Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The New World   (2005)

Rate It

The New World Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA, UK
Running Time | 135 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Algonquin
Genres | Biography, Drama, History, Romance
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In

Production Dates | 2004-07-26 ~ 2004-11-06
Release Information

Directed by | Terrence Malick
Cinematography by | Emmanuel Lubezki
Edited by | Richard Chew, Hank Corwin, Saar Klein, Mark Yoshikawa

Starring ~ Colin Farrell, Q'orianka Kilcher, Christopher Plummer

 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Produced by
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer: UK
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Assistant Producer
Associate Producer
Associate Producer
Production Management
Post-production Executive
Unit Production Manager
Executive In Charge Of Production
Executive In Charge Of Post-production
Production Manager: UK Unit
Production Supervisor
Post-production Supervisor
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Unit Director
First Assistant Director: UK Unit
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit (as John D. Nasraway)
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: UK Unit
Personal Assistant
First Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director: UK (uncredited)
Daily Third Assistant Director (uncredited)
Assistant Director: Second Unit (uncredited)
Assistant Director: UK (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Camera Loader
Best Boy Rigging Grip
Dolly Grip
First Assistant Camera: UK Unit (as Robert Binall)
First Assistant Camera: UK Unit
Electrician
Grip (as Raymond Brown Jr.)
Best Boy Electrician
Grip (as James B. Dombey)
Best Boy Grip
Camera Loader: "B" Unit (as Christina R. Fiers)
Camera Operator: "b" Camera
First Assistant Camera
Electrician
Key Rigging Grip
Rigging Gaffer
Additional Electrician
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera (as Richie Masino)
Steadicam Operator
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Underwater Director Of Photography
Electrician (as S. Benjamin Smyth Jr.)
Electrician
Electrician (as Chris Thompson)
Still Photographer
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator
Gaffer / Gaffer: UK Unit
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Best Boy Electrician (as Chris Zwirner)
Camera Production Assistant (uncredited)
Second Unit Camera (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Underwater First Assistant Camera (uncredited)
First Assistant Camera: Additional Photography (uncredited)
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Rigger Grip (uncredited)
Camera Operator (uncredited)
Daily Focus Puller (uncredited)
Steadicam Assistant (uncredited)
Director Of Photography: Second Unit (uncredited)
Additional Photographer (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Post-production Office Assistant
Post-production Office Assistant
Post-production Assistant
Post-production Coordinator
Editorial Intern
Post-production Assistant: Terrence Malick
Post-production Office Assistant
Colorist: Dailies
Colorist: Mastering
Editorial Production Assistant
Color Timer
Post-production Consultant
Digital Color Supervisor
Assistant Editor
First Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor (as Matthew C. Walcutt)
Assistant Editor (uncredited)
Post-production Services: New Line Cinema (uncredited)
Colorist: Mastering (uncredited)
Assistant Editor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
On-set Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Producer: CIS Hollywood
Visual Effects Supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Visual Effects Production Manager: Intelligent Creatures Inc. (uncredited)
Digital Opticals (uncredited)
Visual Effects Technical Advisor: Intelligent Creatures Inc. (uncredited)
Executive Visual Effects Producer: Intelligent Creatures Inc. (uncredited)
Visual Effects Creative Advisor: Intelligent Creatures Inc. (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Supervisor: UK (uncredited)
Animation Department
Animator: Main Title Animation (uncredited)
Art Department
Property Master: UK
Construction Manager: UK
Assistant Property Master (as James D. Bishop)
Construction Coordinator
Carpenter
Greensman
General Foreman
Carpenter (as John Harris Chandler)
Carpenter (as Douglas Cordonier)
Gang Boss (as Christopher Deane)
Lead Greensperson (as Jeff DeBell)
Assistant Props (as Cliff Eubank)
General Foreman
Greensman
Property Master (as Steven H. George)
Stand-by Greensperson (as Tommy Grimes)
Gang Boss
Carpenter
Carpenter
Charge Scenic
Art Director: UK
Carpenter
Gang Boss
Carpenter
Second Props
General Foreman (as Howard L. Jones)
On-set Scenic
Construction Buyer
Set Dresser
Art Department Coordinator
Set Dresser
Carpenter (as Richard Reeder)
Set Dresser (as Taylor S. Reese)
Stand-by Greensperson
Scenic Foreman
Art Department Production Assistant
Assistant Set Decorator
Carpenter
Assistant Art Director
Carpenter (as Peter Stewart)
Greensman Foreman
Supervising Stand-by Propman
Carpenter (as John B. Wynne)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Set Dressing (uncredited)
Dressing Props (uncredited)
Assistant Art Director (uncredited)
Graphic Designer (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Set Dressing (uncredited)
Props (uncredited)
Assistant To Set Decorator: UK (uncredited)
Stand-by Propman (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Effects Editor
Cableperson
Sound Designer / Sound Re-recording Mixer
Additional Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Artist (as Marco Constanzo)
Assistant Sound Editor
Dialogue Editor
Boom Operator (as Jonathan Lee-Ger Fuh)
Production Sound Mixer (as Jose Antonio Garcia)
Sound Recordist
Additional Sound Re-recording Mixer
Adr Editor
Foley Mixer (as George Lara)
Sound Re-recording Mixer / Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Consultant: Dolby
