Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Mystery Men   (1999)

Rate It

Mystery Men Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 121 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Action, Comedy, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
In Color
Release Information

Directed by | Kinka Usher
Cinematography by | Stephen H. Burum
Edited by | Conrad Buff IV

Starring ~ Ben Stiller, Janeane Garofalo, William H. Macy

Cameras
Sound Systems
DTS, Dolby Digital, SDDS
Editing System
Finishing System
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Creator: Comic Book Series
Produced by
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Producer
Production Management
Production Manager: New York
Unit Production Manager (as David Householter)
Post-production Supervisor
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
(as Victor Zolfo)
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Dga Trainee
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Assistant Camera
Rigging Best Boy
Still Photographer
First Assistant Camera (as Alan Blauvelt)
Camera Operator
Rigging Grip (as Mike Campbell)
Rigging Electrician
Best Boy
Gaffer (as James Crawford)
Rigging Electrician
Camera Operator / Camera Operator: Second Unit
Grip (as Dan Duggan)
Grip (as D. John Dumas Jr.)
Best Boy Grip
Rigging Electrician
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Dolly Grip (as Jack P. Glenn)
Video Playback
Still Photographer
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera (as Jay C. Hager)
Rigging Gaffer
Steadicam Operator
Lamp Operator / Rigging Gaffer
Rigging Best Boy Grip
Camera Loader
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Rigging Grip (as Ronald Miller)
Assistant Camera
Assistant Camera
Rigging Electrician
Rigging Best Boy (as Oscar Rodriguez)
Camera Operator
Lamp Operator
Dimmer Board Operator
Rigging Key Grip (as Alf Smithey)
Rigging Key Grip
Key Grip
Playback: 24 Frame
Lamp Operator
Gaffer (as Joe Terranova)
Steadicam Operator
Lighting Technician
Libra Head Technician (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Post-production Coordinator
Editorial Assistant
Apprentice Editor
Negative Cutter
First Assistant Editor
Second Assistant Editor (as Jason Aimee Gaudio)
Assistant Colorist
Editorial Production Assistant
Color Timer (as Denny McNeill)
Visual Effects Department
Scanning And Recording Operator: Rhythm & Hues
CG Producer: POP Film & Animation / Matte Painting Producer: POP Film & Animation
Production Assistant: Rhythm & Hues
CG Animator
3D Tracking: POP Film & Animation
Visual Effects Producer: Rhythm & Hues (as Jil Bergin)
Paint Artist: Rhythm & Hues / Rotoscope Artist: Rhythm & Hues
Camera Loader: Miniature Effects Unit (as Mike Bergstrom)
Projectionist: Rhythm & Hues
Production Assistant: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Compositor: POP Film & Animation
Software Development: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Effects Producer: POP Film & Animation
Scanning And Recording Supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Paint Artist: POP Film & Animation / Rotoscope Artist: POP Film & Animation
Scanning And Recording Technician: POP Film & Animation
Modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Visual Effects Editor: Rhythm & Hues
Texture Painter: Rhythm & Hues
Paint Artist: Rhythm & Hues / Rotoscope Artist: Rhythm & Hues
CG Animator: POP Film & Animation (as Pierre Catford)
Digital Compositor: POP Film & Animation (as Kiki Chansamone)
Digital Artist: Rhythm & Hues
CG Sequence Supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Tracking: Rhythm & Hues
Scanning And Recording Operator: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Artist: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Artist: Digiscope
Digital Coordinator: POP Film & Animation
Digital Artist: Digiscope
I/O Technician: POP Film & Animation
Systems/operations: Rhythm & Hues
CG Sequence Supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Effects Producer: VisonArt
Production Assistant: POP Film & Animation
Paint Artist: Rhythm & Hues / Rotoscope Artist: Rhythm & Hues
Scanning And Recording Technician: POP Film & Animation
CG Animator: POP Film & Animation
Software Development: Rhythm & Hues
Motion Control Supervisor (as Christopher Dawson)
CG Sequence Supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Compositor: POP Film & Animation
Visual Effects Editor: POP Film & Animation
Digital Artist: Rhythm & Hues
Additional Title Backgrounds: Illusion Arts
Model Maker: Grant McCune Design
Systems Engineer: POP Film & Animation
Director Of Technology: VisionArt
Digital Producer: Rhythm & Hues
