Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Snow Falling on Cedars   (1999)

Rate It

Snow Falling on Cedars Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 127 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Japanese, German
Genres | Drama, Mystery, Romance, Thriller
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In
Release Information

Directed by | Scott Hicks
Cinematography by | Robert Richardson
Edited by | Hank Corwin

Starring ~ Ethan Hawke, Max von Sydow, Yûki Kudô

 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Screenplay
Produced by
Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Production Supervisor
Unit Production Manager: Tank Crew, Los Angeles (as John Schofield)
Unit Production Manager: Washington/Los Angeles
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Supervising Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Key Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Unit Director
Dga Trainee: Washington/Los Angeles
Second Second Assistant Director (as Andrew Robinson)
Dgc Trainee
DGA Trainee: Tank Crew, Los Angeles
Second Assistant Director: Washington/Los Angeles
Second Second Assistant Director: Washington/Los Angeles
Second Assistant Director: Washington/Los Angeles
Second Assistant Director: Tank Crew, Los Angeles
Camera & Electrical Department
Best Boy Rigging Grip (as Steve Arnott)
Video Assistant
Second Dolly Grip
Dolly Grip: Los Angeles Tank Crew (as Timothy Collins)
Lamp Operator
Best Boy Electric
Rigging Grip
Electrician
Second Assistant Camera
Still Photographer
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Best Boy Electric: Washington/Los Angeles
Generator Operator
Best Boy Grip: Los Angeles Tank Crew
Underwater Assistant Camera: Washington/Los Angeles
Rigging Key Grip: Washington/Los Angeles
Key Grip
Dolly Grip: Washington/Los Angeles (as Jeffrey B. Howery)
Key Grip: Washington/Los Angeles
Rigging Gaffer
Still Photographer: Washington/Los Angeles
Best Boy Grip: Washington/Los Angeles
Second Assistant Camera
Video Assistant Technician: Los Angeles Tank Crew
Gaffer (as Ian R. Kincaid)
Rigging Best Boy: Washington/Los Angeles
Electrician (as Zach Lazar)
Key Rigging Grip
Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Film Loader
Crane Grip: Washington/Los Angeles (as John W. Murphy)
Rigging Gaffer: Washington/Los Angeles (as Tom Nead)
Still Photographer: Los Angeles Tank Crew
Dolly Grip
Lighting Technician
Underwater Camera: Washington/Los Angeles
Video Assistant Technician
Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Assistant Camera: Second Unit, Maine
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Key Grip: Los Angeles Tank Crew (as Phil Sloan)
First Assistant: Camera Second Unit
Key Grip: Second Unit
Director Of Photography: Second Unit (as Ray Stella)
Loader: Washington/Los Angeles
Video Assistant Technician: Washington/Los Angeles
Key First Assistant Camera
Second Assistant Camera: Washington/Los Angeles
Gaffer: Canada
Second Assistant Camera: Washington/Los Angeles (as Jeanne Lipsey)
Second Assistant Camera
Best Boy Grip
Grip (uncredited)
Best Boy Rigger (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Color Timer
Final Colorist
Negative Cutter
Location Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
First Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor (as Charlie Johnston)
Associate Editor
Color Timer: Bleach Bypass Dailies
Assistant Editor (as Mike Smith)
Post-production Assistant
Assistant Editor
Post-production Coordinator (as Valerie Anne Flueger)
Post-production Assistant (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Matchmove Artist
Film Scanning And Recording Technician: SPI
Modelmaker: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Visual Effects Producer: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Executive Visual Effects Producer: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Compositing Artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Lead Technical Designer: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Lead Modelmaker: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Dave Emery)
