Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Shanghai   (2010)

Rate It

Shanghai Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login



Country | China, USA
Running Time | 105 Minutes
Type |
Language | English, Mandarin, Japanese, German
Genres | Drama, Mystery, Romance, Thriller
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In ,
Production Dates | 2008-05-05 ~ 2008-08-12
Release Information

Directed by | Mikael Håfström
Cinematography by | Benoît Delhomme
Edited by | Peter Boyle, Kevin Tent

Starring ~ John Cusack, Li Gong, Yun-Fat Chow

Editing System
Finishing System
Finishing Method
Film Manufacturer
Film Negative Stock
Film Negative Width
Camera Negative Orientation
Film Print Stock
Film Print Orientation
Distributed Aspect Ratio
Shooting Regions
Shooting Space
Film Labs & Post Facilities
 
Directed by
Cinematography by
Director Of Photography
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Produced by
Co-producer
Co-executive Producer
Line Producer
Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Production Manager
Unit Manager: UK
Post-production Supervisor
Executive In Charge Of Post-production
Production Supervisor (as Panyawadee Navarut Na Ayudhya)
Post-production Executive
Unit Production Manager
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Supervising Art Director
Art Director
Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
Action Unit Director
Additional Assistant Director
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Action Unit And Second Unit, Thailand (as Piyawat 'October' Dangdej)
Second Assistant Director
Co-second Assistant Director
First Assistant Director: Second Unit / Second Assistant Director
Second Unit Director
First Assistant Director (as Sean Cameron Guest)
Second Assistant Director
Third Assistant Director: Second Unit
Second Assistant Director (as Tippawan 'Paew' Mamanee)
Third Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: Second Unit
Third Assistant Director: Thailand (as Supat 'Pat' Nirantarai)
Second Second Assistant Director: Thailand (as Phattana 'Na' Sansumran)
First Assistant Director: Action Unit And Second Unit, Thailand (as Inthira 'O' Sawantraj)
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director: UK
First Assistant Director: Action Unit And Second Unit, Thailand (as Arthit 'Art' Yuktanan)
Camera & Electrical Department
Additional Focus Puller
First Assistant Camera
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Rigging Gaffer
Video Operator: Second Unit
Still Photographer
Assistant Camera
Assistant Camera
Truss Rigger
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Camera Operator: "b" Camera, UK
Clapper Loader: Additional Second Unit
Electrical Best Boy: Second Unit
Lighting Technician
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Key Grip: Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera, Second Unit
Video Operator
Camera Operator: EPK
Gaffer: Second Unit
Second Assistant Camera: Dailies
Additional Clapper Loader
Central Loader
Camera Trainee: Second Unit
Rigging Electrician
Second Grip
Lighting Technician
Key Grip
First Assistant Camera: A Camera, Action Unit
Director Of Photography: Action Unit And Second Unit, Thailand (as Picha 'Pom' Srisasanee)
Electrician: Practicals
Steadicam Operator / Camera Operator: "a" Camera
Additional Camera Operator
Camera Operator: Second Unit / Director Of Photography: Second Unit
Editorial Department
Digital Intermediate Manager
Second Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor: Shoot Only
First Assistant Editor
First Assistant Editor
Supervising Digital Intermediate Colorist
Colorist: Framestore
Assistant Editor
Additional Colorist: Framestore
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Additional Assistant Editor
Telecine Assistant
Colorist: Video Mastering, Deluxe
Color Timer
Post-production Coordinator
