Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

The Ghost and the Darkness   (1996)

Rate It

The Ghost and the Darkness Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA, Germany
Running Time | 110 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Hindi
Genres | Adventure, Drama, Horror, Thriller
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In Color
Production Dates | 1995-11-01 ~ 1996-02-05
Release Information

Directed by | Stephen Hopkins
Cinematography by | Vilmos Zsigmond
Edited by | Roger Bondelli, Robert Brown, Steve Mirkovich, Bert Lovitt

Starring ~ Michael Douglas, Val Kilmer, Tom Wilkinson

Editing System
Finishing System
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Camera Negative Orientation
Film Print Orientation
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Film Labs & Post Facilities
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Produced by
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Post-production Executive
Production Manager: Second Unit
Production Supervisor (as Michael Games)
Unit Manager
Unit Production Manager
Production Supervisor: Second Unit
Original Music by
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Art Director
Art Director
Supervising Art Director
Supervising Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Second Second Assistant Director (as Javier Chinchilla Kern)
Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Unit Director
Second Second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Unit Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit (as Doug Raine)
Second Assistant Director (as Matthew Rebenkoff)
Third Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director (as David Venghaus)
Second Second Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Lighting Technician
Still Photographer
Director Of Photography: Kenya Unit
Second Assistant Camera
Camera Operator: "b" Camera, Second Unit
Focus Puller: "b" Camera
Second Unit: Second Assistant Camera
Video Assist Operator
Assistant Camera
Focus Puller
Electrician
Camera Operator: Aerial
Camera Operator: "a" Camera
First Assistant Camera
Camera Operator: "b" Camera (as Joseph Urbanczyk)
Additional Video Assist Operator
Editorial Department
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Negative Cutter
Assistant Editor
Associate Editor
Assistant Editor
Color Timer
Colorist: Mastering
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Department
Software Engineer: SPI
Compositor (as Isa Abdulbari Alsup)
Rotoscope Artist
Visual Effects Coordinator (as Chris Bailey)
Visual Effects Coordinator
Computer Graphics Supervisor
Visual Effects Compositor
Digital Painter / Rotoscope Artist
Digital Effects Artist
Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Producer (as Joan Collins)
Senior Systems Architect
Senior Technical Supervisor
Electronics Engineer
Digital Artist
Lead Technical Assistant
Production Manager: Visual Effects Unit
Inferno Artist: SPI / High Speed Compositing Supervisor
Rotoscope Artist
Lead Inferno Technical Assistant
Compositor (as Kiki Candela)
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Concept/storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Compositor
Computer Graphics Coordinator / Digital Production Manager
High Speed Compositing Supervisor
Executive Producer: Visual Effects
Matte Painter: SPI
Compositor (as Steve Kennedy)
Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Editor
Rotoscope Artist (as Sue Kornfeld)
Film Scanning And Recording
Visual Effects Supervisor: SPI
Compositor
Visual Effects Executive Producer: SPI
High Speed Compositor
Visual Effects Assistant Coordinator
Compositor
Lead Rotoscope Artist
Visual Effects Producer: Location Photography
High Speed Compositor
Compositor: SPI
Digital Effects Animator
Visual Effects Production Manager: SPI
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Compositor (as Andrea Sholer)
Visual Effects Senior Management
Rotoscope Artist (as John Shourt)
Visual Effects Director Of Photography (as Chuck Schuman)
Software Engineer
High Speed Compositor
Senior Staff: SPI
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Production Controller: Digital Domain
Technical Assistant
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Production Software Coordinator (uncredited)
Film Recorder Operator (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Technician
Mold/lab Technician
Fabrication Crew: Stan Winston Studio