High Speed Compositing Digital Production Manager: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Tom F. Ford IV)
High Speed Compositing Digital Artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Compositing Artist: SPI
Lead Technical Assistant: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Computer Graphics Supervisor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Bart Giovannetti)
High Speed Compositing Technical Assistant: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Visual Effects Coordinator: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Lindsay Burnett)
Matte Artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Technical Designer: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Robert House)
Systems Engineer: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Ben Jacobe)
Visual Effects Art Director: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Marty Kline)
Camera Technician: Vista Vision, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Lead Scanner Operator: SPI
Compositing Artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. (as Scott McKee)
Compositing Artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
High Speed Compositing Digital Artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Digital Painter: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Model Shop Supervisor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Visual Effects Gaffer
Rotoscope Artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Lead Film Recording Technician: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Visual Effects Supervisor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Technical Designer: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
High Speed Compositing Digital Artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Lead Technical Designer: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Modelmaker: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Senior Staff: SPI
Visual Effects Editor: Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Digital Recording Operator (uncredited)
Resource Administrator (uncredited)
Visual Effects Timing Coordinator (uncredited)
Technical Support (uncredited)
Production Engineering: ILM (uncredited)
Director Of Photography: Miniatures (uncredited)
Digital Plate Restorator (uncredited)
Film Scanner Operator (uncredited)
Matchmover/modeler: SPI (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Coordinator: Washington/Los Angeles (as Bill Aldridge)
Special Effects Best Boy (as Andre Dominquez)
Special Effects Supervisor: Washington/Los Angeles
Special Effects Supervisor: Los Angeles Tank Crew (as Louis Lantieri)
Special Effects Supervisor: Los Angeles Tank Crew
Special Effects Head Fabricator
Special Effects: Los Angeles Tank Crew (as Mathew J. McDonnell)
Special Effects Coordinator (as Bill Orr)
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects: Los Angeles Tank Crew
Special Effects: Washington/Los Angeles
Special Effects Buyer
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Assistant
Special Effects: Los Angeles Tank Crew (as Chris Ward)
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Buyer
Art Department
Labor Foreman (as John Anderson)
Props Buyer
Paint Foreman: Washington/Los Angeles
Scenic Painter
Set Dresser
Labor Foreman (as Dave Brand)
Second Leadperson
Set Dresser
Set Decorator Buyer
Scenic Artist
Property Master (as Jimmy Chow)
Scenic Painter
Set Dresser: Washington
Construction Foreman
Calligrapher
Construction Coordinator: Washington/Los Angeles (as Gary Dewitt)
Labor Foreman
Scenic Painter
Scenic Artist
Set Dresser (as Laurie Edmondsen)
Set Foreman
Stand-by Painter: Washington/Los Angeles
Scenic Artist
Assistant Art Director
Propmaker: Washington/Los Angeles
Set Designer
Set Dresser (as Larry Gonzales)
Props Buyer (as Gill Goodman)
Concept Artist
Paint Foreman
Stand-by Painter
Head Greens
Set Dresser: Los Angeles Tank Crew
Set Dresser (as Andrew Hussey)
Scenic Painter (as Ted Jantz)
Scenic Painter
Labor Foreman: Washington/Los Angeles
Scenic Artist
Head Scenic Artist
On-set Dresser (as Steve Lemare)
Prop Assistant
Construction Coordinator
Lead Set Dresser
Lead Greens (as Phil Lunt)
Greens Supervisor: Washington/Los Angeles
