Update Project Details Add Your Company Add Production Photos

Pleasantville   (1998)

Rate It

Pleasantville Technical Specifications Update Details Update Poster
X

Login


Country | USA
Running Time | 124 Minutes
Type |
Language | English
Genres | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Originally
Aspect Ratio |
In ,

Production Dates | 1997-03-01 ~ 1997-07-02
Release Information

Directed by | Gary Ross
Cinematography by | John Lindley
Edited by | William Goldenberg

Starring ~ Tobey Maguire, Jeff Daniels, Joan Allen

Acquisition
Cameras
Lenses
Lens Manufacturer
Camera Aperture
Sound Systems
Distribution Resolution
Distribution Medium
 
Directed by
Director
Cinematography by
Cinematographer
Edited by
Written by
Written By
Produced by
Co-producer
Associate Producer
Co-producer
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Producer
Co-producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Co-producer
Production Management
Unit Production Manager
Executive In Charge Of Production
Post-production Supervisor
Original Music by
Composer
Production Design by
Production Designer
Set Decoration by
Set Decorator
Art Direction by
Supervising Art Director
Art Director
Costume Design by
Costume Designer
Casting by
Casting Director
Casting Director
Second Unit & Assistant Directors
First Assistant Director
Dga Trainee
Second Assistant Director
Dga Trainee (as Suzanne Bornstein)
Second Second Assistant Director
Camera & Electrical Department
Lamp Operator (as Christopher Ahern)
Video Assist Operator
Grip (as Gary 'Bullet' Beaird Jr.)
Camera Loader
Video Engineer
Dolly Grip (as Rick Carden)
First Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Lamp Operator (as Joseph Clem)
Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Video Playback Operator
Lamp Operator
Lamp Operator (as John Dardis)
Lamp Operator (as Willie Dawkins)
Video Playback Operator (as Doug DeGrazzio)
Key Rigging Grip
Lamp Operator
Video Playback Operator
Camera Operator: "a" Camera
Key Rigging Grip
Lamp Operator (as Thaddeus Hall)
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera
Best Boy Electric
Video Assist Operator (as Roger Johnson)
Camera Operator: "b" Camera
Rigging Best Boy Electric
Rigging Gaffer (as Patricia Lee)
Rigging Best Boy Electric
Lamp Operator (as Mark Lindsay)
Video Playback Operator (as Mark L. Marcum)
Gaffer (as Robert Bruce McCleery)
Lamp Operator
Lamp Operator (as Glenn Moran)
Still Photographer
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera (as Paul Planette)
Rigging Gaffer
Lamp Operator
Best Boy Grip
Lamp Operator
First Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Key Grip
Video Playback Operator (as Michael Shugrve)
Lamp Operator (as Dave Slodki)
Rigging Gaffer (as Jeff Soderberg)
Lamp Operator
First Assistant Camera (as Baird Steptoe Sr.)
Video Playback Operator (as Ira D. Toles)
Lamp Operator
Second Assistant Camera: "a" Camera (as Kristopher Vanover)
Camera Loader / Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Camera Loader / Second Assistant Camera: "b" Camera
Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Additional Second Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Rigging Electrician (uncredited) (uncredited)
Electrician (uncredited)
Second Assistant Camera: Second Unit (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Assistant Editor
Assistant Editor
Associate Editor
Executive In Charge Of Post-production
Assistant Editor
Color Timer
Apprentice Editor
Post-production Coordinator
Post-production Services: New Line (uncredited)
Assistant Editor (uncredited)
Post-production Consultant: Pre-production (uncredited)
On-line Editor (uncredited)
