Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Evolution   (2001)

Rate It

Evolution Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 101 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Comedy, Sci-Fi
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In Color (Technicolor)
Production Dates | 2000-10-19 ~ 2001-02-07
Release Information

Directed by | Ivan Reitman
Cinematography by | Michael Chapman
Edited by | Wendy Greene Bricmont, Sheldon Kahn

Starring ~ David Duchovny, Orlando Jones, Julianne Moore

Acquisition
Cameras
Lens Manufacturer
Camera Aperture
Sound Systems
Distribution Resolution
Distribution Medium
Editing System
Finishing System
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Film Labs & Post Facilities
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Screenplay
Screenplay
Produced by
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Associate Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Associate Producer
Production Management
Post Production Executive
Unit Production Manager
Post Production Supervisor (as Lisa Dennis Kennedy)
Production Supervisor
Production Supervisor (uncredited)
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Supervising Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director (as Anthony Kountz)
First Assistant Director
Additional Second Assistant Director (as Ken Roth)
Dga Trainee
Assistant Director: Additional Photography (uncredited) / Second Second Assistant Director (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Still Photographer
Rigging Gaffer (as Dave Dunbar)
Grip (as Wayne Duncan)
Additional Camera Operator
Electrician
Lighting Technician
Aerial Photography
Electrician
Electrician
Best Boy Grip
First Assistant Camera
B Camera Operator / Steadicam Operator
Chief Lighting Technician (as Melton C. Maxwell)
Rigging Electric Best Boy
Rigging Electric Best Boy
Second Assistant Camera
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician (as Charles W. Sharp)
Dolly Grip
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Electrician
Best Boy Rigging Grip
Key Rigging Grip (as Mike Strong)
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Camera Loader (as Steven Lee Wolfe)
Electrician
Still Photographer (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Technocrane Operator (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Video Assist Operator (uncredited)
Additional First Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Camera Leader (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Set Lighting Rigging (uncredited)
Set Lighting (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Key Grip (uncredited)
Camera Operator (a Camera)
Camera Operator: A Camera
Editorial Department
Negative Cutter
Editorial Production Assistant
Editorial Production Assistant
First Assistant Editor: Avid
Apprentice Editor
Avid Tech
Color Timer
First Assistant Editor
Post Production Coordinator
Assistant Editor
Post-production Assistant (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Digital Camera Operator: Tippett Studio
Digital Artist And Animator: PDI (as David Allen)
Lead Character Animator: Tippett Studio
Digital Artist
Match Mover (as Holly Kim)
Animator: SPI
Animator: Tippett Studio
Painter: Tippett Studio
Animation Supervisor: SPI (as Eric Marley Armstrong)
Animator: Tippett Studio
Painter: Tippett Studio
Systems Administrator: Tippett Studio
Sculptor
Visual Effects Art Director / Visual Effects Creature Designer: PDI
Surveyor Visual Effects
Visual Effects: Human Resources
Compositor: Tippett Studio
Lighting Lead: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Supervisor: SPI
Editorial Assistant: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Plate Producer
Lighter: Tippett Studio
Software Developer: Tippett Studio
Animator: SPI
Lead Compositor: Tippett Studio
Effects Animator: SPI
Plate Data Coordinator
CG Supervisor: PDI/Dreamworks
Cg Paint Supervisor (as Wesley Burian)
Software Developer: Tippett Studio / Visual Effects
Compositor: Tippett Studio
Senior Digital Artist: SPI / Senior Matchmover: SPI
Animator: SPI
Visual Effects Editor: Tippett Studio
Production Manager: Tippett Studio (as Alessandra De Souza)
Compositor: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Producer: PDI/Dreamworks
Lighter: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Supervisor: PDI
Additional CGI