Key Artist: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Technician
Electronics Designer: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects Assistant: Second Unit
Mold Maker
Mold/lab Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Senior Special Effects Technician
Animatronic Effects Designer (as Richard Landon) / Animatronic Effects Supervisor (as Richard Landon)
Mold Department: Stan Winston Studio
Assistant Special Effects: Second Unit
Mechanical Designer: Stan Winston Studio
Special Effects Technician
Hair Technician: Stan Winston Studios
Painter: Stan Winston Studio
Animatronic Effects Designer / Animatronic Effects Supervisor / Creature Designer And Fabricator
Animatronic Effects Supervisor / Makeup Effects Supervisor
Production Coordinator: Stan Winston Studio
Floor Supervisor / Special Effects Foreman
Creature Effects Crew / Special Effects Makeup
Special Effects Coordinator: Second Unit
Special Effects Assistant: Second Unit
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Art Department
Set Foreman
Construction Coordinator
Set Dresser
Draughtsperson
Art Director: Second Unit
Lead Scenic Artist
Carpenter
Coordinator
Painter
Concept Designer
Property Master
Supervising Dressing Prop
Assistant Props Builder
Set Designer
Scenic Chargehand
Chargehand Stand-by
Sound Department
Dialogue Editor
Assistant Sound Editor
Foley Editor
Digital Sound Effects Layback
Sound Designer / Sound Effects Editor
Digital Sound Effects Layback
Assistant Sound Editor
Adr Assistant
Adr Editor
Supervising Foley Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Coordinator
Assistant Sound Editor (as Dana LeBlanc)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Artist
Sound Effects Editor
Dialogue Editor
Sound Mixer
Foley Mixer
Dialogue Editor
Sound Effects Recordist
Dialogue Editor (as Kimberly Lowe Voigt)
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Coordinator
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Editor
Foley Artist
Sound Effects Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Boom Operator
Supervising Adr Editor
Foley Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Dialogue Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Sound (uncredited)
Additional Sound Re-recording Mixer (uncredited)
Adr Mixer (uncredited)
Sound Re-recording Mixer (uncredited)
Foley Recordist (uncredited)
Casting Department
Adr Voice Casting
Casting: South Africa
Makeup Department
Makeup Artist
Hair Technician: Stan Winston Studios
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Assistant Costume Designer
Key Costumer
Wardrobe Supervisor
Key Costumer
Set Costumer
Wardrobe Supervisor
Music Department
Music Supervisor: Ethnic Music
Ethnic Music Researcher
Music Editor
Orchestrator
Supervising Music Editor
Assistant Music Editor
Choir Conductor: Johannesburg
Location Music Editor
Orchestral Contractor
Music Preparation
Musician: French Horn
Music Programmer
Cast
Charles Remington
Col. John Henry Patterson
Robert Beaumont
Samuel
Dr. David Hawthorne
Angus Starling
Helena Patterson
Abdullah
Indian Victim
Worker #2
Worker #3 (as Rakeem Khan)
Nervous Sikh Orderly
Orderly #1
Orderly #2
Photographer
Stockton
Beaumont's Valet
Beaumont's Clerk
Patterson's Son
Patterson's Son
Station Master
Additional Crew Members
Assistant Animal Handler: Lions
Dialogue Coach: Swahili
Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Production Coordinator: Second Unit
Production Executive
Assistant Animal Handler
Script Supervisor
First Assistant Accountant
Stand-in: Val Kilmer
Animal Wrangler: Domestic Animals
Location Scout
Armorer: Preparation
Body Double
Unit Publicist
First Assistant Accountant
Copyist
Production Accountant
Production Assistant / Set Office Assistant
Assistant Accountant
Animal Trainer: Lions
Assistant: Steve Reuther
Animal Trainer: Lions
Dialect Coach
Construction Accountant
Post Production Assistant
Production Coordinator
Production Assistant
Animal Trainer: Lions
Supervising Animal Trainer
Production Coordinator
Animal Supplier
Assistant Animal Handler: Lions
Production Coordinator: USA
Assistant: Steve Reuther
Assistant: George Acogny
Base Camp Manager
Housing Coordinator
Animal Trainer: Lions
Live/animatronic Effects
Assistant: Stephen Hopkins
Mold/technical Department
Stunt Department
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Coordinator: South Africa
Stunt Assistant
Transportation Department
Transportation Captain
Transportation Administrator
The Ghost and the Darkness - modified: [18429][116409]