Digital Color Timer (uncredited)
Visual Effects Department
Lightning Recorder Operator: Cinesite Digital Imaging
Production Assistant: Pleasantville Visual Effects
Scanning And Recording Producer: Cinesite Digital Imaging
Digital Effects Artist: CFC
Digital Color Artist: Pleasantville Visual Effects
Data I/O Operator: CFC
Digital Artist: Cinesite Digital Studios (as Susana Slaughter)
Digital Effects Artist: CFC
Computer Support: Cinesite Digital Imaging
Visual Effects Editor
Digital Effects Editor: Cinesite Digital Imaging
Scanning Coordinator: Cinesite Digital Imaging
Lightning Recorder Operator: Cinesite Digital Imaging
Data I/O Supervisor: Pleasantville Visual Effects
Lightning Recorder Operator: Cinesite Digital Imaging
Color Compositing: Pleasantville Visual Effects
Spirit Datacine Colorist: Cinesite Digital Imaging
Recording Engineer: Cinesite Digital Imaging
Production Assistant: Pleasantville Visual Effects
Visual Effects Producer: Pleasantville Visual Effects (as Estee Chandler)
Digital Color Artist: Pleasantville Visual Effects
Digital Color Artist: Pleasantville Visual Effects
Inferno Artist: Editel (as Bill Coffin)
Video Color Artist: Pleasantville Visual Effects
Data I/O Operator: CFC
Digital Artist: Cinesite Digital Studios
Editor: EFilm (as Christopher DeAngelis)
Digital Effects Artist: CFC
Senior Digital Color Artist: Pleasantville Visual Effects
Production Assistant: Pleasantville Visual Effects
Lightning Recorder Operator: Cinesite Digital Imaging
Digital Artist: Cinesite Digital Studios
Digital Effects Artist: CFC
Color Timer: Hollywood Film & Video
Digital Imaging Supervisor: Cinesite Digital Imaging
Digital Effects Artist: CFC (as Fortunato Fratassio)
Senior Digital Color Artist: Pleasantville Visual Effects
Digital Artist: Cinesite Digital Studios
Digital Artist: CFC (as Dave Fuhrer)
Digital Color Production Manager: Pleasantville Visual Effects
Executive Producer: Cinesite Digital Studios
Digital Color Artist: Pleasantville Visual Effects
Lightning Recorder Operator: Cinesite Digital Imaging
Digital Artist: Cinesite Digital Studios
Datacine Engineer: Cinesite Digital Imaging
Digital Artist: Cinesite Digital Studios
Digital Artist: Cinesite Digital Studios
Data I/O Operator: CFC
Lightning Recorder Operator: Cinesite Digital Imaging (as Glen Gustufson)
Digital Color Correction: EFilm
Inferno Artist: Editel
Senior Producer: EFilm
Producer: EFilm
Digital Color Artist: Pleasantville Visual Effects
Lightning Recorder Operator: Cinesite Digital Imaging
Digital Color Artist: Pleasantville Visual Effects
Rotoscope Artist: Pleasantville Visual Effects
Senior Digital Compositor: Pleasantville Visual Effects
Senior Digital Color Artist: Pleasantville Visual Effects
Rotoscope Supervisor: Cinesite Digital Studios
Inferno Artist: Editel
Digital Artist: Cinesite Digital Studios
Digital Artist: Cinesite Digital Studios (as Mark Lewis)
Technical Director: CFC
Visual Effects Editorial: CFC
Digital Artist: Cinesite Digital Studios
Data Manager: EFilm
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Digital Compositing Artist: Planet Blue
President: Hollywood Film & Video
Digital Paint Artist: Pleasantville Visual Effects
Production Assistant: Pleasantville Visual Effects (as Son Nguyen)
Digital Artist: Cinesite Digital Studios (as George Edwin Oliver Jr.)
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Digital Paint Supervisor: Cinesite Digital Studios
Digital Compositor: Editel
Color Effects Software Consultant: Pleasantville Visual Effects
Lightning Recorder Supervisor: Cinesite Digital Imaging
Previsualization Compositor: Editel (as Wayne Shepherd)
Visual Effects Producer: Editel