Digital Compositor/lighter: SPI
Roto Artist: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Production Supervisor
Character Technical Director
Digital Artist/animator: PDI/Dreamworks
Character Animator: Tippett Studio
Character Animator: Tippett Studio (as Virginie Michel D'Annoville)
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Coordinator: Tippett Studio
Compositor: PDI/DreamWorks (as Mark Decker)
Future Technology Designer: Black Box Digital
Digital Artist/animator: PDI/Dreamworks
Digital Effects Artist
Co-visual Effects Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Technical Director: SPI
Lighting And Compositng Manager: Tippett Studio
Digital Artist/animator: PDI/Dreamworks
R&D Supervisor: Tippett Studio (as Doug Epps)
Lead Rotoscope Artist
Software Supervisor
Visual Effects Producer: SPI
Digital Color Corrector: Tippett Studio
Lighter: Tippett Studio
Compositor: Tippett Studio
Lead Character Animator: Tippett Studio
Character Animator: Tippett Studio
Compositor: Tippett Studio
Digital Artist/animator: PDI/Dreamworks
Look Development: SPI / Shader Writer: SPI
Modeler: Tippett Studio
Digital Color Timer
Digital Artist/animator: PDI/Dreamworks
Character Animator: Tippett Studio
Designer: Amoeba / Visual Effects Designer: Amoeba, Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Associate Producer: PDI
Lighter: Tippett Studio
Senior Digital Artist: SPI
Production Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Roto Artist: Tippett Studio
Character Animator: Tippett Studio
Animation Manager: Tippett Studio / Visual Effects Animator
Compositor: Tippett Studio
Digital Compositor
FX Animator: Tippett Studio
Compositor: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Coordinator (as Diana Stulic)
Assistant Visual Effects Designer: Tippett Studio
Match Move Supervisor
Puppet Set-up: Tippett Studio
FX Animator: Tippett Studio
Modeler: Tippett Studio
Lighter: Tippett Studio
Software Developer
Matchmove Artist: Tippett Studio (as Kirk Larkins)
Digital Compositor
Color Timer: PDI
Puppet Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Animator: PDI / Digital Artist: PDI
Visual Effects Producer: Tippett Studio
Creature Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Elements Director Of Photography
Senior Technical Director: Color And Lighting, SPI
Character Animator: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Location Data Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Production Manager: SPI
Look Development: SPI
Lead Painter
FX Animator: Tippett Studio
Roto Artist: Tippett Studio
Roto Artist: Tippett Studio
Systems Administrator: Tippet Studio
Cg Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Digital Compositor
Animation
Software Developer: Tippett Studio
Character Animator: Tippett Studio
Compositor: Tippett Studio
Digital Artist: Color And Lighting, SPI
Animator / Digital Artist: PDI
Roto Artist: Tippett Studio
Matchmove Artist: Tippett Studio
Lighting Lead: Tippett Studio / Technical Director Sequence Lead
Cg Chief Painter
Compositing Supervisor: Tippet Studio
Character Setup
FX Animator: Tippett Studio (as Michael Miller)
Post Camera Moves: Tippett Studio
FX Animator: Tippett Studio
Roto Artist: Tippett Studio
Department Coordinator: Tippett Studio
Puppet Set-up: Tippett Studio
Match Move Artist
Technical Animator
Visual Effects Plate Photography Supervisor
Visual Effects Painter
Puppet Set-up: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Designer: Creatures, Tippett Studio
Character Animator: Tippett Studio
Compositor: SPI (as Ethan A. Ormsby)
Visual Effects: Art
Matchmove Lead
Texture Painter
Compositor: Tippett Studio
Co-visual Effects Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Production Coordinator: PDI
Visual Effects Production Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Gaffer
Technical Director
Lighting Support: Tippett Studio
Digital Assistant Coordinator: Tippett Studio (as Naomi Raine)
Digital Character Animator: Tippett Studio
Roto Artist: Tippett Studio
Animation Supervisor: Tippett Studio (as Eric C. Reynolds)
Puppet Set-up: Tippett Studio
Lighter: Tippett Studio (as Matthew Robinson)
Lighter: Tippett Studio
First Assistant Camera: Tippett Studios / Visual Effects Best Boy Electric
Modeler: Tippett Studio
Executive Producer: Tippett Studio
Lighting Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Editor
