Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Pirate Radio   (2009)

Rate It

Pirate Radio Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | UK, Germany, France
Running Time | 135 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Comedy, Drama, Music
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In
Production Dates | 2008-03-04 ~ 2008-06-18
Release Information

Directed by | Richard Curtis
Cinematography by | Danny Cohen
Edited by | Emma E. Hickox

Starring ~ Philip Seymour Hoffman, Bill Nighy, Nick Frost

Editing System
Finishing System
Finishing Method
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Camera Negative Orientation
Film Print Orientation
Projection Format
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Shooting Regions
Film Labs & Post Facilities
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Editor Film Editor
Written by
Written By
Produced by
Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Unit Manager
Production Manager
Post-production Supervisor
Executive In Charge Of Production: Working Title
Original Music by
Uncredited
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Supervising Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Dance Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit, Squerryes Court
Third Unit Director: Second Unit
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Aerial Unit / Third Assistant Director
Unit Director: Second Unit, DJ & Fan
Third Assistant Director: Second Unit (as Sam Haveland)
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
First Assistant Director
Second Unit Director
Crowd Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit, Squerryes Court
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Third Assistant Director: Crowd (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Clapper Loader: Second Unit
Grip: Second Unit
Unit Stills Photographer
Trainee Grip: FT2
Director Of Photography: Aerial Unit
Focus Puller: Underwater Unit
Focus Puller: "a" Camera
Grip: Second Unit
Camera Trainee (as Abi Catto)
Focus Puller: Second Unit
Gaffer: Second Unit
Electrician: Second Unit
Clapper Loader: "b" Camera
Grip: Second Unit
Gaffer: Second Unit
Desk Operator
Grip: Second Unit
Additional Photography: Second Unit
Central Loader
Grip: Second Unit
Techno Crane Operator: Second Unit (as Steve Hidig)
Clapper Loader: "a" Camera
Electrician: Second Unit
Floor Electrician
Camera Trainee
Best Boy (as Will Kendall)
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Best Boy: Second Unit
Grip: "b" Camera
Techno Crane Operator: Second Unit
Focus Puller: Second Unit
Hod Electrical Rigger
Chargehand Rigging Electrician
Focus Puller: Second Unit
Floor Electrician
Key Grip
Video Playback Assistant
Camera Trainee: Second Unit / Video Assistant: Second Unit
Clapper Loader: Second Unit
Practical Electrician
Gaffer: Second Unit
Electrician: Second Unit (as Alan MacPherson)
Rigging Gaffer
"a" Camera Operator / Steadicam Operator
Techno Crane Operator: Second Unit (as Darren Pierce)
Focus Puller: Second Unit (as Matt Poynter)
Gaffer: Underwater Unit
Clapper Loader: Underwater Unit
Focus Puller: Second Unit
"b" Camera Operator
Camera Operator: Second Unit
Director Of Photography: Underwater Unit
Gaffer: Second Unit
Floor Electrician / Gaffer: Second Unit
Focus Puller: "b" Camera
Camera Trainee: Second Unit (as Chloe Thompson) / Video Assistant: Second Unit (as Chloe Thompson)
Video Playback Operator
Technician: Aerial Unit
Camera Operator: Second Unit
Gaffer: Second Unit
Electrician: Second Unit (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera: Dailies (uncredited)
Lighting Balloon Technician (uncredited)
Focus Puller: "c" Camera (uncredited)
Stabilized Head Technician (uncredited)
Camera Trainee Dailies: Second Unit (uncredited)
Practical Electrician (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Grip: Additional (uncredited)
Crane Grip (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Second Assistant Editor
Colorist: Framestore
First Assistant Editor (as Andy Jadavji)
Support Conform Editor: Framestore
Post Production Co-ordinator
Conform Editor: Framestore
Editing Trainee: FT2
Producer: Framestore
Digital Intermediate Executive Producer (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Matchmover: Double Negative
Texture Artist: Rockboat, Double Negative (as Dalia Alhusseini)
Compositor: Double Negative
Head Of Digital Lab: Framestore
Technical Support
Compositor: Double Negative
Compositor: Double Negative
Compositor: Double Negative
Lead Technical Director: Double Negative
Lighting Technical Director: Double Negative
Lighting Technical Director: Double Negative
Visual Effects Supervisor
Pre Visualization: Double Negative
Scanning & Recording Manager: Framestore
Lighting Technical Director: Double Negative
Matchmover: Double Negative (as Tom Burton)
Modelling: Double Negative
Visual Effects Consultant: Double Negative
Cg Supervisor: Double Negative / Lighting Technical Director: Double Negative
Compositor: Double Negative (as Debbi Coleman)
Pre Visualization: Double Negative
Compositor: Double Negative
Matchmover: Double Negative
Lighting Technical Director: Double Negative
Pre Visualization: Double Negative
Lighting Technical Director: Double Negative (as Huw Evans)
