Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Blade   (1998)

Rate It

Blade Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 120 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Russian
Genres | Action, Horror
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In
Production Dates | 1997-02-05 ~ 1997-06-06
Release Information

Directed by | Stephen Norrington
Cinematography by | Theo van de Sande
Edited by | Paul Rubell

Starring ~ Wesley Snipes, Stephen Dorff, Kris Kristofferson

Editing System
Finishing System
Film Negative Width
Camera Negative Orientation
Film Print Stock
Film Print Orientation
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Film Labs & Post Facilities
Visual Effects Facilities
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography (as Theo Van De Sande
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Produced by
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Digital Production Manager
Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Supervisor: Additional Photography
Post-production Supervisor
Production Manager: Miniatures
Unit Production Manager
Production Supervisor: Cannom Creations
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Second Assistant Director (as Derek Johansen)
Dga Trainee
First Assistant Director: Additional Photography
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Assistant Director (uncredited)
Camera & Electrical Department
Key Grip: Second Unit (as James M. Ballard)
Assistant Camera: Additional Photography
Second Assistant Camera
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
First Assistant Camera
Lighting Technician
Key Grip: Additional Photography
Best Boy Grip: Second Unit
Best Boy Grip (as William Cousins)
Rigging Grip: Second Unit
Key Rigging Grip
Grip: Second Unit
Camera Operator (as Paul Edwards)
Lighting Technician
Grip: Second Unit (as Michael Flanigam)
Camera Loader
Rigging Grip
Gaffer: Second Unit (as Robert Good)
Rigging Electrician
Key Grip
Best Boy: Second Unit
Key Rigging Grip: Second Unit
Rigging Electrician (as Mike Hennessy)
Rigging Electrician
Gang Boss (as Patrick P. Hickman)
Rigging Best Boy
Electrician (as Frederick E. Irving)
Film Loader: Additional Photography
Rigging Grip: Second Unit
Video Assist Operator
Best Boy Electric
Camera Operator
Video Assist Technician: Second Unit
Assistant Camera: Additional Photography (as Steven Marshall)
Rigging Electrician
Aerial Camera: Additional Photography
Grip (as Daisuke Miyake)
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit (as Evan Nesbitt)
Electrician: Second Unit
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Electrician
Lighting Technician
First Assistant Camera: Additional Photography (as Onofrio Pansini)
Lighting Technician
Grip: Second Unit (as Raymond 'Campa' Perosi)
Electrician
24 Frame Video Operator
Chief Rigging Electrician
Electrician (as Louis A. Ramos)
Rigging Electrician
Dolly Grip
Generator Operator
Director Of Photography: Second Unit (as Raymond N. Stella)
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Electrician: Second Unit
Still Photographer
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Grip (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Camera Operator (uncredited)
Electrician: Second Unit (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Editorial Production Assistant
First Assistant Editor
Executive In Charge Of Post-production
Color Timer
Editorial Production Assistant
Second Assistant Editor
Additional Editor
Post-production Coordinator
Second Assistant Editor
Color Timer (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Visual Effects Assistant
2D Rotoscope Artist / Match Mover
3D Artist: Flat Earth Productions
Digital Animation Supervisor/producer: Image Savant
Digital Artist (as Wenden Baldwin)
Animator: The Production Plant
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Executive Producer
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Producer
3D Animation Supervisor: Flat Earth Productions
Digital Artist
3D Artist: Flat Earth Productions
Digital Artist
Digital Animator
Executive Producer: 525 Post
Chief Technologist: VIFX
Digital Compositing Supervisor
3D Supervisor
Digital Compositor
Digital Artist
Lighter: VIFX
3D Animator: Flat Earth Productions
Production Coordinator: Miniatures (as Brent Coert)
Digital Artist
Animation Supervisor: VIFX
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Supervisor
3D Animator: Flat Earth Productions
Digital Imaging
Digital Effects Producer: Efilm
Digital Artist
3D Animator: VIFX (as Brian Davis)
Key Grip: Miniatures
Digital Production Manager: VIFX
Digital Artist
Effects Supervisor: Wildcat Digital Effects
Digital Effects Supervisor
Digital Compositor
Animator: Wraith, VIFX
Lead Animator: Wraith, VIFX
Lighter: VIFX
Manager Of Systems
Visual Effects Avid Editor: Blue Sky/VIFX
Visual Effects Wraith Animator
3D Artist
Visual Effects Coordinator
Lead Model Painter: Blue Sky/VIFX
Digital Artist
Digital Artist
Digital Artist
3D Animator: Blue Sky/VIFX
Gaffer: Miniatures
Digital Effects Supervisor: Digiscope
Digital Effects Executive Producer: Efilm
3D Display Animator: Flat Earth Productions (as Ronald Herbst)
Visual Effects Motion Control Operator: Additional Photography
Digital Effects Producer: Post Logic
Visual Effects Supervisor (as Richard Hollander)
Technical Supervisor
Research And Development Supervisor (as Caleb Howard)
Digital Compositor: VIFX (as Jennifer Howard)
Digital Imaging
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Coordinator (as Edward J. Irastorza)
3D Animator: VIFX
Visual Effects Coordinator
Digital Animator
Visual Effects Producer
Lead Digital Effects Artist
Visual Effects Supervisor: PERFX, INC.