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Digital Intermediate Coordinator
Dailies Coordinator
Post-production Coordinator
Visual Effects Department
Digital Intermediate Producer: Framestore
Digital Compositor: Framestore
Digital Artist: Guerilla FX
Prep Artist: MPC
Visual Effects Supervisor: Guerilla FX
Retouch And Restoration: Framestore
Visual Effects Producer: Guerilla FX
Visual Effects Supervisor: MPC
Digital Intermediate Engineer
Scanning And Recording: Framestore
Visual Effects Editor
Digital Matte Painter: MPC
Data Operator - Framestore
Roto Artist
Visual Effects Supervisor
Cg Supervisor
Digital Artist: The Senate VFX
Digital Compositor: The Moving Picture Company
Visual Effects Producer: Guerilla FX
Digital Film Scanning And Recording: Framestore
Digital Compositor: Senate Visual Effects
Digital Intermediate Qc
Modeler: MPC (as Caroline Delengaigne)
Head Of Layout: MPC
Di Engineer
Digital Intermediate Data Operator
Digital Artist: The Senate VFX / Digital Compositor
Digital Compositor: Senate Visual Effects
Digital Compositor: Senate Visual Effects
Pre-visualization Supervisor
Rotoscope Artist: MPC
Digital Environments Artist: MPC
Head Of Environment: MPC
Digital Intermediate Colourist
Digital Intermediate Conform Editor
Rotoscope Artist: Senate Visual Effects
Digital Artist: The Senate VFX
Digital Compositor
Digital Intermediate Engineer
Visual Effects Executive Producer: The Senate VFX
Texture Artist: MPC
Visual Effects Artist (as Matthew Hicks)
Executive Producer: Framestore Di
Digital Artist: Guerilla FX
Digital Compositor
Digital Artist: The Senate VFX
Visual Effects Coordinator
Digital Intermediate Data Operator
Digital Artist: Guerilla FX
Digital Compositor: Senate Visual Effects
Smoke Artist
Digital Artist: The Senate VFX
Visual Effects Supervisor
Scanning & Recording Operator: Frametore
Digital Imaging Technician: Deluxe New York (as Iain Stasukevich)
Lighter: MPC
Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Technical Director: The Moving Picture Company
Visual Effects Supervisor: The Senate VFX
Digital Artist: Guerilla FX
Environment Technical Director: MPC
Digital Intermediate Retouch
Rotoscope Artist: MPC (as Ellen Miki)
Matchmove Artist: MPC (as Jonathan Miller)
Digital Artist: Guerilla FX (as Vance J. Miller)
Visual Effects Producer: MPC
Retouch And Restoration: Framestore
Rotoscope Artist: MPC
Digital Compositor: Senate Visual Effects
Pre-visualization Artist
Digital Compositor: Senate Visual Effects
Visual Effects Producer: The Senate VFX
Digital Matte Painter: MPC
Scanning And Recording: Framestore
Scanning And Recording
Data Manager: The Senate VFX
Digital Compositor: Senate Visual Effects
VFX Co-Ordinator - The Senate VFX
Computer Graphics Supervisor: MPC
Digital Environments Artist: MPC
Digital Artist: The Senate VFX
Visual Effects Supervisor: Guerilla FX
Compositing Supervisor: The Moving Picture Company (as Steve Sanchez)
Scanning And Recording Assistant Manager
Compositor
Digital Compositor: Senate Visual Effects
Digital Compositor: Senate Visual Effects
Modeller: MPC
Digital Artist: Guerilla FX
Digital Compositor
Digital Artist: Guerilla FX
Senior Compositor: MPC (as Giuliano Vigano)
Layout Artist: MPC
Matte Painter - The Senate VFX
Digital Compositor: Guerilla FX
Digital Artist: Guerilla FX
Digital Intermediate Technical Director: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Head Of 3D Services: Plowman Craven And Associates (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Special Effects Floor Supervisor (as Kevin Chisnell)
Special Effects
Special Effects Supervisor (as Carmilla Gittens)
Special Effects Technician
Senior Special Effects Technician: Thailand
Special Effects
Special Effects Buyer (as Jem Lovett) / Special Effects Coordinator (as Jem Lovett)
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Technician
Special Effects Mechanical Engineer: Thailand