Lead Digital Compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Senior Matte Painter: POP Film & Animation / Visual Effects Designer: POP Film & Animation
Digital Artist: Rhythm & Hues
Visual Effects Artist
Motion Control Technician
Director Of Photography: Miniature Effects Unit
Executive Producer: POP Film & Animation
CG Animator: POP Film & Animation
Matchmove Artist: Rythum And Hugues
Senior Matte Painter: POP Film & Animation
Software Development: Rhythm & Hues
CG Animator: POP Film & Animation
Digital Compositor: POP Film & Animation
Compositing Supervisor: VisionArt
Digital Compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Scanning & Recording Operator
Animation Supervisor: VisionArt
Digital Artist: Rhythm & Hues (as Caleb Howard)
Technical Support: Rhythm & Hues
CG Animator: POP Film & Animation
Digital Artist: Rhythm & Hues / Modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Artist: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Film Supervisor: VisionArt
Lamp Operator: Miniature Effects Unit (as Mike Jenkins)
Key Grip: Miniature Effects Unit
Modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Artist: Rhythm & Hues (as Liz Kupinski)
Model Maker: Grant McCune Design
Visual Effects Editor
Animation Setup: Rhythm & Hues
Modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Effects Supervisor: VisionArt
Digital Artist: Rhythm & Hues
Animation Supervisor: VisionArt / Senior Technical Director: VisionArt
CG Animator: POP Film & Animation
Paint Artist: POP Film & Animation (as Ken Lam) / Rotoscope Artist: POP Film & Animation (as Ken Lam)
Paint Artist: POP Film & Animation / Rotoscope Artist: POP Film & Animation
Senior CG Animator: POP Film & Animation
Model Maker: Grant McCune Design
Visual Effects Supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Senior Inferno Compositor: POP Film & Animation
Model Maker: Grant McCune Design
Senior Cineon Compositor: POP Film & Animation (as Ken Littleton)
Senior Cineon Compositor: POP Film & Animation
CG Sequence Supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
CG Sequence Supervisor: Rhythm & Hues / Lighter: Rhythm & Hues
Animation Setup
Digital Artist: Rhythm & Hues
Visual Effects Editor: Rhythm & Hues (as Joshua Margolies)
Visual Effects Technical Coordinator
Video Playback: Miniature Effects Unit
Software Development: Rhythm & Hues
Engineer: Rhythm & Hues
Gaffer: Miniature Effects Unit
Matte Artist: Illusion Arts
Lamp Operator: Miniature Effects Unit
Animator: VisionArt (as Jim McLean)
Digital Compositor: POP Film & Animation
Digital Artist: Rhythm & Hues
Model Maker: Grant McCune Design
Assistant Visual Effects Editor: Rhythm & Hues
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Supervisor: VisionArt
Second Assistant Camera: Miniature Effects Unit
Matte Artist: Illusion Arts
Animator: VisionArt
Best Boy Electric: Miniature Effects Unit
Visual Effects Supervisor
Scanning And Recording Technician: POP Film & Animation
Digital Compositor: POP Film & Animation (as Dave Nethercut)
Software Development: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Artist: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Artist: Rhythm & Hues
CG Sequence Supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Artist: Rhythm & Hues / Modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Imaging Coordinator: POP Film & Animation (as Beth Osterman)
Tracking: Rhythm & Hues
Model Maker: Grant McCune Design
Motion Control Technician
Senior CG Animator: POP Film & Animation
Model Maker: Grant McCune Design
Digital Artist: Digiscope
Concept Designer: Original Effects, Rhythm & Hues
Digital Effects Artist
First Assistant Camera: Miniature Effects Unit
Digital Imaging Manager: POP Film & Animation
Animation Setup: Rhythm & Hues
Animator: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Artist: Rhythm & Hues
Paint Artist: Rhythm & Hues (as Marcus Rubone) / Rotoscope Artist: Rhythm & Hues (as Marcus Rubone)
Model Maker: Grant McCune Design (as Tom Rush)
Digital Artist: Rhythm & Hues (as Amy Ryan)
Software Development: Rhythm & Hues (as Marty Ryan)
CG Animator: POP Film & Animation
Digital Artist: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Artist: Rhythm & Hues
Scanning And Recording Operator
Model Artist: Grant McCune Design
Visual Effects Producer
Systems Engineer: POP Film & Animation
Model Maker: Grant McCune Design
Best Boy Grip: Miniature Effects Unit (as Pat Sheetz)
Digital Artist: Rhythm & Hues
CG Sequence Supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Production Coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
Model Maker: Grant McCune Design
Model Supervisor: Grant McCune Design (as Montgomery Shook)
Grip: Miniature Effects Unit (as Mike Shore)
Modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Film Operator: VisionArt