Digital Composite Supervisor
Digital Compositor (as James Lee)
3D Artist: Flat Earth Productions
Model Supervisor (as Carlyle Livingston)
Digital Compositor
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Digital Artist: Post Logic
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Artist (as Steve Meyer)
Lighting Supervisor (as Stu Mintz)
Lead Model Maker
Visual Effects Editor: Blue Sky/VIFX
Line Producer: Miniatures / Supervisor Physical Production: Miniatures
Animator: Wraith, VIFX
Visual Effects Supervisor: Flat Earth Productions
3D Animator: Flat Earth Productions
Digital Imaging
Scanning Coordinator
Lighter: VIFX
3D Artist: Flat Earth Productions
Lighter: VIFX
Visual Effects Supervisor: The Production Plant
Digital Artist
3D Animator / Match Mover
2D Rotoscope Artist / Match Mover
Digital Production Coordinator: Digiscope
2D Rotoscope Artist / Match Mover
Visual Effects Assistant Coordinator
Inferno Artist
Animator: Wraith, VIFX
3D Supervisor (as Ha Roda)
Sequence Supervisor: Blood Drip Sequence, VIFX
Assistant Director: Miniature Photography, Blue Sky/VIFX
Digital Services Technician: CIS Hollywood
Digital Artist
Morph Artist
Digital Effects Producer: Digiscope
First Assistant Camera: Miniatures
Digital Compositor
Digital Effects Producer: Digiscope
Executive Producer: Digiscope (as Mary Stuart Welch)
Director Of Photography: Miniatures (as Dave Stump)
Miniature Unit Director Of Photography
Motion Control Operator: Miniatures
Digital Compositor
Digital Artist
Executive Producer: Digiscope (as Thomas Wade Thill)
Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Motion Control Operator
3D Animator: VIFX (as Gee Young)
Digital Effects Artist (uncredited)
Tape Operator (uncredited)
Scanning And Recording Operator: Digiscope (uncredited)
Visual Effects Editor: EFilm (uncredited)
Avid Support: VIFX (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Technical Director (uncredited)
Best Boy Electric: Minatures Unit (uncredited)
Visual Effects Producer (uncredited)
Visual Effects Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Vendor Producer (uncredited)
Compositor: Blue Sky/VIFX (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Data Manager: Digital Magic (uncredited)
3D Animator (uncredited)
Digital Graphics Design (uncredited)
Visual Effects Producer (uncredited)
Inferno Artist (uncredited)
Optical Camera (uncredited)
Visual Effects Unit Director Of Photography (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Model Shop Supervisor (uncredited)
Project Manager: Viewpoint Datalabs (uncredited)
Digital Effects Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor: Production Plant (uncredited)
Cg Modeler (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects Construction Toolroom Keeper
Special Effects Construction Gang Boss (as Michel 'Frenchy' Briere)
Special Effects Foreman: Additional Photography
Special Effects (as Mark Byers)
Special Effects
Special Effects Office Manager (as Diane Marie Carlucci)
Special Effects (as John Carlucci)
Mechanical Effects Supervisor / Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects (as William E. Dawson)
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects (as Steven C. Ficke)
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects Coordinator: Additional Photography (as John Hartigan)
Special Effects (as Todd K. Jensen)
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects (as Christian Lemer)
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects (as Barry L. McQueary)
Special Effects Foreman (as Joe Mercurio)
Special Effects Office Manager
Explosives Effects Supervisor / Mechanical Effects Supervisor
Special Effects (as Steve Moore)
Special Effects (as Dan Murphy)
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects Office Manager
Mold Department: Atlantic West Effects
Special Effects (as James Allen Ochoa)
Animatronic Effects / Mechanical Engineer: Cannom Creations
Special Effects (as Daniel W. Orabona)
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects (as Rudy R. Perez)
Special Effects (as Ronald R. Petruccione)
Special Effects (as Matt Pope)
Special Effects
Special Effects (as Michael D. Roundy)
Special Effects Construction Gang Boss
Special Effects (as Kenneth L. Sher)
Special Effects Foreman
Mechanical Engineer: Cannom Creations
Special Effects
Special Effects Foreman (as Michael L. Strawn)
Special Effects
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Foreman
Special Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects Costumes
Special Effects (as Tony Van Denecker)
Special Effects
Mold Department: Atlantic West Effects
Special Effects
Special Effects Construction Foreman (as Mike Welch)
Special Effects
Special Effects (as Dennis A. Yeager II)
Special Effects
Special Effects (as Ronald E. Zarro)
Special Effects (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Creature Effects Crew (uncredited)
Special Effects Assistant (uncredited)
Vehicle Fabrication (uncredited)
Animation Department
Lead Animator: The Production Plant
3-D Animation Supervisor
Animation Supervisor
Wraith Animator
Wraith Lead Animator
Wraith Animator
3-D Display Animator (as Ronald Herbst)
Wraith Animator
Wraith Animator
Art Department
Propmaker
On-set Carpenter
Storyboard Artist
Property Maker: Additional Photography
Gang Boss (as Frank A. Capello)
Assistant Property Master (as Al Eisenmann II)
Set Designer
Shop Foreman
Lead Painter
Shop Foreman (as Glen Hawbecker)
Art Department Coordinator
Set Designer
Construction Medic
Illustrator
Swing Gang
Illustrator (as Bruton E. Jones Jr.)