Special Effects Coordinator
Special Effects Supervisor
Art Department
Modelmaker
Construction Manager
Production Buyer
Stand-by Props
Drapesmaster: UK
Art Department Coordinator: Thailand
Draughtsperson/model Maker
Second Unit Stand-by Prop
Prop Making Supervisor C/o Propshop
Graphic Designer
Art Department Researcher
Chargehand Stand-by Propman
Scenic Painter
Construction Manager
Storyboard Artist
Dressing Props
Scenic Artist
Sign Graphics Coordinator
Graphic Artist
Carpenter
Stand-by Art Director
Carpenter
Rigger (as Ian Vincent Murray)
Supervising Stagehand
Second Unit Chargehand Stand-by Prop (as Darren Reynolds)
Stand-by Art Director
Chargehand Props Storeman
Set Decorator: UK
Art Department Assistant
Set Dressing
Second Unit Stand-by Art Director
Set Decorator: Thailand
Art Department Runner: Thailand
Stand-by Props
Property Master
Hod Scenic Painter (uncredited)
Sound Department
Dialogue & Adr Editor / Supervising Dialogue Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Artist
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Foley Artist
Foley Artist
Assistant Sound Editor (as Carlos Cano)
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Foley Engineer
Adr Editor
Adr Loop Group Director
Midi Programming
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Editor (as Matt Haasch)
Sound Maintenance Engineer
Sound Designer (as Bob Hein) / Supervising Sound Editor (as Bob Hein)
Adr Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Mixer: Thailand
Foley Supervisor
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Adr And Foley Recordist
Boom Operator
Adr Editor (as Dan Laurie)
Assistant Sound Editor
Conform Editor
Dialogue Editor
Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Editor
Adr Mixer
Sound Effects Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Foley Artist
Production Sound Mixer: Second Unit, UK
Sound Mixer
Dialogue Editor
Foley Editor
Sound Effects Editor
Dialogue Editor
ADR Recordist (Yun-Fat Chow)
Sound Engineer
Dialogue Editor: Pre-production (uncredited)
Casting Department
Casting Associate
Casting Assistant
Casting Assistant
Extras Casting
Casting Coordinator: Thailand
Casting Associate
Makeup Department
Daily Crowd Makeup Artist
Makeup Trainee
Makeup Artist
Hair Designer For Gong Li
Key Makeup Artist
Make Up Artist: Crowd
Wigmaker
Hair Designer / Makeup Designer
Crowd Hairdresser
Prosthetic Effects: Thailand
Makeup Artist
Personal Hair Stylist / Personal Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costume Supervisor Uk
Principal Costumer
Costume Assistant
Assistant Costume Designer
Costume Maker
Set Costumer
Additional Costume
Wardrobe Supervisor
Stand-by Wardrobe
Costume P.a.
Costumer: Men
Costume Supervisor
Costume Assistant
Key Costumer
Costume Assistant
Key Costumer
Assistant Costume Designer: China
Music Department
Music Producer / Score Mixer
Music Production Manager
Music Intern
Music Editor / Score Co-producer
Conductor / Orchestra Contractor / Orchestrator
Composer: Additional Music
Music Editor
Music Recordist / Score Engineer
Music Editor
Music Preparation
Co-orchestrator
Score Mix Engineer
Composer: Additional Music
Pro Tools Recordist
Executive Music Producer
Executive In Charge Of Music: Weinstein Company
Musician: Double Bass
Orchestrator
Composer: Additional Music
Score Production Assistant
Music Recordist
Orchestrator
Music Supervisor
Music Coordinator
Orchestrator
Score Technical Advisor
Cast
Paul Soames
Anna Lan-Ting (as Gong Li)
Anthony Lan-Ting (as Chow Yun-Fat)
Richard Astor
Leni Müller
Ben Sanger
Juso Kita
German Consul
French Taxi Dancer
Junk Captain (as Kovit Wattanakul)
Japanese Plainclothesman
Wounded Assassin - Tuxedo (as Kittipong Subthawongpan)
Japanese Marine Officer
Executioner
British Port Official
English Port Official
Japanese Captain
German Ship's Steward
Sanger's Girlfriend
Kita's Girlfriend
Hotel Receptionist