Effects Technical Director: Water, Double Negative
Roto Artist: Double Negative
Effects Technical Director: Water, Double Negative
Lead Technical Director: Double Negative
Visual Effects Editor
Matchmover: Double Negative
Matchmover: Double Negative
Pre Visualization: Double Negative (as Rob Hemmings)
Compositor: Double Negative
Compositor: Double Negative
Compositor: Double Negative (as Peter Jopling)
Compositor: Double Negative
Compositor: Double Negative
Matchmover: Double Negative (as Duncan Kuah)
Matchmover: Double Negative
Compositor: Double Negative
Lighting Technical Director: Double Negative
Data Operations: Framestore
Effects Supervisor: Water, Double Negative
Compositor: Double Negative
Texture Artist: Rockboat, Double Negative
Compositor: Double Negative
Visual Effects Co-ordinator: Double Negative
Visual Effects Co-ordinator: Double Negative (as Peter Oliff)
2d Supervisor: Double Negative
Compositor: Double Negative
Compositor: Double Negative
Lighting Technical Director: Double Negative
Cg Supervisor: Double Negative (as Aleks Pejic)
Lighting Technical Director: Double Negative
Visual Effects Producer: Double Negative
Compositor: Double Negative
Lighting Technical Director: Double Negative
Matchmover: Double Negative
Compositor: Double Negative
Compositor: Double Negative
Effects Technical Director: Water, Double Negative
Effects Technical Director: Water, Double Negative (as Laurent Robert)
Lead Technical Director: Double Negative
Lighting Technical Director: Double Negative (as Marko Schobel)
Compositor: Double Negative (as David M Scott)
Matchmover: Double Negative (as Andrew Scrase)
Lighting Technical Director: Double Negative
Roto Artist: Double Negative
Compositor: Double Negative
Effects Technical Director: Water, Double Negative
Roto Artist: Double Negative
Compositor: Double Negative
Modelling: Double Negative
Compositor: Double Negative (as Paul Stirling)
Effects Technical Director: Water, Double Negative
Texture Artist: Rockboat, Double Negative
Effects Technical Director: Water, Double Negative
Matchmove Supervisor: Double Negative
Effects Technical Director: Water, Double Negative
Lighting Technical Director: Double Negative
Effects Technical Director: Water, Double Negative
Effects Technical Director: Water, Double Negative
Texture Artist: Rockboat, Double Negative (as Patsy Yuen)
Compositor: Double Negative
Digital Compositor: Framestore (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editor: Double Negative (uncredited)
Matchmove Artist (uncredited)
Digital Paint Artist: Restoration: Framestore (uncredited)
Matchmove Artist (uncredited)
Scanning And Recording: Framestore (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editorial (uncredited)
Visual Effects Artist (uncredited)
Technology: Double Negative (uncredited)
Data Operator: Framestore (uncredited)
Scanning And Recording: Framestore (uncredited)
Digital Intermediate Scanning And Recording: Framestore (uncredited)
Previz Artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
Di Engineer (uncredited)
Digital Intermediate Data Operator (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Studio Manager: Double Negative (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Film Mastering Engineer (uncredited)
Digital Intermediate Technical Director: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Technical Support: Double Negative (uncredited)
High Definition Engineer (uncredited)
Scanning & Recording Operator: Framestore (uncredited)
Lidar Supervisor: Lidar Services (uncredited)
Retouch And Restoration: Framestore (uncredited)
Visual Effects: Double Negative (uncredited)
Retouch And Restoration: Framestore (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: Double Negative (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editor: Double Negative (uncredited)
Matchmove Artist (uncredited)
Scanning And Recording: Framestore (uncredited)
Scanning And Recording (uncredited)
Scanning And Recording Assistant Manager (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Supervisor
Senior Special Effects Technician
Senior Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician (as Curtis Iggulden)
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Senior Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Trainee (uncredited)
Art Department
Supervising Carpenter (as Dave Abbott)
Storyboard Artist
Apprentice
Standby Props
Dressing Props
Dressing Props
Labourer
Carpenter (as Robert Cann)
Supervising Rigger
Standby Propman: Second Unit (as Chris Chandler)
Assistant Art Director
Assistant Art Director
Dressing Props
Standby Rigger
Carpenter (as Cavan Dempsey)
Supervising Carpenter (as Peter Duffey)
Standby Art Director
Painter (as Glynn Evans)
Assistant Set Decorator
Stagehand
Carpenter
Supervising Painter
Stagehand
Supervising Carpenter (as Peter Groves)
Hod Painter (as Dave Haberfield)
Construction Co-coordinator
Graphics
Naval Architect
Supervising Carpenter
Carpenter (as Barney Inman)
Standby Props
Carpenter
Carpenter
Carpenter
Apprentice
Stagehand
Art Department Assistant (as Katrina Dunn)
Assistant Set Decorator
Construction Manager
Standby Carpenter
Art Department Runner
Carpenter
Carpenter
Hod Carpenter (as Danny O'Regan)
Carpenter (as Danny O'Regan Snr.)
