Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Anna and the King   (1999)

Rate It

Anna and the King Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 148 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Thai, French
Genres | Drama, History, Romance
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In
Production Dates | 1999-02-28 ~ 1999-06-23
Release Information

Directed by | Andy Tennant
Cinematography by | Caleb Deschanel
Edited by | Roger Bondelli

Starring ~ Jodie Foster, Yun-Fat Chow, Bai Ling

Editing System
Finishing System
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Shooting Regions
Film Labs & Post Facilities
Academy Awards Year
Academy Award Nominee
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Screenplay
Produced by
Associate Producer
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Co-producer
Co-producer
Co-producer
Creative Producer
Production Management
Post-production Supervisor
Production Supervisor
Unit Production Manager
Unit Production Manager
Production Assistant
Unit Production Manager
Assistant Unit Production Manager
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Art Director
Supervising Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Unit Director
Second Assistant Director
Co-second Assistant Director
Co-second Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director
Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Assistant Director
Second Unit Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Camera & Electrical Department
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Best Boy Grip
Libra Technician
First Assistant Camera
Unit Cinematographer (as Muhamad Ahmal)
Second Assistant Camera
Camera Operator
Still Photographer
First Assistant Camera
Second Assistant Camera
Key Grip
Video Assist Operator
Assistant Camera: Wescam Camera
First Assistant Camera
Electrician
First Assistant Camera
Video Assist Operator
Film Loader
Best Boy
Camera Operator
Crane Operator
Camera Operator: Wescam Camera
Grip: Second Unit
Electrician
Assistant Camera: Wescam / Camera Technician
Libra Technician (uncredited)
Camera Operator
Editorial Department
Assistant Editor
Editorial Assistant
Post-production Assistant
Negative Cutter
Post-production Assistant (as Karman Graham)
Assistant Film Editor (as Paula Suhy)
Post-production Assistant
Colorist (digital Color Correction)
Color Timer
First Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Department
Digital Compositor
Effects Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Photography
Projectionist: Rhythm & Hues
Inferno Artist
Visual Effects Producer
Systems/operations: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Film Technician
Digital Compositor: Visionart
Miniature Set Supervisor
Technical Director: VisionArt
Director Of Technology: VisionArt
Model Maker
Scanning & Recording Operator
Technical Director: VisionArt
Visual Effects Producer: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Artist (as Oded Kassirer)
Texture Painter: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Digital Effects Supervisor: VisionArt
Digital Artist
Miniature Effects Supervisor
Animator: Illusion Arts / Matte Painter: Illusion Arts
Matte Artist
Digital Effects Artist
Visual Effects Supervisor: VisionArt
Digital Effects Artist: VisionArt (as Dan Naulin)
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects CLT: Visual Effects Unit: Rhythm & Hues
Visual Effects Coordinator
Modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Artist
Visual Effects Supervisor
Effects Animator: VisionArt
Effects Animator: VisionArt
Visual Effects Supervisor
Digital Effects Production Assistant (uncredited)
Publicist: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Matte Painter: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
I/O Coordinator (uncredited)
Art Department Assistant: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Digital Artist: VisionArt (uncredited)
Executive Assistant: VisionArt (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Digital Artist: Vision Art (uncredited)
Roto Supervisor (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Crew
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
On Set Supervisor
Pyrotechnician
Minature Mechanical Effects Supervisor
Animatronics Designer
Special Effects Technician
Propmaker (uncredited)
Art Department
Leading Hand
Scenic Artist
Props: Italy
Set Builder
Set Finisher
Paint Gangboss
Carpenter
Assistant Art Coordinator
Plasterer
Scenic Artist
Scenic Artist
Set Designer
Gangboss Painter
Standby Carpenter
Sculptor
Production Buyer
Set Dresser
Set Dresser
Expedition Master
Steelworker
Plaster Foreman
Construction Coordinator
Carpenter
Art Department Coordinator
Construction Coordinator
Scenic Artist
Plasterer
Drapesman