Japanese Soldier - Railway Station
Cabaret Performer #1
Cabaret Performer #2
Hotel Guest
Shin Shin
(credit Only)
Casino Hostess
Distraught Husband (uncredited)
Secretary (uncredited)
Fleeing Businessman (uncredited)
Burlesque Dancer (uncredited)
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
G.I. Soldier (uncredited)
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
Fleeing Civilian (uncredited)
Businessman (uncredited)
German Party Guest (uncredited)
German Spy (uncredited)
Photographer (uncredited)
Berated Editor (uncredited)
Port Athuority (uncredited)
Various (voice) (uncredited)
White Russian Merchant (uncredited)
Sumiko (uncredited)
Ted (uncredited)
Chinese Resistance Fighter (voice) (uncredited)
Mei Ling (uncredited)
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
Radio Announcer (voice) (uncredited)
Businessman (uncredited)
Businessman (uncredited)
Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
Casino Manager (uncredited)
Lan-Ting Bodyguard (uncredited)
Lan-Ting Bodyguard (uncredited)
Reporter (uncredited)
Sailer (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Title Designer: Main Titles
Armourer Supervisor
Travel & Shipping Assistant
Choreographer
Assistant Accountant
Floor Runner: Dailies
Assistant Accountant
Supervising Cast Assistant
Travel Coordinator
Marine Coordinator: Thailand
Assistant: Jake Myers
Assistant: Mr Cusack
Production Coordinator
Catering Supervisor
Production Secretary
Script Supervisor
Location Accountant
Uk Production Accountant
Financial Controller
Legal Consultant
Data Wrangler
Adr Voice Replacement
Locations Runner: UK
Post Script Services
Choreographer: Fashion Show
Unit Assistant: Thailand
Script Translator
Additional Dialect Coach: Ken Watanabe
Key Dialect Coach
Production Coordinator: Second Unit
Set Runner
Production Coordinator
Assistant: Gong Li
Additional Voices
Clearances
Trainee Assistant Production Coordinator
Set And Construction Medic
Unit Nurse
Production Runner
Adr Voice
Stand In: John Cusack
Assistant To Producer
Unit Publicist
Post Production Accountant
Production Assistant
Location Accountant
Assistant Location Manager: Thailand
Stand In/double: John Cusack
Production Executive
Location Scout
Assistant Accountant
Armourer
Health & Safety Officer
Managing Director: Studio
Supervising Location Manager
Police Liaison: Thailand
Assistant Accountant
Assistant: John Cusack: Thailland
Production Assistant
Character Voices
Base Runner: UK
Assistant Location Manager
Script Supervisor: Action Unit
On-set Armorer
Assistant To Line Producer
Second Second Assistant Director: Thailand
Post Production Accountant
Choreographer
Assistant Location Manager: UK
Additional Assistant Location Manager
Key Floor Runner
Assistant Location Manager: Thailand
Prosthetic Effects
Production Assistant
Unit Assistant: Thailand
Assistant: Ken Watanabe: Thailand
Assistant To The Director
Assistant Production Coordinator
Assistant Location Manager: Thailand
Co-production Coordinator
Assistant: Ken Watanabe
Set Interpretor: Gong Li
Production Assistant
Assistant Location Manager: UK
Production Assistant
Catering Coordinator
Unit Manager: Thailand
Armourer On Set
Dialect Coach: Pre-production
Floor Runner: Dailies/second Unit
Dialect Coach
Stand-in
Assistant: Production Executive
Stunt Department
Stunt Performer
Stunt Coordinator
Stunts
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Equipment Assistant: Thailand
Stunt Coordinator: Uk
Stunt Coordinator: Thailand
Stunt Coordinator Assistant: Thailand
Stunt Equipment Assistant: Thailand
Stunt Double: John Cusack
Assistant To Stunt Coordinator: Thailand
Stunt Double: John Cusack
Stunt Double: Yun-Fat Chow
Fight Coordinator
Stunt Performer
Transportation Department
Transport Manager
Unit Driver
Driver: Chow Yun Fat & Franka Potenta
Driver: Unit Minibus
Facilities Captain
Facilities Driver
Shanghai - modified: [29075][1092634]