Carpenter
Assistant Set Decorator
Props Chargehand
Production Buyer
Stagehand
Stagehand
Supervising Stagehand
Apprentice
Stagehand
Painter (as Dave Stapleton)
Props Master
Art Department Assistant (as Becky Thomas)
Dressing Props
Stagehand
Construction Rigger
Wood Machinist (as Steve Weston Snr.)
Supervising Painter
Standby Painter
Props (uncredited)
Prop Making Supervisor C/o Propshop (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Props Daily (uncredited)
Prop Shop Modelmaker (uncredited)
Dressing Props (uncredited)
Assistant Graphic Artist (uncredited)
Dressing Props (uncredited)
Greensman (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Studio Assistant
Foley Editor
Foley Recordist
Sound Studio Assistant
Re-recording Mixer: Temp Mix
Cableperson / Playback Operator
Re-recording Mixer
Re-recording Engineer
Sound Studio Assistant
Sound Maintenance Engineer
Sound Recordist: Second Unit
Sound Designer
Adr Mixer
Foley Supervisor
Adr Mixer
Re-recording Engineer
Mix Technician
Sound Recordist: Second Unit
Re-recording Engineer
Re-conform Editor
Re-recording Engineer
Dialogue Editor
Mix Technician (as Phil Jenkinsmarkus Moll)
Supervising Adr Editor / Supervising Dialogue Editor
Foley Recordist
Re-recording Mixer
Supervising Sound Editor
Foley Artist
Sound Consultant: Dolby
Foley Artist
Boom Operator: Second Unit
Boom Operator: Second Unit (as Will Towers)
Boom Operator
Production Sound Mixer
Dialogue Editor
Boom Operator: Second Unit (uncredited)
Adr Mixer: New York (uncredited)
Dubbing Supervisor (international Versions) (uncredited)
Adr Recordist (uncredited)
Sound: Trailer (uncredited)
Sound Re-recording Mixer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Adr Voice Casting
Adr Voice Casting
Casting Consultant: US
Casting Assistant
Casting Consultant: US
Casting Assistant
Extras Casting Assistant
Crowd Casting
Dance Casting Coordinator
Makeup Department
Chief Hair Designer / Chief Makeup Designer
Hair Crowd Supervisor / Makeup Supervisor: Crowd
Hair Trainee / Makeup Trainee
Hair Trainee / Makeup Trainee
Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
Senior Hair Stylist / Senior Makeup Artist
Makeup Trainee
Crowd Makeup Trainee
Crowd Makeup Artist
Crowd Makeup Trainee
Crowd Hair/makeup Artist: Daily
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Maker
Costume Trainee
Seamstress
Costume Supervisor
Costume Co-ordinator
Costume Assistant
Wardrobe Master
Seamstress
Costume Assistant
Costumer
Wardrobe Mistress
Costume Assistant
Costume Assistant
Wardrobe Mistress
Assistant Costume Designer
Costume Breakdown Artist
Costume Assistant
Costumes
Set Costumer
Costumes: January Jones And Emma Thompson
Music Department
Musician: Drums
Music Supervisor
Music Consultant: Right Music
Executive In Charge Of Music: Universal Pictures
Additional Music / Music Editor
Additional Score Recordings
Music Co-ordinator: Working Title
Orchestra Contractor
Additional Music Recording
Violin
Assistant Music Engineer
Score Mixing Assistant
Scoring Music Editor
Cast
Mr. Roberts
Mrs. Roberts
Transfer Boatman
Quentin
Thick Kevin
Angus Nutsford
Prime Minister
Sir Alistair Dormandy
Fredericks (as Bo Poraj)
Rock Boat Captain
Swedish Crewman
Charlotte
Jemima Dormandy
Mrs. Dormandy
Marianne's Captain
Commanding Officer
Angus' Boat Girl
John's Boat Girl
Simon's T-Shirt Girl
Swedish Crewman
Swedish Crewman (as Gudmundur Audunsson)
Swedish Crewman (as Kris Gummerus)
Katie, Weather Girl (uncredited)
Stag Night Girl (uncredited)
Alice (uncredited)
Bridesmaid (uncredited)
Model (uncredited)
Stag Night Girl (uncredited)
(uncredited)
