Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

We Bought a Zoo   (2011)

Rate It

We Bought a Zoo Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | USA
Running Time | 124 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Comedy, Drama, Family
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In Color
Production Dates | 2011-01-17
Release Information

Directed by | Cameron Crowe
Cinematography by | Rodrigo Prieto
Edited by | Mark Livolsi

Starring ~ Matt Damon, Scarlett Johansson, Thomas Haden Church

Editing System
Finishing System
Finishing Method
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Width
Film Negative Pulldown
Film Print Stock
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Film Labs & Post Facilities
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Screenplay
Produced by
Co-producer
Co-producer
Associate Producer
Executive Producer
Associate Producer
Producer
Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Production Supervisor
Post-production Supervisor (uncredited)
Original Music by
Production Design by
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Supervising Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Unit Director
Additional Second Second Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director: Second Unit (as Steven Simon)
Camera & Electrical Department
Camera Utility: Behind The Scenes
Rigging Grip Best Boy
Second Assistant Camera (as Craig M. Bauer)
First Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Best Boy Grip (as Richard J. Boyle)
Best Boy Grip: Second Unit
Key Grip: Second Unit (as Darwin Browne)
Rigging Electrician
Electrician (as Alex J. Castillo)
Rigging Electrician
Camera Loader
Company Grip
Key Grip: Second Unit
Camera Loader: Second Unit (as Michael A. Crankshaw)
Dolly Grip: "a" Camera
Company Grip (as Chris Crivier)
Electrician (as Donny Dean Davidson)
Additional Grip
Key Grip (as Joseph Diandu)
Best Boy Grip: Second Unit
Videographer (as Mathias M. Fain)
Rigging Grip
Camera Loader: Second Unit
Rigging Grip
Electrician / Rigging Electrician (as Jerry Gomez)
Grip: Second Unit
Rigging Gaffer
Rigging Electrician
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Camera Operator: "b" Camera / Steadicam Operator
Electrician (as Daniel Hawking)
Electrician (as Lukas Hencey)
Grip: Second Unit
Key Rigging Grip
Dolly Grip: "b" Camera / Grip: Second Unit
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera (as Jay S. Levy)
Rigging Best Boy Electric
Video Assist: Second Unit
Director Of Photography: Second Unit (as Eduardo Mayen)
Company Grip (as William McDevitt)
Rigging Grip
Video Operator (as Daniel P. Moore)
Best Boy Electric
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Electrician
Rigging Grip
Video Assist: Second Unit
Still Photographer
Gaffer: Second Unit
Rigging Electrician
Additional Grip
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera, Steadicam, Second Unit (as Anthony J. Rivetti)
Rigging Electrician
Lighting Technician (second Unit)
Electrician
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Grip: Second Unit
Company Grip (as Fred Troesken)
First Assistant Camera
Grip: Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Electrician
Gaffer (as Randy 'Woody' Woodside)
Rigging Electrician
Second Unit: Best Boy Electric
Second Assistant Grip (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit (uncredited)
Grip: Second Unit (uncredited)
Grip (uncredited)
Additional Grip (uncredited)
Lighting Technician (uncredited)
Editorial Department
First Assistant Editor
Color Timer
Editorial Production Assistant
Digital Intermediate Dailies Colorist: CinemaScan (as Benny Estrada)
Color Correction Assistant
Digital Intermediate Project Manager: Cote
Additional Editor
Color Timing Assistant: Efilm
Assistant Editor
Associate Editor
Digital Intermediate Producer: CinemaScan
Digital Colorist
Digital Intermediate Assistant Producer
Assistant Editor
Digital Transfer
Dailies Operator
Digital Intermediate Editor
Post-Production Coordinator / Post-production Coordinator
Digital Intermediate Producer
Second Colorist: Efilm
Visual Effects Department
Digital Opticals: EFilm
Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Supervisor
Paint Artist: Botvfx
Compositing Supervisor/lead Compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
Compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
Visual Effects Coordinator: Crazy Horse Effects (as Judy Webster)
Digital Effects Supervisor: Crazy Horse Effects
Compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
Compositing Supervisor/lead Compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
Paint Artist: Botvfx
Compositing Supervisor/lead Compositor: Crazy Horse Effects (as Greg Scribner)
Compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
Compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
Compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
Visual Effects Artist
Visual Effects Bookkeeper: Crazy Horse Effects
Visual Effects Producer: Crazy Horse Effects
Computer Graphics (uncredited)
Visual Effects Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Lead Paint Artist (uncredited)
Visual Effects Artist (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician (as Terry P. Chapman)
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Foreman: Second Unit
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Set Foreman
Special Effects Shop Foreman (as Donald E. Myers Jr.)
Special Effects Technician
Art Department
Swing Gang (as Jacob M. Alsbrook)
Location Foreman
Set Dressing Liaison
Swing Gang (as Scott Bailey)
Stand-by Greens Foreman
Greens Designer
Swing Gang (as Jimmy James Bennett)
Paint Foreman
Construction Buyer
Art Department Production Assistant
Leadman (as Nelson Lee Busch Jr.)
Sketch Artist: Dylan's Art
General Foreman
Labor Foreman
Labor Foreman (as Mark W. Comperry)
Assistant Property Master
Assistant Set Decorator (as Shannon Curfman-Dayan)
Greens Foreman
Assistant Property Master
Art Department Production Assistant
Construction Foreman
Construction Foreman
Set Designer
Labor Foreman
Construction Foreman
Set Designer (as Ann Harris Hayes)
Construction Foreman
Storyboard Artist
Set Designer
Plaster Supervisor
Illustrator
Set Designer (as Daniel Jennings)
Lead Set Designer
Property Master (as JP Jones)
Greensman (as Rick Jones)
Set Dresser/leadman (as Mark R. Kudra)
Swing Gang
Construction Foreman (as Mark C. Lopez)
Set Designer (as Joshua Lusby)
On-set Dresser (as John H. Maxwell)
Tool Foreman (as Pete Medina)
Swing Gang
Property Master: Second Unit
Paint Gang Boss (as Samuel M. Pactol)
Paint Supervisor
Assistant Property Master
Greens Gang Boss (as Steve John Rice)
Construction Foreman
Construction Foreman
Paint Gang Boss
Property Master: Second Unit (as David E. Saltzman)
Graphic Artist
Paint Foreman
Set Dresser (as Harlan Clyde Spatz)
Art Department Coordinator
Metal Foreman
Paint Gang Boss
Sign Writer
Construction Coordinator (as Michael Villarino)
Labor Foreman
Swing Gang (as Gerard Willard II)
Construction Foreman (as Pete Youds)
Stand-by Painter
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Set Decoration Buyer (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Illustrator (uncredited)
Paint Foreman (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Welder Gangboss (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Sound Department
Foley Mixer
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Adr Engineer
Foley Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor (as Blake Cornett)
Boom Operator
Foley Artist (as John Cucci)
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Foley Mixer
Sound Recordist
Foley Mixer
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Utility Sound Technician
Supervising Sound Editor (as Mildred Iatrou Morgan)
Adr Editor
Foley Editor
Additional Sound Mixer / Supervising Sound Editor
First Assistant Sound Editor
Adr Recordist
Dialogue Editor
Dialogue Editor
Supervising Foley Editor
Sound Effects Recordist
Foley Artist (as Daniel O'Connell)
Sound Engineer (as Erin Rettig)
Adr Mixer (as Charleen Rochards-Steeves)
Foley Editor
Sound Re-recording Engineer (as Bill Stein)
Epk Sound Mixer
Assistant Sound Editor
Production Sound Mixer
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Re-recording Mixer: Spanish Castilian Version (uncredited)
Adr Recordist (uncredited)
Sound Transfer (uncredited)
Dubbing Manager: Spanish Castilian Version (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Associate
Adr Voice Casting
Extras Casting
Extras Casting Assistant
Extras Casting Assistant
Casting Assistant
Makeup Department
Assistant Makeup Department Head
Key Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist: Matt Damon
Makeup Artist
Additional Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist: Matt Damon
Makeup Artist
Hair Department Head
Makeup Department Head
Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Additional Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Additional Hair Stylist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Additional Makeup
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costumer
Costume Production Assistant
Key Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Costume Production Assistant
Costumer: Matt Damon
Ager/dyer
Head Ager/dyer
Set Costumer
Wardrobe Assistant
Additional Costume Assistant
Ager/dyer
Costume Supervisor