Digital Film I/O Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Animator: PDI (as Krzysztof Rostek) / Digital Artist: PDI (as Krzysztof Rostek)
Modeler: Tipppett Studio
Match Mover
Visual Effects Editor (as Jennifer Taylor)
Head Of Production: Tippett Studio
Compositor: Tippett Studio
Sculptor: Tippett Studios
Character Animator: SPI
Lead Character Animator: Tippett Studio (as Thomas H. Schelesny)
Creature Shop Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Lighter: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects: Co-editor
Digital Rotoscope Artist
Character Animator: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Coordinator: SPI
Lighting Lead: Tippett Studio
Software Developer: Tippett Studio
Painter: Tippett Studio
Digital Effects Artist / Painter: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Producer
Digital Scanner Operator: Tippett Studio
Effects Animator: SPI (as David J. Stephens)
Lead Compositor: Tippett Studio
Elements Producer: Tippett Studio
Compositor: Tippett Studio
Effects Animation Supervisor: Tippett Studio
Data Wrangler: Tippett Studio
Puppet Set-up: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Supervisor
Digital Color Corrector: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects Grip
Cg Supervisor: SPI
Visual Effects Grip
Elements Supervisor
Compositor: Tippett Studio
Animator: PDI / Digital Artist: PDI
Production Coordinator: Visual Effects
Lighter: Tippett Studio (as Jim Valladao)
Visual Effects Coordinator: Tippett Studio
Character Animator: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects: Assistant Accountant
Digital Rotoscope Artist: Tippett Studio (as Ken Voss)
Senior Staff
CG Supervisor: PDI
Animator: PDI (as Shannon Roy) / Digital Artist: PDI (as Shannon Roy)
Compositor: PDI/DreamWorks
Digital Film I/O Manager: Tippett Studio
Software Developer: Tippett Studio
Visual Effects: Accountant
Character Technical Director (uncredited)
Production Assistant: PDI/DreamWorks (uncredited)
Digital Producer: SPI (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Assistant Visual Effects Editor: PDI/DreamWorks (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Resource Administrator (uncredited)
Assistant Color Timer (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Production Assistant (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
Digital Coordinator (uncredited)
Matchmover (uncredited)
Virtual Effects Project Manager (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editor (uncredited)
Rotoscoper (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Foreman
Art Department: KNB EFX Group / Special Effects Technician
Special Effects
Lab Technician: Alien Primates
Special Effects
Special Effects
Effects Supervisor: KNB EFX Group
Fabricator: KNB EFX Group
Special Effects Foreman (as Rodney Byrd)
Fabricator: KNB EFX Group
Mold Maker
Mechanical Department: Alien Primates
Special Effects (as Terry P. Chapman)
Finishing
Lab Technician: KNB Effects Group
Hair/fur Department
Special Effects
Sculptor: KNB EFX Group
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects
Sculptor: KNB EFX Group
Finishing: Alien Primates
Special Effects
Effects Project Supervisor: Alien Primates
Lab Technician: Alien Primates
Mold Shop Supervisor: Alien Primates
Fabricator: KNB EFX Group
Effects Creator: Alien Primates / Effects Designer: Alien Primates
Special Effects Technician
Finishing: Alien Primates (as Constance Grayson)
Special Effects Hair
Art Department: KNB EFX Group
Fabricator: KNB EFX Group
Creature Effects Prosthetics Artist: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Painter: Alien Primates
Mechanical Department: Alien Primates
Mechanical Department: Alien Primates / Special Effects Supervisor
Sculptor: Alien Primates (as Jim Kagel)
Creature Effects Crew
Sculptor: KNB EFX Group
Lab Technician: Alien Primates (as Kristian Kobzina)
Designer/sculptor: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc. (as Steven Koch)
Creature Effects
Finishing: Alien Primates (as Charles Steven Kuzela)
Painter: Alien Primates
Finishing: Alien Primates
Creature Effects: Plants
Systems Administrator
Art Department: KNB EFX Group (as H. Al Lorenzana)
Creature Crew
Special Effects
Lab Technician: Alien Primates (as Mike Manzel)
Special Effects
Finishing: Alien Primates (as Anthony Matijevich)
Special Effects Foreman (as Donald E. Myers Jr.)