Model (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Trainee Assistant Accountant
Assistant: Angela Morrison, Working Title
Marine Supervisor
Legal And Business Affairs Manager: Working Title
Craft Services: Natural Addiction Ltd
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Clearance Assistant
Dive Supervisor
Marine Co-ordinator: Second Unit
Assistant Production Co-ordinator
Marine Assistant
Assistant Production Co-ordinator
Location Assistant
Marine Supervisor
Assistant Choreographer
Set Production Assistant
Boat Crew
Additional Floor Runner: Dailies
Choreographer
Production Assistant
Assets Administrator
Stand-in
Marine Engineer
Additional Script Supervisor
Unit Publicist
Assistant Accountant
Marine Co-coordinator
Chef: Mobile Mouthful
Assistant Choreographer
Assistant: Richard Curtis
Trainee Assistant Accountant
Assistant: Tim Bevan, Working Title
Assistant Location Manager: London
Financial Controller: Working Title
Pilot: Aerial Unit
Script Editor
Continuity Trainee: FT2
Marine Safety
Development Executive: Working Title
Post Production Accountant
Marine Surveyor
Production Assistant
First Assistant Accountant
Boat Crew
Production Assistant: Bill Nighy
Assistant Production Co-ordinator: Working Title
Health And Safety Advisor
Unit Nurse
Craft Services: Natural Addiction Ltd
Continuity Assistant
Marine Safety
Base Production Assistant
Photo: "Highway 61 Revisited" Album Cover Copyrighted By
Payroll Accountant
Chef: Mobile Mouthful
Executive Co-ordinator: Working Title
Production Assistant
Chef: Mobile Mouthful
Assistant: Richard Curtis
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Vice President Of Legal And Business Affairs: Working Title
Chef: Mobile Mouthful
Chief Operating Officer: Working Title
Behind-the-scenes Footage
Marine Supervisor
Craft Services: Natural Addiction Ltd
Assistant: Hilary Bevan Jones
Laboratory Contact
Dive Supervisor
Additional Set Production Assistant: Portland
Technical Advisor: Radio & Dj
Marine Safety
Head Of Legal And Business Affairs: Working Title
Production Co-ordinator
Assistant: Eric Fellner, Working Title
Clearances Co-ordinator
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Chef: Mobile Mouthful
Crowd Production Assistant
Marine Safety
Boat Crew
Assistant Location Manager: Portland
Boat Crew
Script Supervisor
Marine Supervisor
Assistant Choreographer
Marine Safety
Clearance Assistant
Legal And Business Affairs Executive: Working Title
Craft Services: Natural Addiction Ltd
Post Production Assistant Accountant
Marine Supervisor
Chef: Mobile Mouthful
Financial Controller
Production Executive: Working Title
Chef: Mobile Mouthful
Floor Runner: Dailies
Crowd Runner
Floor Runner: Dailies
Utility Stand-in
Daily Floor Runner
Assistant: Emma Freud
Floor Runner: Dailies
Stand-in: Jack Davenport
Press Attache: France
Dialect Coach: Pre-production
Press Attache: France
Dive Assistant
Assistant Location Manager
Weather Consultant
Stunt Department
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Assistant Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Double
Stunt Double
Safety Diver
Transportation Department
Driver: Grip Truck
Driver: Facilities
Driver: Hilary Bevan Jones
Transport Captain
Unit Driver
Driver: Minibus
Driver: Camera Car
Unit Driver
Driver: Facilities
Driver: Facilities
Driver: Construction Runaround
Driver: Bill Nighy
Driver: Ronaldo Vasconcelles
Driver: Richard Curtis
Driver: Rhys Ifans
Hod Driver: Facilities
Driver: Phillip Seymour Hoffman
Driver: Construction Truck
Driver: Kenneth Branagh
Driver: Minibus
Driver: Facilities
Driver: Nick Frost
Pirate Radio - modified: [20373][1131729]