Scenic Artist
Scenic Artist
Props Assistant
Scenic Painter
Art Department Coordinator
Assistant Property Master
Construction Foreman: Washington/Los Angeles
Lead Carpenter
Propmaker: Washington/Los Angeles
Set Dresser: Los Angeles Tank Crew
Set Dresser (as Audra Neal)
Set Dresser
Paint Supervisor: Washington/Los Angeles (as Roderick K. Nunnally)
Set Dresser (as Rick Pattison)
Construction Foreman: Washington/Los Angeles (as Wesley N. Perry)
Construction Coordinator: Washington/Los Angeles (as Lars Peterson)
Assistant Property Master: USA
Greens Foreman: Washington/Los Angeles
Storyboard Artist
Scenic Painter
Scenic Artist
Construction Foreman
Lead Scenic Painter
Lead Painter
On-set Greens
Prop Assistant: Los Angeles Tank Crew (as Lisa Sessions)
Leadman: Los Angeles Tank Crew
Assistant Set Decorator
Stand-by Painter: Los Angeles Tank Crew (as Paul J. Stanwyck)
Scenic Painter
Set Dresser
General Foreman: Los Angeles
Scenic Painter
Labor Foreman (as Dean Wilson)
Scenic Artist
Scenic Artist
Labor Foreman
Painter
Propmaker Gangboss
Storyboard Artist (uncredited)
Sound Department
Digital Transfer: Skywalker Sound
Production Sound Mixer
Sound Mixer: Los Angeles Tank Crew (as Tom Brandau)
Foley Mixer / Foley Recordist
Dialogue Editor
Sound Design: Soundfirm Australia
Sound Mixer: Soundfirm Australia
Sound Assistant
Cableman: Los Angeles Tank Crew (as Will Gethin-Jones)
Sound Effects Editor
Transfer Supervisor: Skywalker Sound
Sound Effects Recordist
Assistant Effects Editor
Re-recording Mixer: Skywalker Sound
Supervising Sound Editor: US Conform
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Artist
Re-recording Mixer: Skywalker Sound
Adr Recordist / Mix Assistant (as Andrew Neal)
Re-recordist: Skywalker Sound
Supervising Effects Editor
Sound Utility
Sound Effects Editor
Machine Room Supervisor: Skywalker Sound
Boom Operator: Los Angeles Tank Crew
Supervisng Adr Editor
Sound Mixer: Soundfirm Austraalia
Digital Transfer: Skywalker Sound
Mix Technician: Skywalker Sound
Re-recording Mixer: Skywalker Sound
Video Services: Skywalker Sound (as John 'J.T.' Torrijos)
Adr Assistant (as Nancy Tracey)
Video Services: Skywalker Sound (as Christian Von Burkleo)
Sound Effects Editor
Boom Operator
Adr Mixer: Vancouver (uncredited)
Digital Audio Technician: Skywalker Sound (uncredited)
Technical Staff: Skywalker Sound (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting: Canada
Extras Casting Director
Casting: Washington
Casting Assistant: Canada
Adr Voice Casting
Casting: Seattle
Casting Associate
Casting: Seattle
Casting Assistant: New York
Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist
Key Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist: Washington/Los Angeles
Makeup Artist
On-set Prosthetics: FXSmith, Inc.
Key Makeup Artist
Painter: FXSmith, Inc.
Key Prosthetics: FXSmith, Inc.
Makeup Artist: Washington/Los Angeles
Hair Stylist
Prosthetics: FXSmith, Inc.
Prosthetics: Wigs And Hair, FXSmith, Inc.
Assistant Hair Stylist
Key Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist: Washington/Los Angeles
Painter: FXSmith, Inc.
Hair Stylist
Key Prosthetics: FXSmith, Inc.
Key Painter: FXSmith, Inc.
Key Sculptor: FXSmith, Inc.
Prosthetics Coordinator: FXSmith, Inc.
Makeup Artist
Sculptor: FXSmith, Inc.
Additional Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Assistant Hair Stylist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Supervisor
Key Costumer
Costumer
Set Costumer
Costumer: Los Angeles Tank Crew
Costumer: Los Angeles Tank Crew
Key Costumer
Wardrobe: Men, Washington/Los Angeles
Assistant Costume Designer
Set Costume Supervisor
Set Costumer
Costumer
Wardrobe: Women, Washington/Los Angeles
Set Costumer
Music Department
Orchestrator
Orchestrator
Music Contractor
Electronic Score Producer
Orchestrator / Score Producer
Conductor
Musician: Solo Cellist
Orchestra Contractor
Score Mixer
Music Editor
Choir Conductor
Musician: Shakuhachi Soloist
Music Preparation
Supervising Music Editor
Cast
Ishmael Chambers
Hatsue Miyamoto (as Youki Kudoh)
Young Ishmael Chambers
Young Hatsue Imada
Kazuo Miyamoto
Nels Gudmundsson (as Max Von Sydow)
Alvin Hooks
Judge Fielding
Sheriff Art Moran
Susan Marie Heine
Carl Heine Jr.