Hair Department: Alien Primates (as Ned Neidhart)
Effects Supervisor: KNB EFX Group
Lab Technician: Alien Primates
Finishing: Alien Primates
Hair Department: Alien Primates (as Christina Patterson)
Mechanical Supervisor: Alien Primates
Special Effects
Sculptor: Alien Primates
Special Effects Technician
Mold Maker
Effects Supervisor: KNB EFX Group
Special Effects
Sculptor: KNB EFX Group (as Mark P. Tavares)
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects Pyrotechnician
Special Effects
Special Effects (as Ralph Allan Winiger)
Finishing: Alien Primates
Effects Creator: Alien Primates / Effects Designer: Alien Primates
Special Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Animation Department
Animator (as Steve Lee)
CG Animator
Art Department
Plasterer Foreman
Production Illustrator
Set Designer (as Matthew G. Bekoff)
Labor Foreman
Labor Foreman
Production Illustrator (as Stephen Burg)
Greens Foreman
Propmaker Foreman
Additional Interactive Graphics
Set Dresser (as Terry J. Doherty)
Assistant Property Master
Paint Foreman
Construction Coordinator
Set Dresser (as Val R. Harris)
Standby Painter (as Bill Kauhane Hoyt)
Researcher (as Jude Jansen)
Labor Foreman (as John Karas)
Standby Greensman (as Mark Kersey)
Lead Set Designer
Set Dresser
Production Illustrator (as Tom Lay)
Set Dressing Gang Boss
Set Designer
On Set Dresser
Set Dressing Gang Boss (as Douglas J. McKay)
Sculptor Foreman
Storyboard Artist (as David J. Negron Sr.)
Plasterer
Propmaker Foreman
Property Master
Set Dresser (as Efren Perez)
Storyboard Artist
Art Department Coordinator
Assistant Property Master
Set Designer
Set Dresser (as Samuel Tell)
Propmaker Foreman
General Foreman (as James Walker)
Assistant Property Master
Propmaker Foreman (as Jan Young)
Standby Greensman
Art Department Production Assistant (uncredited)
Plaster Gang Boss (uncredited)
Propmaker Gang Boss (uncredited)
Scenic Artist (uncredited)
Assistant Set Decorator (uncredited)
Texture Painter (uncredited)
Set Decorating Coordinator (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Set Designer (uncredited)
Conceptual Designer (uncredited)
Set Estimator (uncredited)
Assistant Sculptor (uncredited)
Set Designer (uncredited)
Supervising Signwriter (uncredited)
Sculptor (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Effects Editor
Dialogue Editor (as Laura Harris)
Supervising Sound Editor (as Karen M. Baker)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Effects Editor (as Dino R. DiMuro)
Adr Assistant Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Mixer
Sound Technician: Re-shoots
Second Engineer
Adr Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Dialogue Editor (as Christopher Hogan)
Layback Sound Mixer
Supervising Foley Editor (as Craig Jaeger)
Supervising Adr Editor
Foley Editor
Production Sound Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Digital Mastering
Dialogue Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Artist
Assistant Sound Editor
Second Boom (as Peggy A. Names)
First Assistant Sound Editor (as Tony R. Negrete)
Adr Editor
Recordist (as Fred W. Peck III)
Boom Operator
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Editor
Dialogue Editor
Boom Operator
Foley Artist
Foley Recordist
Utility Sound (uncredited)
Utility Sound Dayplayer (uncredited)
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Casting Department
Executive In Charge Of Casting
Extras Casting
Casting: Arizona
Casting Assistant
Casting Associate
Casting: Arizona
Makeup Department
Key Makeup Artist
Hair Department Head
Key Hair Stylist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Artist: Ms. Moore
Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist: Ms. Moore
Makeup Artist: Mr. Jones
Makeup Artist
Foam Latex Supervisor
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Buyer
Costume Supervisor
Costumer: Mr. Duchovny
Set Costumer
Costumer: Ms. Moore
Set Costumer