Music Department
Scoring Stage Manager
Music Scoring Mixer / Music Scoring Recordist
Supervising Music Editor
Music Assistant
Scoring Recordist
Digital Score Recordist
Music Production Exec
Arranger: Strings And Brass / Conductor: Strings And Brass
Additional Music Recordist / Score Producer
Scoring Stage Engineer
Scoring Stage Manager
Musicians Contractor
Digital Score Recordist
Head Of Music Preparation
Music Preparation
Musician: Guitar
Cast
Benjamin Mee
Kelly Foster
Dylan Mee
Peter MacCready (as Angus MacFadyen)
Lily Miska
Robin Jones
Rhonda Blair
Mr. Stevens (as JB Smoove)
Katherine Mee
Principal
San Diego Vet
Delbert McGinty
Shea Seger (Lasagna Mom)
Alison
Sarah Tanner (Vet Assistant)
Male Zookeeper
Volunteer
Zoo Patron (as Taylor Victoria Cerza)
Zoo Patron (as Steven Lee)
Zoo Patron
Zoo Patron
Zoo Patron
Zoo Patron (as Caroline Hanna)
Zoo Patron
Zoo Patron (as David Lopez)
Visiting Family
Visiting Family
Visiting Family
Visiting Family
Zoo Staff
Party Girl
Buster The Bear (as Bart)
Buster The Bear
Crystal The Capuchin (as Crystal)
Spar The Tiger
Solomon The Lion
Ronnie The Binturong
Joyce Jameson (uncredited)
Popcorn Stand Girl (uncredited)
Zoo Patron (uncredited)
Zoo Employee (uncredited)
Parrot Man (uncredited)
Donation Girl (uncredited)
Zoo Patron (uncredited)
Zoo Patron (uncredited)
Zoo Patron (uncredited)
Zoo Patron (uncredited)
Sentimental Mother (uncredited)
Lion Wrangler (uncredited)
Zoo Patron (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Animal Trainer
Additional Adr Voice
Behind The Scenes Crew
Set Production Assistant: Second Unit
Location Scout
Additional Adr Voice
Hoofstock Trainer
Additional Adr Voice
Production Assistant / Set Production Assistant
Key Assistant Location Manager
Baboon Trainer
Reptile Trainer
Studio Teacher
Tiger Trainer
Additional Adr Voice
Assistant: Julie Yorn
Studio Teacher
Additional Adr Voice
Set Production Assistant: Second Unit
Payroll Accountant
Additional Adr Voice
Animal Trainer
Tiger Trainer
Office Production Assistant
Key Assistant Location Manager
Animal Trainer
Hoofstock Trainer
Assistant Production Office Coordinator
Craft Service
Additional Adr Voice
Animal Coordinator
Additional Adr Voice
Animal Department Production Assistant
Additional Adr Voice
Studio Teacher
Second Assistant Accountant
Payroll Assistant
Animal Trainer
Additional Adr Voice
Projectionist: On-set
Production Coordinator
Additional Adr Voice
Additional Craft Service
Production Clearances
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Additional Adr Voice
Office Production Assistant
Production Secretary
Monkey Trainer
Additional Adr Voice
Additional Adr Voice
Construction Medic
Binturong Trainer
Construction Accountant
Photo Editor
Set Production Assistant: Second Unit
Animal Trainer
Set Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Additional Adr Voice
Video Transfer
Snake Wrangler
Additional Adr Voice
Additional Adr Voice
Monkey Trainer
Key Second Assistant Accountant
Additional Adr Voice
Key Assistant Location Manager
Key Assistant Location Manager
Set Production Assistant
Additional Adr Voice
Location Office Assistant
Assistant: Matt Damon
Set Production Assistant
Animal Trainer
Lion/tiger Trainer
Script Supervisor
Additional Adr Voice
Additional Adr Voice
Key Set Production Assistant
Set Medic
Caterer / Chef
Key Set Production Assistant: Second Unit
Office Production Assistant
Lead Bear Trainer
Bear Trainer
Bear Trainer
Tiger Trainer
Hoofstock Trainer
First Assistant Accountant
Accounting Clerk
Hoofstock Trainer
Hoofstock Trainer
Lion/tiger Trainer
Bear Trainer
Production Accountant
Additional Adr Voice
Animal Trainer
Aviary Trainer
Assistant: Julie Yorn
Chef: Matt Damon
Preview Engineer
Additional Adr Voice
Set Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Vinyl Films Associate
Additional Adr Voice
Lead Lion/tiger Trainer
Set Production Assistant
Baboon Trainer
Porcupine Trainer
Caterer: For Stars Catering
Unit Publicist
Key Craft Service
Set Production Assistant: Second Unit
Stand-in: Mr. Damon
Production Executive
Additional Set Production Assistant
Project Manager: Deluxe Digital Cinema
Stand-in
Script Supervisor Intern
Set Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Projectionist
Stand-in: Mr. Damon
Stand-in: Maggie Elizabeth Jones
Extras Set Coordinator
Production Assistant
Set Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Studio Teacher
Set Production Assistant
Caterer: Second Unit
Clearance Supervisor
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Coordinator: Bear Sequence
Stunts
Stunt Double: Matt Damon
Stunt Performer
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Dispatcher
We Bought a Zoo - modified: [21808][1389137]