CG Supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Model Maker: Grant McCune Design
Animator: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Artist: Rhythm & Hues (as Juck Somsaman)
Visual Effects Supervisor: POP Film & Animation
CG Coordinator: POP Film & Animation
Producer: Illusion Arts
Additional Title Backgrounds: Illusion Arts
Scanning And Recording Technician: POP Film & Animation
Digital Artist: Rhythm & Hues (as Scott Townsend)
Senior CG Animator: POP Film & Animation
Digital Imaging Coordinator: POP Film & Animation
Visual Effects Producer: Rhythm & Hues
Compositor: VisionArt
I/O Technician: POP Film & Animation
Digital Artist: Rhythm & Hues
Digital Artist: Rhythm & Hues
Modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Matte Artist: Illusion Arts
Senior Inferno Compositor: POP Film & Animation
Model Maker: Grant McCune Design
Digital Artist: Rhythm & Hues
Paint Artist: Rhythm & Hues / Rotoscope Artist: Rhythm & Hues
Visual Effects Producer (uncredited)
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editor (uncredited)
Render Coordinator (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Best Boy Electric: Minatures Unit (uncredited)
Technical Director: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Executive Assistant: VisionArt (uncredited)
Modeler: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Tracker (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Assistant (as Donald Black)
Special Effects Craft Service (as Vartan Chakirian)
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Crew: O'Connor FX (as M. Kam Cooney)
Special Effects Foreman (as Geno Crum)
Assistant Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Coordinator (as Terry Frazee)
Special Effects Assistant (as Jay Hirsch)
Special Effects Crew: O'Connor FX (as Rich Jacobs)
Special Effects Assistant (as C. Scott Lingard)
Additional Effects: Misc Specialty Prop Construction
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Foreman (as Ronald Myers)
Special Effects Supervisor: O'Connor FX (as Ian)
Special Effects Supervisor: O'Connor FX
Special Effects Assistant (as Samuel Price)
Special Effects Assistant (as Paul Russell)
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects Crew: O'Connor FX
Special Costumes: Captive Audience Productions
Special Effects Supervisor
Specialty Costume Creator: Cannom Creations
Special Effects Assistant (as Ralph Allen Winiger)
Art Department
Assistant Property Master
Set Designer (as James Bayliss)
Plaster Foreman
Lead Scenic Artist
Pick-up Stand-by Painter
Propmaker Foreman
Illustrator
Model Maker Supervisor
Set Decorating Coordinator
Set Dresser
Propmaker Gangboss
Set Designer
Drapery Foreman
Drapery Gang Boss
Set Dressing Gang Boss
Prop Assistant (as Luke Denitto)
Illustrator
Set Dressing Gang Boss
Signmaker Supervisor
Modeler Gang Boss
Tool Technician
Graphic Artist (as Jane Ward)
Set Designer (as Chad Frey)
Prop Fabricator
Stand-by Painter
Set Dresser
Set Dresser
Greens Foreman (as Paul David Harris)
Construction Coordinator
Set Dresser
Assistant Art Department Coordinator
Propmaker Foreman (as Henry John)
Set Dressing Gang Boss (as Scott Jones)
Set Decorating Buyer
Construction Foreman (as C. Jonas Kirk)
Propmaker Foreman
Set Designer (as Liz Lapp)
Painter
Prop Assistant
Construction Foreman
Labor Foreman (as Robert Laux)
Production Illustrator
Propmaker Foreman (as Thomas Lifsey)
Propmaker Foreman
Art Department Coordinator (as Kacy Lyn Magedman)
Assistant Set Decorator
On-set Dresser (as John Maxwell)
Set Designer (as Richard Mays)
Set Dressing Gang Boss
Set Dresser
Storyboard Artist
Property Master (as Michal Milgrom)
Lead Sculptor (as Jamie Miller)
Propmaker Foreman
Set Dresser
Labor Foreman
Prop Fabricator
Construction Accountant (as Oopie Parraco)
Property Assistant
Carpenter
Plaster Supervisor (as Dave Robbie)
Labor Supervisor
Set Dressing Gang Boss
Set Designer
Set Designer (as Mary Finn)
Propmaker Foreman
Propmaker Gangboss
Set Designer
Set Designer
Set Dresser
Set Designer
Paint Gangboss
Set Dresser
Plaster Foreman
Set Dressing Gang Boss
Carpenter / Propmaker Foreman (as Lyndell Dean Wolff)
Paint Supervisor (as Chris Woodworth)
Lead Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Set Paint Foreman (uncredited)
Signwriter (uncredited)
Sound Department
Production Sound Mixer
Additional Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Bill Benton)
Boom Operator
Sound Effects Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Designer / Sound Supervisor
Adr Recordist (as Diana Flores)
Adr Editor
Dialogue Editor (as Alex Gonzales)
Cable Person
Foley Editor
Cable Person
Adr Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Assistant Sound Editor (as Ryan B. Juggler)