Head Dyer And Ager
Set Costumer
Costume Illustrator
Music Department
Music Editor
Orchestra Contractor
Orchestrator
Orchestrator
Orchestrator
Composer: Additional Music / Orchestra Conductor
Midi Score Transcriptor
Music Consultant
Executive In Charge Of Music / Music Supervisor
Additional Engineering
Orchestrator
Composer: Additional Music
Mixed By / Recorded By
Orchestrator
Composer: Trailer Music
Temp Music Editor
Vocal Contractor
Music Assistant
Assistant Scoring Engineer
Musician: French Horn
Cast
Gen. Woodman
Danny (as Michael Ray Bower)
Officer Johnson
Flemming
Governor Lewis
Cartwright
Lt. Cryer
Fire Training Inspector
Judge Guilder
Dr. Paulson
Sheriff Long
Officer Drake
Sgt. Toms
Sgt. Larson
Nurse Tate
Jill Mason
Dressing Room Girl
Road Worker
Reporter
Student (as Joshua Ackerman)
Student (as Kenny Blank)
Student
Military Police
Military Police
Governor's Aide
Governor's Aide
Guard Gate Soldier
Officer Thompson
Lead Primate Creature
Bar Tender (uncredited)
Volleyball Spectator (uncredited)
Tina (uncredited)
Campus Security Officer (uncredited)
Volleyball Spectator #2 (uncredited)
Lab Tech / Man Catching Falling Lady (uncredited)
News Cameraman (uncredited)
Construction Foreman (uncredited)
Soldier (uncredited)
Reporter (uncredited)
College Student (uncredited)
Lab Tech (uncredited)
Waitress (uncredited)
Army Soldier (uncredited)
Student (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Production Secretary
Production Assistant
Supervising Location Manager
Art Department Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Pollock
Stand-in
Craft Service
Post Production Accountant
Production Assistant
Medical Advisor
Assistant: Mr. Duchovny
Location Accountant
Aerial Coordinator
Assistant Accountant
Craft Service
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Weapons Handler
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Location Scout: Arizona
Assistant: Mr. Medjuck
Stand-in
Production Accountant
Assistant: Mr. Goldberg
Location Liaison: Arizona
Assist. Production Coordinator: Arizona
Production Assistant
Construction Accountant
Assistant: Ms. Moore
Second Assistant Accountant
Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant
Computer Graphics Consultant
Evolutionary Consultant
Unit Publicist
Accounting Clerk
Liaison: Film Commission
Production Controller
Script Supervisor
Assistant: Mr. Jones
Assistant: Mr. Reitman
Assistant Accountant
Production Coordinator
Production Assistant
Assist. Production Coordinator
Payroll Accountant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Location Scout
Production Assistant: Re-shoots
Production Assistant
Dead Bird Wrangler
Script Supervisor: Additional Photography
Script Researcher
Helicopter Pilot
Studio Executive
Stand-in: Seann William Scott
Helicopter Pilot
Layout Board
Production Assistant: Re-shoots
Puppeteer
Production Executive
Production Office Intern
Technology Director
Set Medic
Military Supervisor
Production Assistant
Set Medic
Artist: Main Title
Assistant Production Coordinator: Re-shoots
Stunt Department
Utility Stunts
Utility Stunts
Utility Stunts
Stunt Primate
Utility Stunts
Stunt Double
Stunt Double: Harry
Utility Stunts
Utility Stunts
Utility Stunts
Utility Stunts
Utility Stunts
Stunt Double: Ira
Utility Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Utility Stunts
Utility Stunts
Utility Stunts
Utility Stunts
Utility Stunts
Utility Stunts
Utility Stunts
Utility Stunts
Utility Stunts
Utility Stunts
Utility Stunts
Utility Stunts
Utility Stunts
Utility Stunts
Stunt Double: Wayne
Stunt Double: Allison
Utility Stunts
Stunt Primate
Utility Stunts
Utility Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Double: Ms. Moore
Stunts
Stunt Double
Transportation Department
Driver
Driver
Driver
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Captain
Transportation Office Administrator
Transportation
Evolution - modified: [41651][251075]