Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Hudsucker Proxy   (1994)

Rate It

The Hudsucker Proxy Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | UK, Germany, USA
Running Time | 111 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Finnish
Genres | Comedy, Fantasy
Originally
Aspect Ratio | ,
In ,
Production Dates | 1992-11-30 ~ 1993-03-18
Release Information

Directed by | Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Cinematography by | Roger Deakins
Edited by | Thom Noble

Starring ~ Tim Robbins, Paul Newman, Jennifer Jason Leigh

Acquisition
Cameras
Lenses
Lens Manufacturer
Camera Aperture
Sound Systems
Distribution Resolution
Distribution Medium
Editing System
Finishing System
Additional Post Processes
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Camera Negative Orientation
Film Print Orientation
Projection Format
Distributed Aspect Ratio
1.37:1 ((negative ratio))
1.85:1 ((intended ratio))
Shooting Regions
Film Labs & Post Facilities
Visual Effects Facilities
 
Directed by
Director
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Written By
Written By
Produced by
Executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Producer
Production Management
Unit Manager: Chicago
Production Manager
Production Manager: Second Unit
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director (as Victor Malone)
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Unit Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Grip: Chicago
Rigging Grip
Company Grip
Special Photographer / Unit Photographer
Electrician
First Assistant Camera
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Rigging Electrician
Best Boy Electric: Second Unit
Company Grip
Second Second Assistant Camera
Electrician (as Kelly Dale Curry)
Gaffer: Second Unit
Rigging Electrician (as Lynn [L.D.] Dodson)
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Best Boy Grip (as Brian Fitzsimmons)
Rigging Gaffer
Rigging Electrician (as Mark D. Graves)
Dolly Grip
Rigging Grip (as Russell W. Hardee)
Rigging Electrician (as Billy Bob Hendricks)
Steadicam Assistant
Company Grip
Generator Operator: Second Unit
Grip: Second Unit
Electrician
Grip: Chicago (as Ronald Leahy)
Electrician: Chicago (as Mark Lindberg)
Head Rigging Grip
Second Assistant Camera
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Electrician: Chicago (as Michael Moyer)
Electrician
Chief Lighting Technician
Best Boy Grip: Second Unit (as Steve Pehl)
Key Grip: Second Unit
Steadicam Operator (as Frederick Raphael)
Rigger (as Allan [Pepe] Richardson)
Grip: Second Unit
Grip: Second Unit
Rigger (as Fleather D. Thomas III)
Electrician: Second Unit
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Video Assist Operator (uncredited)
Rigger (uncredited)
Rigging Set Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Rigging Grip (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Assistant Editor
Negative Cutter: N&D Film & Video (as Nick DiBeneditto)
Apprentice Editor (as Big Dave)
Assistant Editor
Apprentice Editor (uncredited)
Assistant Editor (uncredited)
Apprentice Editor (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Miniature Neon: Miniature Effects
Best Boy Grip: Blue Screen Unit (as Eric G. Bartsch)
Best Boy Grip: Visual Effects Unit (as Ryan "Richie" Bartsch)
Key Grip: Visual Effects Unit
Gyrosphere Technician: Blue Screen Unit
Production Assistant: Blue Screen Unit (as Steve Caines)
Digital Matte Painter: ILM (as Sean Casey)
Matte Painter (as Rich Cohen)
Visual Effects Editor
Stand-by Modelmaker: Miniature Effects
Key Modelmaker: Miniature Effects
Camera Assistant: Visual Effects Unit (as Joseph C. D'Alessandro)
Production Coordinator: Blue Screen Unit
Co-producer: Visual Effects Unit
Gaffer: Blue Screen Unit (as Robert Finley III)
Key Modelmaker: Miniature Effects (as David Freund)
Digital Artist: CFC
Model Shop Controller: Miniature Effects
Best Boy Electric: Visual Effects Unit (as Peter R. Girolami)
Crew Chief: Miniature Effects
Lead Model Mechanics: Miniature Effects
Designer: Miniature Effects
Dolly Grip: Blue Screen Unit / Key Grip: Blue Screen Unit
Lead Model Painter: Miniature Effects
Key Modelmaker: Miniature Effects
Digital Compositor: CFC (as Peter Hanson)
Model Shop Foreman: Miniature Effects
Grip: Blue Screen Unit (as Gerald Dwayne Hatchell)
Rigger: Visual Effects Unit
Key Modelmaker: Miniature Effects
Key Rigging Grip: Blue Screen Unit
Project Manager: Blue Screen Unit (as Edward T. Hirsch)