Construction Estimator (as Lisa M. Brooks)
Illustrator
Construction Coordinator
On-set Painter: Additional Photography
Storyboard Artist
On-set Painter
Paint Gang Boss
Henry Artist
Property Assistant
Property Master
Storyboard Artist
Propmaker
Propmaker
Labor Foreman (as Steven A. O'Bannon)
On-set Dresser (as Gus 'Gudjon' Olafsson)
Master Lead Painter (as Charli C. Palazzo)
Plaster Foreman
Shop Foreman
Buyer (as Jennifer L. Pray)
Set Designer (as Thomas C. Reta)
Art Department Production Assistant
On-set Dresser
Location Foreman
Paint Gang Boss
General Foreman (as Michael Sforza)
Plaster Gang Boss
Visual Concept Artist (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Storyboard Artist (uncredited)
Laborer (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Sound Department
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Foley Editor
Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Adr Editor / Dialogue Editor
Utility Sound: Additional Photography
Background Sound Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Supervising Sound Effects Editor (as Gregory Hedgepath)
Boom Operator: Additional Photography (as Randy Johnson)
Sound Effects Assistant (as Laura Pratt)
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Recordist
Production Sound Mixer: Additional Photography
Conforming Sound Editor
Sound Mixer
Utility Sound Technician
Sound Re-recording Assistant
Adr Recordist
Foley Artist
Foley Artist
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Adr Editor / Dialogue Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Adr Mixer / Foley Mixer
Sound Effects Editor (as Timothy Walston)
Boom Operator (as Knox Grantham White)
Casting Department
Casting Assistant
Extras Casting Assistant
Extras Casting
Adr Voice Casting
Extras Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist
Dental Prosthetics
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Artist: Additional Photography
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist: Wesley Snipes
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Key Hair Stylist: Additional Photography
Makeup Artist: Additional Photography
Body Makeup Artist
Makeup Department Head
Hair Stylist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Artist: Additional Photography
Tattoo Designer
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Artist: Mr. Snipes
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Hair Stylist
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Artist: Additional Photography
Makeup Effects: "Frost's Death"
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Effects Producer: Cannom Creations
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Makeup Effects Designer/key Sculptor: "Frosts' Death"
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Hair Department Head
Special Makeup Effects Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costumer: Mr. Snipes
Specialty Costumer: Cannom Creations
Seamstress
Specialty Costumer: Cannom Creations
Costume Sketch Artist
Costumer: Additional Photography
Costumer
Key Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Costumer
Costumer
Costume Production Assistant
Costumer
Costume Production Assistant
Production Assistant: Wardrobe Department
Costume Production Assistant
Set Costumer: Blood Club Sequence
Costume Assistant
Music Department
Music Coordinator
Music Editor
Music Contractor
Music Preparation
Music Editor
Music Clearance Executive
Music Mixer
Conductor / Orchestrator
Assistant Music Preparation
Music Editor
Music Recordist: Orchestral Score
Music Supervisor
Music Business Affairs
Music Recording Assistant
Music Recording Assistant
Music Recording Assistant
Choral Contractor
Music Clearance
Music Preparation
Assistant Music Preparation
Scoring Engineer: Y4
Scoring Engineer
Cast
Deacon Frost
Dragonetti
Mercury
Curtis Webb
Senior Resident
Resident
Heatseeking Dennis (as Kenneth Johnson)
Creepy Morgue Guy
Pallantine
Japanese Doorman (as Sidney Liufau)
Pragmatic Policeman
Blood Club Bouncer
Martial Arts Kid
Reichardt
Menacing Stud (as Freeman White III)
Vampire Underling (as DV DeVincentis)
Frost's Goon
Frost's Goon
Von Esper (as Erl)
Pleading Goon
Party Girl
Slavic Vampire Lord
Russian Woman
Russian Vampire (as Levani)
Cardboard Cut-out In Subway (uncredited)
Vampire Victim (uncredited)
Blood Bath Vampire (uncredited)