Film Technician: Hollywood Film & Video
Visual Effects Consultant: Pleasantville Visual Effects
Digital Effects Supervisor: Cinesite
Technical Director: EFilm
Data I/O Operator: CFC (as Tomme Stanley)
Digital Matte Paintings: Compound Eye
Digital Effects Producer: Cinesite Digital Studios
Rotoscope Artist: Pleasantville Visual Effects
Visual Effects Coordinator: Pleasantville Visual Effects
Data I/O Operator: CFC
Visual Effects Supervisor
Digital Color Production Manager: Pleasantville Visual Effects
Recording Coordinator: Cinesite Digital Imaging
Facility Manager: Pleasantville Visual Effects
Producer: CFC
Chief Scientist: Pleasantville Visual Effects / Software Development: Pleasantville Visual Effects
Datacine I/O Operator: Cinesite Digital Imaging
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Visual Effects (uncredited)
Visual Effects Coordinator (uncredited)
Technical Assistant Supervisor (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Digital Artist (uncredited)
Digital Compositor (uncredited)
Vfx Coordinator: Cinesite (uncredited)
Technical Support: Cinesite (uncredited)
Special Effects Department
Producer: Planet Blue
Machine Room Technician: Editel
Special Effects
Director Of Graphics: Editel
Dailies Telecine: Editel
Systems Administrator: Editel
Machine Room Technician: Editel
Telecine Assistant: Editel
General Manager: Editel
Special Effects Coordinator
Dailies Coordinator: Editel
President: Editel
Special Effects (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects Technician (uncredited)
Special Effects (uncredited)
Animation Department
Color Effects Designer
Art Department
Set Dresser
Illustrator
Paint Decorator
Paint Gang Boss
Construction Accountant (as Linda Azevedo)
Lead Man (as Patrick Scott Bailey)
Illustrator
Carpenter Gang Boss
Property Master
Assistant Property Master (as Tracy Kirk-Bobbitt)
Swing Gang
Paint Gang Boss
Art Department Coordinator
Construction Foreman
Labor Foreman
Art Department Production Assistant (as Lisa Clampitt)
Paint Decorator Gang Boss
Stand-by Painter (as Frank 'Lucky' Costello)
Sign Supervisor
Construction Foreman (as Roscoe Davidson)
Paint Gang Boss
Construction Coordinator (as Dave Degaetano)
Set Dresser (as Leslie N. Beattie)
Swing Gang
Set Dresser (as Michael Driscoll)
Assistant Props
Paint Foreman (as A.R. Flores)
Painter: Mr. Johnson's Paintings Of Betty
Signwriter
Signwriter
Swing Gang
Set Dresser (as H. Chris Grantz)
Labor Gang Boss
Carpenter Foreman
Labor Gang Boss
Labor Foreman
Set Dresser
Illustrator
Signwriter
Carpenter Gang Boss (as C. Jonas Kirk)
Carpenter Gang Boss
Set Designer
Paint Gang Boss
Labor Gang Boss
Plasterer Gang Boss
Carpenter Foreman
Swing Gang (as Robert Patrick McGee)
Paint Gang Boss
Plasterer Gang Boss
Storyboard Artist
On-set Dresser (as Troy Peters)
Set Designer
General Foreman (as Steve Rigamat)
Plaster Foreman
Sign Painter
Assistant Property Master
Plasterer Gang Boss
Plaster Foreman
Plaster Foreman
Paint Decorator Gang Boss
Labor Foreman
Swing Gang
Swing Gang (as Douglas Sieck)
Set Dressing Buyer
Set Dresser (as John J. Slatsky)
Set Designer
Head Scenic Painter (as Paul J. Stanwyck)
Carpenter Foreman
Set Designer (as Mindi Toback)
Construction Foreman
Swing Gang (as Tim Wiles)
Set Designer (as Randy Wilkins)
Paint Gang Boss (as Walter M. Zingelewicz)
Painter (uncredited)
Set Dresser (uncredited)
Carpenter (uncredited)
Plasterer (uncredited)
Plasterer (uncredited)
Propmaker (uncredited)
Set Laborer (uncredited)
Painter (uncredited)
Sound Department
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sound Mixer (as Robert Anderson Jr.)
Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Engineer