Digital Matte Painter: ILM
Chief Modelmaker: Miniature Effects
Digital Matte Painter: ILM
Production Assistant: Visual Effects Unit
Camera Assistant: Blue Screen Unit
Video Playback: Blue Screen Unit
Key Modelmaker: Miniature Effects (as Jeff Leake)
Assistant Coordinator: Visual Effects Unit
Director Of Photography: Blue Screen Unit (as Kim Foster Marks)
Key Modelmaker: Miniature Effects
Additional Opticals: Optical Illusions, Inc.
Visual Effects Producer / Visual Effects Supervisor
Electrician: Blue Screen Unit
Digital Matte Painter: ILM
Production Assistant: Blue Screen Unit
Key Modelmaker: Miniature Effects (as Robert Morales)
Key Modelmaker: Miniature Effects
Digital Compositor: CFC
Digital Matte Painter: ILM
Motion Control Rigger: Visual Effects Unit (as Michael "Dukester" O'Brien)
Production Coordinator: Miniature Effects
Digital Matte Painter: ILM
Digital Compositor: CFC
Assistant Camera: Visual Effects Unit (as Arnold E. Peterson) / Motion Control Technician: Visual Effects Unit (as Arnold E. Peterson)
Electrician: Blue Screen Unit
Additional Opticals: Reel Effects (as Janos O. Pilenyi)
Digital Matte Painter: ILM (as Josh Pines)
Key Modelmaker: Miniature Effects
Model Painter: Miniature Effects
Motion Control Supervisor: Visual Effects Unit
Stand-by Modelmaker: Miniature Effects (as Daniel "DBoy" Samppala)
Model Shop Purchaser: Miniature Effects
Key Modelmaker: Miniature Effects
Key Modelmaker: Miniature Effects
Key Modelmaker: Miniature Effects
Key Modelmaker: Miniature Effects
Additional Opticals: Eastern Optical EFX
Intern: Visual Effects Unit
Miniature Window Manufacturer: Miniature Effects
Digital Compositor: CFC (as Janek Sims)
Miniature Effects
Intern: Visual Effects Unit
Miniature Effects
Lead Model Electronics: Miniature Effects
Matte Painter
Gaffer: Visual Effects Unit
Best Boy Electric: Blue Screen Unit
Director Of Photography: Visual Effects Unit (as Patrick Turner)
Digital Matte Painter: ILM
Grip: Blue Screen Unit
Electrician: Blue Screen Unit (as Mark Scott Vogel)
Digital Matte Painter: ILM
Coordinator: Visual Effects Unit
Rigger: Visual Effects Unit
Key Modelmaker: Miniature Effects
Digital Compositor: CFC
Crew Chief: Miniature Effects
Computer Graphics: Title And Newsreel Sequences (uncredited)
Visual Effects Video Assist Operator (uncredited)
Digital Matte Production Manager: ILM (uncredited)
Special Effects Model Maker (uncredited)
Rigging Grip: Visual Effects Unit (uncredited)
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Senior Software Engineer (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editor (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Fabricator: Mechanical Effects
Production Assistant: Mechanical Effects
Mechanical Effects (as Peter M. Chesney)
Technician: Mechanical Effects (as Thomas C. Chesney)
Technician: Mechanical Effects
Fabricator: Mechanical Effects (as Bruce Donellan)
Leadman: Mechanical Effects (as Roderic E. Duff)
Technician: Mechanical Effects
Gang Boss: Mechanical Effects
Lead Fabricator: Mechanical Effects / Rigger: Mechanical Effects
Technician: Mechanical Effects
Fabricator: Mechanical Effects
Fabricator: Mechanical Effects
Technician: Mechanical Effects
Assistant Technician: Mechanical Effects (as Derek J. Smith)
Effects Liaison: Mechanical Effects
Technician: Mechanical Effects
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Crew (uncredited)
Mechanical Effects (uncredited)
Fabricator (uncredited)
Art Department
Storyboard Artist
Assistant Art Director
Set Dresser
Set Dresser
Lead Man: Chicago
Paint Supervisor (as Thomas Brown)
Set Dresser
Art Department Assistant
Property Master
Set Designer (as Gina Cranham)
Construction Foreman (as Jim Davis)
Set Designer
Property Assistant
Set Dresser
Stand-by Painter
Construction Accountant (as Tammy B. High)
Assistant Props: Chicago (as Tom Jones)
Set Dresser (as Tinker Linville)
Assistant Property Master
Stand-by Painter: Chicago
Construction Coordinator
Graphic Designer
Signwriter
On-set Dresser
Set Designer (as Richard Yanez)
Property Master: Second Unit (as Richard 'Petie' Waldrop)
Gang Boss (uncredited)
Scenic Foreman (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Gang Boss (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Signwriter (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Scenic Painter (uncredited)
Paint Foreman (uncredited)
Construction Foreman (uncredited)
Construction Gang Boss (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Re-recording Engineer