Assistant Art Director
Assistant Art Director
Scenic Artist
Painter
Scenic Artist
Plaster Foreman
Set Builder
Construction Coordinator
Assistant Scenic Artist
Construction Coordinator
First Construction Foreman
Supervisor Dressing Props
Storyboard Artist
Assistant Art Director
Head Sculptor
Drapes Master
Greens Supervisor
Lead Painter
Set Designer
Set Painter
Sculptor Gang Boss
Greens Foreman
Standby Props: Second Unit
Labor Foreman
Dressing Props
Propmaker
Property Master
Assistant Art Director
Assistant Buyer
Supervisor Scenic Painter (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Designer
Foley Mixer (as Dave Betancourt)
Additional Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Editor
Adr Engineer
First Sound Assistant
Dialogue Editor (as Susan Shackelford)
Foley Artist
Adr Assistant (as Todd M. Harris)
Sound Recordist (as Craig 'Pup' Heath)
Film-to-HDTV Sound Editor
Sound Effects Recordist
Supervising Adr Editor
Adr Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Adr Recordist
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Assistant
Digital Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Recordist
Production Sound Mixer
Foley Artist (as Alicia Irwin)
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Editorial Engineer (uncredited)
Sound Mixer: Second Unit (uncredited)
Sound Transfer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Adr Voice Casting
Casting Assistant
Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Additional Hair Artist
Makeup Assistant
Animatronic Creature Effects
Makeup Artist
Key Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Key Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist: Ms. Foster
Additional Hairdresser
Hair Stylist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Assistant
Costume Maker
Wardrobe Assistant
Costume Assistant
Costume Design Assistant
Costume Maker: Ms. Foster And Mr. Chow
Assistant Costume Designer
Key Costume Dresser
Costume Assistant
Wardrobe Assistant
Costume Supervisor
Buyer And Costumer
Music Department
Orchestrator
Orchestrator
Orchestra Contractor
Conductor
Musician: Erhu Solo
Music Executive
Executive In Charge Of Music
Music Pre-production
Orchestral Scoring Recordist
Supervising Music Editor
Engineer / Scoring Engineer
Music Preparation
Supervising Music Editor
Musician: French Horn
Music Programmer
Music Executive
Cast
Anna Leonowens
King Mongkut (as Chow Yun-Fat)
Tuptim
Louis Leonowens
The Kralahome, Prime Minister
General Alak
Prince Chowfa, King Mongkut's Brother
Princess Fa-Ying
Prince Chulalongkorn
Moonshee, Leonowens' Indian Servant
Beebe, Leonowens' Indian Servant
Lady Thiang, Head Wife
Lord John Bradley
Lady Bradley
Mycroft Kincaid, East India Trading Co.
Khun Phra Balat
Interpreter
Lady Jao Jom Manda Ung (as Swee-Lin)
King Chulalongkorn (voice)
Captain Blake
Scarfaced Leader
Justice Phya Phrom
Second Judge
Third Judge
Lady Of Court No.1
Lady Of Court No.2
Lady Of Court No.3
Lady Of Court No.4 (as Cheuk Ling Wong)
Lady Of Court No.5
Scout No.1
Siamese Trader
Shipping Dock Woman
Distraught Villager
Lady Thiang (uncredited)
French Ambassador (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Marine Draughtsman
Assistant Marine Wrangler
Assistant Horse Master
Production Coordinator: "The Bridge" Shoot
Production Coordinator
Dialect Coach: Pre-production
Horse Master
Animal Wrangler
Executive Producer: Main Title Sequence
Script Supervisor
Travel Coordinator
Horse Master
Shipping Coordinator
Accountant
Horse Handler
Location Accountant
Script Supervisor: Special Effects Unit
Marine Consultant / Marine Surveyor
Production Accountant
Production Coordinator
Supervising Location Manager
Helicopter Pilot
Horse Handler
First Assistant Accountant
Production Assistant
Adr Voice Match
Corporate Receptionist
Financial Representative
Acting Coach
Marine Buyer
Second Assistant Accountant
Crowd Coordinator
Production Coordinator
Location Accountant
Assistant To Actor
Assistant Production Coordinator
Unit Publicist
Title Designer
Accounting Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator: "The Bridge" Shoot
Speech Coach
Assistant To The Designer
Assistant: Chow Yun-Fat
Production Accountant
Location Projectionist
Accountant: Art Department
Helicopter Pilot
Assistant: Terence Chang
First Assistant Accountant
Boat Wrangler / Marine Wrangler
Assistant Accountant
Animal Wrangler
Adr Loop Group
Second Assistant Accountant
Assistant Location Manager
Stunt Department
Assistant Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Trainer
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Rider / Stunt Trainer
Stunt Rider / Stunt Trainer
Stunt Rider / Stunt Trainer
Stunt Double: Chow Yun-Fat
Transportation Department
Transportation Coordinator
Anna and the King - modified: [40180][166485]