpenter
Carpenter
Laborer
Labor Foreman
Carpenter
Graphics Conceptual Designer
Carpenter
Swing Gang: Second Unit (as Cy Matthys)
Stand By Painter
Paint Foreman
Painter (as Mike 'Monk' Monckton)
Carpenter
Graphics Conceptual Designer
On-set Dresser
Carpenter (as Tim Osman)
Construction Coordinator
Carpenter
Carpenter
Set Designer
Construction Estimator
Graphics Conceptual Designer
Swing Gang
Swing Gang
Props (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Sound Department
Adr Recordist
First Assistant Sound Editor
Adr Mixer (as Bob Deschaine)
Sound Editor
Sound Editor (as Lyle Engle)
Adr Production Assistant (as Jon Fallon) / Dialogue Production Assistant (as Jon Fallon)
Sound Effects Recordist (as John Fassal)
Engineer
Supervising Sound Mixer
ProTools Recordist
Foley Mixer
Supervising Sound Mixer
Foley Artist (as Alyson Moore)
Foley Recordist
Adr Supervisor / Dialogue Supervisor
Sound Mixer
Sound Effects Recordist
Special Sound Effects
Sound Effects Recordist
Chief Engineer
Foley Artist
Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Editor
Boom Operator
Supervising Sound Mixer
Additional Adr Coordinator
Chief Engineer (as Gary Simpson)
Adr Mixer
Sound Effects Recordist (as Mathew Taylor)
Sound Editor (as John Title)
Adr Recordist
Boom Operator
Adr Recordist
Adr Recordist (uncredited)
Sound Editor (uncredited)
Foley Mixer (uncredited)
Layback Sound Mixer (uncredited)
ProTools Engineer (uncredited) / Sound Recordist (uncredited)
DTS Sound Mastering Engineer (uncredited)
Sound Re-Recording Stage Engineer (uncredited)
Digital Sound Mix Technician (uncredited)
Casting Department
Extras Casting Assistant
Extras Casting Assistant
Extras Casting Assistant
Extras Casting
Extras Casting Assistant
Extras Casting Assistant
Casting Assistant
Casting Associate: Chicago
Casting: Chicago, Tenner, Pascal & Rudnicke Casting Inc.
Casting: Chicago, Tenner, Pascal & Rudnicke Casting Inc.
Extras Casting Intern
Makeup Department
Key Makeup Artist
Key Hair Stylist
Additional Hair Stylist
Makeup Department Head
Hair Department Head
Makeup Artist: Mr. Hoffman
Makeup Artist
Assistant Makeup Artist
Additional Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Coordinator
Set Costumer
Assistant Costume Designer
Costumer: Will Ferrell
Costume Supervisor
Set Costumer
Set Costumer
Costumer
Music Department
Music Clearance
Score Recordist: Bombfactory
Score Pre-mixer: S.J
Music Editor
Orchestral Arranger
Music Supervisor / Score Mixer
Score Mixer
Score Pre-mixer: S.J
Music Editor
Music Supervisor
Composer: Additional Music
Cast
Harold Crick
IRS Co-Worker #1
IRS Co-Worker #2
IRS Co-Worker #3
IRS Co-Worker #4
IRS Co-Worker #5
Young Boy
Young Boy's Father
Kronecker Bus Driver
Polish Woman
IRS Co-Worker #6
Bakery Employee #1
Bakery Customer #1
Bakery Customer #2
Bakery Employee #2
Homeless Man
Karen Eiffel
Man With Hose
Penny Escher
Dr. Cayly
Dr. Mittag-Leffler
Professor Jules Hilbert
Book Channel Host
Large Man On Bus
TV Author (as John Watson Sr.)