Sound Editor
Sound Re-recording Mixer (as Gary Bourgeois)
Sound Designer
Cable Person
Assistant Sound Editor
Dialogue Editor (as Virginia Cook McGowan)
Foley Editor
Supervising Foley Editor
Sound Editor
Assistant Adr Editor
Second Cable Person
Boom Operator (as Ken Mantlo)
Assistant Sound Editor
Supervising Adr Editor (as Joe Mayer)
Dialogue Editor (as Anthony R. Milch)
Sound Editor
Sound Editor
Sound Recordist
Sound Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Foley Editor
Dialogue Editor
Dialogue Editor
Dialogue Editor (as Aaron Weisblatt)
Dialogue Editor
Dialogue Editor
Casting Department
Extras Casting
Extras Casting
Casting Assistant
Voice Casting
Casting Assistant
Casting Assistant
Casting Assistant
Extras Casting
Makeup Department
Assistant Hair Stylist
Assistant Hair Stylist
Key Makeup Artist
Makeup Consultant
Key Hair Stylist
Assistant Makeup Artist
Additional Assistant Makeup Artist
Hair Stylist
Makeup Artist
Costume & Wardrobe Department
Costumer
Key Costumer: Women
Costumer: Women
Key Costumer: Men
Costumer
Costumer
Costume Supervisor
Cutter/fitter
Assistant Costume Designer
Costumer
Wardrobe Production Assistant
Wardrobe
Wardrobe Assistant
Music Department
Music Editor
Music Coordinator
Music Editor
Orchestrator
Music Contractor
Music Editor
Music Supervisor
Music Clearance Executive
Music Editor
Music Scoring Mixer
Music Executive
Music Business Affairs Executive
Musician: Oboe Soloist
Composer: Additional Music
Musician: Tuba
Musician: Percussion
Musician: French Horn
Cast
George Parker
Betty Parker
Bill Johnson
Big Bob
TV Repairman
Margaret Henderson
David's Mom
Christin
Health Teacher
Science Teacher
College Counselor
Girl In School Yard
Bud Parker
Mary Sue Parker
Mark Davis
Mark's Lackey #1
Mark's Lackey #2
Commercial Announcer
Mr. Simpson
Fireman #1
Skip Martin
Betty Jean
Lisa Anne
Peggy Jane (as Andrea Taylor)
Miss Peters
Basketball Hero
Paperboy
TV Weatherman (as Gerald Emmerick)
Marge Jenkins
Roy (as Patrick T. O'Brien)
Juke Box Boy
Mary (as Kristin Rudrud)
Bridge Club Lady
Fireman #2
Boy In Soda Shop
Whitey
Police Chief Dan
Milkman (uncredited)
Towns Person (uncredited)
High School Kid (uncredited)
Thug (uncredited)
Girl In Soda Shop (uncredited)
Girl On Street (uncredited)
Town Citizen (uncredited)
Additional Crew Members
Projectionist
Craft Service
Animal Trainer
Animal Trainer
Assistant Location Manager
Cubist Santa Claus
Animal Trainer
Cubist Santa Claus
Studio Teacher
In-house Production Coordinator
Animal Trainer
Stand-in
Production Assistant
Location Scout
Accounting Clerk
Assistant Production Coordinator
Craft Service
Assistant: Mr. Ross
Office Production Assistant
First Assistant Accountant
Production Secretary
Consultant: Risk Management
Set Production Assistant
Contract Administrator
Craft Service
Craft Service
Animal Trainer
Accounting Clerk
Payroll Accountant
Office Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Degus
Production Accountant
Production Controller
Product Placement
Assistant Production Coordinator
Police Station Wall Mural
Production Attorney
Set Production Assistant
Key Set Production Assistant
Assistant: Mr. Ross
Set Production Assistant
Staff Assistant
Contract Administrator
Preview Technical Supervisor
Script Supervisor
Unit Publicist
Post-production Accountant
Production Coordinator
Inventory Services
Balloon Lights
Clearance
Interactive Media
Set Medic
Production Assistant
Stunt Department
Stunts / Utility Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Transportation Department
Transportation Coordinator
Driver
Driver
Transportation Captain
Driver
Driver: Camera Car
Pleasantville - modified: [37388][120789]