Etta Heine
Carl Heine Sr. (as Daniel Von Bargen)
Hisao Imada
Fujiko Imada
Zenhichi Miyamoto
Deputy Abel Martinson
Horace Whaley
Arthur Chambers
Helen Chambers
Ole Jurgensen
Liesel Jurgensen
Dr. Whitman
Young Kazuo Miyamoto
Sumiko Imada
Yukiko Imada
Bus Driver
Nagaishi (as Xi Reng Jiang 'Henry O.')
German Soldier
Ship's Doctor
Bailiff (as John Destrey)
Buddhist Priest
Gas Station Attendant
Singing Girl
Strawberry Girl
Strawberry Woman
Parade Boy With Stick
Fisherman
Fisherman
Fisherman (as Mark Ainsworth Farrell)
Reporter
Reporter
Reporter (as Tim Burd)
Heine Child
Heine Child (as Johnny Brynelsen)
Man In The Courtroom (uncredited)
Marine (uncredited)
Tarawa Marine (uncredited)
Staff Sergeant (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
U.s. Accountant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Stand-in: Ethan Hawke
Adr Voice
Assistant Accountant
Assistant Safety Coordinator
Adr Voice
Assistant: Mr. Von Sydow
Dialect Coach
Craft Service: Los Angeles Tank Crew
Adr Voice
Stand-in: Ethan Hawke
Assistant Location Manager
Production Assistant
Adr Voice
Marine Coordinator: Canada
Marine Coordinator
Business And Legal Affairs
Adr Voice
Production Assistant
Adr Voice
Production Accountant
Adr Voice
Armourer
Unit Publicist
Tent Logistics
Assistant Location Manager
Kendo Choreographer
Payroll Accountant
Adr Voice
Adr Voice
Location Scout
Stand-in: Max Von Sydow/James Cromwell/James Rebhorn
Legal Consultant
Adr Voice
Assistant: Mrs. Kennedy
Adr Voice
Craft Service: Los Angeles Tank Crew
Adr Voice
Production Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator: Seattle
Production Assistant
Payroll Accountant
Adr Voice
Assistant Accountant
Post-production Accountant
Water Safety: Marine Unit
Safety Coordinator
Production Coordinator: Washington/Los Angeles
Support: Labor
Assistant Production Coordinator
Set Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Marshall
Assistant: Mr. Marshall
Assistant Production Coordinator
Assistant: Mr. Hicks
Craft Service
Animal Trainer
Production Coordinator
Stand-in
Key Medic
Assistant: Mr. Ufland
Adr Voice
Adr Voice
Set Production Assistant: Second Unit
Extras Wrangler
Production Assistant
Military Advisor
Production Assistant
Assistant Production Coordinator
Adr Voice
Production Assistant
Medical Advisor
Epk Producer
Production Coordinator: Los Angeles Tank Crew
Marine Coordinator: US
Adr Voice
Production Assistant
Script Supervisor
Assistant: Mrs. Kennedy
Adr Voice
Craft Service: Washington/Los Angeles
Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Hicks
Dialect Coach
Stunt Department
Stunts
Stunts
Co-stunt Coordinator / Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Water Safety
Precision Gunman: WW2 Training
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation
Transportation Co-captain
Driver: Los Angeles Tank Crew
Transportation Captain: Los Angeles Tank Crew
Transportation Coordinator: Washington/Los Angeles
Transportation Captain: Washington/Los Angeles
Transportation Coordinator: Los Angeles Tank Crew
Picture Car Coordinator
Picture Boat Coordinator
Assistant Picture Boat Coordinator
Snow Falling on Cedars - modified: [30433][120834]