Bakery Customer #3
Bakery Customer #4
Customer With Tan
Demolition Foreman
Demolition Crew #1
Demolition Crew #2
Claw Operator
ER Doctor #1
Young Man Patient (as Arraon Hixson)
ER Orderly
ER Nurse #1
ER Doctor #2
ER Nurse #2
ER Doctor #3
Head ER Nurse
Man In Tweed
Banneker Press Receptionist
IRS Co-Worker #7
IRS Co-Worker #8
Old Man On Phone
Bus Company Manager
Irritated Man On Bus
Another Man On Bus
Accident Witness
Accident Witness
Accident Witness (as Lacy Coil)
Accident Witness
Accident Witness (as Albert Samuels)
Accident Witness
Doctor Mercator
Bus Operator #1
Bus Operator #2
Animal Footage Voice Over (voice)
Animal Footage Voice Over (voice)
Animal Footage Voice Over (voice)
Animal Footage Voice Over (voice) (as Mike McColl)
Bakery Patron (uncredited)
Truck Driver (uncredited)
Student (uncredited)
Extra (uncredited)
Business Women (uncredited)
IRS Agent (uncredited)
Student (uncredited)
IRS Agent (uncredited)
Commuter (uncredited)
College Student (uncredited)
IRS Employee (uncredited)
Augustus Chatman (uncredited)
Business Woman (uncredited)
Driver (uncredited)
Professor Polo (uncredited)
Business Man (uncredited)
Nosy Lady At Accident (uncredited)
Movie Patron / El Passenger (uncredited)
Woman With Dog (uncredited)
Business Person (uncredited)
Nurse #3 (uncredited)
College Student (uncredited)
Bus Riding Mom (uncredited)
Orderly (uncredited)
IRS Worker (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Script Supervisor
Production Coordinator
Intern
Craft Service
Assistant: Ms. Latifah
Key Set Production Assistant
Assistant Location Manager
Second Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Loop Group
Caterer: American Road Show
Production Assistant
Unit Publicist
Assistant: Ms. Doran
Footage: Monty Python's "The Meaning Of Life" Courtesy Of
Product Placement
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Ferrell
Production Secretary
Assistant: Mr. Kopeloff
Production Assistant
Pilot: Aerial Unit
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Footage: Monty Python's "The Meaning Of Life" Courtesy Of
Assistant: Mr. Forster, Chicago
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Caterer: American Road Show
Caterer: Four Star Catering
Caterer: American Road Show
Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant
Caterer: Four Star Catering
Craft Service: Second Unit
Footage: Monty Python's "The Meaning Of Life" Courtesy Of
Assistant Location Manager
Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant
Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant
Caterer: American Road Show
Assistant: Mr. Forster
Set Medic
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Caterer: Four Star Catering
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Assistant
Payroll Accountant
Creative Executive / Assistant: Mr. Kopeloff, Chicago
Assistant: Ms. Doran, Chicago
Set Medic
Production Assistant
Caterer: Four Star Catering
Key Set Production Assistant
Technical Consultant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Production Assistant
Production Accountant
First Assistant Accountant
Technician: Aerial Unit
Caterer: Four Star Catering
Behind-the-scenes Footage
Post Production Accountant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Playback Coordinator
Photo Double: Will Ferrell
Digital Data Conformist
Publicist
Location Scout
Stand-in: Will Ferrell
Production Assistant
Studio Stage Manager
Additional Production Assistant
Voice Dubbing: Will Ferrell
Chef Assistant
Location Assistant
Office Production Assistant: Additional Photography
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Rotoscope Artist: Double Negative
Post Production Coordinator
Stand-in: Emma Thompson
Craft Service Assistant
Vehicle Stand-in
Set Production Assistant
Additional Set Production Assistant
Additional Set Production Assistant
Technocrane Operator
Production Assistant
Additional Production Assistant
Production Coordinator: Los Angeles
Transportation Department
Driver
Driver
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation: Second Unit
Co- Captain
Transportation Captain
Transportation: Second Unit
Driver: Dustin Hoffman, Los Angeles
Dispatcher
Stranger Than Fiction - modified: [37308][420223]