Dialogue Editor (as Jeff Kaplan)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Dialogue Editor
Digital Mastering
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Dubbing Recordist
Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Artist
Adr Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor (as Timothy Thomas Rakoczy)
Foley Mixer
Adr Supervisor
Adr Editor
Foley Artist (as Edward Steidel)
Synth Recordist
Sound Intern
Dubbing Recordist
Sound Effects Editor (uncredited)
Sound Effects Designer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Assistant
Casting Assistant
Adr Voice Casting
Extras Casting
Makeup Department
Makeup Department Head
Makeup Effects Crew: Cannom Creations
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Hair Department Head
Makeup Artist
Wig Maker
Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Assistant Shop Foreman
Specialty Craft Foreman
Costumer
Set Costumer
Key Set Costumer
Wardrobe Assistant
Wardrobe Illustrator
Costume Craft Person
Assistant Cutter/fitter
Key Costumer
Set Costumer
Specialty Wardrobe
Set Costumer
Specialty Costumer
Key Costumer
Cutter/fitter: Women
Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Workroom Supervisor
Costumer
Costume Craft Person
Textile Artist
Specialty Costumer
Costume Craft Person
Specialty Costume Creator/producer: Captive Audience Productions
Costumer
Music Department
Orchestrator
Conductor
Musician: Oboe Soloist
Music Contractor
Associate Music Supervisor
Music Editor
Supervising Music Editor
Orchestrator
Orchestrator
Associate Music Supervisor
Assistant Music Editor
Musician: Bouzouki
Music Supervisor
Musician: Taragato
Orchestrator
Music Scoring Mixer
Musician: French Horn
Composer: Additional Music
Orchestrator
Orchestrator
Musician: Synthesizer And Electronic Drum Programming
Music Coordinator
Additional Orchestrator
Composer: Additional Music
Orchestrator
Cast
Mr. Furious
The Blue Raja
Invisible Boy
Sphinx
Captain Amazing / Lance
Casanova Frankenstein
Dr. Anabel Leek
Tony C (as Prakazrel Michel)
Doc Heller
Vic Weems
Thug (as Jake Cross)
Young Kid
Becky Beaner
Reporter (as Chris Mugglebee)
Disco Boy
Disco Boy
Disco Boy
Disco Boy / Ballerinaman
Disco Boy
Big Tobacco (as James Duke)
Frat Boy
Frat Boy
Rapper (as Robert Barnett Aka T-Mo)
Rapper (as Thomas Burton Aka Cee-Lo)
Rapper (as Cameron Gipp Aka Gipp)
Rapper (as Willie Knighton Jr. Aka Khujo)
Disco Girl
Disco Girl (as Sunny Gorg)
Disco Girl
Disco Girl
Disco Girl
Old Man
Old Man (as Robert Lieb)
Old Party Goer
Old Veteran
Back-Up Singer
Back-Up Singer
Back-Up Singer
Dancer
Powerwoman
Powerwoman
Supervacman
Reverse Psychologist
Waffler
Pencilhead
Son Of Pencilhead
Little Miss Vengence
Squeegeeman
The Artiste (as The Monkey Brothers)
Big Billy Hill Billy (as The Monkey Brothers)
PMS Avenger (as Gabrielle Conferti)
Martial Artist
Gorilla (as Anthony Sebastian Marinelli)
Evil Devil Woman
Globalman (as Felix Castro)
Bullfighter
Stilt Man
Fisherman
Thirstyman
Jay Mann (uncredited)
Citizen Kane (uncredited)
Bride (uncredited)
Dead Woman's Daughter (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Assistant: Mr. Levin
Assistant: Mr. Stiller
Assistant: Mr. Gordon
Advisor: Cutlery Sequences
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Gordon
Massage Therapist
Set Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Craft Service
Production Assistant
Office Production Assistant
Assistant Accountant
Title Designer
Production Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Secretary
Construction Medic
Assistant: Mr. Usher
Extras Coordinator
Script Supervisor
Assistant Accountant
Assistant: Mr. Richardson
Production Coordinator
Accounting Clerk
Assistant: Mr. Azaria
Office Production Assistant
Assistant Location Manager
Caterer
Director Of Operations: Captive Audience Productions
Set Intern
Choreographer
Post-production Accountant
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Rush
Rights Acquisition
Assistant: Mr. Gordon
Assistant Location Manager
Payroll Accountant
Production Accountant
Dialect Coach
Key Set Production Assistant
Nurse: Construction
Assistant Accountant
Unit Publicist
Office Assistant: Post-production
Studio Teacher
Set Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Reubens
Weapons Handler
Adr Voice
Knife Maker
Assistant: Ms. Garofalo
Set Production Assistant
Co-location Manager
Assistant: Ms. Olin
Assistant: Ben Stiller
Craft Service
Assistant Accountant
Animal Trainer
Animal Trainer
Production Assistant
Weapons Assistant
Animal Trainer
Stunt Department
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Double: Paul Reubens
Stunt Driver
Stunt Double: Claire Forlani
Stunt Performer
Mystery Men - modified: [37807][132347]