Henchman (uncredited)
Henchman (uncredited)
Henchman (uncredited)
Blood Club (uncredited)
Vampire At Rave (uncredited)
Henchman (uncredited)
Vampire (uncredited)
Vampire (uncredited)
Vampire (uncredited)
Vampire Lord (uncredited)
Henchman (uncredited)
Woman In Elevator (uncredited)
Sword Thrower (uncredited)
Woman In Elevator (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Unit Publicist
Production Software Support: Research & Development
Assistant: Mr. Frankfurt
3-D Artist
IAI Crew
Office Staff Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Post-production Accountant
Flat Earth Administration
Effects Supervisor: Cannom Creations / Puppeteer: "Pearl"
3-D Artist
Set Production Assistant
Stand-in: Mr. Snipes
Set Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Dorff
Craft Service
Train Consultant
Effects Technician: Cannom Creations
Stand-in: Mr. Logue
Craft Service
Business Manager: Cannom Creations
Character
Effects Technician: Cannom Creations
Office Staff Assistant
Effects Technician: Cannom Creations
Production Accountant
Effects Technician: Cannom Creations
Projectionist
Video Production Assistant
Production Assistant: Additional Photography
Production Executive
For Marvel Films
Effects Technician: Cannom Creations
Production Attorney
Production Attorney
Assistant Chef
Production Coordinator: Cannom Creations
Vampire Language Creator
Set Production Assistant
Flat Earth Editorial
Production Assistant: Additional Photography
Hod Carrier
In-house Production Controller
Safety Coordinator
Production Software Support: Research & Development
Production Coordinator
Accounting Assistant
Effects Technician: Cannom Creations
Contract Administrator
Craft Service
IAI Crew
Stand-in: Additional Photography
Painter/effects Technician: Cannom Creations
Paymaster
3-D Artist
Effects Technician: Cannom Creations
Operations Manager: Cannom Creations
Stand-in: Mr. Dorff
Flat Earth Administration
Helicopter Pilot: Additional Photography
Stand-in: Ms. Wright
Office Staff Assistant
First Assistant Accountant
Location Production Assistant
Office Staff Assistant
Effects Technician: Cannom Creations
Set Production Assistant
Production Controller
Effects Supervisor: Cannom Creations
Production Resources
IAI Crew
Production Coordinator
Flat Earth Editorial
Blood Drip Sequence Supervisor
Script Supervisor
Personal Assistant: Additional Photography
Assistant: Mr. Snipes
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Martial Arts Choreographer
Production Assistant: Second Unit
Technical Supervisor
Assistant Production Coordinator
Puppeteer: "Pearl"
Conceptual Designer And Sculptor: Cannom Creations / Puppeteer: "Pearl"
Assistant: Mr. Norrington
Preview Technical Supervisor
Effects Technician: Cannom Creations / Puppeteer: "Pearl"
Chef: Mr. Snipes
Stand-in: Ms. Jover
IAI Crew
Martial Arts Choreographer
Hair Technician: Cannom Creations
Office Staff Assistant
Office Staff Assistant
Production Coordinator: Additional Photography
Second Assistant Production Coordinator
Character
IAI Crew
Post-production Accountant
Inventory Services
International Public Relations
Additional Office Assistant
Puppeteer: Pearl's Right Arm
Aerial Unit Director
Post-production Accountant
Armorer
Sword Maker
Craft Service
Stunt Department
Stunt Double: Frost
Stunts
Stunt Double: Whistler
Stunt Double: Quinn
Stunt Double: Krieger
Stunt Double: Additional Photography
Stunt Double: Blade
Stunts
Stunt Assistant
Stunts
Stunt Coordinator: Additional Photography / Stunts
Special Assistant To Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Double: Mercury
Stunts Rigging: Additional Photography
Stunt Coordinator
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Double: Racquel
Stunts Rigging: Additional Photography
Special Assistant To Stunt Coordinator
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts Rigging: Additional Photography
Stunt Rigger
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Double: Karen
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunt Rigger
Stunt Rigging Coordinator
Stunt Double
Transportation Department
Driver: Additional Photography
Driver: Mr. Snipes
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Captain
Transportation Captain: Additional Photography
Driver: Additional Photography
Driver: Construction
Driver: Set Dressing
Driver: Camera Car
Blade - modified: [36294][120611]