Sound Effects Recordist
Sound Mastering Engineer: Re-mix & Master: Credited On New Digital Master
Foley Editor
Sound Recordist: UK
Recordist: Second Unit (uncredited)
Sound Editor (uncredited)
Sound Intern (uncredited)
Second Assistant Sound Editor (uncredited)
Adr Recordist (uncredited)
Post Sound Intern (uncredited)
Sound Editor (uncredited)
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Sound Editor (uncredited)
Intern (uncredited)
Adr Recordist (uncredited)
Casting Department
Extras Casting / Local Casting
Casting Assistant: US
Local And Extra Casting Assistant
Local And Extra Casting Assistant
Casting: UK
Casting Associate: Principal Native Americans
Casting: Native Americans
Casting Assistant: UK
Adr Voice Casting
Casting Assistant: US
Casting Associate: UK
Casting Consultant: India
Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Key Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Department Head
Makeup Artist
Hair Artist: UK Unit
Makeup Designer
Makeup Artist: UK Unit
Key Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist: UK Unit
Additional Makeup
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Hair Artist: UK Unit
Hair Designer
Hair Stylist
Additional Hair Stylist
Assistant Makeup Artist
Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Key Set Costumer
Mask Maker
Armor Costumer
Lead Key Costumer
Set Costumer
Set Costumer
Native Costume Fabricator/costumer
Key Tailor
Ager/dyer
Assistant Costume Designer
Tailor/costumer
Ager/costumer
Jewelry Maker
Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Additional Costumer
Music Department
Supervising Music Editor
Music Preparation
Executive In Charge Of Music
Music Contractor
Musician: Ethnic Woodwinds
Orchestrator
Blaster Beam, Synthesizer
Orchestrator / Synthesizer Programmer
Orchestrator
Orchestrator
Assistant Music Editor
Music Scoring Mixer / Score Recordist
Orchestra Contractor
Music Business Affairs Executive
Music Editor
Musician: French Horn
Synthesizer Programmer
Music Score Supervisor
Music Clearance Executive
Score Recordist
Conductor
Musician: Percussion
Cast
Captain Smith
Captain Newport
John Rolfe
Opechancanough
Wingfield
Captain Argall
Tomocomo (as Raoul Trujillo)
Robinson
Patawomeck
Patowomeck's Wife
Pocahontas' Mother
King James
Queen Anne (as Alexandra Malick)
Thomas - 4 Yrs
Assailant
William Sentry
Goldsmith
Two Moons
Pepaschicher
Sailor (as Todd M. Wallace)
Inuit Woman
Cabin Boy 1
Cabin Boy 3
Messenger
Young Lady
Rosalind
Core Warrior
Core Warrior
Core Warrior
Core Warrior
Core Warrior
Core Warrior
Core Warrior
Core Warrior
Core Warrior
Core Warrior
Core Warrior
Core Warrior
Core Warrior
Core Warrior
Core Warrior
Core Warrior
1st Wave Colonist (uncredited)
Parker (uncredited)
Young Warrior (uncredited)
Zone 2 Warrior (uncredited)
British Redcoat (uncredited)
Zone 1 Warrior (uncredited)
Native American (uncredited)
Boatman (uncredited)
London Gentleman (uncredited)
(uncredited)
Colonist (uncredited)
Powhatan Counselor (uncredited)
Colonist (uncredited)
(uncredited)
Leaf Garlanded Man / Warrior (uncredited)
Doomed Sailor (uncredited)
Leaf Garlanded Man / Warrior (uncredited)
Young Warrior (uncredited)
Colonist (uncredited)
Powhatan Warrior / Ensemble (uncredited)
Voice Over (voice) (uncredited)
Powhatan Warrior (uncredited)
Joshua (uncredited)
British Soldier (uncredited)
English Gentleman (uncredited)
Virginia Company Representative (uncredited)
Extra (uncredited)
Colonist (uncredited)
Colonist (uncredited)
(uncredited)
Greyhound (uncredited)
Jeremy (uncredited)
Clanmother (uncredited)
Village Elder (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Production Accountant
Rights And Clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Location Assistant
Production Executive
Production Assistant
Legal Services: Epstein, Levinsohn, Bodine, Hurwitz & Weinstein
Second Assistant Accountant
First Assistant Accountant
Accounting Assistant
Animal Trainer
Script Supervisor
Dialogue Coach
Legal Services: Epstein, Levinsohn, Bodine, Hurwitz & Weinstein
Title Designer: Main And End Titles
Craft Service
Armorer
Location Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Intern
Production Intern
Marine Coordinator
Production Intern
Assistant: Colin Farrell
Production Accountant: UK Unit
Assistant Production Coordinator
Post-production Accountant
Production Secretary
Production Intern
Animal Wrangler
Animal Trainer
Production Intern
Animal Wrangler
Location Assistant
Production Assistant
Animal Wrangler
Set Medic
Production Assistant
Animal Trainer
Production Intern
Production Coordinator
Location Assistant
Production Assistant
Craft Service
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Historical Ship Coordinator
Executive In Charge Of Finance
Translator: Algonquian
Craft Service Assistant
Production Office Assistant
Set Medic
Rights And Clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Production Intern
Unit Publicist
Movement Director
Key Production Assistant
Payroll Accountant
Assistant Choreographer
Choreographer
Production Office Assistant
Travel Coordinator
Assistant: Trish Hofmann
Key Production Assistant
Production Office Assistant
Script Supervisor: UK Unit
Animateur
Craft Service Assistant
Production Assistant
Unit Nurse
Inventory Services
Production Assistant: UK
Marine Coordinator: UK
Assistant Accountant: UK
Assistant To Director And Producer: UK
Assistant To Producer
Location Assistant: Cornwall
Location Assistant
Associate Producer: Main And End Titles
Researcher
Production Assistant
Location Scout: Canada
Location Scout
Textile Artist
Production Assistant: Pre-production
Assistant To Producer
Set Production Assistant
Daily Location Assistant
Credits Administrator
Stunt Department
Stunt Player
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Transportation Department
Captain: Shallop
Transportation Captain
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Assistant
Transportation Captain
Captain: Half Moon
Captain: Jamestown Fleet
Driver: Colin Farrell, UK
The New World - modified: [42783][402399]