Production Sound Mixer
Sound Recordist
Foley Walker (as Marko Costanzo)
Sound Re-recording Engineer
Sound Assistant
Sound Effects Editor
Dialogue Editor (as Bob Hein)
Stereo Sound Consultant: Dolby
Adr Assistant (as Kenton Jacob)
Foley Editor
Boom Operator
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Assistant
Foley Editor
Apprentice Sound Editor
Foley Supervisor
Sound Recordist: Chicago (as Dan Richter)
Adr Editor (as Gail Stockton)
Dialogue Supervisor
Foley Editor (as Steve Visscher)
Dialogue Editor (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Assistant
Casting: North Carolina
Casting Assistant
Casting Assistant
Casting Assistant
Casting Assistant
Location Casting-Chicago
Extras Casting
Makeup Department
Key Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist
Hair Designer
Additional Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist
Additional Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist: Mr. Newman
Second Hair Stylist
Additional Hair Stylist
Additional Makeup Artist
Additional Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Extras Set Costumer
Additional Costume Designer
Additional Assistant Costume Designer
Additional Assistant Costume Designer
Extras Set Costumer
Extras Costume Supervisor
Costume Draper
Assistant Set Costumer: Chicago
Costume Supervisor
Wardrobe Supervisor: Second Unit
Assistant Costume Supervisor
Costume Cutter: Ms. Leigh / Costume Draper: Ms. Leigh
Assistant Costume Designer
Wardrobe Production Assistant
Wardrobe Assistant
Seamstress
Seamstress
Music Department
Music Contractor
Assistant To Composer
Music Scoring Mixer
Music Assistant
Music Adaptor / Music Editor
Orchestrator
Composer: Song "Flying Home"
Musician: Clarinetist
Cast
Norville Barnes
Sidney J. Mussburger
Waring Hudsucker
Buzz (as Jim True)
Aloysius
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member (as Jerome Dempsy)
Board Member
Dr. Hugo Bronfenbrenner
Mail Room Orienter
Ancient Sorter (as Pat Cranshaw)
Mail Room Boss
Mussburger's Secretary
Luigi The Tailor (as Ernie Sarracino)
Mrs. Mussburger
Mrs. Braithwaite
Sears Braithwaite Of Bullard
Vic Tenetta
Zebulon Cardoza
Mrs. Cardoza
Thorstenson Finlandson
Beatnik Barman
Newsreel Scientist
Dream Dancer
The Hula-Hoop Kid (as Arthur Bridges)
Hudsucker Brainstormer
Hudsucker Brainstormer
Mr. Grier
Mr. Levin
Mr. Bumstead
Ancient Puzzler
Coffee Shop Waitress
Newsreel Announcer (as Karl Mundt)
Newsreel Secretary
Norville's Goon
Drunk In Alley
Mailroom Screamer
Mailroom Screamer (as Phil Loch)
Mailroom Screamer
Mailroom Screamer
Mailroom Screamer
Mailroom Screamer
Mailroom Screamer (as Frank Jeffries)
Mailroom Screamer
Mailroom Screamer
Newsroom Reporter
Newsroom Reporter (as Dave Hagar)
Newsroom Reporter
Newsroom Reporter
Newsroom Reporter
Newsroom Reporter
Newsreel Reporter
Newsreel Reporter
Newsreel Reporter
Newsreel Reporter
Newsreel Reporter
Newsreel Reporter (as Mark Miller)
Newsreel Reporter
Newsreel Reporter
Newsreel Reporter (as Michael Houlihan)
Newsreel Reporter
New Year's Mob
New Year's Mob
New Year's Mob (as Rick Peeples)
New Year's Mob
Newsroom Reporter (uncredited)
Temple Masseuse (uncredited)
Orderly (uncredited)
Security Guard (uncredited)
Man At Merchandise Mart (uncredited)
Businessman (uncredited)
Background (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Craft Service: Chicago
Key Set Production Assistant: Second Unit
Executive: Silver Pictures
Set Medic
Choreographer
Production Coordinator
Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Coordinator: Second Unit
Office Production Assistant
Assistant: Joel And Ethan Coen
Production Accountant
Large Marge
Set Production Assistant
Craft Service
Caterer
Script Supervisor
Unit Publicist
Accountant: Chicago
First Assistant Accountant
Location Coordinator
Production Associate
Location Coordinator: Chicago
Set Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Newman
Third Assistant Accountant
Second Assistant Accountant
Production Secretary
Assistant Craft Service
Assistant: Mr. Robbins
Office Production Assistant
Caterer
Title Designer
Production Assistant
Stand-in: Tim Robbins
Location Coordinator: Wilmington, NC
Dailies Projectionist
Production Assistant
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator / Stunts
Stunt Driver
Transportation Department
Driver: Mr. Newman
Transportation Captain: Chicago
Transportation Coordinator: Chicago
Transportation Captain
Transportation Coordinator
The Hudsucker Proxy - modified: [31754][110074]